Chess

predictions

GM Dobrov clear first in Vladimir Petrov Memorial Blitz

Vladimir Petrov

Vladimir Petrov

Latvian Chess Federation is holding the 3rd Vladimir Petrov Memorial on 20-23 February, 2014, in Jurmala, Latvia.

The first event was the Blitz tournament which was held on 20th February in the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri).

81 players from six countries played in the 9-round Swiss with the time control 4 min + 3 sec.

Russian Grandmaster Vladimir Dobrov took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points after defeating the earlier leader GM Normunds Miezis in the final round.

The main event, the Tournament A with rapid time control, is taking place on 21-23rd February.

Final standings:

1 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2604 – 7.5
2 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2475 – 7
3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2562 – 7
4 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2471 – 7
5 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2529 – 7
6 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2553 – 7
7 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2500 – 6.5
8 IM Farid Firman Syah INA 2326 – 6.5
9 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2565 – 6
10 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2377 – 6
11 GM Kiselev Vitaliy RUS 2537 – 6
12 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2383 – 6
13 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2333 – 6
14 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2455 – 6
15 NM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2338 – 6
16 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2470 – 6
17 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2656 – 6
18 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2308 – 6
19 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2341 – 5.5
20 MK Trifonov Denis BLR 2248 – 5.5
21 I Chukavin Kirill EST 1925 – 5.5
22 MK Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2159 – 5.5
23 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2350 – 5.5
24 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2473 – 5.5
25 MK Nesterov Yury RUS 1923 – 5.5
26 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2412 – 5
27 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2307 – 5
28 MK Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2004 – 5
29 MK Smorodinskis Igors LAT 2359 – 5
30 MK Martynov Alexander RUS 2059 – 5
31 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2183 – 5
32 MK Malyshev Roman RUS 2194 – 5
33 MK Agafonov Yuri LAT 2174 – 5
34 MK Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1717 – 5
35 I Zenchenko Pavel BLR 1436 – 5
36 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 1995 – 5
37 MK Alipovs Anatoljs LAT 1999 – 5
38 I Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1755 – 4.5
39 MK Nesterov Arseniy RUS 1911 – 4.5
40 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1620 – 4.5
41 I Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1588 – 4.5
42 I Ivanov Igor. RUS 1763 – 4.5
43 Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1866 – 4.5
44 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1883 – 4.5
45 I Moskvin Anatoly RUS 1860 – 4.5
46 I Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1567 – 4.5
47 I Spiridonov Evgeny RUS 1909 – 4
48 I Batashevs Arsens LAT 1919 – 4
49 MK Polyakov Fedor LAT 1852 – 4
50 I Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1624 – 4
51 I Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 1795 – 4
52 I Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1637 – 4
53 I Ter-Saakian Grigorii RUS 1722 – 4
54 I Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1689 – 4
55 I Luscenkovs Artjoms LAT 1696 – 4
56 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2079 – 3.5
57 MK Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2109 – 3.5
58 I Brikers Aleksandrs LAT 1672 – 3.5
59 I Sinauridze Simons LAT 1701 – 3.5
60 I Mochanskiy Nikolay BLR 1850 – 3.5
61 I Usacheva Glafira RUS 1537 – 3.5
62 I Migunova Aleksandra LAT 1593 – 3.5
63 I Horobrijs Daniils LAT 1592 – 3.5
64 I Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1546 – 3.5
65 Timoshin Andrei EST 1868 – 3
66 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1576 – 3
67 I Kriukov Aleksei RUS 1850 – 3
68 I Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1505 – 3
69 I Novikov Roman RUS 1850 – 3
70 I Druchkov Egor BLR 1501 – 3
71 I Sevastjanovs Roberts LAT 1507 – 3
72 I Novikov Aleksey RUS 1533 – 3
73 I Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1320 – 3
74 I Leitans Daniels LAT 1731 – 3
75 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2324 – 2.5
76 II Shaida Gennadi BLR 1750 – 2.5
77 I Saltanova Veronika BLR 1850 – 2.5
78 I Ozols Andris LAT 1732 – 2
79 Taraikouski Mikhail BLR 1650 – 2
80 I Leonovs Jegors LAT 1850 – 2
81 I Lepjohina Valerija LAT 1850 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014