Chess

GM Petar Genov claims 2nd Golden Apricot Tournament

ApricotThe 2nd International Golden Apricot Chess Tournament took place from 14th to 20th June, 2014, at the Ataturk Sport Center in the city of Malatya, Turkey.

The event was organized by the Turkish Chess Federation, Malatya Metropolitan Municipality and Malatya GHSİM in a 9 round Swiss format with a time control 90′ + 30”.

Bugarian GM Petar Genov defeated IM Logman Guliev (AZE) in 77 moves with Black pieces in the last round to claim the title.

Genov shared first place with GM Azer Mirzoev (AZE) with 7 points, but took the trophy on superior tie-break score.

The third place was shared in a 5-way tie by IM Davit Zarkua (GEO), GM Davit Benidze (GEO), IM Azaladze Shota (GEO), IM Darban Morteza (IRI) and GM Eldar Gasanov (AZE) on 6,5/9 points, but Zarkua took the bronze.

Tournament website/ Replay the games with analysis

Final standings:

1 GM GENOV PETAR 2460 BUL 7
2 GM MIRZOEV AZER 2557 AZE 7
3 IM ZARKUA DAVIT 2409 GEO 6½
4 GM BENIDZE DAVIT 2476 GEO 6½
5 IM SHOTA AZALADZE 2499 GEO 6½
6 IM MORTEZA DARBAN 2339 IRI 6½
7 GM GASANOV ELDAR 2495 UKR 6½
8 IM AKAKI SHALAMBERIDZE 2406 GEO 5½
9 IM GULIEV LOGMAN 2388 AZE 5½
10 RAHMANOV SHAHRIYAR 2264 AZE 5½
11 GM DRASKO MILAN 2457 MNE 5½
12 ZEYNALLI RASHAD 2046 AZE 5½
13 IM BACHANA MORCHIASHVILI 2337 GEO 5½
14 CM ÖZEN BAHADIR 2125 2000 TUR 5½
15 FM GHOLAMI ARYAN 2278 IRI 5½
16 GÜCİN ZAFER 2239 2155 TUR 5½
17 DOĞAN NAZMİ CAN 2190 2119 TUR 5½
18 BÜKER MUHİTTİN 2114 2066 TUR 5½
19 IM SADIKU BEDRI 2267 FID 5½
20 DOĞAN ALİ EKBER 2310 2156 TUR 5½
21 IM JAVAKHADZE ZURAB 2439 GEO 5
22 CEYLAN İMAMEDDİN 2001 1946 TUR 5
23 DEMİRÇİN KASIM 2093 1975 TUR 5
24 ALTUNDAL ARAM 1928 1720 TUR 5
25 KILIÇ İHSAN 2107 2036 TUR 5
26 ALBAY KORAYCAN 1863 1837 TUR 5
27 METİN OĞUZ 2198 2073 TUR 4½
28 ZEYNALZADE VALI 1974 AZE 4½
29 YAYIK MUSTAFA 2168 2107 TUR 4½
30 AYSOY VEYSİ 1970 1872 TUR 4½
31 FM SELBES TARıK TAMER 2271 2278 TUR 4½
32 HAJ-BAKKOR MOHAMED 2201 SYR 4½
33 DENİZ MEDENİ 1968 1907 TUR 4½
34 ALI MOHAMAD NOUR KARA 2177 SYR 4
35 KORKMAZ TURHAN 1912 1848 TUR 4
36 TAZE BÜLENT 2017 1859 TUR 4
37 DÖNMEZ ÜNAL 1773 1921 TUR 4
38 WFM GÖKBULUT YULIA F 1755 2143 TUR 4
39 AKTAŞ İLKER 2063 1995 TUR 4
40 SEVERCAN SEDAT SABRİ 1959 1894 TUR 3½
41 PEKER SERDAR 1823 1753 TUR 3½
42 ACAR UĞUR 1847 1882 TUR 3½
43 KAPLAN CEM AZAD 1798 1720 TUR 3½
44 CEYLAN METİN 1859 1843 TUR 3½
45 ÜNAL OSMAN 1974 1818 TUR 3½
46 DEMİRBAŞ FATİH 1946 1838 TUR 3½
47 ALAOĞLU NİYAZİ BEKİRHAN 1791 1722 TUR 3
48 ÖZBİLİCİ ABDULLAH 2000 1937 TUR 3
49 ÇAM VEDAT 1756 1814 TUR 3
50 SARITAŞ ERDEM 1932 1736 TUR 3
51 İLÇİN MURAT VEYSİ 1688 1729 TUR 3
52 ÇELİK ERDİNÇ 1833 1760 TUR 3
53 ÇELEBİ ORHAN 2040 1941 TUR 2½
54 ASLANHAN HALİS 1837 1817 TUR 2
55 AKSU MUMIN 1886 1867 TUR 2
56 YÜCETAŞ İSMET 1837 1856 TUR ½
57 ZEYNALOV TURAL 1812 AZE 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015