Chess

imperia

GM Ibarra Jerez wins Open Roquetas de Mar on tie-break

The 25th International Open Roquetas de Mar took place on 2-6th January at the Hotel Bahia Serena in Roquetas de Mar, Almeria, Spain.

The event consisted of the 9-round General Open with 126 participants and the 7-round U2150 Open with 93 participants.

In the General Open four players shared the first place with 7,0/9 points each: GM Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez, IM Diego Del Rey, last year winner GM James Plaskett and IM Quinten Ducarmon.

GM Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break.

In the U2150 Open three players shared the first place with 6,0/7 points each: Carlos Rodriguez Garcia, Javier Portillo Castellon and Jose Manuel Munoz Manzano.

Roquetas de Mar

Tournament website

General Open final standings:

1. GM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2510 – 7
2. IM DEL REY Diego ESP 2373 – 7
3. GM PLASKETT James ENG 2490 – 7
4. IM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2456 – 7
5. IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2435 – 6.5
6. GM SVETUSHKIN Dmitry MDA 2586 – 6.5
7. IM FERNANDEZ ROMERO Ernesto ESP 2468 – 6.5
8. IM FIRAT Burak TUR 2448 – 6.5
9. FM GONZALEZ PEREZ Arian CUB 2492 – 6.5
10. IM KANMAZALP Ogulcan TUR 2401 – 6.5
11. GM MOVSZISZIAN Karen ARM 2509 – 6.5
12. SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2285 – 6.5
13. IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Jose KOR 2377 – 6.5
14. IM CUENCA JIMENEZ Jose Fernando ESP 2484 – 6
15. IM KOVACEVIC Slobodan SRB 2347 – 6
16. FM SANTOS RUIZ Miguel ESP 2297 – 6
17. GM LAZAREV Vladimir FRA 2414 – 6
18. CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2420 – 6
19. FM BYKOV Alexey RUS 2356 – 6
20. FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2328 – 6
21. WIM ARANAZ MURILLO Amalia ESP 2284 – 6
22. GM HOFFMAN Alejandro ARG 2447 – 5.5
23. CLAROS EGEA Cristian ESP 2259 – 5.5
24. IM PANELO Marcelo ARG 2443 – 5.5
25. IM CASTELLANOS RODRIGUEZ Renier ESP 2506 – 5.5
26. WFM GUADAMURO TORRENTE Anabel ESP 2170 – 5.5
27. GONZALEZ CAPACETE Jose Miguel ESP 1974 – 5.5
28. MORAL GARCIA Serafin ESP 2175 – 5.5
29. FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2270 – 5.5
30. GM PAUNOVIC Dragan SRB 2507 – 5.5
31. GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2377 – 5.5
32. FM QUINTIN NAVARRO Alberto ESP 2320 – 5.5
33. FM CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2330 – 5.5
34. VAARALA Eric SWE 2303 – 5.5
35. FM LASINSKAS Povilas LTU 2210 – 5.5
36. SUAREZ GOMEZ Julio ESP 2162 – 5
37. ESCUDERO MANZANO Alejandro ESP 2267 – 5
38. WIM NICOLAS ZAPATA Irene ESP 2249 – 5
39. PLAZUELO PASCUAL Juan ESP 2013 – 5
40. MARTINEZ LOPEZ David ESP 2233 – 5
41. ORTEGA LOPEZ Mikel ESP 2014 – 5
42. GARRIGA CAZORLA Pere ESP 2227 – 5
43. LOPEZ MULET Inigo ESP 2138 – 5
44. CASTILLA LEON SALAS Carlos ESP 2168 – 5
45. FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2348 – 5
46. PORTELA PELETEIRO Alberto ESP 2006 – 5
47. FM NARANJO MORENO Antonio ESP 2299 – 5
48. IM SOLTANICI Ruslan MDA 2382 – 5
49. SERAROLS MABRAS Bernat ESP 2096 – 5
50. DOMINGO NUNEZ Ruben ESP 1977 – 5
51. GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Victor ESP 2205 – 5
52. ARANAZ PORTUGUES Jose Carlos ESP 2160 – 5
