Chess

GM Martinovic winner of Split Open 2016

The 6th Split Chess Open 2016, organized by the Chess Club Brda, City of Split and Croatian Chess Federation, was held on 13-20th August at Hotel Zagreb in Split, Croatia.

191 players from 25 countries competed in the 9-round Swiss event with the prize fund of 7500 EUR.

Local Grandmasters Saša Martinović and Zdenko Kožul shared the first place with 7,5 points each. The winner’s trophy goes to Martinović due to better tie-break score.

Full standings below. Tournament website

Split Chess Open 2016

Final standings:

1. GM Martinović Saša CRO 2560 – 7.5
2. GM Kožul Zdenko CRO 2619 – 7.5
3. GM Brkić Ante CRO 2577 – 7
4. GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2506 – 7
5. IM Šale Srđan CRO 2420 – 7
6. GM Jaracz Pawel POL 2477 – 7
7. FM Plenča Julijan CRO 2410 – 7
8. IM Armanda Ivica CRO 2335 – 7
9. FM Tomazini Aljoša SLO 2365 – 6.5
10. IM Milenković Mladen SRB 2338 – 6.5
11. MK Pavić Filip CRO 2209 – 6.5
12. FM Henriksson Johan SWE 2243 – 6.5
13. IM Plenković Zdenko CRO 2409 – 6.5
14. FM Drnovšek Gal SLO 2367 – 6.5
15. FM Ostović Matija CRO 2352 – 6.5
16. FM Srbiš Jurica CRO 2426 – 6.5
17. IM Rodi Luis Ernesto URU 2344 – 6.5
18. FM Biliškov Vjekoslav CRO 2281 – 6
19. Aronsson Marten SWE 2317 – 6
20. FM Piškur Mitja SLO 2278 – 6
21. WGM Jaracz Barbara POL 2248 – 6
22. Kiselev Pavel RUS 2295 – 6
23. MK Makovec Bruno CRO 2281 – 6
24. FM Zelić Mladen CRO 2294 – 6
25. Van Veenendaal Elmer NED 2038 – 6
26. WIM Berke Ana CRO 2116 – 6
27. Niccoli Tony ENG 2037 – 6
28. GM Yrjola Jouni FIN 2344 – 6
29. Van Laatum Maarten NED 2018 – 6
30. GM Šarić Ante CRO 2562 – 6
31. IM Kelečević Nedeljko SUI 2219 – 6
32. Ryzhkov Vjacheslav RUS 2168 – 6
33. Thorarinsson Pall A. ISL 2270 – 5.5
34. FM Muha Miljenko CRO 2214 – 5.5
35. FM Von Bahr Oskar SWE 2378 – 5.5
36. Roesch Mario GER 2154 – 5.5
37. Parligras Cosmin ROU 2260 – 5.5
38. Grinblat Artemiy RUS 2176 – 5.5
39. FM Stočko Josip CRO 2326 – 5.5
40. Houska Jiri CZE 2216 – 5.5
41. FM Blažeka Matej CRO 2275 – 5.5
42. Karsay Pascal GER 2047 – 5.5
43. Franca Veronika SLO 1991 – 5.5
44. MK Karabaić Ivan CRO 2182 – 5.5
45. WFM Janželj Lara SLO 2081 – 5.5
46. Theodoulidis Theodoros GRE 2069 – 5.5
47. MK Tomaš Ante CRO 2076 – 5.5
48. MK Milosavljević Jovan CRO 2082 – 5.5
49. Rozman Monika SLO 2112 – 5.5
50. Pyzio Amelia POL 1543 – 5.5
51. Van Der Vegt Seth NED 1995 – 5.5
52. Rotoni Matteo ITA 2075 – 5.5
53. I Balen Teo CRO 2013 – 5.5
