Chess

predictions

GM Hrant Melkumyan convincing in Graz Open

Armenian Grandmaster Hrant Melkumyan convincingly won the 1st International Chess Open Casino Graz which took place on 14-21st February at the Casino Graz and Joanneum Quarter in Graz, Austria.

Melkumyan concluded the Open A with 7,5 points from nine rounds, a full point ahead of the chasing pack.

IM Rajpara Ankit from India, who drew Melkumyan in the final round, earned a Grandmaster norm. Full standings below.

Replay top games with analysis

The Open B had 57 participants rated under 2000 elo. Austrian players Anton Neubauer and Franz Kerschenbauer shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each.

Hrant Melkumyan

GM Hrant Melkumyan

Tournament website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2589 – 7.5
2. GM Ragger Markus AUT 2646 – 6.5
3. IM Rajpara Ankit IND 2455 – 6.5
4. GM Li Chao b CHN 2697 – 6.5
5. GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2671 – 6.5
6. GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2437 – 6.5
7. GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2588 – 6.5
8. GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2633 – 6
9. GM Can Emre TUR 2520 – 6
10. FM Veerappan Aravindh Chithambaram IND 2381 – 6
11. GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2569 – 6
12. FM Baldauf Marco GER 2396 – 6
13. GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2577 – 5.5
14. Lei Tingjie CHN 2346 – 5.5
15. IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2459 – 5.5
16. IM Berchtenbreiter Max GER 2421 – 5.5
17. IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2459 – 5.5
18. IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2451 – 5.5
19. Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2175 – 5.5
20. WGM Ohme Melanie GER 2330 – 5.5
21. FM Handler Lukas AUT 2398 – 5.5
22. IM Froewis Georg AUT 2437 – 5.5
23. IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2487 – 5.5
24. FM Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2310 – 5.5
25. FM Perhinig Robert AUT 2273 – 5.5
26. Dragnev Valentin AUT 2145 – 5.5
27. IM Prosviriakov Vladimir USA 2268 – 5.5
28. FM Schnider Gert AUT 2378 – 5.5
29. FM Huber Martin Christian AUT 2232 – 5
30. WIM Bjerke Silje NOR 2181 – 5
31. Dimitriadis Michael DI AUT 2094 – 5
32. FM Petschar Kurt Mag. AUT 2317 – 5
33. Taylor Adam C ENG 2045 – 5
34. FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2310 – 5
35. Spindelboeck Gernot AUT 2253 – 4.5
36. IM Freitag Manfred AUT 2395 – 4.5
37. FM Aschenbrenner Robert AUT 2265 – 4.5
38. IM Danner Georg AUT 2336 – 4.5
39. FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2244 – 4.5
40. FM Neuschmied Siegfried AUT 2212 – 4.5
41. Legenstein Robert Dr AUT 2050 – 4.5
42. Kravanja Georg AUT 2184 – 4.5
43. Goessler Markus AUT 2154 – 4.5
44. MK Bachler Reinhard AUT 2205 – 4.5
45. Wieser Andreas Mag. AUT 2107 – 4.5
46. WIM Guo Emma AUS 1997 – 4.5
47. Scholzen Wolfgang GER 2127 – 4.5
48. NM Ernst Michael Mag. AUT 2163 – 4.5
49. WIM Jicman Ligia Letitia ROU 2166 – 4.5
50. IM Wittmann Walter Dr. AUT 2218 – 4.5
51. Gaal Alexander AUT 1962 – 4.5
52. Zimmermann Heinz AUT 2177 – 4.5
53. Schweitzer Werner AUT 2055 – 4.5
54. NM Loebler Heimo Mag. AUT 2130 – 4
55. Fröwis Annika AUT 2021 – 4
56. Szotkowski Jakub CZE 2185 – 4
57. Gungl Theo GER 2028 – 4
58. Deutschmann Robert Peter AUT 2014 – 4
59. Perdomo Angel VEN 2010 – 4
60. FM Titz Heimo Dr. AUT 2165 – 4
61. Meixner Helmut AUT 0 – 4
62. Stagl Marco AUT 2155 – 3.5
63. FM Singer Richard AUT 2247 – 3.5
64. CM Martinez Pedro VEN 2266 – 3.5
65. Gutmann Alois AUT 2050 – 3.5
66. Weinberger Simon AUT 2008 – 3.5
67. Horvath Reka AUT 2034 – 3.5
68. MK Wallner Dieter Dr. AUT 2085 – 3.5
69. MK Spelec Darko SLO 2036 – 3.5
70. Pretterhofer Kiaras AUT 2005 – 3.5
71. Hapala Lisa AUT 2054 – 3.5
72. MK Hocevar Nikola Prof. SLO 2016 – 3.5
73. WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina Mag. AUT 2260 – 3.5
74. Lojek Marek CZE 1753 – 3.5
75. Höbarth Günter AUT 1950 – 3.5
76. Jakits Leopold AUT 2061 – 3
77. Hatzl Johannes AUT 2141 – 3
78. Wiener Alexander AUT 1808 – 3
79. Simon Tessa GER 1642 – 3
80. FM Wegerer Fred Ing. AUT 2140 – 2.5
81. Kersten Julian AUT 1982 – 2.5
82. Duc Hai Luu VIE 1927 – 2.5
83. von Lossow Marcus Dipl-Math GER 1803 – 2.5
84. Szonyi Bence HUN 1699 – 2.5
85. Range Felix GER 1683 – 2
86. Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1633 – 2
87. Lammer Michael AUT 1575 – 1.5
88. Kerschbaumer Johannes AUT 2104 – 0

