Chess

GM Peralta wins 41st Badalona International Open

Badalona

Badalona

The 41st Badalona International Chess Tournament took place from August 2-10, 2015, in Badalona, a city in eastern Catalonia, Spain.

The event was a 9-round Swiss open with tempo of play 90′ + 30″.

GM Fernando Peralta from Argentina took solo first place with 7.5 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

IM Tigran Harutyunian from Armenia, GM Marc Narciso Dublan from Spain, IM Camilo Rios Cristhian from Colombia and IM David Pardo Simon from Spain tied for the second place at 7 points each.

WGM Deysi Cori from Peru was best among women with 6 points.

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2564 7,5
2 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2472 7
3 GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2532 7
4 IM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2435 7
5 IM Pardo Simon David ESP 2468 7
6 IM Cruz Jonathan PER 2450 6,5
7 GM Cori Jorge PER 2635 6,5
8 GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2531 6,5
9 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2582 6,5
10 FM Gurevich Daniel USA 2392 6,5
11 IM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2441 6
12 Hughes John L IRL 2184 6
13 IM Arenas David COL 2439 6
14 IM Cruz Filemon PER 2395 6
15 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2540 6
16 MK Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2277 6
17 IM Pulvett Marin Daniel VEN 2434 6
18 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2426 6
19 IM Ossa Orlando COL 2249 6
20 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2443 6
21 GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2434 5,5
22 Sturt Raven M USA 2282 5,5
23 FM Diaz Camallonga Carles ESP 2358 5,5
24 IM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2391 5,5
25 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo CRC 2396 5,5
26 IM Panelo Marcelo ARG 2418 5,5
27 WIM Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2222 5,5
28 Ortega Lopez Mikel ESP 2204 5,5
29 FM Buchenau Frank GER 2290 5,5
30 Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo CHI 2222 5,5
31 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2332 5,5
32 Klimentov Roman RUS 2259 5,5
33 FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2169 5,5
34 FM Hernando Rodrigo Julio Antoni ESP 2389 5
35 IM Vidarte Morales Arturo ESP 2304 5
36 IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2330 5
37 FM Olivares Canelles Francisco CUB 2305 5
38 Morales Jhon Alexander COL 2308 5
39 WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2202 5
40 FM Mateus Alejandro COL 2283 5
41 Roy Prantik IND 2292 5
42 FM Valderrama Quiceno Esteban A COL 2357 5
43 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2302 5
44 IM Guerrero Sierra Juan Carlos COL 2275 5
45 WIM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2183 5
46 Shashikant Kutwal IND 2223 5
47 Dahale Atul IND 1999 5
48 MK Rojano Alfonso Carlos ESP 2149 5
49 Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2088 5
50 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2406 4,5
51 Thorarinsson Pall A. ISL 2249 4,5
52 FM Jose Abril Ramon ESP 2337 4,5
53 IM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2301 4,5
54 MK Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 2208 4,5
55 FM Garriga Cazorla Pere ESP 2461 4,5
56 CM Dalo Hermes VEN 2258 4,5
57 MK Busom Isach Carlos ESP 2184 4,5
58 Shatko Danil ESP 2177 4,5
59 Ivanov Mike CAN 2173 4,5
60 Villar Juan PER 2008 4,5
61 Balague Camps Marc ESP 2115 4,5
62 Barragan Hernandez Manel ESP 1767 4,5
63 Wiebe Daniel CAN 1899 4,5
64 FM Busquets Luis USA 2189 4,5
65 Battesti Saveriu FRA 2044 4,5
66 WFM Dominguez Laura Lucia COL 1967 4,5
67 WIM Moreno Garcia Elizabeth Paola VEN 2016 4,5
68 IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A. COL 2369 4
69 Niklesh Kumar Jain IND 1927 4
70 Klimentov Evgeny RUS 2094 4
71 Farkas Daniel HUN 2123 4
72 MK Severri Arrese Carlos ESP 1983 4
73 Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 2047 4
74 MK Valls Marti Artur ESP 2182 4
75 Molano Lafuente Ismael ESP 2101 4
76 MK Font Purroy Vicenc ESP 2092 4
77 Garcia Espelta Josep CAT 1881 4
78 Millward Kevin P ENG 1978 4
79 Moravich Juan ARG 1991 4
80 Chan James CAN 2019 4
81 Fransson Angelina SWE 1967 4
82 Pitzanti Matteo ITA 2083 3,5
83 Perez Otero Juan Antonio ESP 2169 3,5
84 Jul Perez Alberto CUB 1865 3,5
85 Cristofari Antoine FRA 2141 3,5
86 Garcia Acosta Roger ESP 2053 3,5
87 FM Ibanez Tarradellas Eduardo ESP 2270 3,5
88 Niccoli Tony ENG 2038 3,5
89 Bernat Ernest ESP 1943 3,5
90 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1939 3,5
91 Rodriguez Regull German ESP 2051 3,5
92 Guillemart Serge FRA 1910 3,5
93 Fernandez Serrano Pau ESP 2114 3,5
94 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1793 3,5
95 Borras Julian Teodoro ESP 1923 3,5
96 FM Garcia Albarracin Francisco D ESP 2362 3
97 NM Anguera Maestro Jaime ESP 2040 3
98 Kay Jonathan ENG 1926 3
99 Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1854 3
100 Lafuente Calvillo Andrea ESP 1752 3
101 Lopez Perdomo Juan David COL 2056 3
102 Minguell Soler Joan ESP 1836 3
103 Urrutia Mule Oriol ESP 1813 3
104 Orsoni Jean-Philippe FRA 1822 3
105 FM Montilla Carrillo Esteban ESP 2249 2,5
106 Aprea Daniele ITA 1923 2,5
107 Barcelo Sola David ESP 2040 2,5
108 WCM Rodriguez Sofia COL 1720 2,5
109 Simon Del Sol Jaume ESP 1964 2,5
110 Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1936 2,5
111 Bielecki Pawel POL 2031 2
112 Arroyo Mateo Jose Miguel ESP 1937 2
113 Caixal Pique Jordi ESP 1610 2
114 Bru Rullo Samuel ESP 1823 2
115 Tateo Ida USA 1292 1
116 Perez Ruiz Santiago ESP 1885 1
117 Sola Garate Roberto ESP 1684 0,5
118 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2294 0
Velez Romero Juan Luis ESP 1989 0
Ghazaryan Raffi ARM 1783 0
Alfaras Abdulaziz KUW 1492 0
122 Salgado Cea Gorka ESP 1870 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018