Chess

GM Olexandr Bortnyk best in Vladimir Petrov Memorial Blitz

The 2016 Vladimir Petrov Memorial started yesterday with a blitz tournament in the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri), Latvia.

119 players competed in the 11-round tournament with time control 3′+3”.

Ukrainian junior Olexandr Bortnyk took a clear first place with 9 points, half a point ahead of the local star Igor Kovalenko. Full standings below.

The main rapid tournament is taking place on 5-6th March, 2016, at the Jurmala City museum in Jurmala.

Olexandr Bortnyk and Alexei Shirov

Olexandr Bortnyk and Alexei Shirov (photo by ruchess.ru)

Final standings:

1 GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2707 – 9
2 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2693 – 8.5
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2727 – 8
4 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2592 – 8
5 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2631 – 8
6 IM Ladva Ottomar EST 2532 – 8
7 GM Van Wely Loek NED 2551 – 8
8 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2565 – 8
9 IM Krivonosov Oleg LAT 2509 – 8
10 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2552 – 8
11 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2701 – 7.5
12 GM Ulybin Mikhail RUS 2449 – 7.5
13 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2543 – 7.5
14 GM Popov Valerij RUS 2569 – 7
15 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2692 – 7
16 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2688 – 7
17 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2537 – 7
18 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2578 – 7
19 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny RUS 2455 – 7
20 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2390 – 7
21 IM Karttunen Mika FIN 2461 – 7
22 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2564 – 7
23 GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2564 – 7
24 FM Kuzmin Egor RUS 2104 – 7
25 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2591 – 7
26 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2588 – 6.5
27 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2543 – 6.5
28 GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2637 – 6.5
29 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2348 – 6.5
30 IM Kollars Dmitrij GER 2445 – 6.5
31 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2308 – 6.5
32 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2382 – 6.5
33 FM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2287 – 6.5
34 MK Cherepov Alexej BLR 2209 – 6.5
35 IM Berzinsh Roland LAT 2267 – 6.5
36 MK Kovalevsky Stanislav BLR 2076 – 6.5
37 WFM Chernyak Viktoria RUS 2136 – 6.5
38 MK Chukavin Kirill EST 2079 – 6.5
39 Baliasnyj Timur LTU 2111 – 6.5
40 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2533 – 6
41 NM Putka Verners LAT 2377 – 6
42 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2336 – 6
43 MK Semjonovs Ilja LAT 2086 – 6
44 MK Gluhovsky Mark RUS 2277 – 6
45 FM Afanasiev Vadim RUS 2282 – 6
46 CM Decosse Jean-Fabien FRA 2133 – 6
47 MK Soot Margus EST 2144 – 6
48 FM Solys Laimutis LTU 2332 – 6
49 NM Giannatos Peter USA 2155 – 6
50 MK Galaktionov Artem RUS 2219 – 6
51 IM Bystrov Sergej M. RUS 2211 – 6
52 WIM Krasenkova Ilena RUS 2038 – 6
53 MK Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2067 – 6
54 CM Marie Maxime FRA 2188 – 6
55 IM Barskij Vladimir RUS 2375 – 5.5
56 FM Vovk Ilja EST 2295 – 5.5
57 MK Valgmae Toomas EST 2254 – 5.5
58 WGM Molchanova Tatjana RUS 2211 – 5.5
59 MK Blauhut Holger GER 2034 – 5.5
60 FM Kytoniemi Jyrki FIN 2216 – 5.5
61 Revo Tatiana BLR 1997 – 5.5
62 MK Dubrovin Robert EST 2202 – 5.5
63 FM Tchernyi Viktor RUS 2159 – 5.5
64 FM Shlyakhetsky Vladimir ISR 2228 – 5.5
65 MK Stabulnieks Klavs LAT 2021 – 5.5
66 MK Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1709 – 5.5
67 FM Patuzzo Fabrizio SUI 2354 – 5
68 I Romanovskij Nikita BLR 1810 – 5
69 MK Abozenko Georg EST 2064 – 5
70 FM Krustkalns Kristaps LAT 2248 – 5
71 Nekhamkin Vladimir RUS 2002 – 5
72 MK Zenchanka Pavel BLR 1927 – 5
73 MK Yeritsyan Aram RUS 1861 – 5
74 MK Drilins Andris LAT 2023 – 5
75 I Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 2016 – 5
76 MK Auzins Artis LAT 2009 – 5
77 I Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1860 – 5
78 I Usacheva Glafira RUS 1864 – 5
79 MK Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1895 – 5
80 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1702 – 5
81 I Senkans Antons LAT 1898 – 5
82 Panovs Aleksejs LAT 1859 – 5
83 MK Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1840 – 5
84 MK Gasik Piotr POL 1977 – 4.5
85 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1820 – 4.5
86 I Timoshin Andrei EST 1794 – 4.5
87 MK Kovsuns Nikolajs LAT 1922 – 4.5
88 MK Lauda Alexandr MDA 1984 – 4.5
89 MK Breikss Peteris LAT 1873 – 4.5
90 Lagerborg Krister SWE 1965 – 4.5
91 I Pidluznij Gleb LTU 1674 – 4.5
92 MK Gercans Visvaldis LAT 1848 – 4.5
93 I Germanovs Georgijs LAT 1452 – 4.5
94 I Gruduls Imants LAT 1638 – 4.5
95 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 1967 – 4
96 MK Peschke Matthias GER 1960 – 4
97 I Gudovskis Konstantins LAT 1951 – 4
98 I Feldmanis Arturs LAT 1868 – 4
99 I Zhukov Anton RUS 1745 – 4
100 MK Ziedins Roberts LAT 1766 – 4
101 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1599 – 4
102 I Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1745 – 4
103 I Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1609 – 4
104 I Ozols Andris LAT 1571 – 4
105 I Krauze Anda LAT 1596 – 4
106 I Golsta Madara LAT 1595 – 3.5
107 I Tamanis Anzelms LAT 1516 – 3.5
108 I Zags Tomass LAT 1403 – 3.5
109 I Glukhovskiy Matvey RUS 1500 – 3.5
110 I Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1501 – 3.5
111 I Tsesler Yakau BLR 1333 – 3
112 Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1507 – 3
113 Muttilainen Kai FIN 0 – 3
114 I Markus Viktors LAT 1586 – 3
115 II Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1578 – 2.5
116 I Vitins Janis LAT 1586 – 2.5
117 I Golsta Ramona LAT 1546 – 1.5
118 I Magone Andris LAT 1368 – 1
119 I Kaliadzich Maryia BLR 1903 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015