Chess

imperia

GM Ibragim Khamrakulov wins the tournament in Sanxenxo

The 4th Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I took place from 23rd June to 1st July at the Hotel Carlos I, in Sanxenxo (Pontevedra), the most exclusive beach resort in Galicia, Spain.

The 9-round Open with 109 participants offered 7000 EUR in prizes, with 1100 EUR dedicated to the winner.

GM Ibragim Khamrakulov took the winner’s trophy with 7.5/9 points, half a point clear of the followers. Full standings bellow.

In 2011 GM Dragan Paunovic and GM Aleksa Strikovic shared the first place.

Sanxenxo from air

Sanxenxo from air

Official website

Round 9 top results:

GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S. 2517 ½ – ½ GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis 2419
GM Barlov Dragan 2450 ½ – ½ IM Lariño Nieto David 2469
IM Arribas Lopez Angel 2463 1 – 0 Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises 2264
Espiñeira Gonzalez Pablo Danie 2213 0 – 1 IM Espiñeira Gonzalez Diego 2371
GM Paunovic Dragan 2521 1 – 0 FM Santos Latasa Jaime 2396
GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria 2478 1 – 0 FM Pazos Porta Antonio 2319
IM Recuero Guerra David 2467 ½ – ½ Patiño Romaris Juan Roberto 2185
IM Garcia Castro Pablo 2405 1 – 0 Abella Vazquez Cesar 2090
Vaarala Eric 2249 ½ – ½ Cubero Ferreiro Rodrigo 2182

Final standings:

