Chess

GM Van den Doel and GM Khenkin share first place in Prinsenstad Weekendtoernooi Chess Tournament

Prinsenstad 2014

Prinsenstad 2014

The seventh edition of Prinsenstad Weekendtoernooi Chess Tournament was organized by OGD and DSC from 18th to 20th April, 2014 at the Grotius College in Delft, in the Netherlands. More information here

In the main Group A the local GM Eric Van den Doel and GM Igor Khenkin from Germany shared the first place with 5/6 points each.

GM Reinderman Dimitri, GM Haslinger Stewart G, GM Vyacheslav Ikonnikov, GM Danin Alexandre, FM Miguoel Admiraal, Lars Vereggen and IM Chiel Van Oosterom shared third place in a 7-way tie with 4/6 each.

The tournament was played in four groups. You can see the final standings in each group below.

Official website/ Live games with full analysis

Final standings in Group A:

1. GM Van den Doel, Erik 2560 5
2. GM Khenkin, Igor 2574 5
3. GM Reinderman, Dimitri 2590 4
4. GM Haslinger, Stewart G 2544 4
5. GM Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav 2570 4
6. GM Danin, Alexandre 2595 4
7. FM Admiraal, Miguoel 2309 4
8. Vereggen, Lars 2265 4
9. IM Van Oosterom, Chiel 2369 4
10. GM Sergeev, Vladimir 2457 3
11. Polak, Alexander 2004 3
12. Lecomte, Robin 2042 3
13. FM Kerigan, Demre 2327 3
14. Van der Auweraert, Elwin 2281 3
15. Gerlagh, Joris 2145 3
16. Haver, Daan 2125 3
17. Van der Zon, Stef 2167 3
18. IM Slingerland, Fred 2331 3
19. Glissenaar, Marcel 2001 3
20. Warmerdam, Max 2110 2½
21. Groffen, Hans 2165 2½
22. Roorda, Thijs 2067 2½
23. Legemaat, Gert 2173 2½
24. Tikranian, Alik 2025 2½
25. Kolodkin, Daniil 2003 2½
26. Schroer, Marcel 2170 2½
27. WFM Kazarian, Anna-Maja 2058 2½
28. Nguyen, Kevin 1999 2½
29. Stolwijk, Colin 2141 2½
30. Haver, Bas 2112 2
31. Barendse, Ted 2151 2
32. Voogt, Bob 2083 2
33. Oosterom, Erik 2061 1½
34. Oudewaal, Vincent 2086 1½
35. Glimmerveen, Martin 2067 1½
36. Oranje, Richard 2051 1
37. Cebula, Jerzy 2040 1
38. Boes, Robert 2010 ½

Final standings in group B:

1. Kokje, Joris 1765 5
2. Van der Togt, Twan 1958 5
3. Van der Hoeven, Gerben 1898 4½
4. Van Woerden, Michiel 2093 4½
5. Bulthuis, Jelle 1840 3½
6. Geene, Joris 1754 3½
7. Schelvis, Richard 1987 3½
8. Brokaar, Joey 1917 3½
9. Welling, Wouter 1919 3½
10. Kerkhof, Michel 1917 3½
11. Hemmes, Maarten 1934 3½
12. Oei, Ik 2029 3½
13. Verhoef, Ruud 1866 3½
14. Verhoef, Pieter 1817 3½
15. Krohn Montalvo, Francisco 1943 3½
16. Haslinger, Gareth 2057 3½
17. Greeuw, Sietske 1970 3½
18. Reichardt, Gert 1863 3
19. Mensing, Andrew 1729 3
20. Flohr, Ron 1844 2½
21. Schilstra, Laurens 1735 2½
22. Van Baar, Esper 1700 2½
23. Baak, Evert 1791 2½
24. Van den Berg, Cees 1903 2½
25. Holwijn, Melvin 1920 2½
26. Gerritse, Youri 1818 2½
27. Baak, Karl 1774 2½
28. Mensing, Adrian 1776 2
29. Bettman, Jan 1823 2
30. De Best, Jos 1774 2
31. Tamerus, Henrik 1871 2
32. Bekedam, Tyro 1671 2
33. Van der Vegt, Seth 1975 1½
34. Kouwenhoven, Derk 1748 1½
35. Moerkerken, Remko 1870 1
36. Metz, Atze 1806 1
37. Van de Griend, Johan 1834 1
38. Wiersma, Arno 1983 ½
39. Deruda, Leonardo 1861 ½

