Chess

GM Li Chao wins Graz Chess Festival 2016

The winner of 2016 Graz Open A is GM Li Chao

The winner of 2016 Graz Open A is GM Li Chao

The 2016 International Chess Open Graz 2016 took from February 12-19, at Hotel Novapark in Graz, Austria.

The event was separated into four different tournaments.

The winner of the a 9-round Swiss Open A is Chinese GM Li Chao, who scored 8/9 points to take the first prize in the amount of 1,500 EUR.

Hungarian GM Tamas Banusz emerged solo second with 7.5 points, while Austrian best player GM Markus Ragger got third with 7 points.

WGM Lei Tingjie emerged the best female player with 6.5 points and fourth place at the final ranking. The 19-year-old Chinese super talent fulfilled a GM norm and added 22 new Elo points to her rating to pass the “2500 barrier”.

The winner of Open B is Piotr Wasik from Poland with 8.5 points, Peter Meixner from Austria topped Open C with 7 points, while CM Florian Mostbauer took the trophy at Open D with 4.5/5 points.

You can see the full standings and replay the Master games below.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysisStandings and statistics

Open A final standings:

1 GM Li Chao b CHN 2751 8
2 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2616 7.5
3 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2682 7
4 WGM Lei Tingjie CHN 2483 6.5
5 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2668 6.5
6 GM Turov Maxim RUS 2603 6.5
7 IM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2469 6.5
8 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2547 6.5
9 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2577 6
10 IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2453 6
11 GM Pap Gyula HUN 2542 6
12 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2613 6
13 GM Bai Jinshi CHN 2501 6
14 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2518 6
15 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2537 6
16 GM Socko Monika POL 2448 6
IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2435 6
18 IM Kobo Ori ISR 2466 6
19 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2609 6
20 Nguyen Piotr POL 2440 6
21 Xu Xiangyu CHN 2458 6
22 FM Plenca Julijan CRO 2389 6
23 FM Marek Matyas CZE 2430 6
24 GM Miljkovic Miroslav SRB 2494 5.5
25 FM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2421 5.5
26 IM Freitag Manfred AUT 2367 5.5
27 GM Papp Gabor HUN 2602 5.5
28 Colpe Malte GER 2386 5.5
29 IM Arat Ufuk Sezen TUR 2421 5.5
30 IM Vogel Roven GER 2428 5.5
31 Dehlinger Alexander GER 2234 5.5
32 IM Bagi Mate HUN 2465 5.5
33 IM Yilmazyerli Mert TUR 2438 5.5
34 FM Livaic Leon CRO 2350 5.5
35 Bauer Thomas AUT 1979 5.5
36 FM Plenca Jadranko CRO 2360 5.5
37 IM Tomazini Zan SLO 2427 5.5
38 FM Martynov Pavel RUS 2386 5.5
39 FM Lee Jun Hyeok KOR 2275 5.5
40 Bao Qilin CHN 2218 5
41 FM Huber Martin Christian AUT 2343 5
42 IM Kantor Gergely HUN 2415 5
43 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2343 5
44 IM Szabo Bence HUN 2388 5
FM Kramer Julian GER 2340 5
46 FM Thakur Akash IND 2369 5
47 MK Goessler Markus AUT 2175 5
