Chess

GM Granda Zuniga is 2014 American Continental champion

American Continental PipaThe American Continental Chess Championship 2014 took place on 18-26th October 2014 at the Hotel Pipa Atlântico – Convention Center on Praia da Pipa in Brazil.

The event was an 11-round Swiss Open with a prize fund in the amount of 20,000 USD.

The first place was split in a six-way tie by GM Granda Zuniga Julio (Peru), GM Shankland Samuel L (USA), GM Shabalov Alexander (USA), GM Leitao Rafael (Brazil), GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo (Cuba) and IM Pichot Alan (Argentine) on 8,5/11 points each. Nevertheless, Granda Zuniga prevailed on a better tie-break score and took the gold. You can see the full standings below.

However, only top four (4) finishers qualify for the FIDE World Cup 2015 in Baku, Azerbaijan. The six winners played an additional round-robin rapid tournament in-between to decide the qualifiers.

Ortiz Suarez emerged a clear winner with 3.5/5 points, followed by Granda Zuniga and Leitao on 3 points each and Shankland with 2.5/5.

Pichot and Shabalov obtained the smallest amount of points – 1.5/5, and didn’t qualify for the World Cup 2015. You can replay the games below with engine analysis.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2674 8,5
2 GM Shankland Samuel L USA 2633 8,5
3 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2499 8,5
4 GM Leitao Rafael BRA 2636 8,5
5 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2611 8,5
6 IM Pichot Alan ARG 2473 8,5
7 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2505 8
8 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2558 8
9 GM Matsuura Everaldo BRA 2486 8
10 GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto MEX 2531 8
11 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2514 8
12 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2679 7,5
13 GM Delgado Ramirez Neuris PAR 2607 7,5
14 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2577 7,5
15 IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2397 7,5
16 GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2557 7,5
17 GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2536 7,5
18 IM Gonzalez Acosta Bernal CRC 2478 7,5
19 IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2446 7,5
20 FM Terry Renato PER 2454 7,5
21 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2411 7,5
22 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 2470 7,5
23 FM Perez Gormaz Matias CHI 2327 7,5
24 WIM Feliciano Ebert Vanessa BRA 2252 7,5
25 FM Teixeira Ricardo Da Silva BRA 2220 7,5
26 GM Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2569 7
27 IM Valdes Escobar Alvaro CHI 2378 7
28 FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduar PER 2440 7
29 FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2426 7
30 IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2449 7
31 FM Cuellar Diego PER 2302 7
32 FM Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. BRA 2378 7
33 IM Castro Oscar H. COL 2359 7
34 NM Sztokbant Bernardo Vainzoff BRA 2271 7
35 IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo URU 2404 7
36 FM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2300 7
37 Souza Rafael Cabral De BRA 2138 7
38 IM Macedo Maximo Iack BRA 2336 7
39 WIM Terao Juliana Sayumi BRA 2229 7