53. BARRANCO CARA Francisco Javie ESP 2093 – 5
54. BAS MAS Jose Joaquin ESP 2260 – 4.5
55. GONZALEZ DIAZ Julio ESP 2284 – 4.5
56. TORRES SANCHEZ Jose ESP 2315 – 4.5
57. NICOLAS ZAPATA Javier ESP 2123 – 4.5
58. FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Anto ESP 2114 – 4.5
59. BJERRE Jonas DEN 1801 – 4.5
60. PEREZ TORES Juan Miguel ESP 1874 – 4.5
61. SILVA RODRIGUEZ Julio ESP 2211 – 4.5
62. MARTINEZ RUBI Alberto ESP 2075 – 4.5
63. GARCIA MARTINEZ Marcos ESP 2015 – 4.5
64. BLESA FERNANDEZ Francisco ESP 1997 – 4.5
65. CANABATE CARMONA Francisco ESP 2051 – 4.5
66. LARA LOPEZ Jose ESP 2240 – 4.5
67. DOMINGO NUNEZ Alejandro ESP 1990 – 4
68. PUERTAS MARTIN Savins ESP 2114 – 4
69. BJERRE Tavs DEN 2030 – 4
70. FM SANCHEZ JEREZ Emilio Miguel ESP 2287 – 4
71. FM GARCIA TROBAT Francisco ESP 2264 – 4
72. FM NAVARRO LOPEZ-MENCHERO Daniel ESP 2243 – 4
73. VERDAGUER MUNTANYA Marc ESP 2114 – 4
74. BAS MAS Miguel ESP 1996 – 4
75. ALVAREZ MORALES Miguel ESP 1988 – 4
76. BALBUENA FUENTES Mario ESP 1987 – 4
77. SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2126 – 4
78. FERNANDEZ ALVAREZ Luis ESP 1810 – 4
79. CHACON PEREZ Juan ESP 1862 – 4
80. VENTURA BOLET Maxim ESP 2040 – 4
81. RUBIO TENT Francisco ESP 2195 – 4
82. GONZALEZ GARCIA Francisco ESP 1901 – 4
83. ANILLO FERNANDEZ Isabel ESP 1741 – 4
84. FERNANDEZ AYUSO Sergio ESP 2089 – 4
85. SANCHEZ MARTINEZ Andres ESP 2018 – 4
86. PORTA TOVAR Oriol ESP 2114 – 4
87. VENTURA BOLET Alexandre ESP 1914 – 3.5
88. NAVARRETE ESPI Samuel ESP 2223 – 3.5
89. RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Alvaro ESP 1968 – 3.5
90. ORANTES TABOADA Francisco ESP 1851 – 3.5
91. ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2040 – 3.5
92. CRIBILLES PEREZ Carlos ESP 1724 – 3.5
93. ORANTES TABOADA Manuel ESP 1965 – 3.5
94. LOZANO OSORIO Isaac ESP 1749 – 3.5
95. SANCHEZ DENGRA Jose Maria ESP 2130 – 3.5
96. SOLER NADAL Jose Antonio ESP 1830 – 3.5
97. CODINA TORMO Julia ESP 2010 – 3.5
98. MARTINEZ ESPIGARES Jose Migue ESP 1795 – 3.5
99. BRICIO GARCIA DE LA TORRE Jes ESP 1485 – 3.5
100. GOMEZ LIGERO Sergio ESP 1681 – 3.5
101. CUENCA JIMENEZ Francisco Javi ESP 2204 – 3
102. FERNANDEZ BUENO Miguel Angel ESP 0 – 3
103. SOLER OLLERO Guillermo ESP 1804 – 3
104. REDONDO BENAVENTE Jose Carlos ESP 1855 – 3
105. ORTIN BLANCO Ainhoa ESP 1721 – 3
106. SANTAELLA AMATE Sebastian ESP 1918 – 3
107. ORTIN BLANCO Inigo ESP 1643 – 3
108. PEREZ GISBERT Santiago ESP 1817 – 2.5
109. MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1741 – 2.5
110. SANCHEZ DENGRA Barbara ESP 1974 – 2.5
111. CORTES FERRE Luis ESP 1792 – 2.5
112. PORTA TOVAR Guillem ESP 2007 – 2.5
113. SOTO FEBRER Francisco Jose ESP 1749 – 2.5
114. PINTOR AVILA Antonio ESP 1851 – 2.5
115. MAQUEIRA ESCUDERO Alberto ESP 1712 – 2.5
116. REDONDO BENAVENTE Ana ESP 1639 – 2.5
117. FERRER ESCUDERO Francisco Jos ESP 1581 – 2.5
118. FM TUDELA CORBALAN Carlos ESP 2253 – 2
119. GALVEZ IBANEZ Manuel ESP 0 – 2
120. SERRA CANALS Oriol ESP 1915 – 2
121. MORENO BELLO Miguel ESP 1634 – 1.5
122. DIAZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Antonio ESP 2029 – 1
123. BARRIOS MUNOZ Rafael Carlos ESP 2135 – 1
124. ROMERO CRUZ Juan ESP 1463 – 1
125. VICO MORENO Angel ESP 1416 – 1
126. DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1811 – 0.5

