Chess

imperia

GM Sipke Ernst claims the 1st Ribarska Banja Rapid Open

The 2012 Ribarska Banja Rapid Open was held on 1st April at the Hotel Pogled in Ribarska Banja, near Krusevac, Serbia.

102 players competed in the 9-round Swiss event with the time control of 15 minutes per player. Among them were 10 Grandmasters, 6 International Masters and 11 FIDE Masters.

GM Sipke Ernst from the Netherlands, who is very active in Serbia having already won the Belgrade Open and the Summer Open, added another trophy to his collection by winning the tournament with a total of 7.5 points.

Ernst takes 200 EUR home, out of the total prize fund of 1000 EUR. Full standings bellow.

Ribarska Banja id

Ribarska Banja

In addition, a 9-round junior tournament was held in the same venue. Matija Ivic from Jagodina emerged winner in the field of 32 players, predominantly coming from Paracin.

Ribarska Banja is the royal spa famous of its mineral springs which are among the best in the world in helping curing the orthopedic and ankle-bone conditions.

Final standings:

1 GM Ernst Sipke 2578 Holandija – 7.5
2 GM Perunovic Milos 2582 Beograd – 7
3 GM Lajthajm Borko 2493 Zemun – 7
4 GM Martinovic Slobodan 2439 S.Palanka – 7
5 IM Miljkovic Miroslav D 2475 Nis – 7
6 GM Abramovic Bosko 2460 Zemun – 7
7 IM Novoselski Zoran 2387 Kragujevac – 7
8 IM Arsovic Goran 2422 Beograd – 7
9 FM Brankovic Dejan 2357 Paracin – 6.5
10 GM Cabrilo Goran 2477 Mladenovac – 6.5
11 MK Markovic Sasa 2152 Trstenik – 6
12 MK Miljkovic Mihajlo 2274 Nis – 6
13 FM Djokic Nenad 2393 Krusevac – 6
14 FM Biljanic Ljubomir 2310 Nis – 6
15 IM Arsovic Zoran 2435 Beograd – 6
16 GM Tadic Branko 2506 Beograd – 6
17 FM Zlatanovic Boroljub 2438 Kragujevac – 6
18 IM Milenkovic Mladen 2397 Paracin – 6
19 FM Rabrenovic Vladan 2397 Cacak – 6
20 GM Tosic Miroslav 2416 Pirot – 6
21 FM Dinic Dragan 2312 Paracin – 6
22 GM Rajkovic Dusan 2425 Krusevac – 6
23 GM Milanovic Danilo 2520 Mladenovac – 5.5
24 FM Zivkovic Sava 2340 Beograd – 5.5
25 MK Milutinovic Zoran 2122 Blace – 5.5
26 CM Cvetanovic Uros 2208 Cuprija – 5.5
27 WIM Velickovski-Nejkovic Maja 2184 Nis – 5.5
28 MK Djuric Ranko 2099 Nis – 5.5
29 MK Zajic Milan 2141 Krusevac – 5
30 FM Bzenic Dejan 2325 Trstenik – 5
31 MK Livaja Mario 2238 Nis – 5
32 MK Djordjevic Gradimir 2247 Krusevac – 5
33 I Radovanovic Miroljub B 1953 Razanj – 5
34 I Vujovic Dragisa 2109 Krusevac – 5
35 MK Mijatovic Aca 2102 Krusevac – 5
36 MK Milenkovic Blagoje 2107 Cuprija – 5
37 MK Colovic Zoran 2146 Razanj – 5
38 FM Radenkovic Dragan 2151 Knjazevac – 5
