Chess

imperia

GM Imre Balog wins second consecutive title in Arad Open

The 5th Arad PAB Romania Open took place from 27th July to 2nd August in the Great Concert Hall of the Arad City Cultural Palace. The 9-round open Swiss tournament was valid for international titles and the FIDE elo List.

Hungarian Grandmaster Imre Balog scored a victory in the last round to emerge a clear winner of the tournament, defending the title that he won in the previous edition.

His earlier co-leaders IM Gabriel Battaglini and GM Andrei Murariu signed a quick draw and remained on the shared 2nd place. 182 players from 9 countries participated. Among them are 12 Grandmasters and 11 International Masters.

The PAB Romania Open is organized by Sah Club Vados and tournament director is IO Alin Campeanu. This year the prize fund is doubled to more than 8000 EUR, with 1st prize being 1350 EUR (6000 lei).

Imre Balog

GM Imre Balog

Corina Peptan

IM Corina Peptan, despite the loss in the last round she took the 1st woman prize. Behind is the piano on which the famous composer Franz Liszt performed in Arad.

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Balog Imre HUN 2542 – 7.5
2 IM Battaglini Gabriel FRA 2419 – 7
3 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2366 – 7
4 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2498 – 7
5 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2533 – 7
6 IM Meszaros Andras HUN 2296 – 7
7 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2524 – 7
8 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2549 – 6.5
9 FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2401 – 6.5
10 GM Milanovic Danilo SRB 2507 – 6.5
11 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2437 – 6.5
12 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2405 – 6.5
13 Strugnell Carl FRA 2234 – 6.5
14 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2528 – 6.5
15 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2468 – 6.5
16 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2299 – 6.5
17 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2206 – 6.5
18 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2504 – 6
19 WGM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2420 – 6
20 FM Szalai Kornel HUN 2413 – 6
21 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2240 – 6
22 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2428 – 6
23 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2507 – 6
24 IM Baltag Iulian MDA 2396 – 6
25 GM Cabrilo Goran SRB 2478 – 6
26 CM Stegariu Vlad-Ionut ROU 2236 – 6
27 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2310 – 6
28 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2092 – 6
29 CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2225 – 6
30 CM Sandor Petrut ROU 2227 – 6
31 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2071 – 6
32 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2197 – 6
33 I Stegariu Alexandru ROU 2137 – 6
34 CM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2001 – 6
35 CM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2176 – 6
36 I Ferenczi Sandor-Levente ROU 1925 – 6
37 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1792 – 6
38 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2415 – 5.5
39 FM Pribeanu Mihail-Dacian ROU 2176 – 5.5
40 FM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2397 – 5.5
41 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2239 – 5.5
42 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Constan ROU 2075 – 5.5
43 I Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2133 – 5.5
44 FM Levay Sorin ROU 2267 – 5.5
45 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 1918 – 5.5
46 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2051 – 5.5
47 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1827 – 5.5
48 CM Sukosd Janos ROU 2059 – 5.5
49 Bizovi Mihai MDA 2044 – 5.5
50 CM Marcu-Lapadat Alin ROU 2044 – 5.5
51 CM Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu ROU 2096 – 5.5
52 I Cordea David ROU 2030 – 5.5
53 CM Fugulyan Grigore ROU 1940 – 5.5
54 NM Follert Iuliu ROU 2024 – 5.5
55 CM Toma Radu-Cristian ROU 2078 – 5
56 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 1972 – 5
57 I Lupascu Matei-Alexandru ROU 1991 – 5
58 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1950 – 5
59 Mladenovic Stefan SRB 2236 – 5
60 FM Chereches Marius HUN 2273 – 5
61 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2286 – 5
62 FM Restas Peter HUN 2246 – 5
63 Forlano Luigi ITA 1958 – 5
64 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2196 – 5
65 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2013 – 5
66 Chircu Vadim MDA 2202 – 5
67 WCM Cirlig Ioana-Andreea ROU 1688 – 5
68 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1986 – 5
69 Joo Janos HUN 2049 – 5
70 I Ghita Vlad-Bogdan ROU 1760 – 5
71 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1929 – 5
72 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1810 – 5
73 I Jugaru Lucian ROU 1998 – 5
74 I Gheoalda Daniel ROU 1763 – 5
75 Chetrari Nikita MDA 1748 – 5
76 CM Dobrin Catalin ROU 1875 – 5
