Chess

imperia

GM Hrant Melkumyan convincing in Teplice

The 9th Annual International Chess Tournament Open Teplice was held  from 14th to 22nd June, 2014, at the Estrade Hall in Culture House of Teplice, Czech Republic.The event gathered 161 players from 23 different countries, including 16 GMs, 15 IMs, 9 FMs, 1 WGM, 2 WIMs and 2 WFMs.

More information here

Armenian GM Hrant Melkumyan emerged a clear winner with the impressive score of 8/9 points and a 2777-elo performance.

Melkumyan grabbed the Cup, together with the first prize of 35.000 CZK plus a bonus of 5.000 CZK, granted by the organizer in case of a sole win.

The runner-up GM Daniel Naroditsky from the U.S.A. took the silver with 7,5/9 points, while third place was shared in a three-way tie by GM Eduard Andreev (UKR), GM Marcin Tazbir (POL) and IM Daniel Sadzikowski (POL) on 7/9.

However, Andreev claimed third on superior tie-break score.

Replay the games with triple analysis

Enjoy the video report from Teplice:

Exclusive interview with Daniel Naroditsky

Part of the game Naroditsky-Cernousek

 

Melkumyan takes the trophy

GM Hrant Melkumyan took the trophy

The runner-up Naroditsky

The runner-up GM Daniel Naroditsky

GM Hrant Melkumyan, GM Daniel Naroditsky and IM Ed Andreev

GM Hrant Melkumyan, GM Daniel Naroditsky and GM Eduard Andreev

The game Naroditsky - Melkumyan finished in favor of the tournament winner

The game Naroditsky – Melkumyan finished in favor of the tournament winner

Naroditsky defeated Stefansson in the fifth round of the event. His performance was 2701

Naroditsky defeated Stefansson in the fifth round of the event. 

P1000409

P1000407

Final standings:

