Chess

imperia

GM Kaido Kulaots claims 24th Heart of Finland Chess Tournament

The 24th Heart of Finland Chess Tournament took place from 7th to 13th July, 2014, at the Harju building of Jyväskylä College, in the city of Jyväskylä, situated in the western part of the Finnish Lakeland.

The top seeded GM Kaido Kulaots emerged a clear winner for second consecutive year. The Estonian champion collected 7,5/9 points, leaving the nearest contenders half a point behind.

Second place was shared by GM Evgeny Gleizerov and IM Vadim Moiseenko on 7 points each.

LIVE games with analysis / Official website / Photo report after 6 rounds

The eighth round game FM Henri Pohjala - GM Kaido Kulaots finished in favor of the champion

The eighth round game FM Henri Pohjala – GM Kaido Kulaots finished in favor of the champion

sm2014_0712_115114

Playing Hall

Playing Hall

Photo courtesy: Mr Sami Muhonen!

Final standings:

1 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2557 7,5
2 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2549 7
3 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2475 7
4 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2501 6,5
5 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2277 6,5
6 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2369 6,5
7 FM Köykkä Pekka FIN 2307 6,5
8 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2184 6,5
9 FM Pohjala Henri FIN 2361 6
10 FM Ivanov Sergey A. RUS 2335 6
11 FM Valli Frans FIN 2297 6
12 Kilpelä Panu FIN 2049 6
13 Ivanov Sergei V. RUS 2084 6
14 FM Mertanen Janne FIN 2288 6
15 Nivala Tuomas FIN 2199 6
16 FM Narva Jaan EST 2263 6
17 Pershin Denis RUS 2171 6
18 Tiitta Sauli FIN 2242 6
19 FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2358 6
20 IM Norri Joose FIN 2358 5,5
21 GM Vul Arkadi Eremeevich RUS 2322 5,5
22 GM Rantanen Yrjö FIN 2325 5,5
23 WCM Narva Mai EST 2048 5,5
24 IM Nyysti Sampsa FIN 2359 5,5
25 Paronen Petteri FIN 2102 5,5
26 Elomaa Arto FIN 2138 5,5
27 GM Kochyev Alexander RUS 2394 5,5
28 Aseev Vladimir RUS 2060 5,5
29 Viljava Tapani FIN 2186 5,5
30 Kugappi Tomi FIN 1823 5,5
31 IM Grötz Harald AUT 2331 5,5
32 Grinberg Iosif P. RUS 2131 5,5
33 Torkkola Henri FIN 2131 5,5
34 Keinänen Toivo FIN 1834 5,5
35 FM Salimäki Janne FIN 2140 5,5
36 Drill Frank GER 2121 5,5
37 Franssila Tommi FIN 2227 5,5
38 Anttila Perttu FIN 2131 5,5
39 Bekhovskiy Mikhail RUS 2023 5,5
40 FM Ebeling Mika FIN 2249 5,5
41 Reshetov Valery RUS 2101 5
42 Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2107 5
43 Lönnqvist Henrik FIN 2059 5
44 Amberger Dieter AUT 2079 5
45 Marjusaari Eero FIN 2066 5
46 Yachmenev Mikhail A. RUS 2191 5
47 Rönkä Erik FIN 2199 5
48 Demidov Jan FIN 1921 5
49 Seppänen Ville FIN 2045 5
50 Hintikka Eero FIN 2084 5
51 Meskanen Vesa FIN 2074 5
52 WCM Narva Triin EST 2081 5
53 Koivusalo Ville-Veikko FIN 1996 5
54 Popov Alexei RUS 1844 5
55 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2068 4,5
56 Syvälahti Heikki FIN 1993 4,5
57 Sorokopudov Vladimir M. RUS 2062 4,5
58 Äijälä Jouko FIN 2100 4,5
59 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1869 4,5
60 Ristoja Samu FIN 2124 4,5
61 Virtanen Teemu FIN 1992 4,5
62 Alho Sauli FIN 2144 4,5
63 Filippov Sergey B. RUS 2044 4,5
64 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1957 4,5
65 Malinovsky Ilya RUS 1903 4,5
66 Hartio Ilkka FIN 2073 4,5
67 Sorvari Jarmo FIN 2009 4,5
68 Nisula Timo FIN 1941 4,5
69 Karvinen Kimmo FIN 2092 4,5
70 WCM Nazarova Anastasia FIN 1837 4,5
71 Sysun Alexander V. RUS 1964 4,5
72 Kangasniemi Jussi FIN 1823 4,5
73 Hyötylä Tapio SUI 1797 4
74 Golikov Daniil RUS 1846 4
75 Kauppala Pekka FIN 2147 4
76 Tishova Svetlana RUS 1781 4
77 Iivonen Markku FIN 2044 4
78 Johansson Jukka FIN 2137 4
79 Hallman Valo FIN 1953 4
80 Sassi Pekka FIN 2040 4
81 Valasmo Juhana FIN 0 4
82 Egorov Daniil RUS 1962 4
83 Seppälä Aki FIN 1995 4
84 Simkin Alexander RUS 1869 4
85 Varho Ilkka FIN 1854 4
86 Syvälahti Timo FIN 1815 4
87 Mäki Juha FIN 1977 4
88 Vilppolainen Markku FIN 1973 4
89 Shakirova Renata RUS 1885 4
90 Lehtohalme Lasse FIN 1975 4
91 Eloranta Kari FIN 2043 4
92 Raki Jyrki FIN 2028 4
93 Tocklin Tomi FIN 1882 4
94 Pursiainen Erkki FIN 1890 4
95 WIM Makka Ioulia GRE 2185 3,5
96 Engelberg Jan FIN 1811 3,5
97 Kivimäki Jouko FIN 1860 3,5
98 Vättö Jouko FIN 1936 3,5
99 Tikka Erkki FIN 1769 3,5
100 Seppänen Jukka FIN 1815 3,5
101 Golikov Sergei RUS 1724 3,5
102 Ruotanen Helge FIN 1960 3,5
103 Kujasalo Marjatta FIN 1648 3,5
104 Ebeling Mikaela FIN 1551 3,5
105 Lyly Seppo FIN 1902 3
106 Vorobyova Valeriya RUS 1628 3
107 Matikainen Olli FIN 1900 3
108 Davidsainen Kari FIN 1742 3
109 Lindholm Jere FIN 0 3
110 Turunen Tiina FIN 1763 3
111 Luodonpää Martti FIN 1903 3
112 Kaunonen Jouni FIN 1756 3
113 Pajunen Toni FIN 1819 3
114 Chazal Philippe FRA 1585 2,5
115 Pitkänen Juhani FIN 1782 2,5
116 Riihimäki Vesa FIN 0 2,5
117 Benninga Mark NED 1661 2,5
118 Ebeling Gabriela FIN 1516 2,5
119 Pashkov Vladimir M. RUS 1875 2,5
120 Haslinger Ewald AUT 1701 2,5
121 Lindholm Pertti FIN 1744 2,5
122 Puurula Tero FIN 0 2,5
123 Heinonen Mauno FIN 1705 2
124 Kochiev Ivan A RUS 1690 2
125 Heino Aimo FIN 1771 1,5
126 Ebeling Mariela FIN 1350 1,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014