Chess

GM Maxim Turov winner of Sevilla Open

Russian Grandmaster Maxim Turov emerged clear winner of the 39th Seville Open after defeating the last year champion GM Stewart Haslinger in the last round. Turov concluded the event with 8,0/9 points.

Dutch IM Quinten Ducarmon and Armenian IM Tigran Simonian achieved a nice result by sharing the second place with experienced GM Carlos Matamoros.

Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Ciudad de Sevilla 2014 was organized by the Federacion Sevillana de Ajedrez, with support from Instituto Municipal Deportes Ayuntamiento Sevilla, Turismo y Comercio Junta de Andalucía and Educación Cultura y Deporte Junta de Andalucía.

The tournament was held on 10-18th January at the Hotel Silken Al Andalus Palace in Seville, Spain.

The playing format was 9-round Swiss. 221 players from 18 countries competed, including 7 Grandmasters and 6 International Masters.

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Tournament website

Final standings:

1. GM TUROV Maxim RUS 2586 – 8
2. IM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2456 – 7.5
3. GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2531 – 7.5
4. IM SIMONIAN Tigran ARM 2412 – 7.5
5. FM PADEIRO Jose POR 2337 – 7
6. FM GONZALEZ GALVAN Juan Manuel ESP 2238 – 7
7. WIM CONGIU Mathilde FRA 2226 – 7
8. FM MONTERO MELENDEZ Rafael ESP 2350 – 7
9. GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2377 – 7
10. GALLARDO FERNANDEZ Cesar ESP 2244 – 7
11. GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc ESP 2521 – 6.5
12. GM CAMPORA Daniel H. ARG 2460 – 6.5
13. GM HASLINGER Stewart G ENG 2548 – 6.5
14. GM VAN DER WEIDE Karel NED 2449 – 6.5
15. DIAZ CASTRO Sergio ESP 2256 – 6.5
16. FM VALENTI Giuseppe ITA 2172 – 6.5
17. MELERO FIDALGO Juan De Dios ESP 2245 – 6.5
18. VALLBONA DOMINGO Joan ESP 1968 – 6.5
19. FERRER GARCIA Isaac ESP 2144 – 6.5
20. BERMUDES BARRERA Eduardo COL 2069 – 6.5
21. GUERREIRO Nuno POR 2161 – 6
22. MUNOZ GONZALO David ESP 1857 – 6
23. FM LILLO CASTANY Victor ESP 2315 – 6
24. SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2221 – 6
25. SEVERIJNEN Arjon NED 2147 – 6
26. HASLINGER Gareth J ENG 2049 – 6
27. ROMERO SANCHEZ Jesus ESP 2121 – 6
28. CM URBINA PEREZ Juan Antonio ESP 2183 – 6
29. DELGADO SERRANO Angel ESP 2136 – 6
30. LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Fernando ESP 2098 – 6
31. LAZARO PORTA Angel ESP 1901 – 6
32. ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2081 – 6
33. DEL CAMPO GOMEZ Jose Luis ESP 2125 – 6
34. FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose A. ESP 2114 – 6
35. MORALES ARAUJO Francisco Javier ESP 2060 – 6
36. PEREIRA FIGUEROA Manuel ESP 2074 – 6
37. FM MARTIN PEREZ Javier ESP 2051 – 6
38. ATAIDE MOLINA Jose Maria ESP 1970 – 5.5
