Chess

GM Kiril Alekseenko clinches 25th Heart of Finland Open on tiebreak

Kirill Alekseenko

The winner GM Kirill Alekseenko

The 25th Heart of Finland Open Chess Tournament was organized by Jyväs-Shakki chess club from July 13-19, 2015, at the JAMK University of Applied Sciences in Jyväskylä, Finland.

The first place of the 9-round Swiss tournament was shared in a four-way tie by GM Kirill Alekseenko (Russia), GM Jevgeni Solozhenkin (Russia), GM Kaido Kulaots (Estonia) and Sergei Lobanov (Russia) at 7/9 points each.

However, Alekseenko edged his rivals by a better tie-break score to clinch the title. This is the second trophy for the Russian Grandmaster since the beginning of July, 2015. He emerged a convincing winner of the 2015 Polugaevsky Memorial, that finished just a few days before the start of the 25. Heart of Finland Open.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2513 7
2 GM Solozhenkin Jevgeni RUS 2464 7
3 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2574 7
4 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2342 7
5 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2494 6,5
6 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2458 6,5
7 Saveliev Alexei RUS 2294 6,5
8 Pershin Denis RUS 2222 6,5
9 IM Kiik Kalle EST 2374 6
10 IM Seeman Tarvo EST 2414 6
11 Rönkä Erik FIN 2189 6
12 FM Mertanen Janne FIN 2228 6
13 FM Köykkä Pekka FIN 2303 6
14 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2184 6
15 Tuononen Janne FIN 2178 6
16 GM Rantanen Yrjö FIN 2293 6
17 FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2348 6
18 FM Ebeling Mika FIN 2227 6
19 FM Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 2370 5,5
20 Torkkola Henri FIN 2119 5,5
21 Kilpelä Panu FIN 2112 5,5
22 Reinwald Patrick AUT 2247 5,5
23 FM Wallner Joachim AUT 2345 5,5
24 FM Annenkov Kirill RUS 2210 5,5
25 Alho Sauli FIN 2112 5,5
26 Viljava Tapani FIN 2176 5,5
27 FM Vager Boris RUS 2120 5,5
28 Sorvari Jarmo FIN 2051 5,5
29 Grinberg Iosif P. RUS 2116 5,5
30 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2090 5,5
31 WFM Solozhenkina Elizaveta RUS 2039 5,5
32 IM Sklyarov Dmitri RUS 2436 5
33 Tiitta Sauli FIN 2245 5
34 Franssila Tommi FIN 2198 5
Bottema Martin NED 2093 5
36 Hytönen Timo FIN 1946 5
37 Meskanen Vesa FIN 2071 5
38 Shakirova Renata RUS 1809 5
39 Joentausta Hannu FIN 2147 5
40 Johansson Jukka FIN 2089 5
Pönniö Toni FIN 2025 5
42 Aseev Vladimir RUS 2085 5
43 Marjusaari Eero FIN 2082 5
44 Piho Juha FIN 1822 5
45 FM Salimäki Janne FIN 2106 5
46 Demidov Jan FIN 2079 5
47 Virtanen Teemu FIN 2028 4,5
48 Seppälä Aki FIN 2010 4,5
49 Koivusalo Ville-Veikko FIN 2008 4,5
50 Froewis Annika AUT 2066 4,5
51 FM Nevanlinna Risto FIN 2244 4,5
52 Egorov Daniil RUS 2085 4,5
53 Ristoja Samu FIN 2144 4,5
54 Anttila Perttu FIN 2161 4,5
Penttilä Tero FIN 1966 4,5
56 Hintikka Eero FIN 2071 4,5
57 Iivonen Markku FIN 2048 4,5
58 Sorokopudov Vladimir M. RUS 2107 4,5
59 Raivio Yrjö FIN 2067 4,5
60 Issakainen Ari FIN 2177 4,5
61 Uusitalo Joona FIN 1693 4,5
62 Munukka Timo FIN 1979 4,5
63 Reshetov Valery RUS 2129 4,5
64 Hallman Valo FIN 2086 4,5
65 Khmelev Mikhail RUS 1919 4,5
66 Keinänen Toivo FIN 2032 4
67 Katajainen Kimmo FIN 1949 4
68 Kugappi Tomi FIN 2005 4
69 Eloranta Kari FIN 2038 4
70 Golikov Daniil RUS 2037 4
71 Pursiainen Erkki FIN 1899 4
72 Pukkinen Seppo FIN 1964 4
73 Salminen Jussi FIN 1997 4
74 Möttönen Ari FIN 2048 4
75 Pulkkinen Heikki FIN 1800 4
76 Ebeling Mikaela FIN 1641 4
77 Benninga Mark NED 1667 4
78 Koskinen Veikko FIN 1973 3,5
79 Popov Alexei RUS 1969 3,5
80 Grigoriev Vladimir RUS 2006 3,5
81 Arpalahti Antti FIN 2112 3,5
82 Salonen Mikko FIN 0 3,5
Vilppolainen Markku FIN 1968 3,5
84 Hartio Ilkka FIN 2039 3,5
85 WCM Nazarova Anastasia FIN 1970 3,5
86 Mäki Juha FIN 1974 3,5
87 Tocklin Tomi FIN 1843 3,5
88 Marttinen Jussi FIN 1986 3,5
89 Liebert Erwin EST 1699 3,5
90 Salmelin Aaro FIN 1738 3,5
91 Ebeling Mariela FIN 1425 3,5
92 Lindholm Pertti FIN 1729 3,5
93 Luodonpää Martti FIN 1913 3,5
94 Rinne Heini FIN 1676 3,5
95 Vorobyova Valeriya RUS 1835 3
96 Mattila Olavi FIN 1857 3
97 Nisula Timo FIN 1934 3
98 Vättö Jouko FIN 1903 3
99 Kangas Mauno FIN 1836 3
100 Pajunen Toni FIN 1811 3
101 Davidsainen Kari FIN 1731 3
102 Golikov Sergei RUS 1712 3
103 Louhi Tapio FIN 1770 3
104 Ahonen Markku O. FIN 1578 3
105 Heino Aimo FIN 1714 2,5
106 Kulmala Kalle-Juhani FIN 1778 2,5
107 Hyötylä Tapio SUI 1820 2
108 Kaunonen Jouni FIN 1730 2
109 Luoma Oskari FIN 0 2
110 Ebeling Gabriela FIN 1594 1
111 Alisaari Vellu FIN 1291 0,5
112 IM Nyysti Sampsa FIN 2355 0
113 Marten Marwan FIN 1609 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018