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2630 Armenia 8
2 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2559 United States of America 7,5
3 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2492 Ukraine 7
4 GM Tazbir Marcin POL 2531 Poland 7
5 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2482 Poland 7
6 IM Jurcik Marian SVK 2469 Slovakia 6,5
7 GM Teske Henrik GER 2508 Germany 6,5
8 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2541 Russia 6,5
9 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2546 Russia 6,5
10 IM Cernousek Lukas CZE 2456 Sk Era Postovni Sporitelna 6,5
11 IM Stachowiak Kamil POL 2434 Poland 6,5
12 GM Neuman Petr CZE 2487 Sk Rapid Pardubice, O.S. 6,5
13 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2540 Iceland 6,5
14 GM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2554 Ukraine 6,5
15 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2498 Russia 6
16 IM Plischki Sebastian GER 2422 Germany 6
17 GM Petr Martin CZE 2542 Sk Rapid Pardubice, O.S. 6
18 IM Ponizil Cyril CZE 2418 Beskydska Sachova Skola O.S. 6
19 GM Reinderman Dimitri NED 2617 Netherlands 6
20 WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2196 Ukraine 6
21 GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2618 Lithuania 6
22 GM Pap Gyula HUN 2557 Hungary 6
23 Weichhold Pawel POL 2402 Poland 6
24 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2307 Spain 6
25 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2264 Iceland 5,5
26 FM Adamek Jiri CZE 2344 Sk Slavoj Poruba 5,5
27 Marek Matyas CZE 2177 MSS Interchess 5,5
28 IM Berezjuk Sergej CZE 2371 MSS Interchess 5,5
29 IM Haub Thorsten Michael GER 2436 Germany 5,5
30 IM Biolek Richard CZE 2441 Agentura 64 Grygov 5,5
31 IM Freisler Pavel CZE 2299 Sk Kladno 5,5
32 Kucera Petr CZE 2247 1. Novoborsky Sk 5,5
33 IM Butkiewicz Lukasz POL 2436 Poland 5,5
34 CM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2250 MSS Interchess 5,5
35 IM Ganaus Hannes AUT 2293 Austria 5,5
36 Cajbel Maciej POL 2193 Poland 5,5
37 Mikes Jan CZE 2072 Sk Spartak Usti Nad Labem 5,5
38 Vykouk Jan CZE 2174 Chess Most 5,5
39 FM Jedlicka Ales CZE 2259 2222 Sk Polabiny 5,5
40 IM Johansson Jan SWE 2386 Sweden 5,5
41 FM Bartos Jan CZE 2238 Sk Era Postovni Sporitelna 5,5
42 IM Weinzettl Ernst AUT 2309 Austria 5,5
43 Christensen Bo Garner DEN 2201 Kingdom of Denmark 5,5
44 FM Hess Christian GER 2221 Germany 5,5
45 FM Furman Boris RUS 2232 Russia 5,5
46 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2078 Australia 5,5
47 Palas Ales CZE 1971 Tj Kralupy Nad Vltavou 5,5
48 Rubes Jan CZE 2185 Sk Teplice 5
49 FM Baum Bernd Dr. GER 2299 Germany 5
50 IM Sedina Elena ITA 2298 Italy 5
51 Glimbrant Torbjorn SWE 2267 Sweden 5
52 Drahorad Daniel CZE 2042 Tj Bohemians Praha 5
53 Marczuk Dominik POL 2078 KKSz Kraków 5
54 Koziol Kamil POL 2061 Poland 5
55 WFM Cherednichenko Elena UKR 2195 Sport club ISD 5
56 Martinsen Stig K NOR 2082 Bergens SK 5
57 Grussova Helena CZE 1994 Tj Klasterec Nad Ohri 5
58 Skuthan Jiri CZE 1932 Chess Most 5
59 Zysko Jan POL 2153 Poland 5
60 Kotlowski Tomasz POL 2045 Poland 5
61 Horak Ales CZE 1980 Tj Sokol Udlice 5
62 Liska Jiri CZE 1969 1. Novoborsky Sk 5
63 Bobek Daniel CZE 1724 Sk Teplice 5
64 Steiner Bruno AUT 2188 Austria 4,5
65 FM Jurcik Martin SVK 2391 Slovakia 4,5
66 Slampa Jan CZE 2054 Tj Sokol Udlice 4,5
67 Janda Zdenek CZE 2191 Sk Decin 4,5
68 Gumularz Szymon POL 2045 Klub Szachowy Polonia Wrocław 4,5
69 Kuciel Wladyslaw POL 2066 Poland 4,5
70 Horak Jiri CZE 2186 Tj Slovan Jirkov 4,5
71 Friml Antonin CZE 2084 Tj Sokol Litvinov-Lom. 4,5
72 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2141 Kingdom of Denmark 4,5
73 Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2159 Chess Most 4,5
74 Chmel Kristian CZE 2040 Sokol Praha-Kobylisy 4,5
75 Hlavac Rudolf CZE 2003 Tj Banik Sokolov So 4,5
76 Ivekovic Tihana CRO 2079 Croatia 4,5
77 Bullen Alex WLS 2055 Wales 4,5
78 Baierlein Martin GER 2025 Germany 4,5
