Chess

GM Igor Kovalenko storms through Liepajas Rokade-2014

Igor Kovalenko

Igor Kovalenko

Latvian champion GM Igor Kovalenko simply crushed the opposition in the 21st edition of Liepajas Rokade Chess Festival 2014, that took part on 10-12th July 2014 in Liepaja, a city in western Latvia, situated on the Baltic Sea.

Kovalenko finished first with the impressive score 12,5/13 points in the Open Tournament, full 3 points ahead of the nearest followers, with a 2956-performance.

Second place was shared by GM Vladislav Kovalev (Belarus) and GM Alexander Khalifman (Russia) on 9,5 points each.

The champion wasn’t less convincing in the Blitz Tournament, where he lifted the trophy after collecting 12/13 points.

GM Daniel Fridman finished second with 11 points, while NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs surprisingly took the bronze with 9,5 points.

Reminder about Kovalenko’s tournament achievements since the beginning of 2014:

Paul Keres Memorial 2014 – first place
Latvian championship for men 2014 – first place
Zalakros Chess Festival 2014 – first place
Baltic Zonal Tournament 2014 – first place
Cesme Open 2014 – first place

Open final standings:

1 GM Kovalenko Igor 2617 LAT 12,5
2 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2545 BLR 9,5
3 GM Khalifman Alexander 2628 RUS 9,5
4 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2586 BLR 9
5 GM Shirov Alexei 2712 LAT 9
6 GM Fridman Daniel 2689 GER 9
7 IM Chigaev Maksim 2523 RUS 9
8 MK Muhamadejevs Rinats 2299 LAT 9
9 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2487 LTU 8,5
10 IM Zatonskih Anna 2472 USA 8,5
11 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir 2452 LAT 8,5
12 MK Bernotas Arturs 2332 LAT 8,5
13 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2289 LAT 8
14 NM Mustaps Matiss 2319 LAT 8
15 MK Stepins Edgars 2190 LAT 8
16 FM Krustkalns Kristaps 2173 LAT 8
17 IM Berzinsh Roland 2432 LAT 8
18 WGM Rogule Laura 2285 LAT 8
19 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs 2272 LAT 8
20 MK Laimins Lauris 2249 LAT 8
21 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2487 LAT 7,5
22 FM Lavendelis Egons 2273 LAT 7,5
23 MK Valgmae Toomas 2227 EST 7,5
24 GM Petkevich Jusefs 2299 LAT 7,5
25 NM Makovskis Georgijs 2252 LAT 7,5
26 FM Grasis Janis 2312 LAT 7,5
27 Mk Berzinsh Ivars 2228 LAT 7,5
28 I Stabulnieks Klavs 2010 LAT 7,5
29 MK Kapce Viesturs 2063 LAT 7,5
30 MK Mierins Eriks 2041 LAT 7
31 GM Ehlvest Jaan 2550 USA 7
32 WIM Skinke Katrina 2237 LAT 7
33 MK Daskevics Vitalijs 2088 LAT 7
34 I Badelka Olga 1842 BLR 7
35 MK Kul Ivan 2154 BLR 7
36 MK Elmaste Gert 2126 EST 7
37 MK Shashnev Pavel 1965 RUS 7
38 MK Melderis Uldis 1956 LAT 7
39 I Salenieks Eduards 1875 LAT 7
40 MK Isakovs Janis 2026 LAT 7
41 I Lielmezs Girts 1907 LAT 7
42 MK Bagatais Janis 1934 LAT 7
43 NM Daudzvardis Janis 2132 LAT 7
44 I Migunova Aleksandra 1713 LAT 7
45 MK Golubeva Marija 1790 LAT 6,5
46 MK Vins Aleksis 1972 LAT 6,5
47 WIM Polyakova Natalia 1995 RUS 6,5
48 MK Mukovozchik Evgeny 1751 BLR 6,5
49 I Kance Edmunds 2010 LAT 6,5
50 I Apinis Guntis 1869 LAT 6,5
51 MK Meiers Gundars 1797 LAT 6,5
52 I Norkus Maris 2061 LAT 6,5
53 I Gruduls Imants 1789 LAT 6,5
54 I Danilova Tatiana 1752 RUS 6,5
55 I Dumins Edgars 1575 LAT 6,5
56 I Zarovs Aleksandrs 1611 LAT 6,5
57 MK Selivanovs Anatolijs 1828 LAT 6
58 I Pomahs Martins 1823 LAT 6
59 I Grivnieks Dzintars 1629 LAT 6
60 I Grivnieks Alberts 1703 LAT 6
61 I Pomahs Ziedonis 1635 LAT 6
62 MK Briedis Armands 2067 LAT 6
63 I Skolmeistars Uldis 1713 LAT 6
64 MK Silmalis Janis 1652 LAT 6
65 MK Roze Andris 1987 LAT 5,5
66 I Mitenieks Matiss 1888 LAT 5,5
67 I Uurits Karel 1673 EST 5,5
68 I Burkevica Ilze 1679 LAT 5,5
69 I Ozols Andris 1568 LAT 5,5
70 I Staub Madis 1781 EST 5,5
71 I Hakels Eduards 1800 LAT 5,5
72 I Skrodere Viktorija 1842 LAT 5,5
73 II Bagirov Eldar 1238 LAT 5
74 I Vasilkovs Aleksandrs 1827 LAT 5
75 I Rutins Janis 1950 LAT 5
76 II Brikmane Evija 1750 LAT 5
77 I Kondratjevs Jurijs 1986 LAT 5
78 I Laksis Dans 1850 LAT 5
79 MK Vainovska Valentina 1790 LAT 5
80 I Zvans Maris 1636 LAT 5
81 I Bogdanov Ivan 1330 RUS 5
82 I Vebers Karlis 1481 LAT 5
83 I Kanejevs Kristaps 1703 LAT 5
84 NM Rozlapa Vija 1895 LAT 4,5
85 I Tihomirovs Andris 1854 LAT 4,5
86 I Lanka Gunars 1890 LAT 4,5
87 I Razumovskis Edgars 1817 LAT 4,5
88 I Mierins Guntars 1544 LAT 4
89 I Jansone Signe 1770 LAT 4
90 III Silders Toms 1650 LAT 3
91 III Kaulins Janis 1650 LAT 3
92 I Liepins Artis 1786 LAT 3
93 I Bagatais Rihards 1850 LAT 1,5
94 I Jarockis Eriks 1784 LAT 0

