Chess

imperia

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga wins Paz de Ziganda de Villava

GM Iturrizaga (photo EFE)

GM Iturrizaga (photo EFE)

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga is the winner of the XXII edition of Paz de Ziganda de Villava. Iturrizaga collected 8,0/9, half a point ahead of GM Julio Granada Zuniga and GM Alexei Barsov.

This is the first victory in the prestigious tournament for the 22-years old Iturrizaga, who finished second in 2010 and 2011. The winner commented, “This is a traditionally strong event and I am happy that I finally won it.”

Final standings

1 GM ITURRIZAGA Eduardo VEN 2628 8
2 GM GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio E PER 2640 7.5
3 GM BARSOV Alexei UZB 2521 7.5
4 IM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2523 6.5
5 IM GARBISU DE GOÑI Unai ESP 2450 6.5
6 IM ANDRES GONZALEZ Alberto ESP 2525 6.5
7 GM LALIC Bogdan CRO 2469 6
8 IM DEL REY Diego ESP 2372 6
9 IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2432 6
10 GM KOMLJENOVIC Davorin CRO 2449 6
11 IM HUERGA LEACHE Mikel ESP 2436 6
12 MARTINEZ MARTIN Iñigo ESP 2197 6
13 BURGUETE ARCHEL Eduardo ESP 2210 6
14 IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA Roi ESP 2470 5.5
15 IM MARHOLEV Dimitar BUL 2383 5.5
16 FM ALVAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique ESP 2354 5.5
17 FM ANDRES GONZALEZ Ivan ESP 2312 5.5
18 JIMENEZ ALMEIDA Luis David ESP 2043 5.5
19 ANGUAS FANLO Sergio ESP 2053 5
20 TETIMOV Ivan BUL 2032 5
21 URRIZA IRICIBAR Pablo ESP 1982 5
22 SESMA RUBIO Patxi ESP 2119 5
23 REBOLE ARBEA Iñaki ESP 2192 5
24 OLAZAGOITIA RODRIGUEZ Jose ESP 2162 5
25 MARTINEZ PELAEZ David ESP 1987 5
26 VIÑAL GUTIERREZ Pedro ESP 2029 5
27 CEMBORAIN ORICAIN Alfonso ESP 1952 5
28 TORRES ALDABE Mikel ESP 1776 5
29 SEVILLA SUBIZA Javier ESP 1925 5
30 PERALTA CALVO Juan Carlos ESP 1850 5
31 ORTEGA LOPEZ Mikel ESP 1793 4.5
32 RUIZ ESCOBAR Rafael ESP 1949 4.5
33 JUANCO ELIZARI Felix Javier ESP 1803 4.5
34 APESTEGUIA DOMAICA Jose Antoni ESP 1888 4.5
35 MORAL BARRAGAN Diego ESP 1746 4.5
36 BERNAL GOMEZ Alejandro ESP 1771 4.5
37 ORTIN BLANCO Ainhoa ESP 1592 4.5
38 LASECA ARANA Irati ESP 1500 4.5
39 OJER LORA Iker ESP 2024 4
40 OTANO VILLANUEVA Joseba ESP 1769 4
41 RODRIGUEZ MONTES Sostenes ESP 1808 4
42 GONZALEZ ETAYO Oihana ESP 1803 4
43 BERDOTE ALONSO Carlos ESP 1690 4
44 SANCINENA ARPIDE Juan ESP 1731 4
45 RAZKIN IGOA Cesar ESP 1723 4
46 AURO ORDONEZ Roberto ESP 1844 4
47 VIGOR IRIARTE Unai ESP 1650 3.5
48 OCHOA ALDAZ Mikel ESP 1510 3.5
49 MARTIN FITO Angel Luis ESP 1800 3.5
50 RUIZ ANTON Adolfo ESP 1806 3.5
51 CERRO LARRAZA Juan Andres ESP 1690 3.5
52 REY GASTON Aritz ESP 1800 3.5
53 AGUINAGA GARIJO Daniel ESP 1475 3.5
54 BAYO MILAGRO Alvaro ESP 1835 3
55 DIAZ REDONDO Isidro ESP 1663 3
56 ALFARO PIÑERO Asier ESP 1800 3
57 ADRIAN ABAD Miguel ESP 1582 3
58 AZCONA ESTERAS Fermin ESP 1800 3
59 SAIFI Mourad ESP 1836 2.5
60 SANCHIZ LERGA Javier ESP 1800 2.5
61 LASA OIARBIDE Aitzol ESP 1800 2.5
62 MIRANDA URRIZOLA Eneko Iban ESP 1800 2
63 LACUNZA Guillermo ESP 1800 2
64 PINILLA ALVAREZ Jose Carlos ESP 1800 2
65 EGUES OROZ Angel Maria Jesus ESP 1789 1
66 LIZARRAGA RIVAS Daniel ESP 1506 0
67 PARDO VAQUERO Ignacio ESP 1747 0
68 ALIANE DIEZ Aaron ESP 1615 0
69 REY FUENTES Juan Maria ESP 1800 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013