79 Bartos Vaclav CZE 1792 Sk Teplice 4,5
80 Kaluzny Matyas CZE 1980 Tj Sokol Udlice 4,5
81 Grela Kacper POL 2007 KSz Polonia Wrocław 4,5
82 Kucera Jaroslav CZE 1959 1. Novoborsky Sk 4,5
83 Kratochvil Karel CZE 2191 Sachovy Klub Lokomotiva Brno, 4,5
84 Zysko Teresa POL 1715 Poland 4,5
85 Vrchotka Josef CZE 2022 Sk Teplice 4,5
86 Hamala Miroslav CZE 1955 Chess Most 4,5
87 Marczuk Anna POL 1859 KKSz Kraków 4,5
88 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug ISL 2005 Iceland 4,5
89 Wimmer Miroslav CZE 2096 Sk Karlovy Vary 4,5
90 Gratze Michael AUT 1996 Austria 4,5
91 Hrabal Michal CZE 2103 Agentura 64 Grygov 4
92 Volek Radomir CZE 2074 Sk Union Louny 4
93 Zahour Ivan CZE 2075 Sk Teplice 4
94 Novak Vitezslav CZE 1979 Sk Vinohrady Brno 4
95 Stastny Petr CZE 2048 Sk Teplice 4
96 Holy Filip CZE 1711 Tj Kosutka Plzen O.S. 4
97 FM Hrbolka Ladislav CZE 2110 Chess Most 4
98 Jensen Leif DEN 2036 Kingdom of Denmark 4
99 Jirasek Jiri CZE 1905 Tj Slovan Jirkov 4
100 Konvalinka Vladislav CZE 1859 Tj Kralupy Nad Vltavou 4
101 Kuchar Tomas CZE 1966 Chess Most 4
102 Tzouvelekis Ioannis GRE 1914 Greece 4
103 Bazantova Marie CZE 1952 Sk Spartak Usti Nad Labem 4
104 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1826 Kingdom of Denmark 4
105 Tikka Erkki FIN 1787 Finland 4
106 Kaluzny Jiri CZE 1831 Tj Sokol Udlice 4
107 Mriso Milos CZE 1745 Chess Most 4
108 Eriksson Christian DEN 2191 Denmark 3,5
109 CM Teclaf Pawel POL 1920 Poland 3,5
110 Lizner Milan CZE 2005 Tj Praha-Pankrac 3,5
111 Kastl Daniel CZE 1817 Chess Most 3,5
112 Zemlicka Vit CZE 1960 Sokol Praha-Kobylisy 3,5
113 Chmelik Jiri CZE 2038 Tj Sokol Litvinov-Lom. 3,5
114 Hanzlik Daniel CZE 1808 Chess Most 3,5
115 Simon Petr CZE 1752 Tj Lokomotiva Liberec 3,5
116 Mestl Martin CZE 1837 Sk Caissa Nova Role 3,5
117 Saffova Michaela CZE 1752 Tj Sokol Litvinov-Lom. 3,5
118 Sosovicka Jakub SVK 1736 Slovakia 3,5
119 Hanzlik Tomas CZE 1639 Chess Most 3,5
120 Parpel Petr CZE 1764 Tj Neratovice 3,5
121 Toman Ondrej CZE 2170 Tj Sokol Udlice 3,5
122 Frost Peter AUS 1809 Australia 3,5
123 Straslipka Jiri CZE 1759 Sk Bystransti Jezdci Bystrany 3,5
124 Majerik Vladimir CZE 1883 Sk Union Louny 3,5
125 Valenta Petr CZE 1922 Chess Most 3,5
126 Kudela Stanislav CZE 1939 Tj Sokol Praha-Vrsovice 3,5
127 Nosek Jan CZE 1796 Sk Ortex-Reta Hradec Kralove 3
128 Taylor Robert Graham WLS 1942 Malpas 3
129 Froehlich Manuel GER 1717 Germany 3
130 Hruby Vaclav CZE 1680 Ddm Osek 3
131 Korinek Bohuslav CZE 1858 Tj Sokol Litvinov-Lom. 3
132 Molnar Ladislav CZE 1806 Karlovarsky Sachklub Tietz 3
133 Hanzlik David CZE 1748 Sk Most 3
134 Polansky Adam Lubos CZE 1503 Chess Most 3
135 Zak Jiri CZE 1777 Sachovy Klub Velvary 3
136 Purkyt Jaroslav CZE 1770 Sk Decin 3
137 Svec Ludek CZE 1737 Tj Desko Liberec 3
138 Hellinger Jan CZE 1653 Sk Slavie Decin 3
139 Voith Walter GER 1661 Germany 3
140 Balin Daniel CZE 0 Sk Spartak Usti Nad Labem 3
141 Rychtecky Pavel CZE 1676 Sk Teplarna Praha-Malesice 2,5
142 Koci Vladimir CZE 1727 Karlovarsky Sachklub Tietz 2,5
143 Smid Pavel CZE 0 Sk Spartak Usti Nad Labem 2,5
144 Kasal Jaroslav CZE 1621 Tj Sokol Litvinov-Lom. 2,5
145 Schoeppe Christian GER 1609 SGW49 Berlin 2,5
146 Turner Radek CZE 2071 Sokol Domazlice 2,5
147 Valterova Veronika CZE 1398 Sk Spartak Usti Nad Labem 2,5
148 Kochert Bedrich CZE 1710 Sk Bystransti Jezdci Bystrany 2,5
149 Zeman Filip CZE 1552 Sk Teplice 2,5
150 Nguyen Thai Dai Vinh CZE 1453 MSS Interchess 2
151 Ruzicka Vaclav CZE 1717 Ddm Praha 6 2
152 Cernicek Matyas CZE 0 Sk Union Louny 2
153 Krutsky Martin CZE 1900 Sk Teplice 2
154 Safr Jan CZE 1584 Sk Decin 2
155 Mach Michal CZE 1555 1. Novoborsky Sk 2
156 Balin Jan CZE 2298 Tj Tatran Podborany 2
157 Kirs Pavel CZE 1736 Sk Teplice 1,5
158 Burger Krystof CZE 0 Sk Teplice 1,5
159 Kufel Pavol CZE 0 Sk Teplice 0,5
160 Piskac Marek CZE 1495 Sk Teplice 0
161 GM Simantsev Mikhail UKR 2447 Ukraine 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014