Chess

GM Fernando Peralta Winner in Zaragoza

The 7th Open Agusta Aragón Stadium Casablanca was held from 26th to 31st December 2013 at the Stadium Casablanca in Zaragoza, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss event featured a prize fund of 6000 EUR with 1500 EUR dedicated to the winner. 144 players from 14 countries competed and among them were eight Grandmasters.

Top-seeded GM Fernando Peralta of Argentina took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points.

Fernando Peralta

Fernando Peralta

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2600 – 7.5
2 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2549 – 7
3 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2500 – 7
4 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2498 – 7
5 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2529 – 7
6 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2414 – 7
7 IM Firat Burak TUR 2433 – 6.5
8 IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2468 – 6.5
9 GM Hoffman Alejandro ARG 2447 – 6.5
10 IM Adla Diego ARG 2486 – 6.5
11 GM Oms Pallisse Josep ESP 2453 – 6.5
12 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2405 – 6.5
13 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2511 – 6
14 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2447 – 6
15 FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2317 – 6
16 IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2407 – 6
17 IM Glavina Pablo ARG 2444 – 6
18 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2397 – 6
19 FM Villuendas Valero Adrian ESP 2276 – 6
20 Suarez Gomez Julio ESP 2128 – 6
21 FM Renteria Jorge COL 2315 – 6
22 Bayo Milagro Alvaro ESP 1887 – 6
23 FM Lillo Castany Victor ESP 2324 – 6
24 Martins David Pires Tavares POR 2172 – 6
25 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1972 – 6
26 Chueca Lorente Javier ESP 1855 – 6
27 FM Chueca Forcen Alberto ESP 2326 – 5.5
28 WGM Rudolf Anna HUN 2302 – 5.5
29 FM Sanchez Saez Francisco ESP 2295 – 5.5
30 Esteban Romo Francisco J ESP 2055 – 5.5
31 Amores Gago Javier ESP 2162 – 5.5
32 Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2227 – 5.5
33 Banos Oscar ARG 2207 – 5.5
34 Calvo Simon Jorge ESP 1845 – 5.5
35 Ribera Bazan Jose AND 2117 – 5.5
36 Martins Guilherme Pires Tavar POR 1870 – 5.5
37 Gracia Suarez Jesus ESP 2115 – 5
38 Ruperez Benito Antonio ESP 1977 – 5
39 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2172 – 5
40 FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2280 – 5
41 Manelidou Maria GRE 2030 – 5
42 Fernandez Gil Ruben Carlos ESP 2043 – 5
43 Calleja Sanchez Alfredo ESP 1894 – 5
44 Gines Abad Pedro ESP 2030 – 5
45 Romero Pallares Daniel ESP 1860 – 5
46 Landa Garriga Francisco Javie ESP 1882 – 5
47 Portela Peleteiro Alberto ESP 2001 – 5
48 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 1773 – 5
49 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 1725 – 5
50 Torcal Andolz Alfonso ESP 1765 – 5
51 Gaston Cabello Jorge ESP 1807 – 5
52 Rodrigo Bordetas David ESP 1622 – 5
53 Nicolas Zapata Javier ESP 2114 – 4.5
54 Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2047 – 4.5
55 Pes Mateo Angel ESP 2008 – 4.5
56 Garcia Estruch Jorge ESP 1847 – 4.5
57 Fernandez Lago David ESP 1966 – 4.5
58 Lopez Caudevilla David ESP 2057 – 4.5
59 Baquedano Coarasa Pablo ESP 1679 – 4.5
60 Cobo Garrido Diego Israel ESP 2045 – 4.5
61 Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M. ESP 2062 – 4.5
62 Palacios Herrero Pablo ESP 1994 – 4.5
63 Real Masdeu Albert ESP 1932 – 4.5