77 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 2018 – 5
78 I Bogdan Horia-Daniel ROU 1917 – 5
79 I Ivascu Bogdan ROU 1873 – 5
80 I Sandru Nicolae ROU 1893 – 4.5
81 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1842 – 4.5
82 WCM Mathe Katalin ROU 1987 – 4.5
83 I Galateanu Calin ROU 1820 – 4.5
84 IM Panush Viktor MDA 2008 – 4.5
85 CM Stefan Romulus-Cristian ROU 2180 – 4.5
86 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2019 – 4.5
87 I Chiru Alexandru ROU 1888 – 4.5
88 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1750 – 4.5
89 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2270 – 4.5
90 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1872 – 4.5
91 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2135 – 4.5
92 WCM Anton Roxana-Ana ROU 1845 – 4.5
93 I Geiger Alex-Emanuel ROU 1890 – 4.5
94 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 1957 – 4.5
95 Sarivan Margareta MDA 1921 – 4.5
96 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1891 – 4.5
97 I Barbul Ionel ROU 1778 – 4.5
98 III Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1336 – 4.5
99 I Jidanu Florin ROU 1681 – 4.5
100 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1970 – 4.5
101 I Mirauta Stefano-Marius ROU 1849 – 4.5
102 Csomos Janos HUN 1926 – 4.5
103 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2057 – 4.5
104 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1712 – 4.5
105 I Neaga Horia-Dumitru-Iustin ROU 1792 – 4.5
106 Szabo Ervin HUN 1972 – 4
107 I Vladescu Alin-Cristian ROU 1932 – 4
108 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2237 – 4
109 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1809 – 4
110 NM Tincu Radu-Laurentiu ROU 2206 – 4
111 WCM Morea Georgiana-Steluta ROU 1912 – 4
112 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1895 – 4
113 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1929 – 4
114 I Hincu Andrei ROU 1652 – 4
115 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1677 – 4
116 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1862 – 4
117 I Albescu Nicolae ROU 1851 – 4
118 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 1919 – 4
119 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1727 – 4
120 III Zinca Mircea-Adrian ROU 1299 – 4
121 Terek Gyula HUN 1805 – 4
122 I Oltean Stefan-Ioan ROU 1886 – 4
123 Kun Joan GER 1847 – 4
124 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1613 – 4
125 II Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1510 – 4
126 CM Vartopeanu Nicolae ROU 1873 – 4
127 Munaretto Giovanni ITA 1727 – 4
128 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1635 – 4
129 I Pascal Alexandru-Constantin ROU 1814 – 4
130 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1763 – 4
131 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1630 – 4
132 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1893 – 4
133 Talmaci Alexandru MDA 1573 – 4
134 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1572 – 4
135 I Badelita Beniamin ROU 1881 – 3.5
136 I Paun Constantin ROU 1852 – 3.5
137 I Neagu Felix ROU 1898 – 3.5
138 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1762 – 3.5
139 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1920 – 3.5
140 I Muresan Ciprian-Simon-Florin ROU 1964 – 3.5
141 I Szijarto Norbert-Ludwig ROU 1604 – 3.5
142 I Chitibea Horia-Lus ROU 1643 – 3.5
143 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1671 – 3.5
144 Musa Lucian Adrian ROU 1201 – 3.5
145 I Vladescu Ovidiu-Viorel ROU 1831 – 3.5
146 I Uta Ilie ROU 1794 – 3.5
147 II Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1332 – 3.5
148 I Porcoleanu Doina-Olga ROU 1717 – 3.5
149 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1845 – 3
150 I Nistor Mihai ROU 1925 – 3
151 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1985 – 3
152 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1596 – 3
153 Puscas Gavril Adrian ROU 1201 – 3
154 I Zlatariu Marin ROU 1844 – 3
155 I Bacila Mihai ROU 1626 – 3
156 I Soare Flavius-Alexandru ROU 1661 – 3
157 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1674 – 3
158 I Tol Ioan ROU 1619 – 3
159 III Costea Tudor-Ionut ROU 1231 – 3
160 III Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1269 – 3
161 Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1218 – 3
162 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2208 – 2.5
163 I Malos Vasilica ROU 1940 – 2.5
164 II Gal Peter ROU 1605 – 2.5
165 II Soare Cristel ROU 1488 – 2.5
166 I Schneider Erik ROU 1610 – 2.5
167 Pirvu Laura ROU 1201 – 2.5
168 Andreica Ovidiu-Tiberiu ROU 1235 – 2.5
169 III Balint Stefan ROU 1233 – 2.5
170 I Sonfalean Maria-Laura ROU 1616 – 2.5
171 II Chis Noel-Craciun ROU 1546 – 2.5
172 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1437 – 2.5
173 I Bara Radu-Valentin ROU 1775 – 2
174 II Astalos Iosif-Stefan ROU 1206 – 2
175 III Soki Viktor-Patrick ROU 1277 – 2
176 Naghi Ioan Viorel ROU 1201 – 2
177 Magda Daniel ROU 1201 – 2
178 II Kuzma Pavel ROU 1210 – 1.5
179 Drila Claudiu ROU 1201 – 1.5
180 III Hirsu Adrian ROU 1232 – 1
181 III Grec Petru ROU 1266 – 0.5
182 II Pitorac Cosmin-Iulian ROU 1667 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014