Final standings in Group C:

1. Dijksman, Sebastiaan 1733 5½
2. Van Dongen, Gijs 1646 5
3. Janse, Alexander 1669 4½
4. Hofstee, Piet 1684 4½
5. Van Gosliga, Jouke 1755 4½
6. Smaal, Lourens 1844 4
7. Braam, Marco 1778 4
8. Mercan, Oscar 1570 4
9. Mulders, Edwin 1754 4
10. Eveleens, Ed 1650 3½
11. Omota, Florin 1607 3½
12. Kanters, Cor 1674 3½
13. Ehrhardt, Matthias 1772 3½
14. Oxener, Aldo 1631 3½
15. Hogerhorst, Tony 1782 3½
16. Van der Weijde, Andre 1728 3½
17. Frijling, Jeroen 1740 3½
18. Van den Bos, Frank 1756 3
19. Van Heeren, Arie 1644 3
20. Tamminga, Meile 1690 3
21. Ten Brinke, Jan 1636 3
22. Van Ee, Winston 1571 3
23. Yalcin, Bilal 1662 3
24. Mesman, Edwyn 1621 3
25. Naasz, Robert 1751 3
26. Bakker, Rommert 1584 3
27. Poots, Rene 1487 2½
28. Torenstra, Rene 1808 2½
29. De Vries, Ronald 1590 2½
30. Sutrisno, Agus 1533 2½
31. Cauwenberghs, Kenneth 1656 2
32. Ameling, Bob 1743 2
33. Kastelein, Gerard 1789 2
34. Verheijen, Jan 1698 2
35. Welling, Sophie 1637 2
36. Krieger, Alexander 1669 2
37. Daday, Csaba 1655 2
38. Veenendaal, Loek 1694 2
39. Haslinger, Mike 1703 2
40. Reichardt, Robin 1584 1½
41. Nobel, Corniel 1718 1½
42. Huisman, Edgar 1532 1
43. Been, Klaas 1657 1
44. Overmeer, Henk 1516 ½

Final standings in Group D:

1. Van der Hoeven, Carsten 1325 5
2. Honkoop, Gilian 1325 5
3. Reichardt, Monica 1433 4½
4. Omota, Vlad 1450 4
5. Loedeman, Bert 1471 4
6. Van Klaveren, Justus 1358 4
7. Karagantcheff, Dimitri 1494 3½
8. Van Dongen, Sam 1154 3½
9. Westerhuis, Maurice 1523 3½
10. Ingravallo, Claudio 1433 3½
11. Astudillo, Reinaldo 1300 3½
12. Dirkse, Simon 1470 3½
13. Beek, Nico 971 3
14. Warnaar, Alisha 974 3
15. Bouma, Henk 1290 2½
16. Breton, Mark 1459 2½
17. Geene, Ilse 1141 2½
18. Beusen, Frank 1469 2½
19. Bergshoeff, Bert 1417 2½
20. Janse, Sebastiaan 1452 2½
21. Mulder, Mick 1372 2½
22. Baltus, Luuc 1259 2½
23. Scherpenisse, Rob 1462 2½
24. Wagter, Eric 1215 2
25. Stoops, Michael 1300 1½
26. Swanink, Koos 1213 1
27. Van der Togt, Noud 661 1
28. Zonderland, Herman 1400 ½
29. Torenstra, Jan 1285 ½

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015