64 Iglesias Fernandez Luis ESP 1831 – 4.5
65 Ciriano Lamban Alejandro ESP 1813 – 4.5
66 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1824 – 4.5
67 Gil Rodriguez Jose Francisco ESP 1954 – 4.5
68 Cirera Sancho Alberto ESP 1785 – 4.5
69 Roldan Marques Daniel ESP 1733 – 4.5
70 Soriano Gracia Manuel ESP 1782 – 4.5
71 Represa Perez Mireya ESP 1794 – 4.5
72 Solera Sanchez Roberto ESP 1777 – 4.5
73 Roche Simon Manuel Angel ESP 2143 – 4
74 Prieto Martin Alfonso ESP 2186 – 4
75 Accattato Martin Mario ESP 2232 – 4
76 Antonano Fedz-Quincoces Aveli ESP 2071 – 4
77 Sierra Aguerri Joaquin ESP 2023 – 4
78 Arregui Untoria Carlos ESP 2081 – 4
79 Garcia Lopez Alberto Jose ESP 1956 – 4
80 Abad Vinas Jesus Manuel ESP 1846 – 4
81 Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto ESP 1784 – 4
82 Pellicer Sancho Rafael Jose ESP 1750 – 4
83 Torcal Miguel Oscar ESP 1695 – 4
84 Gamarra Cirac Jorge ESP 1272 – 4
85 Serrat Claver David ESP 1631 – 4
86 Budria Gimenez Daniel ESP 1642 – 4
87 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1674 – 4
88 Rodriguez Sigler Alexandre ESP 1543 – 4
89 Arbiol Val Sergio ESP 1551 – 4
90 Pena Gil Jose Alejandro ESP 1573 – 4
91 Soriano Martinez Adolfo ESP 1437 – 4
92 Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Asier ESP 1537 – 3.5
93 Radostinov Rader Yordan ESP 1634 – 3.5
94 Montes Llorente Diego ESP 1634 – 3.5
95 Goni Navarro Pablo ESP 1757 – 3.5
96 Laiglesia Nieto Angel ESP 1651 – 3.5
97 Moraz Lasuen Julio ESP 1732 – 3.5
98 Teresa Moya Alejandro ESP 1798 – 3.5
99 Sanchez Valles Jose Maria ESP 1740 – 3.5
100 Escofet Llongueras Joan ESP 1765 – 3.5
101 Arjol Lopez Daniel ESP 1531 – 3.5
102 Ruperez Benito Paula ESP 1311 – 3.5
103 Grasa Solanas Oscar ESP 1573 – 3.5
104 Garcia Artal Obdulio ESP 1639 – 3.5
105 Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1529 – 3.5
106 Ruperez Benito Yaiza ESP 1497 – 3.5
107 Pintanel Torres Manuel ESP 1555 – 3.5
108 Alvarez Gonzalo Miguel Angel ESP 1968 – 3
109 Navarro Rubio Rafael ESP 1683 – 3
110 Gonzalez Azuara Javier ESP 1672 – 3
111 Casanova Aldana Gabriel ESP 1634 – 3
112 Castillo Algarate Javier ESP 1444 – 3
113 Sanz Navarro Alberto ESP 1629 – 3
114 Garcia Saldana Carlos Ces ITA 0 – 3
115 Sanchez Cornago Raul ESP 1501 – 3
116 Muro Guerrero Miguel ESP 1522 – 3
117 Bravo Dominguez Eduardo ESP 1539 – 3
118 Rodriguez Rey Juan Vicente ESP 1566 – 3
119 Codina Escudero Juan ESP 1508 – 3
120 Lanaspa Ballesteros Federico ESP 1583 – 3
121 Sierra Diego Vicente ESP 1904 – 3
122 Mata Maria FRA 1455 – 3
123 Ayensa Garcia Miguel Angel ESP 0 – 3
124 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1587 – 2.5
125 Ubeda Gimeno Angel ESP 1507 – 2.5
126 Almale Biel Jesus ESP 1642 – 2.5
127 Salas Calvo Alberto ESP 1710 – 2.5
128 Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Ander ESP 1559 – 2.5
129 Maisterra Merino Aaron ESP 1250 – 2.5
130 Abenia Porroche Roberto ESP 0 – 2.5
131 Ayensa Vazquez Jose Angel ESP 0 – 2.5
132 Baguena Marin Jose Luis ESP 1416 – 2.5
133 Valles Olivan Pablo ESP 0 – 2
134 Jardiel Dobato David ESP 0 – 2
135 Lazaro Abadias Andres ESP 0 – 2
136 Gasca Uson Miguel ESP 1309 – 2
137 Castillo Algarate Marina ESP 0 – 2
138 Gaston Lazaro Javier ESP 1290 – 2
139 Gil Lopez Francisco Javier ESP 1398 – 2
140 Escanilla Quiros Carlos ESP 0 – 1.5
141 Amillo Navarro Ismael ESP 1400 – 1.5
142 Villalba Embid Marcos ESP 0 – 1
143 Alonso-Lej De Las Casas Ferna ESP 1450 – 1
144 Gracia Chueca Jose Luis ESP 1531 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015