Chess

GM Valentina Gunina is second time European Women’s Champion

The 15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship was held from 5th to 18th July 2014, in Plovdiv, the second-largest city in Bulgaria and one of the oldest in the world.

The format of the tournament was an 11-round Swiss with a time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1.

116 participants from 26 different countries took part in the European Championship, including 8 GMs, 25 IMs, 29 WGMs and 17 WIMs.

GM Valentina Gunina (Russia) emerged a clear winner with 9/11 points, half a point ahead of her countrywoman, the runner-up GM Tatiana Kosintseva. Gunina grabbed the first prize of 11.000 €, while Kosintseva took 9.000 €.

This is the second European title for Gunina, who took the gold at the European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2012 in Gaziantep, Turkey.

Third place was shared by IM Salome Melia (Georgia) and IM Mariya Muzyzhuk (Ukraine) on 8 points each, but the Georgian player took the bronze on superior tie-break score.

The top 14 participants qualified for the next World Cup – the medalists, together with IM Mariya Muzychuk, GM Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine), GM Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia), IM Nino Batsiashvili (Georgia), IM Lela Javakhishvili (Georgia), GM Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria), IM Cristina-Adela Foisor (Romania), GM Monika Socko (Poland), IM Nino Khurtsidze (Georgia), WGM Alina Kashlinskaya (Russia) and GM Alina Danielian (Armenia).

Many FIDE title norms were fulfilled by the players:
GM norm: IM Salome Melia
IM norms: WGM Olga Girya, WGM Alina Kashlinskaya , WGM Karina Szczepkowska-Horowska
WGM norms: WFM Gunay Mammadzada, WIM Khayala Abdulla
WIM norms: WFM Dinara Dordzhieva, WFM Mariagrazia De Rosa, WFM Stavroula Tsolakidou, WFM Dina Belenkaya, WFM Irina Petrukhina, WFM Anastasia Avramidou

IM Salome Melia (3rd), GM Tatiana Kosintseva (2nd), GM Valentina Gunina (champion)

IM Salome Melia (third), GM Tatiana Kosintseva (second), GM Valentina Gunina (champion)

IM Salome Melia (Georgia) took the bronze, as well as a GM norm

IM Salome Melia (Georgia) took the bronze, as well as a GM norm

The Italian players IM Olga Zimina, WIM Marina Brunello and WFM Mariagrazia De Rosa (happy with her WIM norm)

The Italian players IM Olga Zimina, WIM Marina Brunello and WFM Mariagrazia De Rosa (happy with her WIM norm)

Final standings:

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 9
2 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2476 8,5
3 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 8
4 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2521 8
5 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 7,5
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2541 7,5
7 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2417 7,5
8 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2474 7,5
9 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2488 7,5
10 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2383 7,5
11 GM Socko Monika POL 2462 7,5
12 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2460 7,5
13 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2441 7,5
14 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2458 7,5
15 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2429 7,5
16 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2446 7
17 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2456 7
18 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2406 7
19 IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2402 7
20 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2490 6,5
21 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2369 6,5
22 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2205 6,5
23 WGM Videnova Iva BUL 2315 6,5
24 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2434 6,5
25 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2356 6,5
26 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2380 6,5
27 IM Skripchenko Almira FRA 2449 6,5
28 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2397 6,5
29 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2331 6,5
30 IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2357 6,5
31 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2383 6,5
32 IM Milliet Sophie FRA 2406 6,5
33 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2405 6,5
34 WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2331 6,5
35 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2493 6
36 WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2303 6
37 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2233 6
38 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2182 6
39 WIM Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2218 6
40 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2180 6
41 WGM Kochetkova Julia SVK 2333 6
42 WIM Fuchs Judith GER 2280 6
43 WIM Olsarova Tereza CZE 2251 6
44 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2375 6
45 IM Guseva Marina RUS 2362 6
46 IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2330 6
47 WFM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2157 6
48 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2328 6
49 WFM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2225 6
50 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2344 6
51 Amrayeva Aytan AZE 2065 6
52 WGM Shadrina Tatiana RUS 2348 6
53 WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2223 5,5
54 WGM Schleining Zoya GER 2376 5,5
55 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2245 5,5
56 WGM Stjazhkina Olga RUS 2177 5,5
57 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2277 5,5
58 WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2312 5,5
59 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2453 5,5
60 WIM Kulon Klaudia POL 2341 5,5
61 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2253 5,5
62 WIM Havlikova Kristyna CZE 2229 5,5
63 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2308 5,5
64 WIM Olsarova Karolina CZE 2274 5,5
65 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2508 5
66 WFM Petrukhina Irina RUS 2156 5
67 WIM Agrest Inna SWE 2223 5
68 IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2183 5
69 WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2311 5
70 WGM Ambartsumova Karina RUS 2301 5
71 WGM Golubenko Valentina CRO 2292 5
72 WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2184 5
73 IM Sedina Elena ITA 2288 5
74 WFM Avramidou Anastasia GRE 2007 5
75 FM Brunello Marina ITA 2321 5
76 WIM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica ROU 2257 5
77 IM Zimina Olga ITA 2351 5
78 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2220 5
79 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2310 5
80 WGM Ohme Melanie GER 2352 5
81 WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2273 5
82 Sargsyan Shushanna ARM 2107 5
83 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2209 5
84 WFM Bokuchava Madona GEO 2027 5
85 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia ITA 2081 4,5
86 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2241 4,5
87 Mammadova Narmin AZE 2019 4,5
88 WIM Topel Zehra TUR 2170 4,5
89 Azimova Karina RUS 2033 4,5
90 WFM Salimova Nurgyul BUL 1908 4,5
91 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2191 4,5
92 WCM Radeva Viktoria BUL 1937 4,5
93 WFM Mareckova Martina CZE 2094 4,5
94 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2082 4,5
95 WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2251 4,5
96 Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2154 4,5
97 Vasova Maria BUL 1991 4,5
98 WFM Paramzina Anastasya RUS 2117 4,5
99 WCM Kaya Emel TUR 1987 4
100 WFM Antova Gabriela BUL 1876 4
101 WIM Vovk Oksana DEN 2083 4
102 Ivanova Simoneta BUL 2038 4
103 WGM Kouvatsou Maria GRE 2152 4
104 Nevioselaya Maria BLR 2039 3,5
105 Galunova Tsveta BUL 2125 3,5
106 WCM Shabanaj Eglantina ALB 2046 3,5
107 WFM Sop Selen TUR 1970 3,5
108 Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS 1978 3,5
109 Krasteva Beloslava BUL 1361 3,5
110 Shivacheva Donika BUL 1790 3,5
111 WIM Yordanova Svetla BUL 2101 3
112 Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1936 2,5
113 Brezalieva Steliyana BUL 1456 2,5
114 Vasileva Cveta BUL 1598 2,5
115 Olea Liliana ROU 1951 2
116 Balimezova Margarita BUL 1631 1,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015