48 FM Halvax Georg AUT 2342 5
49 FM Wertjanz David AUT 2300 5
50 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2423 5
51 FM Percivaldi Martin DEN 2269 5
52 FM Schnider Gert AUT 2364 5
53 Flick Antoine FRA 2230 5
54 IM Ilic Zoran SRB 2288 5
55 FM Matsenko Andrei CZE 2342 5
56 Matosec Thomas AUT 2090 5
Gallagher Daniel GH ENG 1991 5
58 Müller Constantin GER 2278 5
59 FM Höfelsauer Thomas GER 2314 4.5
60 FM Minko Vladimir RUS 2358 4.5
61 Uksini Bardhyl AUT 2245 4.5
62 Wichmann Adrian GER 1917 4.5
63 Machlik Edit NOR 2038 4.5
64 Royset Pal NOR 2204 4.5
65 Peczely Sebastian Zsombor HUN 2249 4.5
WFM Janzelj Lara SLO 2169 4.5
67 WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina AUT 2275 4.5
68 Cretnik Urban SLO 1953 4.5
69 IM Wittmann Walter Dr. AUT 2144 4.5
70 WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2241 4.5
71 FM Schreiner Till GER 2329 4.5
72 FM Bratkovic Jakob SLO 2280 4.5
Wisniewski Jacek POL 2096 4.5
74 Szotkowski Jakub CZE 2369 4.5
75 MK Spiesberger Gerhard AUT 2024 4.5
76 Sakai Enjyu Dr. JPN 1997 4.5
77 FM Kabos Tobias NED 2317 4.5
78 CM Sanz Losada Victoriano ESP 2078 4.5
79 Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 2124 4
80 FM Singer Richard AUT 2247 4
81 FM Perhinig Robert Mag. AUT 2315 4
82 MK Wiedner Robert AUT 2182 4
83 Charaus Florian AUT 2027 4
84 CM Hönick Andreas GER 2060 4
85 Chon Yongjoon KOR 1934 4
86 Frank Paul Dr.Di AUT 2225 4
87 Jakits Leopold AUT 2126 4
88 Wieser Andreas Mag. AUT 2106 4
89 Kodric Tilen SLO 2012 4
90 NM Mihevc Ivo SLO 2174 4
91 FM Titz Heimo Dr. AUT 2194 4
92 FM Sadilek Peter AUT 2255 4
93 Kizatbay Abyl NOR 1994 4
94 FM Tomazini Aljosa SLO 2383 3.5
95 Ladrat Matthieu FRA 2182 3.5
96 Blohberger Felix AUT 2100 3.5
97 Kerschenbauer Franz AUT 1864 3.5
98 MK Wallner Dieter Dr. AUT 2134 3.5
99 Sanz Wawer Daniel POL 2038 3.5
100 Dubois Pierre FRA 2151 3.5
101 Aprea Daniele ITA 2024 3.5
102 Machlik Monika NOR 2056 3.5
103 Chylewski Patryk POL 2156 3.5
104 Verhoef Jaap NED 2101 3.5
105 Spelec Darko SLO 1919 3.5
106 Keadana Amir NOR 1825 3.5
107 Schriebl Alexander AUT 2091 3
108 FM Wegerer Fred Ing. AUT 2124 3
109 FM Rieger Robert AUT 2307 3
110 FM Bubalovic Davorin CRO 2261 3
111 Rozycki Bartlomiej POL 2198 3
112 WFM Hrescak Ivana SLO 2042 3
113 Eibinger Manuel DI AUT 1993 3
114 Deutschmann Robert Peter AUT 2050 3
115 Tölly Michael AUT 1984 3
116 Le Pen Steven FRA 2042 3
117 Kizatbay Alseit NOR 1888 3
118 Wirthumer Gunter DI Dr. AUT 1893 3
119 Frühauf Norbert Ing. AUT 1947 3
120 Stanivukovic Drago SRB 1915 3
121 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2454 2.5
122 Kerschbaumer Johannes AUT 2088 2.5
123 Peev Kosta MKD 2134 2.5
124 Gelbenegger Patrick AUT 2100 2.5
125 MK Horvath Reka AUT 2053 2.5
126 Hocevar Nikola SLO 1974 2.5
127 WMK Landl Margot AUT 1897 2.5
128 Simon Tessa GER 1954 2.5
129 Thalmeier Bernd AUT 2033 2
130 Höbarth Günter Ing. AUT 1912 2
131 Sakai Azumi JPN 1734 2
132 Troyke Jannis GER 1775 2
133 WFM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2127 1.5
134 Akeya-Price Robert ENG 1581 1.5
135 Wiener Alexander AUT 1861 1.5
136 Lammer Michael AUT 1504 1

