Chess

GM Granda Zuniga impressive in Valladolid

Julio Granda Zuniga

Julio Granda Zuniga

The 10th International Rapid Chess Tournament of Valladolid took place on 21st December, 2014, at the Holtel Novotel (Valladolid) in the northwestern Spain’s biggest city.

The event was an 8-round tournament with tempo of play 15′ + 15″ and gathered 100 participants from 10 different countries.

The top seeded GM Julio Granda Zuniga (Peru) was impressive with 7.5/8 points, drawing only against IM Slobodan Kovacevic in the third round and finishing with the amazing 5/5.

GM Ilmars Starostis (Latvia) and IM Alberto Andres Gonzales (Spain) shared second place with 6.5 points, but Starostis prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the silver. You can see the full standings below.

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2654 7,5
2 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2445 6,5
3 IM Andres Gonzalez Alberto ESP 2515 6,5
4 FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique ESP 2345 6
5 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto ESP 2461 6
6 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2528 6
7 GM Hoffman Alejandro ARG 2474 6
8 IM Zlotnik Boris A RUS 2433 6
9 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2473 6
10 IM Barria Zuñiga Daniel CHI 2414 6
11 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2449 6
12 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2360 5,5
13 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2350 5,5
14 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2519 5,5
15 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 2214 5,5
16 Garcia Garcia Adrian Antonio ESP 2084 5,5
17 Ferreira Hugo Miguel Da Costa POR 1961 5,5
18 Gonzalez Diez Ruben ESP 2113 5
19 FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2324 5
20 Campora Perez Daniel ESP 2130 5
21 Mota Cossio Alberto ESP 1972 5
22 FM Perez Yosvanny ESP 0 5
23 FM Garcia Lopez Miguel Angel ESP 2307 5
24 Sebastian Cantarino Adrian ESP 1899 5
25 Boado Rodriguez Martin ESP 2162 5
26 Fernandez De La Fuente Jose A ESP 1791 5
27 Delgado Anton Jose Ignacio ESP 1835 5
28 De La Cruz Revilla Miguel ESP 2043 5
29 Molina Perez Jesus ESP 2137 5
30 Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco. ESP 2174 4,5
31 Santos Martinez Guillermo ESP 1935 4,5
32 Bazan Solera Manuel ESP 1941 4,5
33 Esteban Romo Francisco J. ESP 2061 4,5
34 Castro Arguello David ESP 0 4,5
35 Garcia Gonzalez Omar ESP 1960 4,5
36 Galvan Prieto Albano ESP 1886 4,5
37 De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1933 4,5
38 Srdoc Nenad FRA 1927 4,5
39 Martin Manzanas Antonio ESP 1724 4,5
40 Gonzalez Lopez Luis ESP 1734 4,5
41 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo ESP 2142 4,5
42 Garcia Corada Pedro ESP 1984 4,5
43 Leonor Velasco David ESP 1598 4,5
44 Avila Santiago Miguel Angel ESP 0 4,5
45 Sanchez Campos Luis Antonio ESP 1757 4
46 Acero Solis Alberto ESP 1990 4
47 Cernuda Orejas Victor Manuel ESP 1940 4
48 Gallo Restrepo German ESP 1870 4
49 Gago Gonzalves Jose Fernando ESP 1678 4
50 Cobos Ceballos Cristofer ESP 1909 4
51 Andres Zamorano Cayo ESP 1583 4
52 Caceres De La Calle Eduardo ESP 1629 4
53 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel ESP 1741 4
54 Marcos Lomo Francisco ESP 1512 4
55 Gutierrez Guillen Alvaro Jose ESP 1401 4
56 Rodriguez Dominguez Ramon Antonio ESP 1611 4
57 Morchon Araujo Daniel ESP 1663 3,5
58 Duran Caballero Moises ESP 0 3,5
59 Fernandez Velasquez Julian Fe ESP 1852 3,5
60 Torralbo Asagra Jaime Andres ESP 1712 3,5
61 Sevillano Garcia Joaquin ESP 1862 3,5
62 Ampudia Asensio Jose Luis ESP 1682 3,5
63 Costache Bogdan Alexandru ESP 1780 3,5
64 Leonor Velasco Manuel ESP 1382 3,5
65 Platero Manteca Javier ESP 1719 3
66 Martinez Palacios Fernando ESP 0 3
67 Sanz Garcia Ramon ESP 1706 3
68 Gomez Olmedo Julio ESP 1651 3
69 Garcia Fernandez Sergio ESP 0 3
70 Mateo Mateo Angel ESP 0 3
71 Juanes Paniagua Alberto ESP 1321 3
72 Muñoz Navarro Francisco Javier ESP 1333 3
73 Quintana Toribio Felix ESP 1455 3
74 Melado Barba Victor ESP 1419 3
75 Sanz Arranz Victor Manuel ESP 1574 3
76 Rodriguez Martinez Jose Luis CTL 0 3
77 Calvo Muro Roberto Saturio ESP 0 3
78 Torrego Diez Ignacio ESP 0 3
79 Alonso Prieto Victor ESP 0 3
80 Rodriguez Perez Miguel Angel ESP 0 2,5
81 Garcia Garcia David ESP 0 2,5
82 Martinez Iglesias Pablo ESP 0 2,5
83 Hernando Santiago Alberto ESP 0 2,5
84 Alonso Ubeda Gabriela Fenghen ESP 0 2,5
85 Rodriguez Cantero Pedro ESP 0 2
86 Rodriguez Perez Marta ESP 0 2
87 Cabanas Sanchez Victor ESP 0 2
88 Melado Barba Paula ESP 0 2
89 Gutierrez Guillen Alfonso ESP 0 2
90 Izquierdo Perez Pedro ESP 0 2
91 Gonzalo Mariño Gonzalo ESP 0 2
92 Macias De Castro Alberto ESP 0 2
93 Cabrero De Diego Alfonso ESP 0 1,5
94 Aguirre Urrutia Juan Jose ESP 1713 1
95 Alonso Jato Iria ESP 0 0
96 Lozano Fernandez Diego ESP 0 0
97 Alonso Jato Daniel ESP 0 0
98 FM Hernando Pertierra Jose C. ESP 2382 0
Montiel Miguelez Manuel ESP 1860 0
100 Alonso Las Heras Alejandro ESP 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015