Chess

GM Karen Grigoryan wins 4th Lorca Open 2015

IM Andrea Stella and Jonas Bjerre receive their norms

IM Andrea Stella and Jonas Bjerre receive their norms

The 4th Lorca Open 2015 was held from December 26-30, in Lorca, a city in southeastern Spain.

Official websiteStandings and statistics

The event was a 9-round Swiss FIDE tournament with first prize in the amount of 1,500 EUR, which gathered 128 players from 10 different countries.

Top seed is Armenian player GM Karen Grigoryan won convincingly with 8/9 points, a full point ahead of the nearest followers.

GM Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez from Spain, IM Andrea Stella from Italy and GM Dmitry Svetushkin from Moldova tied for the second place at 7 points each, but Lopez Martinez took the silver on a better tie-break score, while Stella finished third.

The Italian player fulfilled his GM norm, while the young Danish hope Jonas Bjerre earned an IM norm after scoring 6 points. The eleven-year-old untitled player finished tenth in the final ranking.

The best female participant was WFM Garcia-Castany Musellas Gal.L from Spain with 5.5 points and 24th final place.

Final standings:

1 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2602 8
2 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2535 7
3 IM Stella Andrea ITA 2413 7
4 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2569 7
5 IM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2522 6.5
6 GM Djuric Stefan SRB 2393 6.5
7 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2417 6.5
8 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2377 6.5
9 GM Komljenovic Davorin CRO 2413 6.5
10 Bjerre Jonas DEN 2076 6
11 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2449 6
12 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2555 6
13 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2409 6
14 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2440 6
15 FM Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2403 6
16 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2400 6
17 FM Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2341 6
18 IM Rahal Michael A ESP 2347 6
19 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2446 6
20 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2252 6
21 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2298 6
22 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2529 5.5
23 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2410 5.5
24 WFM Garcia-Castany Musellas Gal.L ESP 2111 5.5
25 Melero Fidalgo Juan De Dios ESP 2277 5.5
26 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2458 5.5
27 Merario Alarcon Andres ESP 2257 5.5
28 IM Campos Gambuti Luis Maria ESP 2431 5.5
29 Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2137 5.5
30 Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2179 5.5
31 GM Giaccio Alfredo ARG 2476 5.5
32 FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2318 5.5
33 Perez Tores Juan Miguel ESP 2103 5.5
34 Gallardo Fernandez Cesar ESP 2223 5.5
35 FM Martinez Lopez David ESP 2351 5.5
36 Llamas Guevara Francisco Jose ESP 1898 5.5
37 Ruiz Ledo Antonio ESP 2048 5.5
38 WFM Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 2127 5.5
39 Asensio Linan Teodoro ESP 2144 5.5
40 FM Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2305 5
41 IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2472 5
42 Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2086 5
43 FM Iruzubieta Villaluenga Jesus ESP 2397 5
44 Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 1890 5
45 FM Randazzo Adrian ITA 2315 5
46 Castellanos Gomez Alejandro ESP 2141 5
47 Martinez Rubi Alberto ESP 2093 5
48 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2064 5
49 Garcia Martinez Marcos ESP 2175 5
50 Alonso Garcia Aaron ESP 1898 5
51 Burgos Olmos Mario ESP 1762 5
52 Sama Salinas Hector ESP 1934 4.5
53 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2032 4.5
54 Guerrero Mendez Luis ESP 1883 4.5
55 Borondo Garcia Raul ESP 2041 4.5
56 Piqueras Guardiola Francisco ESP 2133 4.5
57 Alvarez Morales Miguel ESP 2017 4.5
58 Mari Copa Adria ESP 1889 4.5
59 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 2109 4.5
60 Montero Campuzano Rafael ESP 2057 4.5
61 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2209 4.5
62 Lopez Perez Alberto Jose ESP 1870 4.5
63 Oviedo Rodriguez Miguel Angel ESP 2059 4.5
64 Ponce Valero Juan Antonio ESP 1998 4.5
65 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 2043 4.5
66 FM Martin Perez Javier ESP 1979 4.5
67 Villacorta Nicolas David ESP 1970 4.5
68 Torroglosa Minarro Juan Jose ESP 1859 4.5
69 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1867 4.5
70 Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1802 4.5
71 Campora Perez Daniel ESP 2142 4
72 Fernandez Ayuso Sergio ESP 2093 4
73 FM Garcia Trobat Francisco ESP 2260 4
74 Antunez Munoz Juan Jesus ESP 1996 4
75 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1908 4
76 Galiano Martinez Antonio ESP 1937 4
77 WCM Modi Sonia RSA 1505 4
78 Pol Plazas Pedro ESP 1970 4
79 Romero Garcia Jose Luis ESP 1726 4
80 Amate Tortosa Bernardo ESP 2094 4
81 Antunez Munoz Ines ESP 1986 4
82 Hostalet Ferrer Pedro Enrique ESP 1944 4
83 Zamora Beamud Andres ESP 1858 4
84 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1785 4
85 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1710 4
86 FM Modi Yashil RSA 1638 4
87 Pujante Martinez Rafael ESP 1695 4
88 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1852 3.5
89 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2184 3.5
90 Miquel Juan Marcelo ESP 2072 3.5
91 Bueno Del Amo Valentin ESP 1810 3.5
92 Gentes Benito Angel ESP 1810 3.5
93 Aquino Jose Rodolfo ESP 2174 3.5
94 Blesa Fernandez Ignacio ESP 1808 3.5
95 Ferrete Rueda Juan Carlos ESP 1727 3.5
96 Martinez Buendia Andres ESP 1797 3.5
97 Casao Benedi Luis ESP 1426 3.5
98 Alonso Jimenez De Cisneros Ja ESP 1457 3.5
99 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2398 3
100 Boj Marques Javier ESP 2003 3
101 FM Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2323 3
102 Sama Salinas Alejandro ESP 1633 3
103 Martinez Lucas Jeronimo S. ESP 1772 3
104 Perez Beltran Jose Maria ESP 2023 3
105 Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1876 3
106 Alvarez Sanchez Julian ESP 1578 3
107 Ruiz Sanchez Francisco I ESP 1392 3
108 Vera Pargada Juan Jose ESP 1502 3
109 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 2015 3
110 Martinez Jodar Juan Francisco ESP 1357 3
111 Martinez Molina Julian ESP 1270 3
112 Parra Sanchez Celia ESP 1092 3
113 Perez Epinina Olga ESP 1027 3
114 Martinez Ruiz Jose ESP 1339 3
115 Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 1908 2.5
116 Zambudio Marin Pedro Jose ESP 1358 2.5
117 Perez Epinin Gines ESP 1457 2.5
118 Randazzo Kukhta Nikole ESP 0 2.5
119 Losilla Marin Antonio ESP 1619 2.5
120 Lopez Soler Jose ESP 1195 2.5
121 Vazquez Rodriguez Francisco ESP 1398 2.5
122 Donado-Mazarron Romero Javier ESP 1459 2.5
123 Rosero Pilozo Josie Esteban ESP 0 2.5
124 Taquet Eric ESP 1402 2
125 Lopez Guerrero Alicia ESP 1227 2
126 Ceron Amaguaya Cindy ESP 0 2
127 Navarro Egea Daniel ESP 0 2
128 Navarro Egea Alvaro ESP 0 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015