Chess

predictions

GM Davorin Kuljašević stormed through Split Open in Croatia

The 3rd International Tournament Split Chess Open 2013 took place from 10th to 18th August in Hotel Zagreb in Split, Croatia.

The 9-round Swiss event was organized by the Chess Club “Brda” and City of Split. 170 players from 21 federations competed, including 12 Grandmasters and 13 International Masters.

Grandmaster Davorin Kuljašević convincingly won the tournament with 8,0/9 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind. Standings below.

This year the tournament prize fund was increased to 10,000 EUR. Top prizes are: 2000, 1200, 700, 500, 400, 300 EUR.

Davorin Kuljasevic

Davorin Kuljasevic

Tournament website

Final standings:

1. GM Kuljašević Davorin CRO 2577 – 8
2. IM Mencinger Vojko SLO 2399 – 7
3. GM Brkić Ante CRO 2575 – 7
4. GM Bosiočić Marin CRO 2563 – 7
5. IM Bilobrk Franjo CRO 2378 – 7
6. IM Colin Vincent FRA 2402 – 7
7. IM Kadric Denis BIH 2458 – 6.5
8. GM Šarić Ante CRO 2565 – 6.5
9. IM Lyrberg Patrik SWE 2438 – 6.5
10. WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2371 – 6.5
11. IM Đurović Goran CRO 2394 – 6.5
12. IM Šale Srđan CRO 2409 – 6.5
13. GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V. RUS 2560 – 6.5
14. FM Srbiš Jurica CRO 2368 – 6.5
15. MK Plenča Jadranko CRO 2138 – 6.5
16. Rudakov Aleksandr RUS 2182 – 6.5
17. GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2516 – 6
18. GM Dražić Siniša SRB 2473 – 6
19. GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2537 – 6
20. Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2324 – 6
21. Van der Auweraert Elwin NED 2155 – 6
22. FM Blažeka Matej CRO 2282 – 6
23. GM Jovanić Ognjen CRO 2519 – 6
24. GM Martinović Saša CRO 2526 – 6
25. FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2376 – 6
26. WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2305 – 6
27. Ashiku Franc ALB 2241 – 6
28. NM Ćurić Dražen CRO 2231 – 6
29. FM Afanasiev Vadim RUS 2297 – 6
30. Blom Vincent NED 2184 – 6
31. MK Blažeka Damjan CRO 2096 – 6
32. Skreno Vladimir SVK 2189 – 6
33. FM Piškur Mitja SLO 2291 – 6
34. Unander Matts SWE 2094 – 6
35. FM Zelić Mladen CRO 2299 – 5.5
36. IM Stokke Kjetil NOR 2385 – 5.5
37. Brinovec Dusan SLO 2215 – 5.5
38. Sturt Raven M USA 2310 – 5.5
39. IM Martić Zlatko CRO 2321 – 5.5
40. Wilschut Peter NED 2238 – 5.5
41. Aronsson Marten SWE 0 – 5.5
42. Sorcinelli Francesco ITA 2192 – 5.5
43. Damen Igor NED 1918 – 5.5
44. Berthier Hugo FRA 2223 – 5.5
45. Elishev Ivan RUS 2179 – 5.5
46. WFM Rodionova Daria RUS 2112 – 5.5
47. Bodrozic Tomislav GER 2282 – 5.5
48. IM Zsinka Laszlo HUN 2241 – 5.5
49. MK Glavan Marko CRO 2008 – 5.5
50. MK Šušak Željko CRO 2200 – 5.5
51. MK Bočina Darko CRO 2091 – 5.5
52. IM Petran Peter SVK 2311 – 5
53. FM Damia Angelo ITA 2234 – 5
54. Luetić Ante CRO 1979 – 5
55. I Žaper Mirko CRO 1982 – 5
56. Axpe Balenciaga Inigo ESP 2100 – 5
57. FM Božanić Ivica CRO 2243 – 5
58. I Banovac Mirko CRO 2071 – 5
59. MK Matanović Luka CRO 2010 – 5
60. Kaniewska Emilia POL 1653 – 5
61. WIM Šarić Kristina CRO 2261 – 5
62. WIM Johansson Viktoria SWE 2147 – 5
63. MK Jeran Boštjan SLO 2226 – 5
64. Ratsma Midas NED 2057 – 5
65. Brinovec David SLO 1873 – 5
66. I Nemec Vjekoslav CRO 2038 – 5
67. MK Pavić Filip CRO 1920 – 5
68. Sumic Diego ARG 2079 – 5
69. Sestic Nermin BIH 2126 – 5
70. Foglia Maurizio ITA 2113 – 5
71. MK Špelec Darko SLO 2053 – 5
72. NM Vukelić Tomislav CRO 2204 – 5
73. MK Milosavljević Jovan CRO 2061 – 4.5
