Chess

GM Urii Eliseev wins 2016 Moscow Open A

GM Urii Eliseev and FM Dmitry Gordievsky shared the fist place in the 2016 Moscow Open Men’s Cup of Russia Stage, the main event of the 12th International RSSU Chess Cup Moscow Open 2016, by scoring 7,5/9 points each.

According to the tie-break criteria Eliseev was awarded with the winner’s trophy.

In the ultra-exciting last round Gordievsky defeated the overnight leader and last year’s winner Ernesto Inarkiev, while Eliseev won with black against GM Gergely Antal.

Top-seeded GM Anton Korobov finished third with 7 points.

A total of 224 players from 18 countries, including 33 Grandmasters, participated in the event. Full standings below.

Official website

Urii Eliseev

Urii Eliseev

Dmitry Gordievsky

Dmitry Gordievsky

Anton Korobov

Anton Korobov

Moscow Open A final standings:

1. GM Eliseev Urii RUS 2582 – 7.5
2. FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2506 – 7.5
3. GM Korobov Anton UKR 2710 – 7
4. GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2570 – 7
5. GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2673 – 7
6. GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2676 – 7
7. IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2442 – 7
8. GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2619 – 7
9. IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2405 – 7
10. IM Ivanov Oleg V UKR 2519 – 6.5
11. GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2626 – 6.5
12. GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2591 – 6.5
13. GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2488 – 6.5
14. GM Grachev Boris RUS 2652 – 6.5
15. FM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2373 – 6.5
16. IM Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2470 – 6.5
17. IM Vorontsov Pavlo UKR 2395 – 6.5
18. GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2403 – 6.5
19. IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2447 – 6.5
20. Triapishko Olexandr RUS 2471 – 6.5
21. GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2546 – 6
22. GM Antal Gergely HUN 2566 – 6
23. GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2591 – 6
24. IM Oganian Miran RUS 2405 – 6
25. FM Seliverstov Vladimir RUS 2449 – 6
26. GM Lintchevski Daniil RUS 2563 – 6
27. IM Badmatsyrenov Oleg RUS 2473 – 6
28. IM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2416 – 6
29. GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2560 – 6
30. GM Kornev Alexei RUS 2517 – 6
31. IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2469 – 6
32. GM Geller Jakov RUS 2487 – 6
33. FM Khegay Dmitriy RUS 2416 – 6
34. IM Alikulov Elbek UZB 2365 – 6
35. IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2489 – 6
36. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2436 – 6
37. IM Khanin Semen RUS 2393 – 6
38. IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. RUS 2445 – 6
39. IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2448 – 5.5
40. IM Kopylov Alexander A. RUS 2401 – 5.5
41. FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2344 – 5.5
42. GM Kostenko Petr KAZ 2449 – 5.5
43. GM Pridorozhni Aleksei RUS 2550 – 5.5
44. Sarana Alexey RUS 2435 – 5.5
45. Sviridov Valery RUS 2511 – 5.5
46. FM Shtembuliak Evgeny UKR 2420 – 5.5
47. Litvinov Maxim RUS 2408 – 5.5
48. FM Samusenko Maksim RUS 2362 – 5.5
49. Bykov Oleg RUS 2227 – 5.5
50. GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2458 – 5.5
51. GM Frolyanov Dmitry RUS 2563 – 5.5
52. IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2456 – 5.5
53. FM Bublei Pavel RUS 2391 – 5.5
