Chess

GM Marc Narciso Dublan wins II Sunway Sitges Chess Festival

SitgesThe 2nd Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival was held from December 12-20, 2015, in Sitges, Barcelona, Spain.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open tournament with prize fund in total of 19,700 € and 2,000 € reserved for the winner.

The Spaniard GM Marc Narciso Dublan emerged a clear winner with 7/9 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

The second place is shared in a seven-way tie by Peruvian GM Julio Granda Zuniga, GM Fernando Peralta from Argentina, GM Sebastian Maze from France, IM Sergei Matsenko from Russia, GM Emre Can from Turkey, GM Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez from Spain and GM Evgenij Agrest from Sweden, after the whole group fiished the open tournament with 6.5 points.

The best female player is IM Daria Charochkina, who scored 5.5 points to finish 19th in the final ranking.

Official websiteStandings and statistics

Final standings:

1 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2597 CAT 2529 7
2 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2685 6.5
3 GM Peralta Fernando 2599 ARG 2572 6.5
4 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2582 6.5
5 IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2525 6.5
6 GM Can Emre TUR 2542 6.5
7 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2569 CAT 2535 6.5
8 GM Agrest Evgenij 2596 SWE 2593 6.5
9 IM Delorme Axel 2498 FRA 2507 6
10 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2485 6
11 GM Pogorelov Ruslan 2439 UKR 2315 6
12 GM Aroshidze Levan 2563 CAT 2525 6
13 GM Demuth Adrien FRA 2537 6
14 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2462 6
15 IM Cruz Filemon 2477 PER 2415 6
16 CM Mayo Casademont Marti 2326 CAT 2261 6
17 MK Esplugas Esteve Vicenc 2359 CAT 2220 6
18 IM Kurmann Oliver SUI 2435 5.5
19 IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2395 5.5
20 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2607 5.5
21 FM Chalmeta Ugas Ramon 2378 CAT 2265 5.5
22 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2513 5
23 IM Bonafede Alessandro ITA 2400 5
24 GM Abergel Thal FRA 2449 5
25 IM Aderito Pedro ANG 2201 5
26 IM Moor Olivier SUI 2317 5
27 IM Gual Pascual Antonio 2517 CAT 2431 5
28 FM Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2256 5
29 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2252 5
30 WGM Maisuradze Nino FRA 2273 5
31 IM Saravanan V. IND 2283 5
32 FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro 2405 CAT 2363 5
33 IM Bailet Pierre FRA 2523 5
34 GM Yrjola Jouni FIN 2356 5
35 MK Heredia Tarrats Amadeu 2178 CAT 2102 5
36 Louis Thibault FRA 2244 5
37 IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A. 2428 COL 2338 5
38 CM Do Santos Julio Joao Manuel ANG 2069 5
39 FM Kholopov Alexander A. RUS 2301 4.5
40 IM Blechzin Igor RUS 2350 4.5
41 FM Gedajlovic Max CAN 2302 4.5
42 IM Meister Peter GER 2382 4.5
43 Paulino Domingos ANG 2009 4.5
44 GM Bouaziz Slim TUN 2283 4.5
45 Villar Juan 2213 PER 2242 4.5
46 Feduk Viktor RUS 2119 4.5
47 Pitzanti Matteo ITA 2022 4.5
48 FM Ayza Ballester Jordi 2271 CAT 2190 4.5
49 WFM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2073 4.5
50 FM Chkhaidze Nikoloz GEO 2289 4
51 MK Vidal Zamora Alex 2420 CAT 2203 4
52 Gavrish Leonid UKR 2117 4
53 CM Daneri Martin ARG 2146 4
54 FM Dunsbach Ralf GER 2169 4
55 FM Alonso Bouza Julio Javier 2290 CUB 2268 4
56 Fogel Pierre BEL 2081 4
57 Fernandes Carlos A ANG 2079 4
58 Guix Torres David 2161 CAT 2007 4
59 Vuitton Gilles FRA 2136 4
60 WFM Coimbra Margarida POR 2067 4
61 Burrows Martin P ENG 2145 4
62 Lauritsen Niels DEN 2068 4
63 MK Parals Marce Luis 2198 CAT 2065 4
64 Pacavira Adriano Paulo ANG 2064 4
65 Gurel Ahmet Unal TUR 2005 3.5
66 FM Randazzo Adrian 2350 ITA 2315 3.5
67 Agostinho Diogo ANG 2019 3.5
68 FM Cuadras Avellana Jordi 2366 CAT 2322 3.5
69 Vinas Racionero Josep 2148 CAT 2019 3.5
70 FM Thiel Kuno GER 2159 3.5
71 Santos Jeovani Amaro Dias ANG 2104 3.5
72 CM Llopis De Aysa Manuel ESP 2004 3.5
73 Magallanes Gustavo 2172 ARG 2011 3.5
74 Garnica Nebot Esteve 2220 CAT 2059 3.5
75 Linqvist Grels FIN 2029 3.5
76 Vallbona Domingo Joan 2139 CAT 1998 3.5
77 MK Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco 2135 CAT 1962 3
78 Maloberti David FRA 2027 3
79 Rodriguez Torres Rafael 2148 CAT 1971 3
80 MK Gutierrez Anso Jose 2133 CAT 2008 3
81 Castrillon Otero Javier 2194 CAT 1952 3
82 Velez Romero Juan Luis 2104 CAT 1989 3
83 Calderon Alzate Ivan Alejandr 2105 CAT 1962 2.5
84 Perez Ruiz Santiago 2070 CAT 1892 2.5
85 French Max ENG 1795 2.5
86 Flores Mendoza Jose Antonio 2137 CAT 1966 2
87 Holliman Bob USA 1935 2
88 Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 1937 2
89 Fabregas Oliver GER 1931 1.5
90 Tateo Ida 1624 USA 1295 1
91 FM Busquets Luis USA 2119 0
Jimenez Ruano Adrian 2220 CAT 2056 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018