Chess

imperia

GM Pavel Ponkratov tops Alekhine Memorial in Voronezh

The 18th International Chess Festival Alekhine Memorial took place from 12th to 21st June, 2014 in the city of Voronezh, Russia.

First place was shared in a three-way tie by GM Pavel Ponkratov (RUS), GM Alexei Fedorov (BLR) and the former World champion GM Alexander Khalifman (RUS) on 7/9 points.

However, Ponkratov emerged a winner on superior tie-break score.

IM/ WGM Batkhuyag Munguntuul (MGL) is the best female player with 5,5 points, IM Igor Dmitriev (RUS) is the highest placed veteran with 4,5.

Arsen Kukhmazov (RUS) is first among juniors with 5,5/9, while IM Alexey Peskov (UKR) is the best player from Voronezh.

Replay the games with analysis/ More information at the official website

GM Khalifman (3rd), GM Ponkratov (1st) and GM Fedorov (2nd)

GM Khalifman (third), GM Ponkratov (first) and GM Fedorov (second)

Vo 3

GM Manuel Leon Hoyos hadn't the best tournament (22nd place with 5,5/9), but his countrymen, the football team of Mexico did, qualifying for the 1/8 finals of the World Championship

GM Manuel Leon Hoyos hadn’t the best tournament (22nd place with 5,5/9), but his countrymen, the football team of Mexico, definitely had, qualifying for the 1/8 finals of the 2014 FIFA World Cup

GM Andrey Shariyazdanov - IM Sergey Pavlov

GM Andrey Shariyazdanov – IM Sergey Pavlov

GM Vladislav Artemiev - GM Dmitry Kokarev

GM Vladislav Artemiev – GM Dmitry Kokarev

The Tournament Director GM Alexander Raetsky is observing the encounter between Artemiev and Kokarev

The Tournament Director GM Alexander Raetsky is observing the encounter between Artemiev and Kokarev

Final standings:

1 GM PONKRATOV Pavel 2595 RUS 7
2 GM FEDOROV Alexei 2574 BLR 7
3 GM KHALIFMAN Alexander 2617 RUS 7
4 GM ARTEMIEV Vladislav 2647 RUS 6,5
5 PREDKE Alexandr 2491 RUS 6,5
6 GM KOKAREV Dmitry 2628 RUS 6,5
7 GM BRODSKY Michail 2556 UKR 6,5
8 GM NOSENKO Alexander 2492 UKR 6
9 IM ROZUM Ivan 2544 RUS 6
10 GM ZONTAKH Andrey 2533 UKR 6
11 IM ULKO Jaroslav 2422 RUS 6
12 GM TIMOFEEV Artyom 2603 RUS 6
13 GM TUKHAEV Adam 2547 UKR 6
14 IM PRIZANT Jaroslav 2516 RUS 6
15 GM KRYAKVIN Dmitry 2581 RUS 6
16 GM MOZHAROV Mikhail 2552 RUS 6
17 GM KHARITONOV Alexandr 2558 RUS 6
18 IM DEMIDOV Mikhail 2512 RUS 6
19 GM SHARIYAZDANOV Andrey 2568 RUS 6
20 GM RAKHMANOV Aleksandr 2614 RUS 5,5
21 IM PONOMAREV Dmitry 2396 RUS 5,5
22 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel 2515 MEX 5,5
23 KUKHMAZOV Arsen 2271 RUS 5,5
24 IM PARAVYAN David 2433 RUS 5,5
25 FM ALEKSEENKO Kirill 2464 RUS 5,5
26 GM GAVRILOV Alexei 2491 RUS 5,5
27 IM RJABZEV Konstantin 2292 RUS 5,5
28 GM BATCHULUUN Tsegmed 2521 MGL 5,5
29 IM MUNGUNTUUL Batkhuyag 2411 MGL 5,5
30 FM KOZIONOV Kirill 2387 RUS 5,5
31 GM YEVSEEV Denis 2535 RUS 5,5
32 GM DEVIATKIN Andrei 2526 RUS 5,5
33 IM PAVLOV Sergey 2470 UKR 5
34 VASTRUKHIN Oleg 2401 RUS 5
35 FM KORCHMAR Vasiliy 2330 RUS 5
36 IM PESKOV Alexsey 2417 UKR 5
37 IM LUGOVSKOY Maxim 2393 RUS 5
38 IM SIVUK Vitaly 2491 UKR 5
39 GM DANIN Alexandre 2594 RUS 5
40 NIKITENKO Mihail 2228 BLR 5
41 KUDELYA Igor 2291 RUS 5
42 GM KUNIN Vitaly 2575 GER 5
43 KLIMENTOV Roman 2205 RUS 5
44 IM CHIGAEV Maksim 2496 RUS 5
45 GOLUBOV Saveliy 2332 RUS 5
46 GM YAGUPOV Igor 2414 RUS 5
47 ELISTRATOV Semen 2251 RUS 5
48 KLYUEV Alexander S. 2278 RUS 5
49 DEMIANJUK Alexander 2366 RUS 5
50 FM ESIPENKO Andrey 2282 RUS 5
51 IM NOZDRACHEV Vladislav 2498 RUS 5
52 GM POPOV Ivan 2650 RUS 4,5
53 TRIAPISHKO Olexandr 2280 UKR 4,5
54 GM BOCHAROV Dmitry 2598 RUS 4,5
55 LOSKUTOV Sviatoslav 2287 RUS 4,5
56 FM OGANIAN Miran 2378 RUS 4,5
57 IM PASIEV Rakhim 2410 RUS 4,5
58 IM ZENZERA Alexey 2454 RUS 4,5
59 IM KOZLITIN Oleg 2332 RUS 4,5
60 WIM SEVERINA Maria 2202 RUS 4,5
61 WFM SHUVALOVA Polina 2070 RUS 4,5
62 FM NOZDRACHEV Leonid 2409 RUS 4,5
63 IM SERGIENKO Sergey 2402 RUS 4,5
64 FM PROVOTOROV Ivan 2369 RUS 4,5
65 FM ROZHKO Dmitry 2329 RUS 4,5
66 KARPENKO Artem 2074 RUS 4,5
67 IM DMITRIEV Igor 2295 RUS 4,5
68 FM TCHERNYI Viktor 2199 RUS 4,5
69 KHANIN Semen 2332 RUS 4,5
70 FM SMIRNOV Anton 2354 AUS 4,5
71 FM PONOMARIOV Timur 2250 RUS 4,5
72 SARANA Alexey 2355 RUS 4
73 TARASOV Alexandr 2194 RUS 4
74 SHAPIRO David 2138 RUS 4
75 FM ELIZAROV Dmitry 2376 RUS 4
76 FM RODIN Dmitrij 2340 RUS 4
77 FM KRETOV Evgenij 2278 RUS 4
78 GRIGORIAN Vardan 2299 ARM 4
79 IM SIMONIAN Tigran 2422 ARM 4
80 POPOV Kirill 2242 RUS 4
81 KALININ Nikita 2137 RUS 4
82 FM POGOSIAN Georgy 2243 RUS 4
83 TIMERKHANOV Alexander 2150 RUS 4
84 FM CHUPRIKOV Dmitry 2342 RUS 4
85 FEDOTOV Nikita 2017 RUS 4
86 IM KOSTIN Alexey 2303 RUS 4
87 FM KRUCHEV Boris 2294 RUS 3,5
88 FM KOSTIN Konstantin 2312 RUS 3,5
89 KUZMIN Egor 2152 RUS 3,5
90 NOVIKOV Konstantin 2049 RUS 3,5
91 MASLOV Ivan 2202 RUS 3,5
92 GRITSENKO Vladimir 2232 RUS 3,5
93 VOROBJOV Denis S. 2171 RUS 3,5
94 ARSHAEV Ajush 2147 RUS 3,5
95 KACHAR Vladimir 2283 RUS 3,5
96 WIM TARASOVA Viktoriya 2252 RUS 3,5
97 GINOSYAN Razmik 1972 RUS 3,5
98 DYAKONOVA Ekaterina 2028 RUS 3,5
99 ZHILEYKIN Andrey 2090 RUS 3,5
100 GRIGORJEV Iljya 2181 RUS 3,5
101 SUKHAREVA Evgeniya 2194 RUS 3,5
102 GM GRIGORIANTS Sergey 2595 RUS 3
103 SCHEKACHIKHIN Maksim 2067 RUS 3
104 WFM SAZONOVA Anastasia 2072 RUS 3
105 VINOGRADOV Anatoly 2102 RUS 3
106 MASLOVA Polina 1927 RUS 3
107 GUNCHENKO Vadim 2068 RUS 3
108 RADKOV Bazhen D. 2070 RUS 3
109 ILYASHEV Yerzhan 1943 KAZ 3
110 WFM BYKOVA Anastasia 2134 RUS 3
111 FILYANIN Daniil 1920 RUS 3
112 FM AFANASIEV Nikita 2313 RUS 2,5
113 LINGUR Zalina 2048 RUS 2,5
114 FM IVANETS Vladimir 2114 RUS 2,5
115 BONFERRONI Thierry 1928 SUI 2,5
116 KORNILOV Peter 2013 RUS 2
117 GLUKHOV Mikhail 2209 RUS 2
118 SOKOLOVSKY Victor 1984 RUS 1,5
119 BEREZHNAYA Veronika 1943 RUS 1,5
120 GASPARIAN Haik 2089 ARM 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014