54. IM Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2462 – 5.5
55. GM Petrosian Davit G. ARM 2394 – 5.5
56. Predke Alexandr RUS 2520 – 5.5
57. GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2506 – 5.5
58. FM Tsydypov Zhamsaran RUS 2420 – 5.5
59. FM Savenkov Konstantin RUS 2325 – 5.5
60. FM Oganisian Roman RUS 2328 – 5.5
61. FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2459 – 5.5
62. FM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2352 – 5
63. FM Elistratov Semen RUS 2277 – 5
64. GM Yudin Sergei RUS 2545 – 5
65. FM Natacheev Peter RUS 2341 – 5
66. IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2516 – 5
67. GM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2540 – 5
68. FM Savitskiy Sergey RUS 2405 – 5
69. WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2341 – 5
70. Mkrtchyan Sargis R. ARM 2214 – 5
71. FM Muradli Mahammad AZE 2204 – 5
72. FM Faizrakhmanov Ramil RUS 2426 – 5
73. IM Potapov Pavel RUS 2492 – 5
74. IM Derbenev Andrey RUS 2367 – 5
75. Nesterov Arseniy RUS 2049 – 5
76. FM Mikhailov Viacheslav RUS 2332 – 5
77. FM Mashkov Sergey RUS 2301 – 5
78. GM Yandemirov Valeri RUS 2386 – 5
79. FM Martinez Ramirez Lennis CUB 2410 – 5
80. IM Gevorgyan David Sh. ARM 2356 – 5
81. FM Afanasiev Nikita RUS 2335 – 5
82. Shandrygin Nikita RUS 2236 – 5
83. Drygalov Sergey RUS 2356 – 5
84. FM Gurvich Vitaly RUS 2308 – 5
85. FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2373 – 5
86. Kharchenko Alexey RUS 2136 – 5
87. IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2476 – 5
88. IM Nyudleev Dolgan RUS 2328 – 5
89. FM Babarykin Stanislav RUS 2384 – 5
90. Mustafin Andrey AZE 2241 – 5
91. FM Rozhkov Viacheslav RUS 2339 – 5
92. FM Sargissyan Sargis ARM 2311 – 4.5
93. FM Tekeyev Zaur RUS 2347 – 4.5
94. Karpenko Artem RUS 2258 – 4.5
95. FM Zhu Yi CHN 2295 – 4.5
96. FM Schekachikhin Maksim RUS 2285 – 4.5
97. FM Rychkov Oleg RUS 2323 – 4.5
98. FM Palachev Petr RUS 2358 – 4.5
99. FM Lomasov Semen RUS 2344 – 4.5
100. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2610 – 4.5
101. CM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2336 – 4.5
102. IM Paravyan David RUS 2509 – 4.5
103. FM Kozlitin Roman RUS 2355 – 4.5
104. Salemgareev Tagir RUS 2223 – 4.5
105. IM Kukhmazov Arsen RUS 2414 – 4.5
106. FM Frolov Ivan RUS 2318 – 4.5
107. FM Tran Minh Thang VIE 2156 – 4.5
108. IM Bigaliev Renat RUS 2422 – 4.5
109. FM Morozov Egor RUS 2313 – 4.5
110. IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2515 – 4.5
111. FM Asadli Vugar AZE 2357 – 4.5
112. Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 2311 – 4.5
113. Klepikov Nikita RUS 2273 – 4.5
114. FM Geivondian Arman RUS 2374 – 4.5
115. FM Solovjev Nikolay RUS 2332 – 4.5
116. Amerzianov Timur RUS 2269 – 4.5
117. FM Dzhangobegov Vladimir RUS 2314 – 4.5
118. Chemurziev Ruslan RUS 2224 – 4.5
119. CM Karayev Kanan AZE 2140 – 4.5
120. FM Vdovin Vadim RUS 2361 – 4.5
121. Drygalov Andrey RUS 2352 – 4.5
122. FM Krylov Ivan RUS 2322 – 4.5
123. FM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2308 – 4.5
124. Mikheev Aleksey RUS 2235 – 4.5
125. WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2343 – 4.5
126. Miroshnichenko Pavel RUS 2263 – 4.5
127. FM Zhadanov Vasili B. RUS 2306 – 4.5
128. FM Bryakin Mikhail RUS 2315 – 4.5
129. Derevianchenko Ilia UKR 2316 – 4.5
130. FM Ibadov Dashgyn RUS 2332 – 4.5
131. FM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2430 – 4
132. IM Kalashnikov Konstantin RUS 2381 – 4
133. Parvanyan Ashot ARM 2197 – 4
134. FM Vasilyev Vasily RUS 2284 – 4
135. FM Murtazin Bulat RUS 2336 – 4
