Chess

imperia

GM Julio Granda clear first in Pampilhosa da Serra Rapid

The Portugal Chess Federation and the Freguesia da Pampilhosa da Serra held the 3rd International Open Chess Pampilhosa da Serra on 22nd September at the Pavilhão Gimnodesportivo da Pampilhosa da Serra.

The event was recognized as the 33rd Portugal Rapid Chess Championship. The time control was 20 minutes per player and the event was played over 9 rounds of the Swiss system. 141 players competed.

Peruvian Grandmaster Julio Granda Zuniga took a clear first place with 8/9 points to win the top prize of 700 EUR. GM Antonio Fernandes is the best placed local player with 7,5 points and thus declared the Portugal’s Rapid Champion.

International Open Chess Pampilhosa da Serra

Final standings after 9 rounds:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio PER 2648 – 8
2 FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2422 – 7.5
3 GM Fernandes Antonio Manuel De A POR 2393 – 7.5
4 GM Galego Luis Miguel Araujo Bri POR 2483 – 7
5 IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2484 – 7
6 IM Rocha Sérgio Manuel Colaço POR 2410 – 7
7 IM Damaso Rui POR 2371 – 7
8 FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2458 – 7
9 FM Ferreira Jorge Joao Viterbo POR 2361 – 7
10 FM Ulyanovskyy Viktor POR 2277 – 6.5
11 Silva Miguel A Neto Pires POR 2078 – 6.5
12 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2572 – 6.5
13 IM Frois Antonio POR 2324 – 6.5
14 Neves Pedro Alexandre Maia POR 2196 – 6.5
15 Khodorov Anatoli POR 2160 – 6.5
16 Martins David Pires Tavares POR 2167 – 6
17 NM Ferents Andrey POR 2216 – 6
18 FM Santos Antonio M L F Pereira POR 2277 – 6
19 Santos Hugo Miguel Oliveira L POR 2169 – 6
20 Pereira Antonio Pedro D Caram POR 2067 – 6
21 Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes Angel M. ESP 1943 – 6
22 Ferreira Luis Pedro Oliveira POR 1900 – 6
23 NM Morais Vitor Mestre POR 2010 – 6
24 Rego Pedro Filipe Pinho POR 2219 – 6
25 Aguiar Henrique Rui Neves POR 2064 – 6
26 Vicente Joao Vasco Reis POR 2042 – 6
27 Silva Antonio Araujo Da POR 1929 – 6
28 Sousa Joao Francisco Silva E POR 1960 – 6
29 NM Carneiro Carlos Alberto C P POR 2272 – 5.5
30 Vasques Antonio Pedro Freixia POR 2218 – 5.5
31 FM Padeiro Jose Joao Tato POR 2336 – 5.5
32 Parreira Andre Filipe Roxo POR 1804 – 5.5
33 Silva Goncalo Nuno Neto Pires POR 1823 – 5.5
34 Carvalho Emanuel Jose Fonseca POR 1981 – 5.5
35 Correia Jorge Paulo Cardoso V POR 1707 – 5.5
36 Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes Aitor ESP 2022 – 5.5
37 Candeias Humberto Manuel Coel POR 2085 – 5.5
38 Martins Guilherme Pires Tavar POR 1815 – 5.5
39 NM Santos Julio Fernandes Dos POR 1986 – 5.5
40 Martins Carlos Batista Nóbreg POR 1686 – 5.5
41 Fernandes Tiago Saraiva POR 1555 – 5.5
42 Meireles Ana Maria Queiros POR 1714 – 5.5
43 Henriques Henrique Carlos M P POR 0 – 5.5
44 Miranda Amilcar Alfredo POR 1938 – 5
45 Alonso Herrero Ignacio ESP 1787 – 5
46 Catarro Jose Joao Dias POR 1671 – 5
47 Cavaleiro Daniel Filipe Costa POR 1897 – 5
48 Ulyanovskyy Volodimir V POR 2073 – 5
49 Cruz Jorge Filipe Egas Da POR 2007 – 5
50 Guerreiro Nuno Ricardo De Jes POR 2084 – 5
51 Assuncao Francisco D Costa POR 1699 – 5
52 Rocha Manuel Fernando Teixeir POR 1850 – 5
53 Ferreira Hugo Miguel Da Costa POR 1714 – 5
54 Santos Inês Sofia Oliveira Li POR 1734 – 5
55 Costa Joao Luis Silva M Yu POR 1628 – 5
56 Pintor Simao Maciel Abranches POR 1819 – 5
57 Drezzadore Dario ITA 2079 – 5
58 Almeida Angelo Jose Borges S POR 1609 – 5
59 Silva Mariana Sofia Teixeira POR 1503 – 5
