Chess

predictions

GM Karen Grigoryan claims Vila de Sitges Open

The 18-years old Grandmaster Karen Grigoryan from Armenia took a clear first place in the main group of 39th Open Internacional Escacs Vila de Sitges that concluded yesterday.

Grigoryan completed the tournament with 7,5 points from nine games, leaving GM Alexei Barsov and IM Daniel Pulvett half a point behind.

Daniel Pulvett (Venezuela) earned a GM-norm and 25 elo points. Another excellent performer was the 15-years old Lars Oskar Hauge from Norway who entered the competition with 2206 elo. In the end Hauge emerged with an IM-norm and a plus of 58 elo points.

The Open B was reserved for the players rated under 2000 FIDE. Among 73 participants, Enric Masferrer Niubo (ESP 1961) won the tournament with 7,5/9 points.

The 39th Open Internacional Escacs “Vila de Sitges” was held on 22-31st July at the Casino Prado Theatre Hall. c/ Francesc Gumà, 6-14. 08870 Sitges, Spain.

Sitges

The prize fund is 4175 EUR. The tournament is part of the 10th Circuit Català d’Oberts internacionals.

Official website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2550 – 7.5
2. GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2530 – 7
3. IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2405 – 7
4. GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2536 – 6.5
5. GM Movsziszian Karen ARM 2499 – 6.5
6. IM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2405 – 6.5
7. Hauge Lars Oskar NOR 2206 – 6
8. GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2457 – 6
9. IM Arenas David COL 2437 – 6
10. GM Firman Nazar UKR 2526 – 6
11. GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2486 – 6
12. FM Avila Jimenez Xavier ESP 2242 – 6
13. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2394 – 6
14. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2505 – 6
15. WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2439 – 6
16. GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2577 – 5.5
17. Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2274 – 5.5
18. FM Buchenau Frank GER 2259 – 5.5
19. FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2296 – 5.5
20. IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2492 – 5
21. Zapata Arbelaez Estiven COL 1999 – 5
22. Cori Quispe Kevin PER 2118 – 5
23. IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2414 – 5
24. FM Capellades Subirana Marc ESP 2260 – 5
25. IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2344 – 5
26. Blandon Villa Diego F COL 2196 – 5
27. Llaverias Sanmarti Llibert ESP 1987 – 5
28. IM Guerrero Sierra Juan Carlos COL 2227 – 5
29. Salomon Johan NOR 2211 – 5
30. WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2205 – 5
31. FM Montilla Carrillo Esteban ESP 2261 – 4.5
32. MK Coll Enriquez Lluis ESP 2201 – 4.5
33. FM Posada Juan Manuel COL 2099 – 4.5
34. Dalo Hermes VEN 2148 – 4.5
35. MK Dominguez Rueda Juan ESP 2112 – 4.5
36. WIM Moreno Garcia Elizabeth Paola VEN 2025 – 4.5
37. Blandon Luis Guillermo COL 1995 – 4.5
38. Sanchez Bernardino Miguel A ESP 2031 – 4.5
39. Birnkraut Tim GER 1768 – 4.5
40. Fernandez Egea Andres ESP 1997 – 4.5
41. Ruiz Font Elisabet ESP 2055 – 4
42. MK Canal Oliveras Joan ESP 2257 – 4
43. IM Beltran Rueda Santiago ESP 2420 – 4
44. Lien Kjell Hakon NOR 1910 – 4
45. Guix Torres David ESP 2007 – 4
46. MK Fernandez Fuentes Fco. Javier ESP 2124 – 4
47. Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2043 – 4
48. Haug Johannes NOR 2042 – 4
49. Chirivi C Angie Lizeth COL 2032 – 4
50. Leon Colan Carlos Edmundo PER 2030 – 3.5
51. Benet Morant Damia ESP 2009 – 3.5
52. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1913 – 3.5
53. Bharat Vijay IND 1972 – 3.5
54. NM Ridameya Tatche Jose Miguel ESP 1991 – 3.5
55. Velez Alvarez Laura Camila COL 1774 – 3.5
56. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2495 – 3
57. FM Lamorelle Julien FRA 2276 – 3
58. Basencyan Mark ARM 2130 – 3
59. IM Fernandez Aguado Enrique ESP 2364 – 3
60. IM Lorenzo De La Riva Lazaro ESP 2433 – 3
61. MK Sanpera Bonet Juan Carlos ESP 2131 – 3
62. Tutusaus Marrugat Carles ESP 2021 – 3
63. Montell Zabay Alberto ESP 2026 – 3
64. Lluverol Torrents Salvador ESP 2031 – 3
65. Villares Galiano Jose Maria ESP 2101 – 3
66. MK Rafols Albet Josep ESP 2098 – 3
67. MK Regue Farran Enric ESP 2056 – 3
68. Torres Rubio Albert ESP 0 – 3
69. Aalbersberg Kroon Pedro ESP 1839 – 3
70. Jul Perez Alberto CUB 1938 – 2.5
71. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 2025 – 2.5
72. Andersen Rune Egede DEN 2052 – 2.5
73. Vera Balague Gabriel ESP 1925 – 2.5
74. Domingo Romance Agustin ESP 1737 – 2
75. CM Arjun Bharat IND 2298 – 1.5
76. Ferrer Mora Josep ESP 0 – 1
77. Vigo Allepuz David ESP 2086 – 0.5