1 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S. ESP 2517 – 7.5
2 GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis ESP 2419 – 7
3 IM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2463 – 7
4 GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2450 – 7
5 IM Espiñeira Gonzalez Diego ESP 2371 – 7
6 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2521 – 6.5
7 IM Lariño Nieto David ESP 2469 – 6.5
8 GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria ESP 2478 – 6.5
9 IM Garcia Castro Pablo ESP 2405 – 6.5
10 Patiño Romaris Juan Roberto ESP 2185 – 6
11 IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2467 – 6
12 Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises ESP 2264 – 6
13 Pinho Paulo POR 2145 – 6
14 Espiñeira Gonzalez Pablo Danie ESP 2213 – 6
15 Medarde Santiago Luis Marcos ESP 2009 – 6
16 Gomez Dieguez David ESP 2052 – 6
17 Cardenas Serrano Sergio ESP 2124 – 6
18 Vaarala Eric SWE 2249 – 6
19 Adams Philip ENG 2097 – 6
20 FM Sanchez Aller Fernando ESP 2298 – 5.5
21 FM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2396 – 5.5
22 Cubero Ferreiro Rodrigo ESP 2182 – 5.5
23 FM Pazos Porta Antonio ESP 2319 – 5.5
24 FM Recuero Guerra Javier ESP 2243 – 5.5
25 Abella Vazquez Cesar ESP 2090 – 5.5
26 Pinho Fernando POR 1888 – 5.5
27 Castellanos Bogalo Antonio ESP 2100 – 5.5
28 Garcia Brion Eduardo ESP 2191 – 5.5
29 Nedobora Gregori ESP 2103 – 5.5
30 Carril Garcia Luis ESP 2094 – 5
31 Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2105 – 5
32 Varela Fernandez Andres ESP 1742 – 5
33 Carreira Casais Anxo ESP 1833 – 5
34 Prata Jose POR 2068 – 5
35 Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2073 – 5
36 Salido Polo Veronica ESP 1982 – 5
37 Serrano Martinez Francisco Jos ESP 1972 – 5
38 Bello Filgueira Joaquin Antoni ESP 1869 – 5
39 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1970 – 5
40 Bouza-Brey Teijeiro Gonzalo ESP 1869 – 5
41 Blazquez Criado Sergio ESP 1860 – 5
42 Blanco Dans Manuel ESP 1786 – 5
43 Garcia Alvarez Alejandro ESP 1530 – 5
44 Gomez Segade Pablo ESP 2096 – 5
45 Perez Carballo David ESP 1846 – 5
46 Andias Joao Pedro Menezes POR 1974 – 5
47 Rodriguez Martinez Fernando ESP 1923 – 5
48 Vazquez Alvarez Diego ESP 1655 – 5
49 Torres Dominguez David ESP 2149 – 5
50 Carballo Cancela Manuel ESP 1649 – 4.5
51 Porto Fuentes Oscar ESP 1665 – 4.5
52 Leiro Poza Aitor ESP 1531 – 4.5
53 Perez Marchal Javier ESP 1854 – 4.5
54 Prol Lusquiños Jose Manuel ESP 1768 – 4.5
55 Martinez Rubio Felipe ESP 1859 – 4.5
56 Leiro Vidal Leonardo ESP 1459 – 4.5
57 Garcia Sobrino David ESP 1514 – 4.5
58 Lopez Carballal Alonso ESP 1553 – 4.5
59 Chao Vale Fernando ESP 1696 – 4.5
60 Alonso Gonzalez Fernando ESP 1722 – 4.5
61 Outeiro Padin Heladio ESP 1862 – 4.5
62 Freire Boudon Carlos ESP 1544 – 4.5
63 Roma Barge Gabriel ESP 1713 – 4.5
64 Rey Malde Henrique ESP 1900 – 4
65 Brandao Alvaro Sousa POR 1697 – 4
66 Garcia Bugallo Jose Luis ESP 1815 – 4
67 Cruz Guerra Samuel ESP 1840 – 4
68 Garcia Martin Juan Manuel ESP 1864 – 4
69 Babo Miguel POR 1904 – 4
70 Esteve Perez Manuel Fulgencio ESP 1674 – 4
71 Reguera Campillo Moises ESP 1672 – 4
72 Kulczak Anemone FRA 0 – 4
73 Alvarez Dominguez Breixo ESP 1859 – 4
74 Salgado Gonzalez Julio ESP 1852 – 4
75 Saavedra Santiago Gonzalo ESP 1634 – 4
76 Rodriguez Dominguez Miguel ESP 1677 – 3.5
77 Maquieira Vidal Alvaro ESP 1505 – 3.5
78 Gonzalez Perez Adolfo ESP 1669 – 3.5
79 Redondo Varela Celestino ESP 1729 – 3.5
80 Yebra-Pimentel Brea Carlos ESP 1450 – 3.5
81 Bouzas Bello Rafael ESP 1666 – 3.5
82 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1900 – 3.5
83 Alonso Igual Ignacio ESP 1863 – 3.5
84 Sanz Sanz Clemente ESP 1739 – 3.5
85 Grana Castanal Andres ESP 1523 – 3.5
86 Diaz Seoane Jorge ESP 1636 – 3.5
87 Lemos Martinez Sergio ESP 1512 – 3.5
88 Lopez Carballal Sergio ESP 1497 – 3
89 Boo Vallejo Marcos ESP 0 – 3
90 Bayon Rolo Juan Andres ESP 1630 – 3
91 Villamañan Alonso Carlos ESP 1846 – 3
92 Ferreiro Solla Pablo ESP 1534 – 3
93 Canela Gimenez Maria Concepcio ESP 1794 – 3
94 Filgueiras Basanta Alvaro ESP 1351 – 3
95 Segura Santos Jorge ESP 1311 – 3
96 Costeira Fernandez Ramon ESP 1597 – 3
97 De Santiago Rodriguez Jorge ESP 1495 – 2.5
98 Santos Vilariño Emilio ESP 0 – 2.5
99 Veloso Castiñeiras Albino ESP 0 – 2.5
100 Alvarez Castano Cibran ESP 0 – 2.5
101 Medina Rodriguez Luis ESP 0 – 2
102 Vaarala Hans-Eric SWE 0 – 2
103 Vazquez Alonso Francisco Javie ESP 1493 – 2
104 Martinez Doldan Jaime ESP 0 – 1.5
105 Ardao Alonso Alejandro ESP 1423 – 1.5
106 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2265 – 1.5
107 Laiglesia Nieto Angel ESP 1679 – 1
108 Casas González Teresa ESP 0 – 0.5
109 Sousa Barreiro Bieito ESP 1763 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013