Chess

imperia

GM Dragan Paunovic winner in Valladolid

The 7th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de Valladolid took place on 27th November in Hotel “Novotel” in Valladolid, Spain.

The tournament with 112 participants was played over 8 rounds of Swiss system with the time control of 15 min + 5 sec increment. There were more than 30 money prizes with 500 EUR reserved for the first place.

GM Dragan Paunovic’s last round victory against the famous trainer IM Boris Zlotnik pushed him ahead of the rest of the field for a clear first place with 7.0 points.

GM Dragan Paunovic

Final standings:

1 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2528 – 7
2 GM Granda Zuñiga Julio E. PER 2636 – 6.5
3 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S. ESP 2518 – 6.5
4 FM Gonzalez De La Nava Amador ESP 2295 – 6.5
5 IM Zlotnik Boris A. RUS 2433 – 6
6 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2523 – 6
7 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2318 – 6
8 IM Roa Alonso Santiago ESP 2418 – 6
9 IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2438 – 6
10 FM Martin Fuentes Alberto ESP 2307 – 6
11 De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 2065 – 6
12 Iglesias Leon Francisco Javier ESP 2240 – 6
13 FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2356 – 6
14 IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2371 – 6
15 Ruiz Maraña Alejandro ESP 2195 – 6
16 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2530 – 5.5
17 Marcos Pinto Luis ESP 2191 – 5.5
18 IM Sanz Alonso Francisco Javier ESP 2386 – 5.5
19 FM Hernando Pertierra Jose C. ESP 2373 – 5
20 Sanchez Quiroga Miguel Angel ESP 2149 – 5
21 Loza Matovelle David ECU 1979 – 5
22 Alonso Alvarez Aitor ESP 2271 – 5
23 Garcia Garcia Adrian Antonio ESP 1972 – 5
24 Cernuda Orejas Victor Manuel ESP 1951 – 5
25 Galvan Prieto Albano ESP 1862 – 5
26 Gonzalez Diez Ruben ESP 2117 – 5
27 Franco Cazon Rodolfo ESP 2032 – 5
28 Arruebarrena. Rafael VEN 2231 – 5
29 Santos Folch Adolfo ESP 1996 – 5
30 FM Garcia Garcia Ruben ESP 2272 – 5
31 Alaguero Casado Alberto ESP 1866 – 5
32 Rodriguez Gonzalez Miguel Ange ESP 1793 – 5
33 Veganzones Rojo David ESP 2070 – 5
34 Marcos Robles Juan Antonio ESP 1966 – 5
35 Garnacho Velasco Eduardo ESP 0 – 5
36 Cobos Ceballos Cristofer ESP 1831 – 5
37 Acero Solis Alberto ESP 1931 – 5
38 Gallo Restrepo German ESP 1870 – 5
39 Carnero Rodriguez Sergio ESP 1816 – 5
40 Miranda Gonzalez Jose Luis ESP 1980 – 4.5
41 Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1784 – 4.5
42 Delgado Anton Jose Ignacio ESP 1865 – 4.5
43 Martinez Manuel Daniel ESP 1763 – 4.5
44 Torralbo Asagra Jaime Andres ESP 1723 – 4.5
45 Iglesias Valle Julian ESP 2124 – 4.5
46 Martin Martin Gonzalo ESP 0 – 4
47 Santos Martinez Guillermo ESP 1677 – 4
48 Roqueñi Canal Ramon ESP 2056 – 4
49 Alonso Alonso Ivan ESP 2153 – 4
50 Bayon Fernandez Rogelio ESP 2192 – 4
51 Rojas Valdive Ruben Dario VEN 0 – 4
52 Sebastian Beltran Carlos Jose ESP 1698 – 4
53 Bazan Solera Manuel ESP 2010 – 4
54 Bello Bello Pablo ESP 0 – 4
55 Sanz Garcia Ramon ESP 1667 – 4
56 De La Orden Alcocer Alejandro ESP 1853 – 4
57 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 1826 – 4
58 Calvo Arroyo Miguel Angel ESP 0 – 4
59 Gonzalez Mateo Jose Luis ESP 1827 – 4
60 Perez Gomez Antonio Jose ESP 1745 – 4
61 Bastida Rodriguez Ines ESP 1590 – 4
62 Garcia Alvarez Javier Ii ESP 1802 – 4
63 Marcos Pinto Enrique ESP 1562 – 4
64 Fernandez De La Fuente Jose An ESP 1723 – 4
65 Sebastian Cantarino Adrian ESP 0 – 4
66 Girardi Herrero Juan Carlos ESP 1818 – 4
67 Marcos Lomo Juan ESP 0 – 4
68 Galan Martin Miguel Angel ESP 0 – 4
69 Martin Manzanas Antonio ESP 1724 – 4
70 Duran Caballero Moises ESP 0 – 3.5
71 Garcia Gonzalez Omar ESP 1675 – 3.5
72 Talegon Rodriguez Victor ESP 1631 – 3.5
73 Carnero Rodriguez Alvaro ESP 1372 – 3.5
74 Vazquez Casado Francisco Javier ESP 0 – 3.5
75 Melero Marti Hector ESP 0 – 3.5
76 Melado Barba Victor ESP 0 – 3.5
77 Leonor Velasco David ESP 1469 – 3
78 Villacorta Nicolas Carlos ESP 1521 – 3
79 Garcia Gonzalez Mario ESP 1723 – 3
80 Fernandez Velasquez Julian Fel ESP 1905 – 3
81 Fernandez Revuelta Juan ESP 0 – 3
82 Arias Alvarez Alberto ESP 1839 – 3
83 Rodriguez Navarro Francisco ESP 1637 – 3
84 Sanz Arranz Victor Manuel ESP 0 – 3
85 Garcia Bravo Nicolas ESP 0 – 3
86 Soria Alonso Jorge ESP 0 – 3
87 Navarro Perdiguero Javier ESP 0 – 3
88 Del Rey Noel ESP 0 – 3
89 Deobarro Hernandez Luis ESP 0 – 3
90 Lazaro Fincias Manuel ESP 0 – 3
91 Marcos Lomo Pedro ESP 0 – 3
92 Cano Ceballos Alex ESP 0 – 3
93 Nieto Gallego Pablo ESP 0 – 3
94 Santiago Vega Juan Pablo ESP 0 – 3
95 Santiago Vega Marcos ESP 0 – 3
96 Gago Gonzalves Jose Fernando ESP 1659 – 2.5
97 Marcos Lomo Francisco ESP 0 – 2.5
98 Cano Ceballos Kevin ESP 0 – 2.5
99 Ramos Silva Paloma ESP 0 – 2
100 Leonor Velasco Manuel ESP 0 – 2
101 De Diego Fernandez Miguel ESP 0 – 2
102 Muñoz Navarro Francisco Javier ESP 0 – 2
103 Sanz Abia Eloy ESP 0 – 2
104 Rogel Rodriguez Alejandro ESP 0 – 2
105 Melado Barba Paula ESP 0 – 2
106 Fernandez Fernandez Samuel ESP 0 – 2
107 Martin Gomez Beatriz ESP 0 – 2
108 Carretero Arroyo Hugo ESP 0 – 2
109 Santiago Vega David ESP 0 – 1
110 Juanes Paniagua Alberto ESP 0 – 1
111 De Arriba Martin Carmen ESP 0 – 1
112 Cano de Pablo Andrea ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014