Chess

imperia

GM Karen Grigoryan convincing winner of 7th Karen Asrian Memorial

GM Karen Grigoryan

GM Karen Grigoryan

The 7th Annual Karen Asrian Memorial took place from 16th to 25th June, 2014, in the prominent SPA resort of Jermuk, Armenia.

GM Karen Grigoryan emerged clear winner with 7,5/9 points leaving the runner-up half a point behind.

Grigoryan took the lead after the seventh round defeating GM Arman Pashikian with Black pieces. Full point versus IM Lilit Mkrtchian in the penultimate round and draw in the last game against GM Robert Aghasaryan were enough to lift the trophy.

The champion added 11 rating points, performing at 2668 elo.

GM Arman Pashikian remained second with 7 points, while third place was shared by IM Tigran Harutyunian, GM Robert Aghasaryan, GM Robert Honhannisyan and GM Samvel Ter-Sahakyan on 6,5 points each.

Replay the games with analysis

Final Ranking after 9 rounds:

1 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2577 7,5
2 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2630 7
3 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2436 6,5
4 GM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2502 6,5
5 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2601 6,5
6 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2587 6,5
7 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2420 6
8 Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2194 6
9 GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2425 6
10 Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2281 6
11 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2456 6
12 FM Tabatabaei M.Amin U14 IRI 2345 5,5
13 FM Petrosyan Manuel U16 ARM 2378 5,5
14 Torosyan Norayr ARM 2322 5,5
15 Bakunts Rafael ARM 2271 5,5
16 Simonyan Latush U16 ARM 1820 5,5
17 IM Hambardzumian Yuri ARM 2336 5,5
18 Sibashvili Giorgi U16 GEO 2274 5,5
19 GM Bagaturov Giorgi GEO 2427 5,5
20 Manukyan Sargis A. ARM 2158 5,5
21 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2482 5
22 IM Nadanian Ashot ARM 2416 5
23 Tutisani Noe U16 GEO 2115 5
24 IM Kalashian David ARM 2395 5
25 FM Martirosyan Haik M. U14 ARM 2311 5
26 GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2546 5
27 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2370 5
28 Aleksanyan Hrant U16 ARM 2015 5
29 Stamboltsyan Sargis ARM 2190 4,5
30 FM Igonin Temur U14 UZB 2192 4,5
31 Ghvamberia Nika U16 GEO 2150 4,5
32 Danielyan Vahe ARM 1910 4,5
33 Barseghyan Harutyun U16 ARM 2085 4,5
34 FM Lorparizangeneh Shahin U16 IRI 2296 4,5
35 Avetisyan Mariam U14 ARM 1748 4,5
36 Licheli Luka U16 GEO 1813 4,5
37 Nadimifar Adnan IRI 2147 4
38 Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2233 4
39 IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A S60 ARM 2143 4
40 Hoghmrtsyan Artur U14 ARM 1912 4
41 Bakhtiari Kish Mazdak IRI 2054 4
42 CM Sargsyan Shant U12 ARM 2095 4
43 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2308 4
44 Yayloyan Konstantin U16 ARM 1970 4
45 Movsisyan Vardan ARM 2211 4
46 Davtyan Artur U12 ARM 1866 4
47 Parvanyan Ashot U14 ARM 1838 4
48 Mkrtchyan Sargis R. ARM 1954 4
49 Stashis Anna U14 BLR 1747 4
50 WFM Imnadze Nato GEO 2113 3,5
51 Manukyan Artyom U16 ARM 1973 3,5
52 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 1927 3,5
53 Bashirinia Omid IRI 2005 3,5
54 Tajbakhsh Ramtin U12 IRI 1886 3,5
55 Arutjunian Babken RUS 2067 3,5
56 Mirzoyan David U14 ARM 1788 3,5
57 Yeritsyan Hayk U16 ARM 1694 3
58 Melkonyan Gor U12 ARM 1764 3
59 Apyan Hayk U16 ARM 1785 3
60 Ahmadi Ali U12 IRI 0 3
61 Gharibyan Mamikon U10 ARM 1924 2,5
62 Hakobyan Yurik L. S60 ARM 0 2,5
63 Abrahamyan Rashid S60 ARM 1768 2,5
64 Hovhannisyan Manvel U16 ARM 1659 2
65 Khachatryan David S. U14 ARM 1664 2
66 Khalesi Parsa U10 IRI 1621 2
67 FM Hakobyan Aram U14 ARM 2129 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014