40 FM Brito Luismar BRA 2261 7
41 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2645 6,5
42 IM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2409 6,5
43 GM Cubas Jose Fernando PAR 2474 6,5
44 FM Llorens Sepulveda Marcelo CHI 2275 6,5
45 IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2425 6,5
46 IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2396 6,5
47 CM Mafra Kaiser Luiz BRA 2148 6,5
48 FM Sega Carlos Alberto BRA 2218 6,5
49 CM Jodorcovsky Werjivker Paulo PAR 2170 6,5
50 Alarcon Bahamondes Roberto CHI 2276 6,5
51 FM Umetsubo Cesar Hidemitsu BRA 2355 6,5
52 FM Abdalla Luiz Guilherme Aurell BRA 2302 6,5
53 Cruz William Ferreira Da BRA 2217 6,5
54 CM Barata Adriano Albiani BRA 2171 6,5
55 Fiaes Mario Henrique Andrade BRA 2070 6,5
56 Mesias Rojas Rabindranath CHI 2209 6,5
57 Tapia Fuentes Jaime CHI 2208 6,5
58 FM Hernandez Riera Jose CHI 2203 6,5
59 NM Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca BRA 2209 6,5
60 WIM Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2218 6,5
61 Hurtado Bahamonde Rodrigo CHI 2040 6,5
62 Abarca Gonzalez Nicolas CHI 2328 6
63 FM Markzon Gregory USA 2160 6
64 FM Andrade Roberto Luiz Costa BRA 2200 6
65 Abdalla Jose Lucas Aurelli BRA 2100 6
66 Magas Varas Rodrigo CHI 2041 6
67 FM Caceres Vasquez Sergio CHI 2138 6
68 FM Cavalcanti Francisco De Assis BRA 2186 6
69 NM Rezende Guilherme Vilela BRA 2110 6
70 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2099 6
71 Caceres Leal Jaime CHI 2157 6
72 Fiora Emilio ARG 2058 6
73 FM Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 2156 6
74 Cabezas Rojas Bastian CHI 1942 6
75 Santos Filho Tadeu Sousa BRA 2074 6
76 De Lima Carlos Alexandre BRA 2094 6
77 WIM Martinez Ayelen ARG 2120 6
78 FM Pereira Silvio Cunha BRA 2335 6
79 FM Ibar Marcelo ARG 2155 6
80 Moccero Eduardo ARG 1997 6
81 FM Pinto Carlos Henrique Lopes BRA 2116 6
82 Lima Alan Silva De BRA 1904 6
83 WCM Besso Guadalupe ARG 1947 6
84 Gomes Carlos Henrique Caldeir BRA 1888 6
85 Luz Arthur Nader BRA 1885 5,5
86 Parente Renan Braz BRA 2071 5,5
87 Azevedo Junior Jose Ferreira BRA 2088 5,5
88 Rothebarth Ana Vitoria De Pau BRA 2042 5,5
89 CM Zallio Luciano De Souza BRA 2150 5,5
90 Silveira Filho Neri Da Silva BRA 2200 5,5
91 FM Macedo Maximo Valerio BRA 2085 5,5
92 Okamura Milton Kasuo BRA 2085 5,5
93 WFM Aliaga Fernandez Ingrid Y PER 2181 5,5
94 Haskin Zachary J USA 1976 5,5
95 Palacio Igor Da Paz BRA 2130 5,5
96 CM Januario Severino Pereira BRA 2171 5,5
97 Vasconcelos Paulo Cesar Da S. BRA 1844 5,5
98 Bastos Werton Alvarenga BRA 2071 5,5
99 Herman Diego ARG 2198 5,5
100 Leitao Nicolau BRA 2138 5,5
101 WIM Jorquera Cabello Valentina CHI 2000 5,5
102 De Vjunior Liduino Furtado BRA 2106 5,5
103 Beckerman M. ARG 2019 5,5
104 Hernandez Amura Gilberto ARG 2061 5,5
105 FM Martins George Evandro Barret BRA 2276 5,5
106 Muniz Francisco Allysson da Silva BRA 0 5,5
107 Manzi Luiz Antonio Bardaro BRA 2092 5,5
108 Cortes Arias Mariela CHI 1858 5,5
109 Bulgarini Torre Marco CHI 1978 5,5
110 CM Zimmermann Kleber Renato P. BRA 1938 5,5
111 Cardoso Almir Correia BRA 2066 5,5
112 Santos Anderson Guerra Dos BRA 2119 5
113 Arango Andres Mauricio COL 2111 5
114 Pinto Rafael Henrique BRA 2042 5
115 Meneghetti Alexandre BRA 1708 5
116 NM Souza Neves Andrey M. BRA 2173 5
117 Araujo Vitor Angelo Lima BRA 1840 5