U2150 Open final standings:

1. RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Carlos ESP 2004 – 6
2. PORTILLO CASTELLON Javier ESP 1897 – 6
3. MUNOZ MANZANO Jose Manuel ESP 2087 – 6
4. SEVERIJNEN Arjon NED 2147 – 5.5
5. GIL QUILEZ Sonia ESP 2089 – 5.5
6. SANJUAN GARCIA Miguel ESP 2081 – 5.5
7. RAMOS SURIA Felix ESP 2048 – 5.5
8. DIAZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Antonio ESP 2029 – 5
9. UROZ TORRES David ESP 1920 – 5
10. RUIZ LEDO Antonio ESP 2078 – 5
11. CABRERA VALVERDE Cristina ESP 1659 – 5
12. VICO MORENO Antonio ESP 1676 – 5
13. BARRIOS MUÑOZ Rafael Carlos ESP 2135 – 4.5
14. JIMENEZ MELGUIZO Miguel ESP 1985 – 4.5
15. JUAN DELGADO Adrian ESP 1960 – 4.5
16 CM GARCIA DOMINGO Jose Antonio ESP 1966 – 4.5
17. GARCIA-BLAZQUEZ PEREZ Manuel ESP 1928 – 4.5
18. NAVARRO MOLINA Carmelo Jose ESP 1900 – 4.5
19. DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1811 – 4.5
20. PEREZ BELTRAN Jose Maria ESP 1591 – 4.5
21. SERRANO CATTONI Francisco ESP 1861 – 4.5
22. GERONA MAURA Jesus ESP 1943 – 4.5
23. TIRADO PARRA Alberto ESP 1946 – 4.5
24. BLESA FERNANDEZ Ignacio ESP 1509 – 4.5
25. LOPEZ NIETO Jose Manuel ESP 0 – 4.5
26. NAVARRO GUIRADO Javier ESP 1699 – 4.5
27. GARCIA LOPEZ Juan Antonio ESP 1941 – 4
28. GUERRA RIVERA Salvador ESP 1690 – 4
29. MORENO ALBERTI Manuel Maria ESP 1924 – 4
30. RUIZ MORENO Rafael ESP 1741 – 4
31. MERCADO LARREA Adrian ESP 1982 – 4
32. MOLAS SERRANO Carlos ESP 0 – 4
33. LUPIANEZ SANCHEZ Luis ESP 0 – 4
34. HENDERSON DE LA FUENTE Lance ESP 1712 – 4
35. ANTUNEZ MUNOZ Ines ESP 1674 – 4
36. FERNANDEZ CALZADA Juan Antoni ESP 1823 – 4
37. AMATLLE ENGUITA Maria Isabel ESP 1620 – 4
38. ORTEGA FERNANDEZ Maria ESP 1686 – 4
39. GARCIA SERRANO Jose M. ESP 1847 – 4
40. GERMES IBANEZ Ricardo ESP 1534 – 4
41. BARRANCO DEL PINO Antonio ESP 1855 – 3.5
42. GARCIA NAVARRO Jose Jesus ESP 1705 – 3.5
43. SANCHEZ LOPEZ Sergio Li ESP 1902 – 3.5
44. HENDERSON DE LA FUENTE Andrea ESP 1471 – 3.5
45. RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Miguel ESP 1427 – 3.5