Blitz tournament final standings:

1 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2680 12
2 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2640 11
3 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2289 9,5
4 IM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2634 9
5 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2573 9
6 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2539 9
7 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2411 8,5
8 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir LAT 2470 8,5
9 MK Bernotas Arturs LAT 2393 8,5
10 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2303 8
11 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2414 8
12 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2243 8
13 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2369 8
14 MK Laimins Lauris LAT 2229 8
15 FM Schuls Olev EST 2198 8
16 IM Zatonskih Anna USA 2442 7,5
17 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2500 7,5
18 MK Valgmae Toomas EST 2192 7,5
19 MK Mierins Eriks LAT 2055 7,5
20 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2277 7,5
21 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2335 7,5
22 MK Muhamadejevs Rinats LAT 2299 7,5
23 WIM Skinke Katrina LAT 2161 7,5
24 MK Stepins Edgars LAT 2214 7,5
25 NM Daudzvardis Janis LAT 2077 7,5
26 NM Makovskis Georgijs LAT 2225 7
27 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2392 7
28 MK Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2169 7
29 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 1983 7
30 MK Elmaste Gert EST 2166 7
31 MK Daskevics Vitalijs LAT 2126 7
32 I Lielmezs Girts LAT 1890 7
33 I Badelka Olga BLR 1740 6,5
34 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1869 6,5
35 MK Imanovs Elhans LAT 1818 6,5
36 MK Kurpnieks Vairis LAT 2033 6,5
37 I Kance Edmunds LAT 1993 6,5
38 MK Vins Aleksis LAT 1926 6,5
39 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 2034 6,5
40 I Kuznecovs Nikita LAT 1730 6,5
41 I Salenieks Eduards LAT 1744 6,5
42 MK Shashnev Pavel RUS 1914 6
43 I Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 1999 6
44 I Birgelis Janis LAT 2000 6
45 I Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1806 6
46 MK Meiers Gundars LAT 1693 6
47 I Gruduls Imants LAT 1715 6
48 MK Mukovozchik Evgeny BLR 1751 5,5
49 MK Bagatais Janis LAT 1969 5,5
50 I Uurits Karel EST 1783 5,5
51 I Norkus Maris LAT 2010 5,5
52 I Pomahs Martins LAT 1856 5,5
53 I Ivanovs Andris LAT 1859 5,5
54 MK Kapce Viesturs LAT 2109 5,5
55 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1661 5,5
56 I Pomahs Ziedonis LAT 1680 5,5
57 I Zarovs Aleksandrs LAT 1655 5,5
58 I Vebers Karlis LAT 1481 5,5
59 I Melihovs Stanislavs LAT 1907 5,5
60 I Skolmeistars Uldis LAT 1779 5,5
61 I Suharevskis Guntars LAT 1938 5
62 MK Vainovska Valentina LAT 1645 5
63 I Zvans Maris LAT 1644 5
64 I Mierins Guntars LAT 1544 5
65 II Brikmane Evija LAT 1750 5
66 I Ozols Andris LAT 1613 4,5
67 I Danilova Tatiana RUS 1813 4,5
68 I Staub Madis EST 1781 4
69 I Laksis Dans LAT 1850 3
70 II Randma Urmas EST 1750 2,5
71 I Dumins Edgars LAT 1538 2,5
72 MK Roze Andris LAT 1888 0
I Kanejevs Kristaps LAT 1703 0
I Migunova Aleksandra LAT 1584 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018