Chess

predictions

GM Namig Guliyev winner of Navalmoral de la Mata Open

The 19th International Open Tournament “Villa de Navalmoral” was held on 5-8th December at the hotel Moya in Navalmoral de la Mata (Cáceres), Spain.

After seven rounds of play GM Namig Guliyev (Azerbaijan) and IM Vitali Koziak (Ukraine) shared the first place with 6,0 points each. Guliyev took the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

The total prize fund was 12,300 EUR, with 3000 EUR reserved for the first place.

The notorious Borislav Ivanov played in the first five rounds, winning against two Grandmasters in the process, before being removed from the competition.

Final standings:

1. GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2551 – 6
2. IM Koziak Vitali UKR 2486 – 6
3. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2600 – 5.5
4. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2604 – 5.5
5. GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2548 – 5
6. GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2510 – 5
7. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian FID 2467 – 5
8. IM Dias Paulo POR 2397 – 5
9. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2447 – 5
10. IM Barria Zuñiga Daniel CHI 2434 – 5
11. GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2568 – 4.5
12. FM Ivanov Borislav BUL 2318 – 4.5
13. GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2529 – 4.5
14. GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2660 – 4.5
15. IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2405 – 4.5
16. IM Brito Garcia Alfredo ESP 2307 – 4.5
17. FM Garcia-Ortega Mendez Jose M. ESP 2308 – 4.5
18. FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2280 – 4.5
19. GM Komljenovic Davorin CRO 2407 – 4.5
20. Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis ESP 2222 – 4.5
21. IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2511 – 4.5
22. Gertosio Franck FRA 2210 – 4.5
23. Vasques Antonio Pedro Freixia POR 2187 – 4.5
24. Melero Fidalgo Juan De Dios ESP 2250 – 4.5
25. FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2316 – 4
26. GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2474 – 4
27. Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco. ESP 2149 – 4
28. Garcia Romero Benjamin Abel ESP 2199 – 4
29. FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2255 – 4
30. Gallardo Fernandez Cesar ESP 2249 – 4
31. Silva Miguel Antonio Neto POR 2133 – 4
32. WIM Congiu Mathilde FRA 2229 – 4
33. Rego Pedro Filipe POR 2232 – 4
34. Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2070 – 4
35. Ribeiro Jose POR 2093 – 3.5
36. GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2381 – 3.5
37. Lopez Mulet Iñigo ESP 2151 – 3.5
38. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2172 – 3.5
39. Martin Garcia Guillermo ESP 2105 – 3.5
40. Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2029 – 3.5
41. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2287 – 3.5
42. Mora Menezo Jesus ESP 2196 – 3.5
43. FM Almagro Mazariegos Sebastian ESP 2333 – 3.5
44. Figuero Toro Julian ESP 2224 – 3.5
45. FM Vila Dupla Aurelio ESP 2171 – 3.5
46. FM Garcia Carbo Marcial ESP 2269 – 3.5
47. Guerreiro Nuno POR 2179 – 3.5
48. Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1601 – 3.5
49. Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 1997 – 3
50. Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 0 – 3
51. Sanchez Camino Jose ESP 1849 – 3
52. Mateos Gomez Juan Francisco ESP 2100 – 3
53. Munoz Fernandez Jose Luis ESP 1858 – 3
54. Macias Rodriguez Francisco ESP 1952 – 3
55. Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 1847 – 3
56. FM Santos Antonio P POR 2269 – 3
57. Plata Fernandez Diego ESP 1750 – 3
58. Encinas Encinas Alvaro ESP 2099 – 3
59. Holgado Maestre Andres ESP 1833 – 3
60. Dapica Tejada Ruben ESP 1732 – 3
61. Sanchez Garcia Jesus ESP 1875 – 3
62. Martin Espeja Jorge J. ESP 1827 – 2.5
63. Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel ESP 2022 – 2.5
64. Prunescu Daniel ESP 2031 – 2.5
65. Delgado Rodriguez Fco. Javier ESP 2007 – 2.5
66. Tome Perez Manuel Valentin ESP 1637 – 2.5
67. Casal Martin Jose M. ESP 1475 – 2.5
68. Rubio Caceres Aaron ESP 1682 – 2.5
69. CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2210 – 2
70. Sanchez Diaz Oscar ESP 0 – 2
71. Rodriguez Lucena Angel ESP 1695 – 2
72. Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1750 – 2
73. Lopez Perez Angel L. ESP 1785 – 2
74. Martin Perez Maximo ESP 1586 – 2
75. Calzada Cruz Osvaldo CUB 1907 – 2
76. Alonso Arrizabalaga Javier ESP 1565 – 2
77. Diaz Del Prado Carlos ESP 0 – 2
78. Lancharro Delgado Cristina ESP 0 – 1.5
79. Luceno Mardones Jose A. ESP 1709 – 1.5
80. Escamez Ballesta Marcelino ESP 0 – 1.5
81. Fernandez Moreno Jose Antonio ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014