Chess

predictions

GM David Arutinian wins Karen Asrian Memorial 2012

The Armenian Chess Federation organized the 5th Karen Asrian Memorial Chess Tournament on June 16-25, 2012, in the prominent resort town of Jermuk.

The 9-round Swiss event was dedicated to the memory of GM Karen Asrian, who passed away in June 2008, at the age of 28. He was member of the Armenian national team which won the first gold medal at the 2006 Chess Olympiad in Turin.

Georgian Grandmaster David Arutinian was the convincing winner after collecting 7.5 points and leaving the opposition a full point behind. He earned 4000 USD of the prize fund that amounted to 18.500 USD.

Karen Asrian

Karen Asrian

GM Tigran Kotanjian was the consecutive winner of the 3rd and 4th Asrian Memorial.

Final standings:

1. GM Arutinian David GEO 2561 – 7.5
2. GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2581 – 6.5
3. GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2506 – 6.5
4. GM Babujian Levon ARM 2469 – 6.5
5. GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2589 – 6
6. FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2339 – 6
7. IM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2457 – 6
8. IM Maghalashvili Davit GEO 2478 – 6
9. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2615 – 6
10. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2642 – 5.5
11. IM Hayrapetian Arman ARM 2372 – 5.5
12. Harutyunian Tigran K ARM 2252 – 5.5
13. IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2408 – 5.5
14. IM Kalashian David ARM 2408 – 5.5
15. GM Simonian Hrair ARM 2475 – 5.5
16. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2460 – 5.5
17. Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2216 – 5.5
18. GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2522 – 5
19. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2577 – 5
20. Poghosyan Suren ARM 2306 – 5
21. GM Petrosian Davit G ARM 2460 – 5
22. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449 – 5
23. Torosyan Norayr ARM 2137 – 5
24. IM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2449 – 5
25. IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2494 – 5
26. IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2465 – 5
27. Petrosyan Tigran S ARM 2315 – 4.5
28. Manukyan Sargis V ARM 2274 – 4.5
29. Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2291 – 4.5
30. GM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2494 – 4.5
31. Tamazyan Haik ARM 2169 – 4.5
32. Gasparian Tigran ARM 2198 – 4.5
33. IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A ARM 2186 – 4.5
34. Kanjaryan Vladimir ARM 2116 – 4.5
35. IM Karatorossian David ARM 2221 – 4
36. Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2172 – 4
37. Shahinyan David ARM 2368 – 4
38. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446 – 4
39. FM Martirosyan Haik M ARM 1967 – 4
40. Khachykian David BLR 2171 – 4
41. Bakunts Rafael ARM 2227 – 4
42. Aleksanyan Gor ARM 1811 – 4
43. Mesropian Khachatur ARM 2129 – 4
44. Lomsadze Davit GEO 2345 – 3.5
45. Yegiazaryan Armenak ARM 2232 – 3.5
46. Barseghyan Harutyun ARM 1982 – 3.5
47. Smagin Nikita RUS 2087 – 3.5
48. Khachatryan Rafik ARM 1922 – 3.5
49. Gharagyozian Artur ARM 2267 – 3
50. WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya ARM 2233 – 3
51. Sargissyan Sargis ARM 2162 – 3
52. Musheghyan Hayk ARM 1799 – 3
53. Avagyan Razmik A ARM 1768 – 3
54. Shahbazyan Hasmik ARM 1662 – 2.5
55. Petrosyan Tigran Gag ARM 1853 – 2.5
56. Harutyunyan Artur A ARM 1780 – 2.5
57. Manukyan Mariam A ARM 1810 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014