Open B final standings:

1. Neubauer Anton AUT 1859 – 7
2. Kerschenbauer Franz AUT 1868 – 7
3. Riedrich Hannes AUT 1845 – 6.5
4. MK Injac Teodora SRB 1851 – 6.5
5. Moik Franz AUT 1943 – 6.5
6. Tölly Michael AUT 1785 – 6.5
7. WMK Landl Margot AUT 1774 – 6
8. Handler Franz AUT 1871 – 6
9. Grosse Manfred AUT 1983 – 6
10. Truszkiewicz Eliza DI POL 1929 – 6
11. Makovicka Tadeas CZE 1994 – 5.5
12. Murlasits Martin Iii AUT 1861 – 5.5
13. Wilfling Sandra AUT 1846 – 5.5
14. Schlick Horst AUT 1688 – 5.5
15. Wenger Klaus Dr. AUT 1896 – 5.5
16. Mujacic Haris Mag. BIH 1981 – 5
17. Meixner Peter AUT 1770 – 5
18. Großberger Udo AUT 1773 – 5
19. Voglmayr Siegfried AUT 0 – 5
20. Radicevic Mirko AUT 1888 – 5
21. Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1415 – 5
22. Pichler Gerhard AUT 1823 – 5
23. Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1828 – 5
24. Ticar Clemens AUT 0 – 5
25. Paseka Christian AUT 1706 – 5
26. Mattersberger Melanie Mag. MA. AUT 1730 – 5
27. Jacobsen Trond NOR 1641 – 4.5
28. Heyde Frank Dr. GER 0 – 4.5
29. Wasik Jozef POL 1776 – 4.5
30. Steiner Magdalena AUT 1668 – 4.5
31. Pittino Pascal AUT 0 – 4.5
32. Yarur Elsaca Daniel CHI 1607 – 4
33. Ussar Reinhard AUT 0 – 4
34. Puregger Patrick AUT 0 – 4
35. Hadl Johann DI. AUT 0 – 4
36. Zach Hannes AUT 0 – 4
37. Charaus Florian AUT 1849 – 4
38. Osabuohien-Onasuyi Osazuwa AUT 0 – 4
39. Strobl Samuel AUT 0 – 4
40. Hirschbeck Enrico Dipl.Päd. AUT 0 – 4
41. Zehentner Karl-Heinz AUT 0 – 3.5
42. Fabian Franz AUT 1949 – 3.5
43. Kern Beat SUI 1625 – 3.5
44. Vasilescu Viorica FRA 1415 – 3.5
45. Klasinc Kristjan GER 0 – 3
46. Rosenberger Franz AUT 0 – 3
47. Lackner Andreas AUT 0 – 3
48. Fauland Paulina Mag. AUT 1484 – 3
49. Szotkowski Josef CZE 0 – 2.5
50. Prassl Andreas AUT 0 – 2.5
51. Hainzl Markus AUT 0 – 2.5
52. Kaser Gabriele Mag. phil. AUT 0 – 2.5
53. Prato Simon AUT 1500 – 2
54. Seidl Werner AUT 0 – 2
55. Fridrin Gertrude AUT 0 – 1.5
56. Nazari Abdul Rahman AFG 0 – 1.5
57. Eberhardt Christian AUT 1979 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014