54. Žnidarič Anže SLO 2010 – 5.5
55. Delaruelle Christian FRA 1779 – 5.5
56. I Žaper Mirko CRO 1967 – 5.5
57. MK Katavić Borivoj CRO 2168 – 5
58. Lafortune Emerick FRA 1938 – 5
59. Meertens Martin GER 2142 – 5
60. MK Vranković Ivan CRO 2077 – 5
61. I Luetić Ante CRO 2059 – 5
62. Šuta Andraz SLO 2093 – 5
63. Millward Kevin P ENG 1992 – 5
64. MK Krnić Ivan CRO 2151 – 5
65. NM Slamar Velimir CRO 2138 – 5
66. I Šarić Luka CRO 2057 – 5
67. I Bačetić Marin CRO 1940 – 5
68. Sesar Ivan BIH 2093 – 5
69. MK Kozarčanin Sead CRO 2015 – 5
70. Sadzikowski Marian POL 1890 – 5
71. I Batinić Josip CRO 2045 – 5
72. Zilverberg Jasper NED 2083 – 5
73. MK Nikić Patrick CRO 2026 – 5
74. Alessandro P. Franco ITA 1801 – 5
75. Troffiguer Olivier FRA 2069 – 5
76. MK Bočina Darko CRO 2139 – 5
77. Poliakov Artem RUS 2134 – 5
. Foglia Maurizio ITA 2035 – 5
79. II Andromak Franino CRO 1861 – 5
80. II Paradžik Berislav CRO 1922 – 5
81. II Jurić-Cvitanović Alen CRO 1844 – 5
82. I Glavičić Tino CRO 2049 – 4.5
83. Simić Vladica SRB 2093 – 4.5
84. FM Bontempi Piero ITA 2376 – 4.5
85. MK Glavan Marko CRO 2020 – 4.5
86. Abrahams Daniel CAN 2065 – 4.5
87. FM Bender Ivan CRO 2200 – 4.5
88. Ouwersloot Hans NED 1966 – 4.5
89. Lucovnik Tilen SLO 2082 – 4.5
90. III Klarić Ante CRO 1782 – 4.5
91. Maar Samuel GER 1998 – 4.5
92. Farkas Daniel HUN 2110 – 4.5
93. Adamopoulos Ioannis GRE 2028 – 4.5
94. II Simunić Krunoslav CRO 1761 – 4.5
95. Hajenius Willem BEL 2015 – 4.5
96. Aroven Mikael SWE 2112 – 4.5
97. III Horvat Damjan CRO 1920 – 4.5
98. II Porobija Antonio CRO 1939 – 4.5
99. II Bulić Bračulj Luka CRO 1740 – 4.5
100. Cristiani Cesare ITA 2023 – 4.5
101. Cattaneo Ugo ITA 1856 – 4.5
102. MK Sorić Romeo CRO 2122 – 4.5
103. Tardi Oscar FRA 1888 – 4.5
104. I Kolanović Kažimir CRO 1947 – 4.5
105. Axelsson Thomas SWE 1768 – 4.5
106. II Jurić Cvitanović Katislav CRO 1747 – 4.5
107. II Slobođanac Siniša CRO 1862 – 4.5
108. Mrvičin Marin GER 1866 – 4.5
109. Verdaguer Muntanya Marc ESP 2062 – 4
110. Toplak Juraj CRO 2030 – 4
111. Malinovsky Ilya RUS 2069 – 4
112. Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 2036 – 4
113. Van Ginneken Jeroen NED 1689 – 4
114. Jakša Cvetko SLO 1942 – 4
115. Luque Marin Pedro Antonio ESP 1823 – 4
116. II Turičar Goran CRO 1874 – 4
117. Fiedorek Michal POL 1881 – 4
118. Atovmian Artem RUS 1743 – 4
119. I Čotić Borna CRO 1932 – 4
120. Mileo Pierpaolo ITA 1836 – 4
121. II Mudrinić Nenad CRO 1821 – 4
122. I Matas Zdravko CRO 1982 – 4
123. II Šćulac Zvonimir CRO 1736 – 4
