Chess

predictions

GM Mihai Suba Wins Rapid Event in Alicante

The 9th Open Villa de Ibi took place as a rapid tournament on 11th September at the Centro Cultural de la Villa de IBI in Alicante, Spain.

The competition was held over 8 rounds of Swiss system and in two groups – main event with 77 players and a juniors tournament with 30 players. Reigning European Senior Champion Mihai Suba took a clear first place with 7 points, half a point clear of the opposition.

Manuel Sanchez Segura won the kids’ tournament with a total of 6.5 points.

GM Mihai Suba

Final standings:
1 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2471 – 7
2 IM Campos Gambuti Luis Maria ESP 2450 – 6.5
3 IM Camarena Gimenez Rufino ESP 2397 – 6.5
4 Martinez Tormo Jorge ESP 2162 – 6.5
5 Navarro Ortiz De Ortuno Borja ESP 2275 – 6
6 FM Cano Sanchez Josue ESP 2369 – 6
7 GM Plaskett Harold James ENG 2480 – 6
8 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2175 – 6
9 FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel ESP 2352 – 5.5
10 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2321 – 5.5
11 Sanchez Botella Luis J. ESP 2194 – 5.5
12 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2432 – 5.5
FM Hernandez Montalvo Ivan PER 2331 – 5.5
14 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2334 – 5.5
15 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2275 – 5.5
16 Sanchez Carayol Jesus Carlos ESP 2086 – 5
17 Sanchez Barbado Carlos ESP 2180 – 5
18 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2034 – 5
19 Rodriguez Perez Jorge ESP 2093 – 5
20 Martinez Sanchez Pedro Jose ESP 2047 – 5
21 Dura Olmos Gines Raul ESP 2105 – 5
22 Arias Igual Alejandro ESP 2123 – 5
23 Martinez Sanchez Gregorio ESP 1973 – 5
24 De Lamo Sevilla Julio ESP 1979 – 5
25 Navarro Molina Carmelo Jose ESP 1875 – 5
26 Morant Amezaga Elies ESP 2019 – 5
27 Torres Guerrero Edinson Enrique COL 0 – 5
28 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2184 – 4.5
29 Aledo Lopez Angel ESP 2071 – 4.5
30 Esquerdo Nogueroles Gaspar ESP 1951 – 4.5
31 Lloret Climent Miguel ESP 2074 – 4.5
32 Rosillo Pina Nicolas ESP 1780 – 4
33 Beltra Mayoral Miguel Angel ESP 1658 – 4
34 Gomez Yepes Angel ESP 1909 – 4
35 Fernandez Contreras Juan Carlo ESP 1799 – 4
36 Medina Cordero Angel ESP 1854 – 4
37 FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2178 – 4
38 Sesma Merino Alvaro ESP 1972 – 4
39 Maronda Escriva Ivan ESP 1845 – 4
40 Triviño Oliva Diego ESP 1836 – 4
41 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 1869 – 4
42 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2024 – 4
43 Ribera Cebolla Marc ESP 1747 – 4
44 Domenech Pont Juan H. ESP 1851 – 4
45 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1874 – 4
46 Amat Cerda Andres ESP 1732 – 4
47 Davo Torres Enrique ESP 1956 – 4
48 Lloret Ramon Carles ESP 1654 – 4
49 Tarazona Macivor Cristobal ESP 1745 – 4
50 Frances Saez Juan Vte. ESP 2070 – 3.5
51 Toledo Pulido Francisco ESP 1627 – 3.5
52 De Lamo Dutra Gabriel ESP 0 – 3.5
53 Van Hul Miralles Antoni ESP 0 – 3
54 Soler Giner Salvador ESP 2030 – 3
55 Ivorra Ordines Pedro ESP 1642 – 3
56 Munoz Minana Fco. Javier ESP 1829 – 3
57 Valencia Escobar Edwin ESP 1860 – 3
58 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1672 – 3
59 Tormo Bas Gonzalo ESP 1617 – 3
60 Huertas Gisbert Sergio ESP 0 – 3
61 Hipolito Marsal Javier ESP 0 – 3
62 Altes Macia Jesus ESP 1557 – 3
63 Senabre Pascual Eduardo ESP 1430 – 3
64 Domene Corral Jose Luis ESP 1322 – 3
65 Jaen Ferrer Alejandro ESP 0 – 3
66 Solis Pastor Borja ESP 1375 – 3
67 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Alvaro ESP 1479 – 2.5
68 Vidal Bernabeu Javier ESP 0 – 2.5
69 Martinez Sanchez Pablo ESP 0 – 2.5
70 Serarols Mabras Marc ESP 0 – 2.5
71 Gomez Maestro Gustavo ESP 1680 – 2
72 Toledo Gimenez Miguel ESP 1351 – 2
73 Aracil Gisbert Javier ESP 0 – 2
74 Ramirez Ramirez Jose David ESP 1401 – 2
75 Paredes Martinez Andreu ESP 0 – 2
76 Navarro Selles German ESP 0 – 2
77 Garcia Sayas Borja ESP 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014