Chess

GM Sebastian Bogner winner of Liechtenstein Open 2014

The 32nd International Chess Open in the Principality of Liechtenstein was held on 23-31st May, 2014, at the Gemeindesaal Triesen.

The tournament was organized under the patronage by S.D. Erbprinz Alois von und zu Liechtenstein.

There were two playing groups – Open and Senior, both held over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

German Grandmaster Sebastian Bogner took the winner’s trophy in the Open group by collecting 7,5/9 points, repeating the success from year 2012.

Peter Doggers of chess.com had a fantastic tournament, taking a clear second place with 7 points to earn another IM norm. Luca Kessler from Austria also won IM norm with 6,5 points.

105 players competed in the Open, full standings below.

The Senior event had 61 participants. Legendary Champion GM Nona Gaprindashvili edged the opposition on tie-break to take the first place. Standings below.

Castle in Liechtenstein

Castle in Liechtenstein

Tournament website

Open, final standings:

1. GM Bogner Sebastian GER 2596 – 7.5
2. Doggers Peter NED 2215 – 7
3. GM Cherniaev Alexander RUS 2429 – 6.5
4. IM Izsak Gyula HUN 2436 – 6.5
5. IM Hommeles Theo NED 2417 – 6.5
6. Kessler Luca AUT 2255 – 6.5
7. IM Bruno Fabio ITA 2419 – 6.5
8. GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2480 – 6.5
9. GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2423 – 6.5
10. GM Farago Ivan HUN 2452 – 6.5
11. GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2369 – 6
12. FM Friedrich Norbert GER 2318 – 6
13. FM Dittmar Peter GER 2297 – 6
14. GM Womacka Mathias GER 2446 – 6
15. GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2457 – 6
16. GM Van Der Weide Karel NED 2449 – 6
17. Fries Frederik GER 2171 – 6
18. Lenninger Ralf AUT 1967 – 6
19. IM Stets Dmitry UKR 2410 – 5.5
20. FM Burnier David SUI 2329 – 5.5
21. FM Klerides Paris CYP 2134 – 5.5
22. FM Bezemer Arno NED 2323 – 5.5
23. Hovenga Alje NED 2208 – 5.5
24. Bezler Rainer AUT 2220 – 5.5
25. FM Ballon Guenther NED 2104 – 5.5
26. CM Mueller Markus GER 2148 – 5.5
27. FM Grabher Heinz AUT 2251 – 5.5
28. FM Guenthner Oliver GER 2238 – 5.5
29. Salerno Christian SUI 2109 – 5.5
30. Ladner Peter AUT 1969 – 5.5
31. Lassahn Holger GER 1987 – 5.5
32. Proyer Enno AUT 1966 – 5.5
33. Rous Daniel CZE 2161 – 5
34. Bahl Felix AUT 2160 – 5
35. IM Peredy Ferenc HUN 2215 – 5
36. Hofer Emilian AUT 2031 – 5
37. Sucher Johannes AUT 2189 – 5
38. Redzepi Halit SUI 1969 – 5
39. Bohnstorff Michael GER 2038 – 5
40. WIM Medunova Vera CZE 2106 – 5
41. Neuberger Guido GER 2168 – 5
42. Hehle Bernhard AUT 1960 – 5
43. Braguine Victor AUS 1796 – 5
44. Both Gert NED 1926 – 5
45. Boehmler Bernhard GER 1698 – 5
46. Frick Renato LIE 2074 – 5
47. Benes Petr CZE 2049 – 4.5
48. Mann Johannes GER 1984 – 4.5
49. Poznyak Nazar UKR 1730 – 4.5
50. Klings Peter GER 2146 – 4.5
51. Bogner Norbert GER 2035 – 4.5
52. Kuechle Wolfgang Dr. GER 2064 – 4.5
53. Kurapova Olga SUI 1892 – 4.5
54. Melde Christian GER 2035 – 4.5
55. CM Keller Manfred GER 2145 – 4.5
56. Willemsma Abe NED 2113 – 4.5
57. Busch Michael GER 1875 – 4.5
58. Schnepel Thomas GER 1996 – 4
59. Houweling Bert NED 2059 – 4
60. Raddatz Michael GER 2028 – 4
61. Bergen Klaus AUT 1927 – 4
62. Weishaeutel Moritz GER 1780 – 4
63. Plieger Josef AUT 1872 – 4
64. Sova Ondrej CZE 1906 – 4
65. Tschedemnig Herbert AUT 1953 – 4
66. Kuhn Michael AUT 1915 – 4
67. Jelic Dejan LIE 2003 – 4
68. Budic Omer AUT 1887 – 4
69. Polzin Jens-Peter GER 1931 – 4
70. Moosbrugger Alexander AUT 1917 – 4
71. Tarnutzer Werner SUI 1971 – 4
72. Hilarius Sander NED 2007 – 4
73. Caorlin Marco SUI 1936 – 4
74. Vlkovic Pavol SVK 1825 – 4
75. Perman Torvald FIN 1972 – 4
76. Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1830 – 4
77. Vanheirzeele Daniel BEL 2158 – 3.5
78. Khachatouri Saro AUT 1716 – 3.5
79. Meier Gerd GER 1876 – 3.5
80. Ranker Klemens GER 1898 – 3.5
81. Fischer Daniel SUI 1762 – 3.5
82. Iclicki Willy MNC 1988 – 3.5
83. Haase Pavel CZE 1741 – 3.5
84. Hoecker Horst GER 1689 – 3.5
85. Hornak Pavol SVK 1752 – 3
86. Reinkoester Michael GER 1892 – 3
87. Chiesola Elmar AUT 1775 – 3
88. De Kalbermatten Adrien SUI 1777 – 3
89. Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1828 – 3
90. Gerold Alexander AUT 1691 – 3
91. Uhlarz Joerg GER 1759 – 3
92. Scheidegger Urs SUI 1889 – 3
93. Schoknecht Sabine GER 1676 – 3
94. Kleinhenz Hans-Georg GER 1876 – 2.5
95. Halwachs Siegfried AUT 1842 – 2.5
96. Kern Beat SUI 1618 – 2.5
97. Ahmadi Milad AFG 1278 – 2.5
98. Lachat Martin SUI 1676 – 2.5
99. Neunkirchner Andreas AUT 1538 – 2.5
100. Niegemeier Karl-Leo SUI 1540 – 2
101. Gruber Juerg SUI 1676 – 2
102. Baumann Kurt SUI 1982 – 2
103. Britschgi Michele SUI 1640 – 2
104. Rous Dominik CZE 1088 – 1
105. Peichel Roland AUT 1940 – 0

