Chess

GM Costica-Ciprian Nanu winner in Iasi

The 28th International Chess Festival “M. Sadoveanu” took place on 18-24th August at the Sport Hall in Iasi, Romania.

Top-seeded GM Costica-Ciprian Nanu won the main Open A with 7,5 points from nine games. 108 players from Moldova, Italy, Bulgaria and Romania competed.

The total prize fund was 26.000 Lei (1 euro = 4,4 lei). There was also Open B event, reserved for U12 juniors.

Iasi chess

Iasi is situated in the north-east of Romania (400 km of Bucharest). It is a university, cultural, religious and industrial centre and it is located in the area of the well-known churches and monasteries in the northern Bucovina (Putna, Voronet, Agapia).

Final standings:

1 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2529 – 7.5
2 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2419 – 7
3 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2417 – 6.5
4 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2453 – 6.5
5 IM Danilov Vladimir ROU 2405 – 6.5
6 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2503 – 6.5
7 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2390 – 6.5
8 CM Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2182 – 6.5
9 I Arghirescu Andrei ROU 2045 – 6.5
10 CM Paval George ROU 2233 – 6.5
11 CM Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2171 – 6.5
12 IM Arnaudov G. Petar BUL 2494 – 6
13 Chircu Vadim MDA 2198 – 6
14 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2391 – 6
15 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2284 – 6
16 FM Ungureanu Vlad ROU 2374 – 6
17 FM Pessi Emil-George ROU 2178 – 6
18 Cerbulenco Liviu MDA 2035 – 6
19 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2125 – 6
20 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2171 – 6
21 IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2462 – 5.5
22 FM Vavric Pavel MDA 2214 – 5.5
23 NM Chifor Ovidiu-Emanuel ROU 2226 – 5.5
24 I Stoleriu George ROU 1825 – 5.5
25 Morozov Nichita MDA 2151 – 5.5
26 Procop Egor MDA 2048 – 5.5
27 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2098 – 5.5
28 FM Podgursky Sten MDA 2184 – 5.5
29 Chetrari Nikita MDA 1897 – 5.5
30 Gorbanovsky Oleg MDA 2098 – 5.5
31 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 2064 – 5.5
32 II Pascaru Catalin ROU 1796 – 5.5
33 Hincu Olga MDA 1969 – 5
34 FM Dominte Marian ROU 2216 – 5
35 NM Varaciuc Vivian-Nicolae ROU 2192 – 5
36 FM Taras Iulian-Ioan ROU 2263 – 5
37 WCM Gelip Ioana ROU 2050 – 5
38 CM Sava Bogdan ROU 2113 – 5
39 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2072 – 5
40 I Mirauta Stefano-Marius ROU 1860 – 5
41 Movileanu Daniela ITA 2051 – 5
42 Abramciuc Marius MDA 2019 – 5
43 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1817 – 5
44 I Frentescu Ioan-Adrian ROU 1776 – 5
45 I Hanga Wylly ROU 1953 – 5
46 Seremet Mihai ROU 1001 – 5
47 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1881 – 4.5
48 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1998 – 4.5
49 Cazacu Gabriela MDA 1854 – 4.5
50 I Iacob Dorin ROU 1845 – 4.5
51 I Calin Alexandru ROU 1863 – 4.5
52 I Lupu Romica ROU 1935 – 4.5
53 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1784 – 4.5
54 I Hrib Andrada-Ioana ROU 1550 – 4.5
55 I Muntianu Razvan-Gavril ROU 1697 – 4.5
56 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1769 – 4.5
57 Golban Liudmila MDA 1842 – 4.5
58 Talmaci Alexandru MDA 1590 – 4.5
59 Gitu Paula-Alexandra MDA 1878 – 4.5
60 I Olinici Emanuel ROU 1906 – 4.5
61 I Andries Ionut-Stelian ROU 1776 – 4.5
62 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1873 – 4.5
63 I Cenusa Mihai ROU 1766 – 4.5
64 I Haulica Ioan ROU 1699 – 4
65 II Garbea Catalin ROU 1726 – 4
66 I Zubcu Vlad-George ROU 1837 – 4
67 I Grigore Adrian ROU 1814 – 4
68 II Fotache Tudor-Felix ROU 1626 – 4
69 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1795 – 4
70 II Radu Daniel ROU 1562 – 4
71 I Bors Mircea ROU 1683 – 4
72 II Oloeriu Delia-Ioana ROU 1388 – 4
73 I Damaschin Gheorghe ROU 1688 – 4
74 I Pislariu Stefanel-Vasilica ROU 1768 – 4
75 I Afloarei Jenica ROU 1738 – 4
76 CM Diaconu Mihai ROU 1823 – 4
77 II Albu George ROU 1681 – 4
78 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1599 – 4
79 I Nistor Stefan ROU 1687 – 4
80 II Hriscu Alexandru-Gabriel ROU 1607 – 4
81 II Scutaru Mihai-Alexandru ROU 1116 – 3.5
82 I Dumitrescu Matei-Pavel ROU 1632 – 3.5
83 II Morariu Adrian ROU 1622 – 3.5
84 II Nechita Vlad-Mihai ROU 1644 – 3.5
85 III Pacrita Virgil-Aurelian ROU 1091 – 3.5
86 II Negureanu Valentin ROU 1667 – 3.5
87 I Beuran Liviu ROU 1843 – 3.5
88 II Cotruta Alexandru-Mihai ROU 1642 – 3.5
89 Ceausu Gheorghita-Catalin ROU 1001 – 3.5
90 I Zacordonet Dan ROU 1621 – 3
91 I Prunariu Ana-Maria ROU 1630 – 3
92 II Chiruta Adrian ROU 1552 – 3
93 II Boboc Thea-Elena ROU 1339 – 3
94 I Turcu Florin ROU 1790 – 3
95 II Ignat Vlad-Rovin ROU 1235 – 3
96 II Adam Ioan ROU 1527 – 2.5
97 I Rusu Vasile ROU 1736 – 2.5
98 II Mirosnicencu Mihai-Viorel ROU 1433 – 2.5
99 II Muntianu Alexandra-Teodora ROU 1227 – 2.5
100 II Raicu Mihai-Bogdan ROU 1270 – 2.5
101 I Ionita Ioan ROU 1688 – 2
102 I Schulz Carol-Iuliu ROU 1784 – 2
103 III Mirosnicencu Claudiu-Florin ROU 1004 – 2
104 II Enache Tudor-Eduard ROU 1543 – 2
105 II Bulgariu Andrei ROU 1575 – 1.5
106 Galamaj Ilie ROU 1001 – 1
107 II Potomeanu Gheorghe ROU 1630 – 0.5
108 I Iacob Ioan ROU 2009 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018