Chess

GM Del Rio De Angelis with top prize in Montcada Open

The 23rd Open Internacional Ciutat de Montcada was held from 25th June to 3rd July at the Espai Cultural Kursaal in Montcada i Reixac, Spain.

Th main Open A had 85 participants from 19 countries, including 12 Grandmasters and 19 International Masters. Grandmaster Salvador Del Rio De Angelis took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points to claim the top prize of 1200 EUR.

The Open B, reserved for U2100 players, gathered 93 participants. David Vigo Allepuz emerged clear winner with 7,5/9 points. Full standings below.

Tournament website

23rd Open Internacional Ciutat de Montcada

Open A final standings:

1. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2498 – 7.5
2. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2532 – 7
3. GM Stopa Jacek POL 2540 – 6.5
4. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2556 – 6.5
5. IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2461 – 6.5
6. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2472 – 6.5
7. GM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2528 – 6.5
8. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2590 – 6.5
9. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2536 – 6
10. IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2453 – 6
11. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2451 – 6
12. Valles Moreno Ivan ESP 2418 – 6
13. IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2392 – 6
14. IM Dourerassou Jonathan FRA 2415 – 6
15. FM Buscara Sevan FRA 2366 – 5.5
16. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2427 – 5.5
17. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2398 – 5.5
18. FM Olivares Canelles Francisco CUB 2270 – 5.5
19. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2411 – 5.5
20. IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2453 – 5.5
21. FM Akbarinia Sayed Arash IRI 2413 – 5.5
22. IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2418 – 5.5
23. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2459 – 5.5
24. IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2336 – 5.5
25. FM Harshal Shahi IND 2228 – 5.5
26. FM Gurevich Daniel USA 2368 – 5
27. IM Sharma Dinesh K. IND 2362 – 5
28. GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2483 – 5
29. IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2357 – 5
30. FM Hernando Rodrigo Julio Antoni ESP 2345 – 5
31. WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2405 – 5
32. IM Cruz Filemon PER 2400 – 5
33. IM Pulvett Marin Daniel VEN 2446 – 5
34. FM Ramirez Garcia Jorge Alberto MEX 2312 – 5
35. Flick Antoine FRA 2086 – 5
36. Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 1945 – 5
37. Shashikant Kutwal IND 2202 – 5
38. GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2307 – 4.5
39. CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2307 – 4.5
40. FM Gomez Jurado Luis Alberto ESP 2312 – 4.5
41. WIM Congiu Mathilde FRA 2300 – 4.5
42. Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2252 – 4.5
43. Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2211 – 4.5
44. Raja Harshit IND 2154 – 4.5
45. CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2274 – 4.5
46. FM Zwahr Paul GER 2360 – 4.5
47. Villar Juan PER 1985 – 4.5
48. Orteu Capdevila Max ESP 2155 – 4.5
49. IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2404 – 4
50. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2213 – 4
51. FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2311 – 4
52. WIM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2280 – 4
53. Aguilar Andres ARG 2218 – 4
54. FM Eichner Sebastian GER 2394 – 4
55. Supriya Joshi IND 1923 – 4
56. Dahale Atul IND 1969 – 4
57. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2217 – 4
58. Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2082 – 4
59. Niklesh Kumar Jain IND 1904 – 4
60. Jul Perez Alberto CUB 1921 – 4
61. Kunal Kakumanu Prasad IND 1713 – 4
62. Grichkevitch Gilles FRA 2036 – 3.5
63. FM Coll Ortega Jordi ESP 2295 – 3.5
64. Garcia Ramos Daniel ESP 2251 – 3.5
65. Masse Hugues CAN 2222 – 3.5
66. Riu Lopez Daniel ESP 1750 – 3.5
67. Fabregas Fontanet Antonio ESP 2019 – 3.5
68. Las Heras Aixandri Guillem ESP 1614 – 3.5
69. Kakumanu Kautil Prasad IND 1616 – 3.5
70. Povill Claros Xavier ESP 2058 – 3
71. IM Alonso Garcia Rene Marcial FID 2344 – 3
72. Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 2008 – 3
73. CM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2079 – 3
74. Ayats Llobera Gerard ESP 2009 – 3
75. Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2084 – 3
76. Boixader Arbo Xavier ESP 1831 – 3
77. Bielecki Pawel POL 2003 – 2.5
78. Sama Salinas Hector ESP 1873 – 2.5
79. Sanchez Guerrero Cesar ESP 1925 – 2.5
80. Serra Canals Oriol ESP 2090 – 2.5
81. FM Ruiz Mata Oscar ESP 2324 – 2
82. Montagut Gonzalez Joan ESP 0 – 2
83. Saiz Rodrigo Fernando ESP 1937 – 2
84. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1836 – 1
85. Martinez Lopez Carlos ESP 1998 – 0.5

Open B final standings:

1. Vigo Allepuz David CAT 2190 – 7.5
2. Mut Company Guillem CAT 2098 – 7
3. Palacios Pena Gerardo CAT 2143 – 6.5
4. Garcia Lopez Nicolas CAT 2179 – 6.5
5. Molano Lafuente Ismael CAT 2184 – 6.5
6. Nadal Fajardo Ricard CAT 2116 – 6.5
7. Masferrer Niubo Enric CAT 2133 – 6.5
8. Magallanes Gustavo ARG 2083 – 6.5
9. Mas Recorda Pere CAT 2130 – 6.5
10. Morais Carreras Javier CAT 2078 – 6.5
11. Oset Teixidor Guerau CAT 2142 – 6
12. Navarro Gutierrez Andres Cami CAT 2121 – 6
13. Barragan Hernandez Manel CAT 2060 – 6
14. Colom Andres Xavier CAT 2068 – 6
15. Cornejo Vera Alejandro Danilo CAT 2018 – 6
16. Marzo Pie Xavier CAT 2092 – 6
17. Febrero Perez Lluis CAT 1825 – 6
18. Perez Garcia Adria CAT 2033 – 5.5
19. Llados Clos Jordi CAT 1990 – 5.5
20. Varela La Madrid Maria VEN 2066 – 5.5
21. Sama Salinas Alejandro CAT 2010 – 5.5
22. Bouzas Arcos Juan Manuel CAT 2014 – 5.5
23. Collell Rodriguez Victor CAT 1981 – 5.5
24. Valarezzo Ricard Pedro CAT 2053 – 5
25. Costa Trave Jaume CAT 2138 – 5
26. Baltasar Diaz Vicente CAT 2013 – 5
27. Llados Clos Jaume CAT 2016 – 5
28. Flores Mendoza Jose Antonio CAT 2089 – 5
29. Simon Del Sol Jaume CAT 2122 – 5
30. Liarte Genoves Sergi CAT 2090 – 5
31. Flores Munoz Daniel CAT 1905 – 5
32. Fernandez Pintado Xavier CAT 1938 – 5
33. Escofet Llongueras Joan CAT 1927 – 5
34. Martinez Hernandez Emili CAT 2023 – 5
35. Sole Bove Josep CAT 1994 – 5
36. Blesa Puig Pau CAT 1867 – 5
37. Ferres Saez Joan CAT 1931 – 4.5
38. Castellet Menchon Cora CAT 2038 – 4.5
39. Andres Albinana Jose Enrique ESP 2009 – 4.5
40. Calafell Marques Jose CAT 1963 – 4.5
41. Pla Carulla Joaquim CAT 2029 – 4.5
42. Torralba Brosa Marc CAT 1931 – 4.5
43. Castañeda Muñoz Antonio CAT 1915 – 4.5
44. De La Fuente Clemente Constan CAT 2060 – 4.5
45. Tortosa Moros Joan CAT 1923 – 4.5
46. Dartmann Aubanell Catriona CAT 1788 – 4.5
47. Fuentes Barrientos Carlos CAT 1913 – 4.5
48. Gil Gil Antoni CAT 1960 – 4
49. Rios Torondell Jaume CAT 2093 – 4
50. Quiles Lopez Daniel CAT 1970 – 4
51. Canela Gimenez Maria Concepci CAT 1955 – 4
52. Merayo Lopez David CAT 1858 – 4
53. Caro Martinez Ramon CAT 1936 – 4
54. Martinez Arranz Leire CAT 1823 – 4
55. Izquierdo Morato Jaume CAT 1828 – 4
56. Garcia Extremera Manuel CAT 1727 – 4
57. Cuellar Murillo Maximiliano CAT 1696 – 4
58. Abreu Flores Daniel CAT 2027 – 3.5
59. Cruz Jimenez Miguel CAT 1804 – 3.5
60. Porta Chicote David CAT 1808 – 3.5
61. Salazar Navas Josep CAT 2025 – 3.5
62. Jimenez Paez Jaime CAT 1867 – 3.5
63. Romero Funieles Rafael De Jes CAT 1913 – 3.5
64. Marzo Ruiz Xavier CAT 1697 – 3.5
65. Vegara Gallego Pere CAT 1901 – 3.5
66. Reginaldo Huix Pere CAT 2065 – 3.5
67. Jimenez Dominguez Albert CAT 1894 – 3.5
68. Flores Linan Jose Luis CAT 2041 – 3
69. Gonzalez Canovas Sebastia CAT 1891 – 3
70. Fungueirino Pique Daniel CAT 1822 – 3
71. Espada Español Gil CAT 1722 – 3
72. Reyes Marin Raul CAT 1700 – 3
73. Gonzalez Martinez Joan CAT 1800 – 3
74. Vidal Moll Francesc CAT 1777 – 3
75. Espada Español Tura CAT 1759 – 3
76. Farell Duran Josep CAT 1772 – 3
77. Salvador Sanchez Ricardo CAT 1765 – 3
78. Cano Sevila Ivan CAT 2087 – 2.5
79. Español Bada Núria CAT 1700 – 2.5
80. Sierra Macias Adan CAT 1788 – 2.5
81. Martin Valentin Manuel CAT 1750 – 2.5
82. Castellvi Albareda Joaquim CAT 1678 – 2.5
83. Jimenez Munoz Nicolas CAT 1935 – 2
84. Villodres Rubio Adrian CAT 1773 – 2
85. Brustenga Frattarola Ignacio CAT 1694 – 2
86. Franco Villacres Francisco J CAT 1349 – 2
87. Grau Manent Pere CAT 1705 – 2
88. Mohino Blanch Gerard CAT 1725 – 2
89. Martinez Arranz Nagore CAT 1709 – 1.5
90. Santamarina Garcia Jorge CAT 1700 – 1.5
91. Lorenzo Perez Miquel CAT 1690 – 1.5
92. Diaz Narvaez Jose CAT 1961 – 1
93. Martinez Lopez Ramon CAT 1771 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018