Chess

predictions

GM Dmitry Andreikin is winner of the Rector Cup MGSU

The Rector Cup MGSU “Our Heritage” was held on 8-11th November at the Moscow State Civil Engineering University.

The tournament was played over 11 rounds of Swiss system, with time control of 15 minutes per game plus 10 seconds per move.

The reigning Russian champion Dmitry Andreikin edged the 2011 European champion Vladimir Potkin on tiebreak to take the winner’s trophy. Both players finished with 9/11 points.

Dmitry Andreikin

GM Dmitry Andreikin

The tournament was a stage of the 2012 Rapid Grand Prix of Russia. The prize fund was 700,000 RUB (approx 17,400 EUR), with 2500 EUR reserved for the winner. 270 players competed.

Follow Chessdom on Facebook

Follow the updates on Twitter

Final standings:

1 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2723 – 9
2 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2665 – 9
3 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2598 – 8.5
4 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2544 – 8.5
5 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2625 – 8.5
6 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2761 – 8.5
7 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2584 – 8.5
8 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2579 – 8.5
9 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2698 – 8.5
10 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2618 – 8.5
11 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2602 – 8.5
12 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 – 8.5
13 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2488 – 8.5
14 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2403 – 8
15 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2594 – 8
16 GM Geller Jakov RUS 2538 – 8
17 GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2474 – 8
18 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2447 – 8
19 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2544 – 8
20 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2547 – 8
21 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2454 – 8
22 GM Khruschiov Alexey MDA 2431 – 8
23 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2600 – 8
24 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2501 – 8
25 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2710 – 7.5
26 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2536 – 7.5
27 FM Vakhlamov Igor L. RUS 2409 – 7.5
28 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2512 – 7.5
29 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2515 – 7.5
30 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2365 – 7.5
31 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2477 – 7.5
32 IM Reprintsev Alexander UKR 2310 – 7.5
33 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2395 – 7.5
34 GM Cherniaev Alexander RUS 2475 – 7.5
35 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2508 – 7.5
36 GM Chernobay Artem RUS 2543 – 7.5
37 Krylov Ivan RUS 2134 – 7.5
38 WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2189 – 7.5
39 Semenov Nikita RUS 2182 – 7.5
40 Mishin Alexei RUS 2277 – 7.5
41 Tiukaev Ilgiz UZB 2134 – 7.5
42 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2616 – 7
43 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2623 – 7
44 FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2433 – 7
45 FM Kostin Konstantin RUS 2318 – 7
46 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2590 – 7
47 IM Borisenko Andrei RUS 2413 – 7
48 IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I. RUS 2460 – 7
49 Krivenko Sergey RUS 2356 – 7
50 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2370 – 7
51 IM Gorbatov Alexej RUS 2361 – 7
52 GM Vorotnikov Vladislav V RUS 2464 – 7
53 GM Krivoshey Sergei UKR 2483 – 7
54 FM Pisakov Ilia RUS 2290 – 7