39. FM VAN HOOLANDT Patrick MNC 2199 – 5.5
40. ALBA HUESCAR Pedro ESP 1901 – 5.5
41. HENRICHSEN Jens DEN 1946 – 5.5
42. GOMEZ REBOLLO Alfonso Carlos ESP 2150 – 5.5
43. SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2126 – 5.5
44. GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 2004 – 5.5
45. GAITAN RAMIREZ Alfonso ESP 2020 – 5.5
46. WFM COIMBRA Margarida POR 2087 – 5.5
47. BURGOS BLANCAS Javier ESP 1696 – 5.5
48. FM BALLON Guenther NED 2126 – 5.5
49. CALLE FUENTES Jose Luis ESP 1956 – 5.5
50. MORALES BARRERA Raul ESP 2053 – 5.5
51. PRETO Daniel Filipe Rodrigues POR 2004 – 5.5
52. PLANAS GENE Juan ESP 2096 – 5.5
53. RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Alvaro ESP 1968 – 5.5
54. MONTERO CAMPUZANO Rafael ESP 2103 – 5.5
55. MENDEZ JUANES Javier ESP 1974 – 5.5
56. VINAL GUTIERREZ Pedro ESP 2124 – 5.5
57. CHESA CHAVARRIA Aurelio ESP 1775 – 5.5
58. MARTIN RENGEL Jose Maria ESP 1967 – 5.5
59. CASTILLO LANCIEGO Fernando ESP 1926 – 5.5
60. CARABALLO CAMPOS Francisco Jo ESP 2067 – 5.5
61. HIDALGO BEGINES Juan Jose ESP 1858 – 5.5
62. IM TERAN ALVAREZ Ismael ESP 2412 – 5
63. MACHLIK Monika NOR 1941 – 5
64. LILLO FERRER Jose Maria M. ESP 2047 – 5
65. GODINHO MARQUES Pedro POR 1872 – 5
66. CASTILLO GOMEZ Jesus ESP 2032 – 5
67. MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Anton ESP 1960 – 5
68. MONCADA RODRIGUEZ Cristobal ESP 1891 – 5
69. MUNOZ JORVA Miguel Angel ESP 1887 – 5
70. LOPEZ MUNOZ Manuel ESP 1962 – 5
71. RAMIREZ GUERRERO Enrique ESP 2043 – 5
72. HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1992 – 5
73. DOMINGUEZ FERNANDEZ Angel ESP 2011 – 5
74. DE DIOS ORTEGA Juan Manuel ESP 1947 – 5
75. ZARANDIETA LOPERA Victor ESP 2048 – 5
76. DE BORDONS ALBA Cesar ESP 1931 – 5
77. GOMEZ FERIA Jose Maria ESP 1813 – 5
78. DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1811 – 5
79. WIM MONCAYO ROMERO Evelyn ECU 2144 – 5
80. NAVARRO ACOSTA Victor ESP 0 – 5
81. ESPEJO HAVA Francisco ESP 2016 – 5
82. BORONDO GARCIA Raul ESP 1996 – 5
83. SEGURA CALERO Sergio ESP 1942 – 5
84. MEANA FDEZ-PALACIOS Miguel ESP 2030 – 5
85. GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1740 – 5
86. GALERA NUNEZ Tomas ESP 1900 – 5
87. VARGAS SANCHEZ Francisco Jose ESP 1859 – 5
88. JIMENEZ ARNAIZ Jose Maria ESP 1784 – 5
89. MUNOZ GARCIA Jesus ESP 1504 – 5
90. CHACON PEREZ Juan ESP 1862 – 5
91. GARCIA FERNANDEZ Miguel ESP 1763 – 5
92. FREUND Karlheinz GER 1892 – 5
93. VAZQUEZ PATON Miguel ESP 0 – 5
94. CALLE BARRERA Jose ESP 1593 – 5
95. FM MCMAHON Daire IRL 2157 – 4.5
96. DURAN CUEVAS Andres Ignacio ESP 1914 – 4.5
97. MORAIS Vitor POR 2035 – 4.5
98. GOMEZ CEREZO Diego Jesus ESP 1892 – 4.5
99. MACHLIK Edit NOR 1866 – 4.5
100. CURADO Manuel Joao Ferro POR 1915 – 4.5
101. OÑATE BARBERO Aurelio ESP 1838 – 4.5
102. SURIOL PEINADO Alberto ESP 1856 – 4.5
103. SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1923 – 4.5
104. HASLINGER J Mike ENG 1781 – 4.5
105. RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ESP 1912 – 4.5
106. ESPEJO MONTAGUT Jose Maria ESP 1847 – 4.5
107. GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2009 – 4.5
108. MORON HERNANDEZ Carlos ESP 1951 – 4.5
109. RUIZ DE TORO Carlos Roberto ESP 1847 – 4.5
110. NEDERVELD Dieter GER 1960 – 4.5
111. CUERDA DEL VALLE Carlos ESP 1657 – 4.5
112. BOUXO Luis Antonio Maximino POR 1761 – 4.5
113. CARO BELLERIN Javier ESP 1708 – 4.5
114. MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1741 – 4.5
115. GONZALEZ PUEYO Patricia ESP 1667 – 4.5
116. RUIZ CHACON Jorge Manfredi ESP 1537 – 4.5
117. RUIZ BENITEZ Pascual Javier ESP 1781 – 4.5
118. CASADO RAMIREZ Alejandro ESP 1525 – 4.5
119. PEREZ ROALES Miguel ESP 1593 – 4.5
120. MUNOZ PEREZ Antonio ESP 0 – 4.5
121. LOPEZ PEREA Mario ESP 0 – 4.5
122. ALEIXO MACIAS Diego Manuel ESP 1574 – 4.5
123. JIMENEZ PINERA Luis ESP 1673 – 4.5
124. MORENO CAMPILLO Ricardo ESP 1612 – 4.5
125. ESPINOSA LUNA Jose M. ESP 1914 – 4
126. CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio ESP 1833 – 4
127. FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton ESP 1952 – 4
128. MUNOZ MESA Miguel Angel ESP 1871 – 4
129. SUAREZ POZO Juan Carlos ESP 1891 – 4
130. MUNOZ ROBLEDO Pedro ESP 1684 – 4
131. NAVAS GABELLA Jose Angel ESP 1631 – 4
132. MARIN MUNOZ Jose Maria ESP 1791 – 4
133. BIZCOCHO MELLADO Gregorio ESP 1805 – 4
134. AFONSO Sara Cerqueira POR 1741 – 4
135. COBA MONCADA Jacinto ESP 1961 – 4
136. ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manue ESP 1697 – 4
137. RUSSO Carmelo ITA 1638 – 4
138. RODRIGUEZ MILLAN Juan Jose ESP 1645 – 4
139. RODRIGUEZ PEREZ Jose Manuel ESP 0 – 4
140. LARA GARCIA Juan Manuel ESP 1556 – 4
141. CALLEJAS ROJAS Francisco Miguel ESP 0 – 4
142. GARCIA QUINTANILLA Jordi ESP 0 – 4
143. RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1693 – 4
144. RODRIGUEZ DEL CERRO Ricardo ESP 0 – 4
145. MANZANO LEON Alvaro ESP 1463 – 4
146. TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1680 – 4
147. EMRICH Ernst GER 1725 – 4
148. ALFARO RINCON Jose Antonio ESP 1769 – 4
149. RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1527 – 4
150. LIU XU Anton Shuang Wei HKG 0 – 4
151. PERENIGUEZ GARCIA Francisco ESP 1600 – 4
152. CADENAS GONZALEZ Jose Maria ESP 1642 – 4
153. JIMENEZ MORALES Miguel ESP 1843 – 3.5
154. SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique Oliver ESP 1930 – 3.5
155. MORALES CANO Carlos ESP 1900 – 3.5
156. CARRETERO ORTIZ Francisco ESP 2251 – 3.5
157. ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1549 – 3.5
158. SORUCO TIRINA Humberto ESP 1810 – 3.5
159. MEDIANO ESTEBAN Marco ESP 1756 – 3.5
160. GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1733 – 3.5
161. JUIDIAZ HERNANDEZ Antonio Lui ESP 1847 – 3.5
162. CALZADO MANSO Joaquin ESP 1767 – 3.5
163. NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes ESP 1796 – 3.5
164. CIENFUEGOS ROMERO Antonio ESP 1618 – 3.5
165. LINARES ANDRES Antonio ESP 1589 – 3.5
166. QUIJADA CARRERA Jose ESP 1541 – 3.5
167. ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1553 – 3.5
168. ALBADALEJO CABRERA Jeronimo ESP 1827 – 3.5
169. GARCIA LUQUE Rafael ESP 1624 – 3.5
170. MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1503 – 3.5
171. SANTANA PICHARDO Virgilio ESP 1665 – 3.5
172. RUIZ SANCHEZ Francisco I ESP 0 – 3.5
173. DEL MOLINO MARTINEZ Agustin ESP 1697 – 3.5
174. PERACAULA ROMAN Ricardo ESP 1400 – 3.5
175. CM PRADOS MONTANO Antonio ESP 2240 – 3
176. GODINO BENITEZ Miguel ESP 1820 – 3
177. FERNANDEZ RUIZ Manuel Alejandro ESP 2042 – 3
178. NAVARRO ACOSTA Alvaro ESP 0 – 3
179. NAVARRO ACOSTA Gonzalo ESP 0 – 3
180. TORRES GONZALEZ Javier ESP 1800 – 3
181. CORTES VILLA Jaime ESP 0 – 3
182. FERNANDEZ ROBLES David ESP 1719 – 3
183. SANTOS OLIVERA Francisco ESP 1784 – 3
184. VERWER Renzo NED 1816 – 3
185. JIMENEZ ROMERO Jose Antonio ESP 1939 – 3
186. KEADANA Amir NOR 1648 – 3
187. LOPES RODAS Ismael ESP 0 – 3
188. RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1527 – 3
189. RIOS CAMACHO Ricardo Javier ESP 1606 – 3
190. GALVAN DOMINGUEZ Santiago ESP 1654 – 3
191. BARBA MOLINA Vicente ESP 0 – 3
192. MUNOZ PENA Antonio ESP 0 – 3
193. PEREA VIZCAYA Francisco ESP 1696 – 2.5
194. GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1778 – 2.5
195. FERNANDEZ LOPEZ Jose Carlos ESP 1786 – 2.5
196. EXPOSITO ABEJA Rafael ESP 0 – 2.5
197. MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manuel ESP 1337 – 2.5
198. GONZALEZ SUAREZ Jose Luis ESP 1762 – 2.5
199. RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1642 – 2.5
200. PEREZ BURGOS Rafael ESP 1494 – 2.5
201. PEREZ GARCIA Jose ESP 1447 – 2.5
202. ANGULO NUÑEZ Francisco Jose ESP 0 – 2.5
203. GIL MARQUEZ David ESP 0 – 2.5
204. GUIDI Maurizio ITA 2030 – 2
205. GONZALEZ PEDROSA Juan ESP 0 – 2
206. RAMIREZ SANCHEZ Samuel ESP 0 – 2
207. GIL MARCOS Raul ESP 0 – 2
208. GRESSENT Gerald ESP 1333 – 2
209. CARNERERO MARQUEZ Dionisio ESP 0 – 2
210. OLALLA TORRES Jorge ESP 1595 – 2
211. FERNANDEZ REYES Juan ESP 1573 – 1.5
212. GUIJA DURAN Luis ESP 0 – 1.5
213. MARCA RIBERT Alvaro ESP 0 – 1.5
214. BOZA LOPEZ Jose Luis ESP 1442 – 1.5
215. GOMEZ ARANDA Alberto Jesus ESP 0 – 1.5
216. MOLINA DE PORRAS Emilio ESP 0 – 1
217. CORTES FERRE Luis ESP 1792 – 1
218. DIAZ HIDALGO Sergio A ESP 0 – 1
219. SIERRA SANCHEZ Jose ESP 0 – 1
220. SANCHEZ ROMERO Encarnacion ESP 0 – 1
221. TADEVOSYAN Aspet ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018