Chess

GM Sergey Fedorchuk winner in Villepinte

Sergey FedorchukThe 16th International Villepinte Rapid Chess Tournament took place on 14th September 2014 at the Gymnase Victor Hugo, avenue du President Kennedy parc de la Noue 93420, in Villepinte, a commune in the northeastern suburbs of Paris, France.

The event was a 9-round Swiss Rapid Open with a time control 15 minutes per player and a prize fund in the amount of 2.100 €.

GM Sergey Fedorchuk and GM Andrei Shchekachev split the first place on 8/9 points, but Fedorchuk took the gold edging the runner-up on tie-break.

GM Jean-Pierre Le Roux finished clear third on 7,5 points.

WGM Elena Partac emerged the best female player scoring 6/9.

Official website

Final standings:

1 g FEDORCHUK Sergey 2680 8
2 g SHCHEKACHEV Andrei 2550 8
3 g LE ROUX Jean-Pierre 2640 7½
4 SAMOUN Florent 2250 7
5 m PILE Richard 2700 6½
6 m BIJAOUI Manuel 2590 6½
7 f PIETRASANTA Jeremy 2330 6
8 m COTONNEC Melkior 2380 6
9 SCHMIT Vincent 2220 6
10 EK Alexandre 2110 6
11 EDEN James 2180 6
12 TALBI Boumedienne 2130 6
13 O’SULLIVAN Thomas 2250 6
14 TRAVADON Loic 1910 6
15 HANCHOUR Baroudi 2100 6
16 gf PARTAC Elena 2030 6
17 EMMENECKER Philippe 2310 6
18 O’SULLIVAN Nicolas 1830 6
19 m DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2400 5½
20 POZDNJAKOV Viatcheslav 2370 5½
21 g ABERGEL Thal 2740 5½
22 f MANCINI Mario 2150 5½
23 VERON Cypren 2040 5
24 ROQUE Gaetan 2000 5
25 IASONI Robert 2010 5
26 MAUFFREY Hugues 2010 5
27 NGUYEN Vincent 1910 5
28 MAISSOURADZE Nicolas 1570 5
29 PHAM Arthur 1890 5
30 BIRSAN Petru 1810 5
31 LIALY YAO Rakina 1570 5
32 RIVET Cyrille 1740 5
33 BOUNZOU Nadir 1840 5
34 SECQ Didier 1810 5
35 BERTRAND Julien 1960 5
36 MAUFFREY Victor 1670 5
37 AFRAOUI Solenn 2120 4½
38 AFRAOUI Anaelle 1740 4½
39 KHICHANE Madjid 1690 4½
40 MILROY Melena 1560 4½
41 SANSONE Adam 1490 4½
42 EMMENECKER Pierre-Antoine 1790 4½
43 CHASEZ Fabien 1950 4½
44 GUALDARONI Richard 1720 4½
45 NEYROUMANDE Adrien 1610 4½
46 COJEST Jose 1840 4
47 CORVO Jimmy 2070 4
48 LOUVRIER-SAINT-MARY Roger 2000 4
49 BERTRAND Thomas 2020 4
50 SPIETTE Jean-Michel 1690 4
51 NEYROUMANDE Fabrice 1700 4
52 DENOUEL FRICKER Damien 1630 4
53 BALOCHE Stephane 1720 4
54 MALOUMIAN Haik 1680 3
55 KOCAUSTA Antoine 1480 4
56 MAUFFREY Fabienne 1480 4
57 LIALY YAO Makine 1490 4
58 CURSI Lucien 1460 4
59 KIPS Dawood 1450 4
60 GACHENOT Alexandre 1610 4
61 EMERIT Frederic 1360 3½
62 CAMUS Eric 1700 3½
63 LIALY YAO Mustapha 1670 3½
64 EA Ratmony 1399 3½
65 MORACCHINI Margaux 1450 3
66 ZINZEN Mathieu 1300 3
67 TANET Olivier 1400 3
68 GUERAFI Remi 1380 3
69 COJEST Athena 1350 3
70 NGUYEN Clement 1360 3
71 MILROY Melvin 1400 3
72 SANSONE Savino 1190 3
73 EA Tristan 1010 3
74 GUERAFI Lucie 1160 3
75 KOCAUSTA Sila Celine 1060 3
76 TANET Isabelle 1110 3
77 SIBUEA Emmanuel 1480 2
78 ANGELIQUE Styven 1390 2
79 SANSONE Alessio 1050 2
80 ABERGEL Emmi 830 1
81 BOUACHIR Jibril 999 1
82 LAURENT Theo 860 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015