55 IM Firat Burak TUR 2406 – 7
56 Kolbanov Veniamin M. RUS 2223 – 7
57 Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2313 – 7
58 Zimin Alexey RUS 2236 – 7
59 Malygin Artem RUS 2177 – 7
60 Starkov Boris I. RUS 2257 – 7
61 Grishin Alexander RUS 2219 – 7
62 Geivondian Arman RUS 2109 – 7
63 Miroshnichenko Pavel RUS 2234 – 7
64 Kovalev Egor RUS 2029 – 7
65 Zavialov Vladimir RUS 2168 – 7
66 Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2113 – 7
67 Rjabzev Konstantin RUS 2229 – 7
68 Afanasjev Nikita RUS 1914 – 6.5
69 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2391 – 6.5
70 Drozdova Dina RUS 2286 – 6.5
71 Garipov Eduard RUS 1934 – 6.5
72 Kapov Albert RUS 2234 – 6.5
73 IM Kremenietsky Anatoly M. RUS 2340 – 6.5
74 Chizhikov Vladislav RUS 2219 – 6.5
75 WGM Papp Petra HUN 2303 – 6.5
76 Yapparov Timur RUS 2215 – 6.5
77 Sychev Klementy RUS 2341 – 6.5
78 Myshakov Fyodor UKR 2301 – 6.5
79 Denisov Sergei RUS 2180 – 6.5
80 Ustinov Alexey RUS 2179 – 6.5
81 WFM Zarivkina Victorya RUS 2127 – 6.5
82 Korjakin Artem RUS 2225 – 6.5
83 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2232 – 6.5
84 WIM Minogina Tamara RUS 2244 – 6.5
85 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2147 – 6.5
86 Kalinin Nikita RUS 2166 – 6.5
87 Dzheranjan Sergey RUS 2183 – 6.5
88 Gingold Anton RUS 2084 – 6.5
89 Sarana Alexey RUS 2135 – 6.5
90 Sivyakov Georgi RUS 1654 – 6.5
91 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2206 – 6.5
92 FM Zilbert Oleg RUS 2309 – 6
93 WGM Strutinskaya Galina N RUS 2283 – 6
94 IM Hait Alexander RUS 2324 – 6
95 Arshaev Ajush RUS 2121 – 6
96 Kachar Vladimir RUS 2272 – 6
97 Kalinin Anatoly RUS 2257 – 6
98 Gerasimov Nikolay P. RUS 2089 – 6
99 Skorodumov Vladimir RUS 2191 – 6
100 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2188 – 6
101 Bitman Alexander R RUS 2221 – 6
102 FM Zhadanov Vasili B. RUS 2260 – 6
103 Burger Konstantin RUS 2192 – 6
104 Paldyaev Vladislav RUS 1889 – 6
105 Drachev Oleg RUS 2128 – 6
106 Seregina Maria RUS 1738 – 6
107 Tregubov Andrei RUS 2318 – 6
108 Denishev Marat RUS 2176 – 6
109 Popelyshev Igor V. RUS 2147 – 6
110 IM Lazarev Gennady RUS 2361 – 6
111 Motruk Oleg RUS 1915 – 6
112 Smirnov Timofey RUS 1869 – 6
113 Pasalic Harun BIH 2189 – 6
114 Ratnikov Mikhail RUS 1843 – 6
115 Tagirov Kajum K RUS 1891 – 6
116 Sinelnikov Igor RUS 2090 – 6
117 Belsky Vladislav RUS 2070 – 6
118 WFM Eryshkanova Anastasiya RUS 2142 – 6
119 Khokhlov Oleg RUS 2120 – 6
120 Chernukhin Alexander RUS 2001 – 6
121 Khmelev Mikhail RUS 1619 – 6
122 Darjin Nikolay RUS 1874 – 6
123 Koksharov Yaroslav RUS 2044 – 6
124 Balabanov Vyatcheslav V. RUS 2058 – 6
125 Efimovich Nikolay RUS 0 – 6
126 Dugin Andrey RUS 1758 – 6
127 Kolmakov Pavel RUS 2250 – 5.5
128 Korensky Sergey RUS 2274 – 5.5
129 Mustafina Svetlana RUS 1924 – 5.5
130 Romanov Sergey RUS 2123 – 5.5
131 Tsukanov Boris KAZ 1996 – 5.5
132 Danchenkova Julia RUS 1918 – 5.5
133 WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2074 – 5.5
134 Dunaev Oleg RUS 1966 – 5.5
135 Levchenko Alexander RUS 0 – 5.5
136 Kuzmenko Vladimir RUS 1913 – 5.5
137 Gritsaev Matvey RUS 1849 – 5.5
138 Slesarev I. RUS 1998 – 5.5
139 Baskakov Nikolay RUS 2035 – 5.5
140 Alieva Nurlana RUS 1978 – 5.5
141 Geyvondian Arsen RUS 2109 – 5.5
142 Komarov Anatoly RUS 1930 – 5.5
143 Osipov Grigory RUS 1841 – 5.5
144 Bakhtin Vladimir A. RUS 0 – 5.5
145 Lyutikov Artem RUS 0 – 5.5
146 Leonchenko Sergey RUS 0 – 5.5
147 Orzhekovsky Vladimir RUS 1947 – 5.5
148 Anokhin Vladimir RUS 2354 – 5
149 Melnik Viktor RUS 2138 – 5
150 Khorsun Vsevolod RUS 1826 – 5
151 Bezhenar Georgy RUS 1961 – 5
152 Smirnov Andrey RUS 2177 – 5
153 Smotriakov Arkady RUS 1911 – 5
154 Matyunin Vladislav RUS 1872 – 5
155 Polovnikov Denis RUS 1793 – 5
156 Kuznetsov Igor RUS 2156 – 5
157 Grossmelder Karl RUS 1942 – 5
158 Ivanova Karina RUS 2012 – 5
159 Ofitserian Boris RUS 2057 – 5
