Chess

GM Jonathan Hawkins is 2015 British champion

united-kingdom-flag (1)The 102nd British Chess Championship was held from 25th July to 8th August, 2015, in the University of Warwick, Coventry CV4 7AL,The event was an 11-round Swiss FIDE tournament with tempo of play 90′/40 + 30′ + 30″.

GM Jonathan Hawkins is crowned British champion after collecting 8.5/11 points and leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

GM David Howell, GM Nicholas Pert and GM Daniel Gormally tied for the second place at 8 points each but Howell prevailed on a superior tie-break score to take the silver, while Pert remained third.

WIM Heather Richards is the best female player with 6 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Hawkins Jonathan 2554 8,5 0
2 GM Howell David W L 2698 8 0
3 GM Pert Nicholas 2562 8 0
4 GM Gormally Daniel W 2484 8 0
5 GM Hebden Mark L 2500 7,5 0
6 IM Pert Richard G 2440 7,5 0
7 GM Williams Simon K 2426 7,5 0
8 GM Ward Chris G 2423 7,5 0
9 GM Summerscale Aaron P 2416 7,5 0
10 GM Arkell Keith C 2502 7 0
11 FM Jackson James P 2343 7 0
12 FM Batchelor Peter J 2304 7 0
13 Wadsworth Matthew J 2160 7 0
14 Jones Steven A 2126 7 0
15 GM Emms John M 2460 6,5 0
16 GM Flear Glenn C 2450 6,5 0
17 FM Lewis Andrew P 2295 6,5 0
18 Weaving Richard 2257 6,5 0
19 IM Rudd Jack 2247 6,5 0
20 FM Storey Charles H 2245 6,5 0
21 Hackner Oskar A 2162 6,5 0
22 Burrows Martin P 2148 6,5 0
23 Mason Donald J 2145 6,5 0
24 Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 1999 6,5 0
25 Osborne Marcus E 2190 6 0
26 CM Willmoth Robert F 2173 6 0
27 Hill Alistair 2159 6 0
28 WIM Richards Heather S 2141 6 0
29 Zhang Anthony Y 2109 6 0
30 Scott Gordon W 2101 6 0
31 Villiers Thomas 2097 6 0
32 IM Cooper John G 2313 5,5 0
33 Lam Paul G M 2136 5,5 0
34 Jones William E G 2115 5,5 0
35 Asenov Pavel 2081 5,5 0
36 Taylor Adam A 2055 5,5 0
37 Jarmany John 2036 5,5 0
38 Gower Sam 1915 5,5 0
39 CM Coleman David J 2231 5 0
40 Kalavannan Koby 2178 5 0
41 Mckenna Jason P 2175 5 0
42 Graham David B 2162 5 0
43 Beckett Chris J 2160 5 0
44 Waters Clive L 2147 5 0
45 Shaw Peter 2146 5 0
46 Burnett Jim 2091 5 0
47 WFM Hegarty Sarah N 2075 5 0
48 Myall Ivan J 2048 5 0
49 Menadue Jeremy F S 2042 5 0
50 Okhai Shabir 1994 5 0
51 Burke Mitchell R 1966 5 0
52 Fryer David W 1951 5 0
53 Willson Ollie 1909 5 0
54 Grieve Harry 1899 5 0
55 Peacock Malcolm R 2123 4,5 0
56 Pleasants Allan J 2120 4,5 0
57 Page Mark E 2096 4,5 0
58 Willow Jonah B 1918 4,5 0
59 Ilett Raymond J 1886 4,5 0
60 Wager John D 2117 4 0
61 Edge John 2080 4 0
62 Lentzos Ioanis 2019 4 0
63 Eagleton Greg T 1994 4 0
64 Slade Theodore 1962 4 0
65 Evans Nicholas Thomas 1923 4 0
66 Zhu Richard 1869 4 0
67 Golding Alex 1963 3,5 0
68 Ashworth Michael 1912 3,5 0
69 Shepherd Katherine M 1864 3,5 0
70 WIM Chevannes Sabrina L 2228 3 0
71 Paterson Andrew I 2039 3 0
72 Garnett John S 1984 3 0
73 Rice Chris B 2015 2,5 0
74 Brozel Sacha 1976 1,5 0
75 Wilson Matthew R 1842 1,5 0
76 Pollyn Stephen 1870 0 0
77 Young Daniel J 1807 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018