60 Alves Antonio Ricardo Louren POR 1781 – 5
61 Santos Jose Manuel Duarte C POR 1952 – 5
62 Aleixo Alexandre Da Fonseca POR 1764 – 5
63 Fernandes Miguel Antonio M POR 1595 – 5
64 Dias Augusto Martins POR 1783 – 5
65 Margarido Ricardo Emanuel T POR 1939 – 4.5
66 Poeira Paulo Jorge Vaz POR 1985 – 4.5
67 Almeida Manuel Da Silva POR 2097 – 4.5
68 NM Lavrador Rodolfo Manuel M POR 1989 – 4.5
69 Casaleiro Rodolfo Dias POR 1914 – 4.5
70 Fidalgo André Neves POR 1651 – 4.5
71 Jorge Rita Maria Osório POR 1636 – 4.5
72 Rocha Paulo Alexandre Oliveir POR 1503 – 4.5
73 Branco Joana Catarina Costa POR 1405 – 4.5
74 Barrento Jorge Maria Lopes POR 1791 – 4.5
75 Liborio Ana Catarina Cavadinh POR 1673 – 4.5
76 Marinho Antonio Pedro Vieira POR 1438 – 4.5
77 Gomes Hugo Antonio Alexandre POR 1575 – 4.5
78 Gama Joao Paulo Antunes Da POR 1793 – 4.5
79 Cavadas Jose Manuel Goncalves POR 1675 – 4.5
80 Ferreira Beatriz Oliveira POR 1520 – 4.5
81 Santos Isabel Maria C Pereira POR 1616 – 4.5
82 Tapisso Gabriel Palmelao POR 1743 – 4
83 Veiga Jose Francisco Reis Ped POR 1513 – 4
84 Goncalves Joao Pedro Mendes POR 1581 – 4
85 Martins Antonio M G Costa POR 0 – 4
86 Fernandes Joao Pedro Murtinho POR 1581 – 4
87 Oliveira Tomas Honorio POR 1354 – 4
88 Cavadas Francisco Manuel Silv POR 1671 – 4
89 Mendes Carlos Alberto De Sous POR 1761 – 4
90 Fonseca Eurico Santos POR 1321 – 4
91 Pintor Jose Bastos POR 1424 – 4
92 Gomes Nuno Miguel Marques POR 0 – 4
93 Martins Abilio Morgado POR 1665 – 4
94 Pedroso Manuel De Lima POR 1430 – 4
95 Ferreira Susana C Goncalves POR 1682 – 4
96 Pintor Antonio Bastos POR 1493 – 4
97 Costa Pedro M B S Correia POR 1567 – 4
98 Cardoso Goncalo Santos POR 0 – 4
99 Ferreira Carlos Manuel Matias POR 1556 – 4
100 Pedroso Paulo Duarte Rodrigue POR 1384 – 4
101 Mendes Joao Miguel Rainho POR 1330 – 4
102 Silva Rui Manuel De Almeida E POR 1853 – 4
103 Matos Goncalo Abreu Da Silva POR 1335 – 3.5
104 Sousa Joao Rui Goncalves De POR 0 – 3.5
105 Carvalho Jose Diogo Cadete De POR 1500 – 3.5
106 Monteiro Mariana Dos Santos POR 0 – 3.5
107 Silva Ana Ines Teixeira Da POR 1470 – 3.5
108 Ribeiro Antonio J Goncalves POR 1500 – 3.5
109 Pedroso Pedro Dinis Rodrigues POR 0 – 3.5
110 Goncalves Nuno Filipe Pocinho POR 0 – 3.5
111 Duarte Afonso Manuel Ferreira POR 1433 – 3.5
112 Fernandes Manuel Correia POR 0 – 3.5
113 Serra Marco Paulo Pereira Cam POR 0 – 3.5
114 Santos Pedro Miguel Simoes Do POR 0 – 3.5
115 Lopes Bruno Ricardo De Sousa POR 1312 – 3
116 Ruiz Bazaga Miriam ESP 1597 – 3
117 Moco Andre Ferreira POR 1314 – 3
118 Santos Ana Maria C Pereira Do POR 1545 – 3
119 Freitas Ruben Manuel Ferreira POR 1463 – 3
120 Monteiro Luis Miguel Roque POR 0 – 3
121 Santos Pedro Andre Simoes Dos POR 1510 – 3
122 Fidalgo Daniel Neves POR 0 – 3
123 Lopes Diogo Dias POR 0 – 3
124 Rodrigues Jose F Malhao POR 0 – 3
125 Rodrigues Pedro Serpa Barata POR 0 – 3
126 Gama Joao Goncalo Cerejeira D POR 1271 – 3
127 Silva Maria Augusta Teixeira POR 0 – 3
128 Pintor Joao Bastos POR 0 – 3
129 Silva Leonor Martins Da POR 0 – 3
130 Ferreira Joana POR 0 – 2.5
131 Costa Gabriela Bento POR 0 – 2.5
132 Neves Duarte José Nuno POR 0 – 2.5
133 Morgado Diogo Jose Oliveira POR 0 – 2.5
134 Rodrigues Joao Miguel Malhao POR 0 – 2
135 Ferreira João Pedro Pires POR 0 – 2
136 Bandeirinha Raul De Almeida POR 0 – 2
137 Leal Nuno Filipe Rebola POR 0 – 2
138 Branco Ana Carolina Costa POR 0 – 2
139 Cruz Joana Margarida Egas Da POR 0 – 2
140 Fernandes Goncalo Correia POR 0 – 2
141 Maia Tiago Filipe POR 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013