Chess

GM Lagarde and IM Koziak lead Sautron Open 2014

SautronThe 14th Sautron Chess Open 2014 is taking place from 25th October to 1st November 2014 in Sautron, a commune in the Loire-Atlantique département in western France.

The 9-round Swiss event gathered 187 players from 13 different countries (Algeria, Belarus, France, Germany, India, Italy, Mongolia, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Spain, Turkey and Ukraine), including 4 GMs, 13 IMs and 10 FMs.

French GM Maxime Lagarde (2566) and Ukrainian IM Vitali Koziak (2456) lead with 4.5/5 points, followed by French IM Kevin Terrieux (2409), German IM Michael Thorsten Haub (2444), French IM Borya Ider (2394), Belarusian GM Nikita Maiorov (2583), French IM Quentin Loiseau (2354), French IM Xavier Bedouin (2324), Romanian IM Dragos-Nicolae Dumitrache (2413) and French IM Kamran Shirazi (2367) on 4 points each. You can find the top standings on the bottom of the page.

The surprise of the tournament is 11-year-old Ruben Harutyunyan, rated only 1782 Elo FIDE. The young star is currently thirteenth with 3.5/5 points, winning against Patrick Lemercier (1662), Guillaume Nicolas (2009), FM Alexandre Bouget (2315) and drawing against IM Xavier Bedouin (2324). He was defeated only by the leader IM Vitali Koziak in the fifth round of the event. However, Harutyunyan’s performance so far has been way beyond the expectation – 2192.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

Top standings after 5 rounds:

1 GM LAGARDE Maxime 2566 F SenM FRA IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 4½
2 IM KOZIAK Vitali 2456 F SenM UKR IDF C.E. de Bois-Colombes 4½
3 IM TERRIEUX Kevin 2409 F SenM FRA LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 4
4 IM HAUB Thorsten Michael 2444 F SenM GER HNO L’Echiquier Dieppois 4
5 IM IDER Borya 2394 F SenM FRA ALS Mulhouse Philidor 4
6 GM MAIOROV Nikita 2583 F SenM BLR 4
7 IM LOISEAU Quentin 2354 F JunM FRA IDF C.E. de Rueil Malmaison 4
8 IM BEDOUIN Xavier 2324 F SenM FRA PCH Migne Echecs 4
9 IM DUMITRACHE Dragos-Nicolae 2413 F SenM ROU PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron 4
10 IM SHIRAZI Kamran 2367 F VetM FRA IDF Tremblay en France 4
11 FM BARBOT Pierre 2440 F JunM FRA IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 3½
12 GM NEELOTPAL Das 2424 F SenM IND 3½
13 HARUTYUNYAN Ruben 1782 F PupM FRA PDL Echiquier Club Le Mans 3½
14 NAJART David 2150 F SenM FRA CAZ Nice Alekhine 3½
15 FLACHET Thierry 2124 F SenM FRA PDL Cercle d’échecs des Sables d’Olonne 3½
16 FM RAVOT Sylvain 2259 F SenM FRA LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 3½
17 IM SOCHACKI Christophe 2412 F SenM FRA IDF U.S.Villejuif Echecs 3½
18 WFM BELENKAYA Dina 2340 F SenF RUS 3½
19 TERNAULT Mathieu 2244 F SenM FRA DSA Echiquier Grenoblois 3½
20 FM DELORME Alban 2317 F SenM FRA PDL Echiquier Club Le Mans 3
21 LE GOFF Ronan 2198 F SenM FRA PDL Echiquier de l’Erdre 3
22 HUTOIS Mickael 2186 F SenM FRA PDL Echiquier de l’Erdre 3
23 GM ZUBAREV Alexander 2588 F SenM UKR IDF Chess 15 3
24 IM NGUYEN Chi-Minh 2343 F SenM FRA PIC A.J.E. Noyon 3
25 DUBOUE Peio 2292 F SenM FRA PDL Echiquier de l’Erdre 3
26 GAILLIEGUE Florian 2102 F SenM FRA IDF Savigny-Le-Temple Echecs 3
27 WFM RICHARD Emma 2081 F SenF FRA ALS Mulhouse Philidor 3
28 DUBOIS Pierre 2090 F SenM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron 3
29 FM STEPHAN Victor 2331 F SenM FRA BNO Club d’Echecs Lexovien 3
30 IM BAILET Pierre 2485 F SenM FRA LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 3
31 FM GUEDON Stephane 2214 F SenM FRA LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 3
32 CHARGELEGUE Thomas 1924 F BenM FRA IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 3
33 IM LEJARRE Ludovic 2361 F SenM FRA BRE Rennes Paul Bert 3
34 PICARD Remi 2092 F SenM FRA PDL Echiquier de l’Erdre 3
35 EUGENE Floryan 2078 F MinM FRA PDL Echiquier Club Le Mans 3
36 ROUSSEL Glenn 2002 F MinM FRA BRE Echiquier Guingampais 3
37 IM PERIC Slavisa 2188 F VetM SRB PRO CE Vitrolles 3
38 LOCCI Damiano 2131 F SenM ITA 3
39 JULIEN Jules-Alois 2024 F JunM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de la Bruffière 3
40 AUBRY Yannis 2211 F JunM FRA BRE Echiquier Domloupéen 3
41 GOUPIL Arnaud 2116 F SenM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs Gétignois 3
42 f CROUAN Stephane 2176 F SenM FRA PDL Echiquier de l’Erdre 3
43 MIDY Robin 2002 F MinM FRA PDL Echiquier Club Le Mans 3
44 MAUFFREY Hugues 1867 F SenM FRA IDF l’Echiquier de La Ville Montreuil 3
45 CADERON Michel 2031 F VetM FRA BRE Echiquier de l’ABC Pays de Vannes 3
46 LE RUYET Leopold 2242 F SenM FRA IDF U.S.Villejuif Echecs 3
47 GENEREAU Thierry 1855 F SenM FRA PDL Cercle d’Echecs de Nantes 3
48 MACHIELS Etienne 1597 F MinM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron 3
49 PASCOT Jean 1892 F VetM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron 3
50 MARCHAIS Antoine 1434 F PupM FRA BRE Rennes Paul Bert 3
51 NICOLLEAU Mathias 1984 F SenM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs Gétignois 3
52 LETERTRE Arnaud 1886 F SenM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron 3
53 BRICAGE Yann 1486 F BenM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron 3
54 KOLLAR Guillaume 1175 F SenM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de la Bruffière 3
55 DELABBEY Florian 1751 F MinM FRA PCH Echiquier Rochefortais 3

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015