Seniors, final standings:

1. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2299 – 6.5
2. IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr. HUN 2179 – 6.5
3. Frick Christoph GER 2244 – 6.5
4. IM Pribyl Josef CZE 2266 – 6
5. FM Kunz Konstantin GER 2198 – 6
6. IM Habibi Ali GER 2254 – 6
7. IM Blechzin Igor RUS 2375 – 6
8. FM Haubt Georg GER 2190 – 6
9. FM Jackson Oliver A ENG 2114 – 5.5
10. FM Karl Hans SUI 2118 – 5.5
11. FM Hohler Peter SUI 2191 – 5.5
12. Maurer Fritz SUI 2068 – 5.5
13. CM Ashby Anthony C ENG 2134 – 5.5
14. CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2156 – 5.5
15. Ten Berge Hans NED 2040 – 5.5
16. Schaad Pierluigi Dr. SUI 1965 – 5.5
17. Bischoff Peter SUI 2067 – 5
18. Illi Hans-Joerg SUI 2111 – 5
19. CM Reuben Stewart ENG 2051 – 5
20. Mertens Klaus GER 2020 – 5
21. CM Guller Andras LIE 2046 – 5
22. Goris Ton NED 2001 – 5
23. Gerhard Walter GER 1969 – 5
24. Weder Hanspeter SUI 1950 – 5
25. Reiss Siegfried SUI 2083 – 4.5
26. Bongers Erik NED 1948 – 4.5
27. Schweizer Robert SUI 1899 – 4.5
28. Schwertel Johann GER 1950 – 4.5
29. Zindel Ernst SUI 1911 – 4.5
30. Schoenfelder Heinrich GER 1850 – 4.5
31. Falk Thomas GER 2107 – 4.5
32. Isler Peter SUI 1967 – 4.5
33. Morf Juerg Walter SUI 1971 – 4.5
34. Goris-Schouwstra Adry NED 1886 – 4.5
35. FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 2025 – 4.5
36. Tesar Peter SUI 1955 – 4.5
37. Schoerghuber Kurt GER 1814 – 4.5
38. Gauer Jacques FRA 1844 – 4.5
39. IM Bhend Edwin SUI 2211 – 4
40. Peterlunger Erich AUT 1958 – 4
41. Chrenko Peter SVK 1859 – 4
42. Rigg Hans AUT 1979 – 4
43. Lechenbauer Karl AUT 1877 – 4
44. Stieger Hartmut SUI 1554 – 4
45. Schoerghuber Barbara GER 1774 – 4
46. Stoffregen Guenter SUI 1898 – 3.5
47. Koch Helmuth AUT 1949 – 3.5
48. Hatala Peter SVK 1542 – 3.5
49. Denzinger Karl SUI 1792 – 3.5
50. Hasovic Rasim BIH 1849 – 3.5
51. Klieber Heinz SUI 1792 – 3.5
52. WCM Norman Dinah M ENG 1839 – 3.5
53. Roth Heinz Georg GER 1872 – 3.5
54. Doeserich Reinhard SUI 1800 – 3.5
55. Summer Johann AUT 1693 – 3.5
56. Graier Hubert AUT 1637 – 3.5
57. Thonig Manfred GER 1565 – 3.5
58. Lincke Paul SUI 1565 – 3
59. Ignjatovic Mischa AUT 1756 – 2.5
60. Schmid Hermann SUI 1224 – 1
61. Tschirky Werner SUI 1677 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015