Open B final standings:

1. Masferrer Niubo Enric ESP 1961 – 7.5
2. Sirera Bargallo Tomas ESP 1900 – 7
3. Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 1943 – 7
4. Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 1989 – 6.5
5. Ingunza Lopez Txema ESP 1990 – 6.5
6. Tadevosyan Galust ARM 1732 – 6.5
7. Varela La Madrid Maria VEN 1927 – 6
8. Turuguet Lopez Josep Lluis ESP 1927 – 6
9. Bonay Toscas Santiago ESP 1815 – 6
10. Terrones Hernandez Jonathan ESP 1711 – 6
11. Contreras Fernandez Joan ESP 1810 – 6
12. Ferres Saez Joan ESP 1752 – 6
13. Terreu Serra Francesc ESP 1962 – 5.5
14. Moisander Ivar SWE 1611 – 5.5
15. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 1740 – 5.5
16. May Freixa Josep ESP 1846 – 5.5
17. Aldeguer Latorre Josep ESP 1853 – 5.5
18. Salvat Duch Carles Enric ESP 1893 – 5.5
19. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1604 – 5.5
20. Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1916 – 5.5
21. Trevino Martinez Cristobal ESP 1727 – 5.5
22. Laso Aguedo Antonio ESP 1718 – 5
23. Arias Castanedo Jacinto ESP 1920 – 5
24. Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1795 – 5
25. Sequera Morales Genesis G. VEN 1726 – 5
26. Solis Calancha Jordi ESP 0 – 5
27. Harutian Arthur William ESP 1517 – 5
28. Garcia Extremera Manuel ESP 1431 – 5
29. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1903 – 4.5
30. Mossin Ivar Alexander NOR 0 – 4.5
31. Boldu Soto Oriol ESP 1473 – 4.5
32. Capdevila Masgrau Jose ESP 1606 – 4.5
33. Bayarri Ponsa Eduard ESP 1878 – 4.5
34. Palma Cancino Jose Pablo ESP 1752 – 4.5
35. Tseng Wang Yuan-Chiuan ESP 1561 – 4.5
36. Rojas Farreras Josep ESP 1632 – 4.5
37. Empez Garcia Manuel ESP 1654 – 4.5
38. Cespedes Llaverias Llibert ESP 1361 – 4.5
39. Bernat Pascual Magi ESP 1511 – 4.5
40. Molina Wheatley Emilio ESP 1237 – 4.5
41. Capdevila Castello Alberto ESP 1616 – 4.5
42. Schulze Dominguez Jan ESP 0 – 4.5
43. Macias Dalmau David ESP 0 – 4
44. Aranguiz Jimenez Jonathan ESP 1576 – 4
45. Sequera Morales Jose David VEN 1575 – 4
46. Cuxart Taltavull Albert ESP 1741 – 4
47. Ortega Lopez Jose ESP 1595 – 4
48. Llacuna Roca Josep ESP 1683 – 4
49. Enriquez Alvaro Adria ESP 1302 – 4
50. Montero Domenech Felix ESP 1668 – 3.5
51. Peredo Claros Luis Gabriel BOL 1792 – 3.5
52. Brull Prats Miquel ESP 1558 – 3.5
53. Pie Vallve Adria ESP 1809 – 3.5
54. Torres Roldan Francesc ESP 1756 – 3.5
55. Soler Massana Ramon ESP 1744 – 3.5
56. Torres Capdevila Gerard ESP 0 – 3.5
57. Abhinav Bharat IND 0 – 3.5
58. Bernat Mor Juli ESP 1249 – 3
59. Torrents Busquet Marti ESP 0 – 3
60. Tapias Portella Albert ESP 0 – 3
61. Sogues Tena Pilar ESP 1455 – 3
62. Goerge Harutian Hansel ESP 1494 – 3
63. Duran Gene Guillem ESP 0 – 3
64. Navas Martinez Edgar ESP 0 – 3
65. Harutian Arthur ESP 0 – 3
66. Boers Mathieu ESP 0 – 2.5
67. Sanchez Coves Juan Josep ESP 1621 – 2.5
68. Sanchez Gonzalez Blas Jesus ESP 0 – 2
69. Furriol Gavalda Emili ESP 0 – 2
70. Blasco Salvador Ferran Lluis ESP 0 – 2
71. Galofre Mila Lidia ESP 0 – 2
72. Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1269 – 1.5
73. Barquero Garces Celdoni ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014