46. GAZQUEZ CORRAL Alba ESP 1522 – 3.5
47. OVERAS Alf NOR 1814 – 3.5
48. ANTON PRADO Augusto ESP 1729 – 3.5
49. ESCUDERO MARTIN Roberto ESP 1402 – 3.5
50. GUILLO LONGARES Cecilia ESP 1426 – 3.5
51. CARRILLO CASTILLO Jose Luis ESP 1315 – 3.5
52. HUHN Dieter GER 1548 – 3.5
53. ROS MONTOYA Jose Ignacio ESP 0 – 3.5
54. RUBIO GARCIA Antonio Ramon ESP 1738 – 3
55. ROMERO CRUZ Juan ESP 1463 – 3
56. RODRIGUEZ MILLAN Juan Jose ESP 1645 – 3
57. VICO MORENO Angel ESP 1416 – 3
58. VENTURA SOLANS Victor ESP 1645 – 3
59. ANTUNEZ MUNOZ Juan Jesus ESP 1887 – 3
60. CARMONA FERNANDEZ Jose ESP 0 – 3
61. JIMENEZ TEJADA Juan Jose ESP 1546 – 3
62. FERNANDEZ GONZALEZ Ignacio ESP 1585 – 3
63. GARCIA MARTIN Manuel I ESP 0 – 3
64. BANU MIRCEA Mihai ESP 0 – 3
65. CABRERA VALVERDE Jose David ESP 1436 – 3
66. LOPEZ SOLER Jose Antonio ESP 1287 – 3
67. CLEMENTE CHEN Alfredo ESP 1347 – 3
68. FERNANDEZ CAMACHO Antonio ESP 1750 – 3
69. REYES RAMIREZ Luis ESP 0 – 2.5
70. DIAZ ZEHL Luis ESP 1716 – 2.5
71. GARCIA GARCIA Jose Manuel ESP 0 – 2.5
72. LLENA VELARDE David ESP 1152 – 2.5
73. HENDERSON FRANKLIN Matthew ESP 1295 – 2.5
74. GUERRERO MORENO Antonio ESP 0 – 2.5
75. PEREZ BELTRAN Salvador ESP 1425 – 2.5
76. FERNANDEZ GARCIA Alfonso ESP 0 – 2.5
77. GOMEZ ROCA Vicente Fernando ESP 1962 – 2.5
78. GARCIA GARCIA Laureano Diego ESP 0 – 2.5
79. RUIZ FERNANDEZ Noelia ESP 0 – 2
80. MERELO GARCIA Francisco ESP 0 – 2
81. RUIZ FERNANDEZ-PORTAL Santiago ESP 0 – 2
82. GARCIA MOLINA Jose ESP 1211 – 2
83. SCHNEIDER Helmut GER 0 – 2
84. PORTERO BRAVO Aitana ESP 0 – 2
85. PARRA JIMENEZ Antonio ESP 0 – 2
86. MILAN VALVERDE Roberto Carlos ESP 0 – 2
87. LLENA VELARDE Virginia ESP 1127 – 1.5
88. MULET BOBADILLA Carmen ESP 0 – 1.5
89. BENAVENTE MONEDERO Maria Dolo ESP 0 – 1.5
90. SICILIA LAINO Juan Diego ESP 0 – 1.5
91. LOPEZ LUQUE Marina Elena ESP 0 – 1
92. PUERTA JIMENEZ Juan Ramon ESP 0 – 1
93. RUIZ FERNANDEZ-PORTAL Guiller ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014