124. I Pejčinović Vitomir CRO 1862 – 4
125. WFM Walta Paivi FIN 1727 – 4
126. De Bruin Joost NED 1733 – 4
127. Ghidinelli Giorgio ITA 1840 – 4
128. II Mahečić Lovre CRO 1517 – 4
129. I Parađina Duško CRO 1802 – 4
130. Douglas Lionel FRA 1773 – 4
131. IV Jerković Sanjin CRO 1685 – 4
132. Šuta Tomaz SLO 1698 – 4
133. I Belinić Nina CRO 1691 – 4
134. III Barić Marko CRO 1590 – 4
135. NM Blažeka Mihaela CRO 1917 – 3.5
136. Blum Gernot GER 2020 – 3.5
137. III Bokun Josip CRO 1813 – 3.5
138. I Blažeka Đuro CRO 1866 – 3.5
139. II Šarić Branko CRO 1892 – 3.5
140. I Katulić Zlatko CRO 1662 – 3.5
141. Andromak Krešimir CRO 0 – 3.5
142. Tkadlecek Petr CZE 1756 – 3.5
143. III Vuković Igor CRO 1681 – 3.5
144. III Alfirević Duje CRO 1639 – 3.5
145. Flemming Klaus Dr. GER 1827 – 3.5
146. II Perić Davor CRO 1786 – 3.5
147. Panada Valter ITA 1824 – 3.5
148. Prazmowski Wlodzimierz POL 1524 – 3.5
149. I Blažeka Ivana CRO 1585 – 3.5
150. IV Laušić Mirko CRO 1746 – 3.5
151. Lundback Karl SWE 1914 – 3
152. Shishkin Vadim RUS 1803 – 3
153. III Smodlaka Ante CRO 1813 – 3
154. I Totić Željko CRO 1974 – 3
155. Mujacic Haris BIH 1884 – 3
156. Dieli Riccardo ITA 1854 – 3
157. Page Emmanuel FRA 1753 – 3
158. Marić Vedran BIH 1622 – 3
159. II Novak Ivo CRO 1869 – 3
160. Shabanaj Lefter ALB 1712 – 3
161. I Čačić Marija CRO 1653 – 3
162. Castaldini Marzia ITA 1517 – 3
163. Eterović Marko CRO 1476 – 3
164. Wallace Mitchel NED 1811 – 3
165. I Mindoljević Tino CRO 0 – 3
166. III Žaja Stjepan CRO 1696 – 3
167. II Dalić Tadija CRO 1902 – 2.5
168. III Denić Marin CRO 1527 – 2.5
169. Gerritse Youri NED 1941 – 2.5
170. Tomić Stjepan CRO 1757 – 2.5
171. Gerard Ferry F.J.F. ARU 2046 – 2.5
172. Vergara Meersohn Dario Cienfu ITA 1544 – 2.5
173. Galli Maria Vittoria ITA 0 – 2.5
174. Jablanovic Milos ESP 1471 – 2.5
175. Van Den Brande Norman FRA 1442 – 2.5
176. Delić Juraj CRO 1250 – 2.5
177. Galli Silvano ITA 0 – 2.5
178. Arsenec Charles-Andre FRA 1522 – 2
179. II Jozić Katarina CRO 1433 – 2
180. II Matas Mladen CRO 1852 – 2
181. Vergara Meersohn Marcos ITA 0 – 2
182. III Munitić Duje CRO 0 – 2
183. Vergara Meersohn Alberto Luis ITA 1224 – 2
184. Dinane Cynthia FRA 0 – 2
185. Blum Ulrike ESP 1359 – 1.5
186. IV Grbeša Jakov CRO 1738 – 1
187. Goleš Marino CRO 0 – 1
188. Bogdanović Anđela SRB 0 – 1
189. Galli Giulia Gabriella ITA 0 – 1
190. VK Bralić Željko CRO 1841 – 0.5
191. IV Labrović Jakov CRO 1858 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018