160 Terekhin Vladimir I. RUS 0 – 5
161 Kotrelev Alexey RUS 0 – 5
162 Gaboshvili Georgii RUS 1600 – 5
163 Stepanova Tamara RUS 1933 – 5
164 Krylov Vladimir RUS 1882 – 5
165 Fedorinov Alexander RUS 0 – 5
166 Matyunin Maxim RUS 1855 – 5
167 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1668 – 5
168 Kashirsky Eugeny D. RUS 1966 – 5
169 Kroll Dmitry V RUS 1797 – 5
170 WCM Kaydanovich Marina RUS 1785 – 5
171 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1663 – 5
172 Akulova Taisiya RUS 0 – 5
173 Lukina Tatiana RUS 1735 – 5
174 Buchenkov Igor RUS 1505 – 5
175 Sprints Eleonora RUS 1663 – 5
176 Shagaev Vladimir RUS 0 – 5
177 Gritsaev Timofey RUS 0 – 5
178 Abdurakhimova Muslima RUS 0 – 5
179 Mansursky Shavket RUS 1751 – 5
180 IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2428 – 4.5
181 Kostikov Vladimir RUS 0 – 4.5
182 Kobozeva Viktoria RUS 1814 – 4.5
183 Radchenko Grigory RUS 1755 – 4.5
184 Yakovlev Gennady RUS 0 – 4.5
185 Tarasenko Vitaly RUS 1774 – 4.5
186 Selivanov Daniil RUS 1755 – 4.5
187 Suslin Alexander RUS 2219 – 4.5
188 Alekseev Nikita M. RUS 0 – 4.5
189 Bonoeva Tatiana RUS 0 – 4.5
190 Tsybakov Sergey RUS 1963 – 4.5
191 Fedorov Anton RUS 0 – 4.5
192 Absoliamov Javday RUS 1866 – 4.5
193 Vyborov Ivan RUS 0 – 4.5
194 Burgakova Luydmila RUS 0 – 4.5
195 IM Orlinkov Maxim L. RUS 2349 – 4
196 Nikulin Vladimir RUS 1842 – 4
197 Lyubokhiner Leonid M. RUS 1749 – 4
198 Klimov Petr RUS 1861 – 4
199 Ratnikov Sergey RUS 1861 – 4
200 Potemkin Evgeny RUS 1834 – 4
201 Ibragimov Eduard RUS 1860 – 4
202 Vorobiov Ivan RUS 1731 – 4
203 Girshgorn Maria RUS 0 – 4
204 Volkov Evgeny RUS 1981 – 4
205 Antonov Anatoly RUS 0 – 4
206 Tatosjan Vladimir RUS 0 – 4
207 Borisova Polina RUS 1534 – 4
208 Yurchenko Kirill RUS 0 – 4
209 Voronin Urij RUS 0 – 4
210 Popov Sergey RUS 0 – 4
211 Shipilov Denis RUS 0 – 4
212 Sirotinin Vladimir RUS 0 – 4
213 Levchenko Petr RUS 0 – 4
214 Bagrov Kirill RUS 0 – 4
215 Filippova Svetlana A. RUS 0 – 4
216 Pautova Darya RUS 0 – 4
217 Guseinov Sergey RUS 2261 – 3.5
218 Lauda Alexandr MDA 1997 – 3.5
219 Telenkov Artur RUS 0 – 3.5
220 Melikidze Valery RUS 0 – 3.5
221 Parfenov Emelyan RUS 0 – 3.5
222 Chaschin Oleg RUS 1768 – 3.5
223 Grigorovich Yaroslav RUS 0 – 3.5
224 Mananova Marina RUS 0 – 3.5
225 Veter Oleg RUS 1984 – 3
226 Artamonov Alexander RUS 2035 – 3
227 Osilenker Boris RUS 0 – 3
228 Rosanov Lev I. RUS 2035 – 3
229 Shalupov Alexandr RUS 0 – 3
230 Abdurakhimov Sorbon RUS 0 – 3
231 Dongak Zoya RUS 0 – 3
232 Trifonova Irina RUS 0 – 3
233 Malishkova Svetlana RUS 0 – 3
234 Laptev Ilya RUS 0 – 3
235 Lysenko Olesya RUS 1361 – 3
236 Ivanov Igor RUS 0 – 3
237 Varfolomeev Semen RUS 0 – 3
238 Glazkov Evgeny RUS 0 – 2.5
239 Zhuravliev Vladilen RUS 2049 – 2
240 Mochalov Andrey RUS 0 – 2
241 Belyaev Konstantin RUS 0 – 2
242 Shvartsman Alexandr RUS 1707 – 2
243 Tamrazian Ashot RUS 0 – 2
244 Romanova Yulia RUS 0 – 2
245 Vasiukova Renata D. RUS 1567 – 2
246 Sandin Viktor RUS 0 – 2
247 Shagaeva Tatiana RUS 0 – 2
248 Baigushev Alexandr RUS 1768 – 1.5
249 Kravchuk Valery RUS 0 – 1.5
250 Shumov Dmitrij RUS 0 – 1.5
251 GM Glek Igor GER 2461 – 1
252 IM Aldokhin Ivan RUS 2451 – 1
253 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2328 – 1
254 IM Losev Losev Dmitry RUS 2315 – 1
255 FM Burkov Dmitry RUS 2112 – 1
256 Korolkov Anatolij RUS 2029 – 1
257 Saenko Vitaly RUS 2010 – 1
258 Leite Leite Ernst RUS 1922 – 1
259 Gurova Valentina RUS 1623 – 1
260 Kushkhov Barabsi RUS 0 – 1
261 Tolkachev Aleksey RUS 0 – 1
262 Turetskov Ilia RUS 1839 – 1
263 FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2409 – 1
264 Kuritsin Vasily M. RUS 2007 – 1
265 Starshov Lev RUS 1606 – 1
266 Zhaferova Flura RUS 0 – 1
267 Grigoriev Sergey RUS 2020 – 1
268 Nguen Hoan RUS 0 – 1
269 Kuzhin Marat RUS 0 – 1
270 Rodicheva Anna RUS 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014