136. FM Vakhlamov Igor L. RUS 2390 – 4
137. FM Erzhanov Arman KAZ 2304 – 4
138. Skatchkov Valery RUS 2068 – 4
139. IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2451 – 4
140. CM Ahmadzada Ahmad AZE 2203 – 4
141. Dobrocmyslov Artem RUS 2119 – 4
142. FM Bikuzhin Maksim RUS 2301 – 4
143. Smirnov Timofey RUS 2288 – 4
144. FM Igonin Temur UZB 2498 – 4
145. FM Popov Kirill RUS 2305 – 4
146. Kalinin Nikita RUS 2200 – 4
147. Zenin Dmitri RUS 2310 – 4
148. Tarasov Oleg RUS 2219 – 4
149. IM Yandarbiev Ruslan RUS 2367 – 4
150. Giannoulakis Labros GRE 2272 – 4
151. Egorov Pavel RUS 2207 – 4
152. Konaplev Anton RUS 2272 – 4
153. Kovalev Egor RUS 2210 – 4
154. FM Golubev Roman UZB 2365 – 4
155. Klimentov Evgeny RUS 2170 – 4
156. IM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2470 – 4
157. FM Uraev Ivan RUS 2302 – 4
158. Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2388 – 4
159. FM Kholopov Alexander A. RUS 2325 – 4
160. Lutsenko Alexander RUS 2026 – 4
161. Okun Evgeny RUS 2227 – 4
162. IM Pavlidis Anastasios GRE 2410 – 4
163. CM Aslanov Farid AZE 2089 – 3.5
164. Linker Mikhail UKR 2241 – 3.5
165. Agmanov Zhandos KAZ 2389 – 3.5
166. FM Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2248 – 3.5
167. CM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 1930 – 3.5
168. FM Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2373 – 3.5
169. FM Hadzimanolis Antonios GRE 2219 – 3.5
170. Kovtunenko Alexandr RUS 2158 – 3.5
171. IM Ajrapetian Gevorg RUS 2442 – 3.5
172. Loginov Anton RUS 2148 – 3.5
173. Lagashin Pavel RUS 2139 – 3.5
174. WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2130 – 3.5
175. FM Samdanov Samdan RUS 2250 – 3.5
176. FM Musaev Rasul RUS 2379 – 3.5
177. IM Tolstikh Nikolay RUS 2332 – 3.5
178. Tugarin Anton RUS 2214 – 3.5
179. Trubchaninov Timur RUS 2144 – 3.5
180. Obgolts Erik RUS 2220 – 3.5
181. Soldatov Arnold RUS 2075 – 3.5
182. Fraiman Dmitry RUS 2193 – 3.5
183. IM Kazakovskiy Valeriy BLR 2387 – 3.5
184. Yogesh Gautam IND 2269 – 3
185. Tleptsok Ruslan RUS 2156 – 3
186. FM Fakhrutdinov Timur RUS 2320 – 3
187. Makoveev Ilya RUS 2148 – 3
188. Anchutin Nikita RUS 2098 – 3
189. Prikhodko Anton RUS 2326 – 3
190. Kurilo Vladislav UKR 2160 – 3
191. Kaasen Tor Fredrik NOR 2168 – 3
192. Selivanov Ivan RUS 2210 – 3
193. Allajov Ramil AZE 2186 – 3
194. Merkushev Dmitry RUS 2107 – 3
195. Golikov Daniil RUS 2043 – 3
196. FM Salman Pavel RUS 2185 – 3
197. Manafov Vugar AZE 2052 – 3
198. Maximov Oleg RUS 2333 – 3
199. IM Chos Alexey UKR 2348 – 3
200. FM Komissarov Alexey RUS 2292 – 3
201. Begelman Boris RUS 2218 – 3
202. Zhileykin Andrey RUS 2210 – 3
203. Ioffe Ilya RUS 2200 – 3
204. IM Appolonov Sergey RUS 2380 – 3
205. Pogosyan Stefan RUS 1974 – 3
206. CM Tsvetkov Andrey RUS 2028 – 3
207. Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 2181 – 2.5
208. Galaktionov Artem RUS 2285 – 2.5
209. Daurbekov Murad RUS 2061 – 2.5
210. Royset Pal NOR 2179 – 2.5
211. Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 2112 – 2.5
212. Terekhov Konstantin RUS 2122 – 2.5
213. Proleiko Julian USA 2047 – 2.5
214. Lebedev Mikhail S. RUS 2136 – 2.5
215. Romanov Stanislav RUS 2121 – 2
216. Aslanov Sergei RUS 2338 – 2
217. Sizintsev Alexey RUS 2150 – 2
218. Shoshin Boris RUS 2068 – 2
219. Fomin Andrey RUS 2241 – 2
220. Grishaev Igor RUS 1933 – 2
221. IM Konovalov Nikolay RUS 2438 – 1.5
222. WFM Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2115 – 1.5
223. Mischeryakov Alexey RUS 1967 – 1
224. Abreu Sanchez Leonel Jesus VEN 1861 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015