118 Rocha Vitor Firmo De Souza BRA 2041 5
119 NM Souza Marcos Valerio A. BRA 2117 5
120 Pinheiro Davi Sales BRA 2022 5
121 Pereira Henry Alberto COL 1995 5
122 Cella Glaucio Dalla Cortt BRA 2033 5
123 Moyses Sobrinho Elias BRA 1915 5
124 Barreto Junior Williem Silva BRA 2006 5
125 Rapouso Ricardo Luis Borba BRA 1934 5
126 Araujo Sergio Murilo BRA 2109 5
127 Reboucas Deive Pacheco BRA 2008 5
128 CM Pinero Ismael URU 1925 5
129 Ribeiro Jose Joselito BRA 1733 5
130 Carneiro Francisco Caninde Sa BRA 1887 5
131 Rodrigues Nei Jorge BRA 2033 5
132 Farias Edilsom BRA 1874 5
133 Braga Jose Pereira BRA 1922 5
134 CM Bortoloso Moacir Canella BRA 2190 5
135 Leao Flavio Sanchez BRA 1847 5
136 Xavier Lucca Lucas BRA 2039 4,5
137 Araujo Jose Roberto BRA 2205 4,5
138 CM Ferreira Kleber Victor BRA 2079 4,5
139 Reis Virginia Lagrange M. BRA 1852 4,5
140 Fragoso Evander Correa BRA 1913 4,5
141 Quaranta Neto Francisco BRA 1933 4,5
142 Macedo Alexandre Soares De BRA 1854 4,5
143 Schuh Astor Jose BRA 1956 4,5
144 Gomes Jose Murilo BRA 1864 4,5
145 NM Chaves Jorge Antonio Torres BRA 2006 4,5
146 Albuquerque Rafael Anderson BRA 1981 4,5
147 Coelho Carlos Leandro Lima BRA 0 4,5
148 Camara Jose Arruda BRA 1905 4,5
149 Silva Carolina Alves BRA 1791 4,5
150 NM Moura Paulo Jorge Alves B. BRA 2000 4,5
151 Peixoto Fernando Teodoro Marti BRA 0 4,5
152 Dantas Rhuan De Araujo BRA 1719 4,5
153 Da Silva Izael Brasilino Arau BRA 1857 4
154 NM Ramos Angelo Bil BRA 2093 4
155 Gomes Marco Tulio BRA 1880 4
156 CM Ferreira Jose Carlos BRA 1884 4
157 Serafim Junior Arnor BRA 1811 4
158 De Freitas Julio Eimard BRA 1872 4
159 Freitas Remulo Aguiar BRA 1944 4
160 Lopes Silva Luiz Eduardo BRA 2003 4
161 Ribeiro Allysson BRA 1926 4
162 Schucman Rebeca Lot BRA 1619 4
163 Souza Antonio Inacio De BRA 0 4
164 Costa Paulo Sergio BRA 1806 4
165 Lucena Helianto Dos Santos BRA 1846 4
166 Feijo Francisco Celio BRA 1825 4
167 Vieira Erico Vinicius Duarte BRA 1520 4
168 Presa Luis Alberto Passos BRA 1701 4
169 Marques Dayvid Geverson Lopes BRA 0 4
170 Pereira Fo Hildebrando Apolon BRA 1803 4
171 Calafange Cassio BRA 0 3,5
172 Santos Sidclay Souza BRA 2007 3,5
173 Lunelli Neuri Antonio BRA 1887 3,5
174 Felix Dieggo Guerra BRA 1656 3,5
175 Baltar Petrov Ferreira BRA 1844 3,5
176 Carneiro Jose Gildivan BRA 1636 3,5
177 Da Silva Antonio Dutra BRA 1747 3,5
178 FM Maia Jose Eduardo Bastos O. BRA 2118 3
179 Prado Filho Ricardo De Almeid BRA 1893 3
180 Maracaba Francisco Wladimir G BRA 1957 3
181 Boghi Victor Almeida BRA 0 3
182 Da Silva Filho Ibernon Luiz BRA 1716 3
183 Farias Sergio Luiz Cardoso BRA 1575 3
184 Feitosa Jocelenilson Nunes BRA 1731 3
185 De Barros E Silva Byron Veras BRA 1853 3
186 Vital Pablo Manoel Santana BRA 0 3
187 Macedo Luiz Soares De BRA 1649 3
188 Do Nascimento Denner Leonardo BRA 1555 3
189 Sousa Virginio Aleixo Da Silv BRA 1499 3
190 Borghezan Laryssa Zanini BRA 0 2,5
191 Dantas Isaac Pereira BRA 1633 2
192 Scardini Leonardo BRA 1522 2
193 Born Ary BRA 1453 2
194 Silva Barbara Emily de Souza BRA 0 1,5
195 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2624 0
Marin Munoz Roque CHI 2076 0
De Souza Monteiro Marcos Paul BRA 2043 0
Paredes Ruiz Jaime CHI 1897 0
Dos Passos Edinaldo Picanço BRA 0 0
Vaz Jose Angelo BRA 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015