Chess

GM Kirill Alekseenko convincing in Polugaevsky Memorial 2015

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial 2015A tournament dedicated to the memory of Grandmaster Lev Polugaevsky took place from 3-11th July at the Polugaevsky Chess Club in Samara, Russia.

The tournament was the 7th stage of this year’s Cup of Russia.

GM Kirill Alekseenko emerged a clear winner on 8/9 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind.

GM Vladimir Dobrov and IM Aleksey Mokshanov tied for the second place at 7 point each.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Tournament website/ LIVE games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2513 8
2 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2517 7
3 IM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2458 7
4 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2536 6,5
5 IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2500 6,5
6 IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2406 6,5
7 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2474 6,5
8 Utegaliyev Azamat KAZ 2462 6,5
9 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2461 6,5
10 GM Papin Vasily RUS 2500 6,5
11 FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2371 6,5
12 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2601 6
13 IM Ozolin Maxim RUS 2384 6
14 FM Gaifullin Artur RUS 2300 6
15 IM Slavin Alexey RUS 2403 6
16 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2529 6
17 IM Saiyn Zhanat KAZ 2392 6
18 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2432 6
19 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2392 6
20 FM Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2310 6
21 Drygalov Andrey RUS 2305 6
22 IM Musakaev Emil RUS 2403 6
23 FM Oganian Miran RUS 2370 5,5
24 IM Gevorgyan David ARM 2368 5,5
25 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2519 5,5
26 IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2455 5,5
27 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2226 5,5
28 Zubkov Vsevolod RUS 2368 5,5
29 Karpenko Artem RUS 2176 5,5
30 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2423 5,5
31 FM Pavlovski Yaroslav RUS 2311 5,5
32 FM Fakhrutdinov Timur RUS 2298 5,5
33 Bykov Oleg RUS 2178 5,5
34 Pogorelskikh Sergey RUS 2223 5,5
35 Dibrov Ilya RUS 2275 5,5
36 Drygalov Sergey RUS 2358 5
37 GM Iljushin Alexei RUS 2531 5
38 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2288 5
39 FM Schekachikhin Maksim RUS 2317 5
40 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2392 5
41 FM Timerkhanov Alexander RUS 2263 5
42 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2351 5
43 FM Kudelya Igor RUS 2240 5
44 FM Shapiro David RUS 2253 5
45 FM Elistratov Semen RUS 2307 5
46 IM Kostin Alexey RUS 2291 5
47 WFM Khazieva Elza RUS 2064 5
48 IM Khanin Semen RUS 2385 5
49 IM Sidorov Anatoly RUS 2303 5
50 IM Filipenko Alexander V RUS 2297 5
51 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia RUS 2221 5
52 WFM Grigoryeva Olga A. RUS 2136 5
53 Velichko Arseny RUS 2181 5
54 Egorov Pavel RUS 2198 5
55 FM Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2231 5
56 Smirnov Timofey RUS 2318 5
57 FM Ofitserian Boris RUS 2306 5
58 WFM Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 2059 5
59 Sergeyev Dmitriy KAZ 2043 5
60 Ustinov Alexey RUS 2063 5
61 Anchutin Nikita RUS 2090 4,5
62 FM Zakaryan David RUS 2306 4,5
63 FM Bochkarev Alexey RUS 2306 4,5
64 FM Kozlitin Roman RUS 2377 4,5
65 FM Purygin Andrei RUS 2327 4,5
66 FM Mirzaev Aziz RUS 2290 4,5
67 FM Natacheev Peter RUS 2349 4,5
68 Kalyndu Aldynbek RUS 2099 4,5
69 Galaktionov Artem RUS 2168 4,5
70 Liberman Evgeny RUS 2136 4,5
71 Kruzhilin Aleksey RUS 2172 4,5
72 Sarana Alexey RUS 2435 4,5
73 Velichko Artemy RUS 1878 4,5
74 Sogoyan Andranik RUS 2026 4,5
75 Smolonogov R KAZ 0 4,5
76 Pripolzin Anton RUS 1821 4,5
77 WFM Belova Olga RUS 2042 4,5
78 Reshetnikov Ruslan RUS 2068 4
79 Zamaliev Ruzat RUS 2050 4
80 Timankin Fedor RUS 2072 4
81 Akhmadeev Valery RUS 2096 4
82 Popov Alexey RUS 2080 4
83 WFM Pavlova Kseniia RUS 2131 4
84 Kontsevik Georgy RUS 2127 4
85 Salemgareev Tagir RUS 1994 4
86 Klepikov Nikita RUS 2137 4
87 Pavlova Nataliy RUS 1963 4
88 Chekmareva Liya RUS 2082 4
89 Guliev Gasan RUS 2069 4
90 Strunin Anton RUS 1904 4
91 Mingazov Almaz RUS 2166 4
92 Isambaev Andrey RUS 0 4
93 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2003 4
94 Gusev Boris A RUS 1888 4
95 Gutkovich Polina RUS 1715 4
96 Soldatov Arnold RUS 2129 3,5
97 Vlasov Igor RUS 2232 3,5
98 IM Murzin Lenar RUS 2123 3,5
99 FM Kolomensky Vladimir RUS 2239 3,5
100 Bogolepov Grigory RUS 1860 3,5
101 Popelyshev Igor V. RUS 2077 3,5
102 Emeljanov Vadim RUS 2031 3,5
103 Nosacheva Mariya RUS 1923 3,5
104 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1973 3,5
105 Chistyakova Daria RUS 1832 3,5
106 Toporkova Sofia ISR 1953 3,5
107 Vdovin Maxim RUS 1701 3,5
Akulova Taisiya RUS 1592 3,5
109 IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2409 3
110 Fedotov Nikita RUS 2140 3
111 Shnayder Violetta RUS 1912 3
112 Grishin Andrey RUS 1790 3
113 Asatryan Gor RUS 1807 3
114 Privorotsky Oleg RUS 1958 3
115 Zemskov Roman RUS 1832 3
116 Tretyakov Stepan RUS 1866 3
117 Egorova Irina RUS 1820 3
118 Borisova Polina RUS 1793 3
119 Pogorelskikh Sofia RUS 1572 3
120 Gusarov Aleksey RUS 2120 2,5
121 WFM Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2048 2,5
122 Trifonov Jaroslav RUS 1789 2,5
123 Sakorenko Adriana RUS 1899 2,5
124 Sevastianov Viktor RUS 1939 2,5
125 Rumyantsev Nikolay RUS 1697 2,5
126 Kalashnikova Elena RUS 1782 2
127 Malyshev Vasily RUS 1890 2
128 Ushakov Anatoly RUS 1561 2
129 Morgachev Sergey RUS 1688 2
130 Voskresenskiy Denis FRA 1537 1,5
131 Alieva Viktoria RUS 1735 1,5
132 Koshil Tikhon RUS 1953 0,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018