Open B final standings:

1 Wasik Piotr POL 1921 8.5
2 Prato Simon AUT 1833 7
3 Riedrich Hannes AUT 1867 6.5
4 CM Marinc Damir SLO 1956 6.5
5 Heyde Frank Dr. GER 1840 6.5
6 Pettersen Johan NOR 1799 6.5
7 Mosshammer Michael AUT 1873 6.5
8 Boc Gregor SLO 1449 6
9 Mujacic Haris Mag. BIH 1858 6
10 Flitsch Guenther AUT 1968 6
11 Schernthaner David AUT 1733 6
12 Maminski Hubert POL 1649 5.5
13 Schwarz Christian AUT 0 5.5
14 Martynov Petr RUS 1804 5.5
15 Gupta Ananya Rishi IND 1467 5.5
16 Lach Willibald AUT 1991 5.5
17 Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1815 5.5
18 Lee Jinsoo KOR 1621 5.5
19 Schmidt Johann AUT 1459 5.5
20 Wilfling Sandra AUT 1847 5.5
21 Kapus Florian AUT 1976 5
22 Trattner Alfred AUT 1828 5
23 Truszkiewicz Eliza AUT 1923 5
24 Loibl Johann AUT 1774 5
25 Goeslbauer Harald AUT 1866 5
26 Klasinc Kristjan GER 1720 5
27 Wenger Klaus Dr. AUT 1886 4.5
28 Wasik Jozef POL 1873 4.5
29 Wezel Sebastian GER 1804 4.5
30 Jaro Benjamin HUN 1684 4.5
31 Zehentner Karl-Heinz AUT 1634 4.5
32 Korat Franz AUT 1959 4.5
33 Sepetavc Walter AUT 1934 4.5
34 Hegedus Dominik HUN 1862 4.5
35 Rozwadowski Roman POL 1721 4.5
36 MK Groiss Werner AUT 1968 4.5
37 von Lossow Marcus GER 1773 4.5
38 Zapfel Paul AUT 1723 4.5
39 Rathmanner Anton AUT 1800 4.5
40 Murlasits Martin Iii AUT 1855 4.5
41 Pudmich Guenter Dr. AUT 1852 4.5
42 Puregger Patrick AUT 1832 4.5
43 Schranz Martin AUT 0 4
44 Aure Anders Nilsson NOR 1630 4
45 Lemsitzer Simon AUT 1495 4
46 Ticar Clemens Mag. (FH) AUT 1690 4
47 Pyrzek Dieter Ing. AUT 0 3.5
48 Steiner Magdalena AUT 1767 3.5
49 Gurdet Daniel AUT 1887 3.5
50 Kellner Nikolaus AUT 1662 3.5
51 Seip Theo NED 1595 3.5
52 Hadl Johann DI. AUT 1790 3.5
53 Muhr Andreas AUT 1882 3.5
54 Katter Katharina AUT 1312 3.5
55 Mohr Pablo SLO 1594 3.5
56 Storer Hans AUT 1468 3.5
57 Zach Hannes AUT 0 3.5
58 Radicevic Mirko AUT 1834 3.5
59 Hegedus Luca HUN 1491 3
60 Vasilescu Viorica FRA 1327 3
61 Nesse David NOR 1546 3
62 Pichler Gerhard AUT 1814 3
63 Schlick Horst AUT 1602 3
64 Fantana Marin-Dumitru ROU 1936 2.5
65 Krstevski Vladimir MKD 1478 2.5
66 Osabuohien-Onasuyi Osazuwa AUT 0 2.5
67 Szotkowski Josef CZE 1327 2
68 Bashotaj Ramiz AUT 1961 1.5
69 Reischer Gerhard AUT 1537 1.5
70 Katter Marlene AUT 0 1.5
71 Neubauer Anton AUT 1908 0.5

Open C final standings:

1 Meixner Peter AUT 0 7
2 Garber Patrick AUT 0 7
3 Klausner Felix AUT 1681 6.5
4 Felberbauer Sara AUT 0 6.5
5 Hersel Richard AUT 0 6
6 Goelles Walter AUT 0 6
7 Saeckl Guenther AUT 1559 5.5
8 Yarur Daniel CHI 1559 5
9 Liebmann Franz AUT 0 5
10 Schernthaner Markus AUT 0 5
11 Sorger Sebastian AUT 0 5
12 Jandl Kurt AUT 1484 5
13 Gosch Daniel AUT 0 4.5
14 Konrad Johann AUT 1439 4.5
15 Nowak Klaus AUT 1206 4.5
16 Hersel Rudolf AUT 0 4
17 Namazbayeva Sholpan ENG 1415 4
18 Wendl Philipp AUT 1153 4
19 Felsner Johann AUT 0 4
20 Socko Julia POL 0 4
21 Troyke Tilo GER 0 3.5
22 Böheim Ernst AUT 0 3
23 Felber Ephraim AUT 0 3
24 Böheim Paul AUT 0 3
25 Gelbenegger Christian AUT 0 2.5
26 Schmidbauer Felix AUT 0 2
27 Schmidbauer Daniel AUT 0 1
28 Valentek Christian AUT 0 0
29 Fauland Paulina Mag. AUT 1464 0

Open D final standings:

1 CM Mostbauer Florian AUT 2232 4.5
2 FM Kokol Peter SLO 2359 4.5
3 Kozomara David AUT 2020 3
4 Scherr Johann AUT 1871 3
5 WFM Vidic Teja SLO 2245 3
6 Kahr Johannes AUT 0 3
7 Bachler Wilhelm Ing. AUT 0 3
8 Ostermann Anton Ing. AUT 1825 3
9 Schönberger Martin AUT 1718 2.5
10 Königshofer Stefan AUT 0 2.5
11 Gierer Laurenz AUT 0 2.5
12 Wenusch Michael MMag. Dr. AUT 0 2
13 Forster Christian AUT 0 2
14 Kocska Philip AUT 1393 2
15 Studener Simon AUT 0 2
16 Ostermann Anna Maria AUT 0 1.5
17 Studener Walter AUT 0 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018