74. FM Bender Ivan CRO 2277 – 4.5
75. MK Kozarčanin Sead CRO 2079 – 4.5
76. NM Slamar Velimir CRO 2147 – 4.5
77. Vekerchuk Maxim RUS 2080 – 4.5
78. II Radomilja Jure CRO 1973 – 4.5
79. I Matas Zdravko CRO 1939 – 4.5
80. MK Žarko Ivica CRO 1907 – 4.5
81. I Bašić Igor CRO 1987 – 4.5
82. I Kovač Hrvoje CRO 1888 – 4.5
83. MK Livaić Leon CRO 2052 – 4.5
84. Bebchuk Leonid ISR 2106 – 4.5
85. II Šolić Miroslav CRO 1954 – 4.5
86. Mazza Stephano FRA 1774 – 4.5
87. MK Čečuk Marijo CRO 2089 – 4.5
88. II Blažeka Đuro CRO 1908 – 4.5
89. I Batinić Josip CRO 2042 – 4.5
90. Koziol Kamil POL 2042 – 4.5
91. WFM Kolarič Špela SLO 2024 – 4.5
92. III Porobija Antonio CRO 2002 – 4.5
93. III Sikimić Goran CRO 1804 – 4.5
94. I Pejčinović Vitomir CRO 1947 – 4.5
95. I Šarić Luka CRO 1877 – 4.5
96. I Jaklin Damir CRO 1901 – 4
97. I Vranković Ivan CRO 1937 – 4
98. Van der Hoeven Gerben NED 2009 – 4
99. III Klarić Ante CRO 1793 – 4
100. Van Kempen Roderick NED 2009 – 4
101. II Jančikić Matija CRO 1715 – 4
102. Amato Giampiero ITA 2009 – 4
103. III Maslov Željko CRO 1988 – 4
104. WFM Deur Šarić Zrinka CRO 2102 – 4
105. Kowalak Piotr POL 2155 – 4
. I Sunara Tomislav CRO 1951 – 4
. II Matas Mladen CRO 1915 – 4
108. Braun Ruediger-Thomas GER 1971 – 4
109. I Parađina Duško CRO 1913 – 4
110. MK Blažeka Mihaela CRO 1788 – 4
111. III Kozjak Nino CRO 1808 – 4
112. Arabiotorre Arbulu Aitor ESP 1903 – 4
113. I Džaja Martin Zorislav CRO 1955 – 4
114. Markovitz Neil AUS 2028 – 4
115. Tantsov Peter RUS 1749 – 4
116. I Čačić Marija CRO 1629 – 4
117. II Tomaš Ante CRO 1878 – 3.5
118. MK Kalinski Krunoslav CRO 2118 – 3.5
119. Rodionov Dmitriy RUS 0 – 3.5
120. II Batinić Stipan CRO 1765 – 3.5
121. I Makovec Bruno CRO 1841 – 3.5
122. Amon Nejc SLO 1825 – 3.5
123. II Perić Davor CRO 1895 – 3.5
124. Kutle Silvije BIH 0 – 3.5
125. III Raguž Ivan CRO 1735 – 3.5
126. Panko Eduard SVK 2034 – 3.5
127. Gallastegui Jon Ander ESP 1663 – 3.5
128. II Feltrin Kris SLO 1754 – 3.5
129. II Paleka Danijel CRO 1828 – 3.5
130. Jacobsen Elise Sjottem NOR 1561 – 3.5
131. Jacobsen Hans-Henry NOR 1680 – 3.5
132. Janas Peter SVK 1701 – 3.5
133. Panko Radoslav SVK 1732 – 3.5
134. II Novak Ivo CRO 1807 – 3.5
135. Boulet Stephane FRA 1777 – 3.5
136. IV Ivić Lovre CRO 1593 – 3.5
137. Miličić Đuro CRO 1474 – 3.5
138. Parakhoni Anna RUS 1862 – 3
139. MK Marčić Ivica CRO 2029 – 3
140. Hercog Nuša SLO 1598 – 3
141. IV Ćaleta Dušan CRO 1760 – 3
142. II Šarić Branko CRO 1907 – 3
143. III Žaja Stjepan CRO 1754 – 3
144. III Bulić Bračulj Luka CRO 0 – 3
145. II Novak Vjekoslav CRO 1804 – 3
146. III Klarić Lovre CRO 1569 – 3
147. Dragicevic Sven CRO 0 – 3
148. Akinschikov Arseniy RUS 1500 – 3
149. Volcko Richard SVK 1811 – 2.5
150. IV Čotić Borna CRO 1624 – 2.5
151. I Blažeka Ivana CRO 1615 – 2.5
152. Gajarsky Roman SVK 1829 – 2.5
153. IV Ahtik Staš SLO 1424 – 2.5
154. Pintauro Tonino ITA 1627 – 2.5
155. IV Gužvanj Ištvan CRO 1693 – 2.5
156. III Šarić Luka CRO 0 – 2.5
157. Siraj Anej SLO 1445 – 2.5
158. Sakalik Samuel SVK 0 – 2.5
159. Čike Ivan CRO 0 – 2.5
160. Panko Jun. Eduard SVK 0 – 2.5
161. Dražić Dušan SRB 0 – 2.5
162. Widlund Fredrik SWE 2179 – 2
163. MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2176 – 2
164. IV Barić Marko CRO 0 – 2
165. Ivić Miroslav CRO 1447 – 2
166. II Čalija Zvonimir CRO 1997 – 1.5
167. Milenkovic Dalibor GER 0 – 1.5
168. Siraj Vita SLO 0 – 1.5
169. Deiana Giacomo ITA 1662 – 1
170. III Bužančić Tihomir CRO 1772 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014