39 I Milosevic Radomir 0 Paracin – 5
40 MK Petrovic Dragan R 2197 Nis – 5
41 MK Rolj Petar 1998 Nis – 5
42 I Vucetic Dragan 0 Blace – 5
43 MK Djurdjevic Dejan 0 Krusevac – 5
44 WFM Urosevic Marija 2060 Krusevac – 5
45 MK Zivkovic Zivojin 1991 Paracin – 4.5
46 MK Stojkovic Zoran 2051 Nis – 4.5
47 MK Grujic Nebojsa 2156 Cuprija – 4.5
48 I Smiljkovic Dejan 1952 Krusevac – 4.5
49 I Vaskovic Dragan 1823 Paracin – 4.5
50 I Pejcic Slavisa 0 Knjazevac – 4.5
51 MK Jovanovic Zoran B 2110 Krusevac – 4.5
52 MK Jovanovic Dragan 2102 Blace – 4.5
53 I Arandjelovic Svetomir 0 Krusevac – 4.5
54 IV Unic Slavoljub 0 Trstenik – 4.5
55 MK Denovic Branislav 2122 Nis – 4
56 MK Urosevic Miroljub 2092 Krusevac – 4
57 MK Stevanovic Tomislav 0 Nis – 4
58 I Nikolic Radosav 0 Krusevac – 4
59 II Simic Dragoljub 0 Paracin – 4
60 I Kovacevic Vukomir 0 Krusevac – 4
61 II Stefanovic Bora 0 Krusevac – 4
62 III Todorovic Radisa 0 Knjazevac – 4
63 IV Vidanovic Ljubisa 0 Nis – 4
64 II Rakic Ognjan 1755 Paracin – 4
65 I Pavlovic Slobodan Z 1805 Paracin – 4
66 I Zajic Milun 1832 Krusevac – 4
67 I Marcetic Slobodan 0 Kragujevac – 4
68 I Antonijevic Milutin 1790 Paracin – 4
69 I Brankovic Slavoljub 1912 Paracin – 4
70 II Vasic Radoav 0 Krusevac – 4
71 II Stefanovic Rade 1671 Paracin – 4
72 II Jovicic Damir 1702 Paracin – 4
73 FM Sredojevic Ivan 2421 Ljig – 3.5
74 MK Pribanovic Milivoje 0 Krusevac – 3.5
75 IV Zivanovic Nenad 0 Aleksandrovac – 3.5
76 I Vitanovic Tomislav 0 Paracin – 3.5
77 MK Mirkovic Dejan 1924 Despotovac – 3.5
78 MK Nikolic Milan 1862 Jagodina – 3.5
79 I Zivanovic Blagoje 1669 Krusevac – 3.5
80 II Milosavljevic Radosav 0 Cuprija – 3.5
81 I Stojadinovic Tomislav 1890 Aleksinac – 3
82 III Veljovic Vojislav 0 Paracin – 3
83 I Radic Branislav 0 Paracin – 3
84 I Ilic Aleksandar 0 Blace – 3
85 I Milutinovic Vlastimir 0 Krusevac – 3
86 II Rajic Momcilo 1829 Paracin – 3
87 MK Gagic Miroljub 1897 Krusevac – 3
88 IV Vukovic Miroslav 0 Krusevac – 3
89 MK Tosic Dragoljub 1990 Krusevac – 3
90 II Jovanovic Zoran J 0 Paracin – 3
91 IV Mitic Srboljub 0 Ribare – 3
92 III Petrovic Radivoje 0 Paracin – 2.5
93 IV Vujcic Borko 0 Paracin – 2.5
94 IV Aleksic Zoran 0 Kursumlija – 2
95 III Kostic Miroljub 0 Paracin – 2
96 IV Markovic Zoran 0 Kursumlija – 2
97 IV Petrovic Dragisa 0 Nis – 1.5
98 IV Jovanovic C Zoran 0 Ribare – 1.5
99 IV Nedeljkovic Ignjatije 0 Krusevac – 1.5
100 III Jankovic Moma 0 Paracin – 1
101 II Petrovic Radivoje 0 Paracin – 0
102 III Manojlovic Goran 0 Paracin – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014