Chess

GM Vladimir Baklan tops Sunway Sitges Chess Festival 2014

Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival 2014The 1st Sunway Sitges International Chess Festival 2014 took place on 13-21st December, 2014, at the luxurious Sunway Playa Golf Sitges Hotel & Spa, situated on the Promenade of Sitges (40 km. south of Barcelona), in front of the sea and beside the golf club, in the residential quarter of Sitges.

The 9-round Swiss event was split into two sections:
- Group A open to all players and valid for title norms
- Group B reserved for U2000 players

Ukrainian GM Vladimir Baklan emerged a clear winner of the Master Section with 7/9 points and grabbed the first prize of 2000 €.

Second place in Open A was shared in a four-way tie by GM Sebastian Maze (France), GM Ildar Ibragimov (USA), GM Tomas Oral (CZE) and FM Rail Makhmutov with 6.5/9 points each.

Andres Cami Navarro Gutierrez wins Open B with 7/9 points. You can see the full standings in Open A and Open B below.

Official website

Open A final standings:

1 GM BAKLAN Vladimir UKR 2655 Ukraine 7
2 GM MAZE Sebastien FRA 2564 França 6,5
3 GM IBRAGIMOV Ildar USA 2548 Estats Units 6,5
4 GM ORAL Tomas CZE 2498 República Txeca 6,5
5 FM MAKHMUTOV Rail RUS 2428 Rússia 6,5
6 IM SKOMOROKHIN Roman RUS 2364 Rússia 6
7 GM AROSHIDZE Levan GEO 2537 Banyoles 6
8 GM ROMANOV Evgeny RUS 2638 Rússia 5,5
9 GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc CAT 2515 Barberà 5,5
10 FM MARTINEZ ALCANTARA Jose Eduar PER 2448 Cerdanyola del Vallès 5,5
11 IM BAILET Pierre FRA 2484 França 5,5
12 IM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2488 Sant Josep De Badalona 5,5
13 WGM CHAROCHKINA Daria RUS 2370 Izmailovo Sports School 5,5
14 FM AKBARINIA Sayed Arash IRI 2366 Iran 5,5
15 IM RODRIGUEZ LOPEZ Rafael ESP 2277 Universidad de Vigo 5,5
16 FM DELORME Alban FRA 2328 França 5,5
17 GM PERALTA Fernando ARG 2582 Sant Josep De Badalona 5
18 IM DELORME Axel FRA 2502 Barcelona UGA 5
19 IM TERRIEUX Kevin FRA 2425 França 5
20 FM SORM Daniel CZE 2319 República Txeca 5
21 FM GOMEZ JURADO Luis Alberto CAT 2349 Montcada 5
22 IM VALDES ROMERO Leonardo CRC 2402 Mollet 5
23 IM MEISTER Peter GER 2408 FC Bayern München 5
24 DE ROVER Yong Hoon NED 2315 Sc Purmerend 5
25 HAUG Johannes NOR 2121 Øbro Skakforening 5
26 GM ROMANISHIN Oleg M UKR 2487 Ucraïna 4,5
27 GM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis CAT 2463 Sant Josep de Badalona 4,5
28 GUIX TORRES David CAT 2065 Les Franqueses 4,5
29 FM KOKSAL Ege TUR 2328 Turquia 4
30 FM SADYKOV Ramil RUS 2403 Rússia 4
31 VAARALA Eric SWE 2281 Suècia 4
32 ARYAN Chopra IND 2337 Índia 4
33 FM CHALMETA UGAS Ramon CAT 2222 Sant Boi 4
34 FM AYAS FERNANDEZ Antonio CAT 2265 Sitges 4
35 GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2326 Ucraïna 4
36 KUGLER Florian GER 2208 Hamburger Sk 1830 4
37 IM CRUZ Filemon PER 2404 Tres Peons 4
38 WIM LEITE Catarina POR 2136 Portugal 4
39 LOW Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 2028 Singapur 4
40 MK FERNANDEZ FUENTES Fco. Javier CAT 2131 Reus Deportiu 4
41 VELEZ ROMERO Juan Luis CAT 1966 Les Franqueses 4
42 MK PARALS MARCE Luis CAT 1972 Figueres 4
43 LAURITSEN Niels DEN 2216 Dinamarca 4
44 SOTO BALASTEGUI Victor CAT 1842 Terrassa 4
45 OSUNA MUNOZ Javier CAT 2089 Castelldefels 3
46 BENET MORANT Damia CAT 2052 Reus Deportiu 3
47 MK CASTELLS BRIONES Miquel CAT 2029 Barcelona UGA 3
48 MK GUTIERREZ ANSO Jose CAT 2029 Tres Peons 3
49 NEAGOS Raul-Alexandru ROU 2081 CSM Cluj-Napoca 3
50 MK BENET CATALA Antonio CAT 2245 Reus Deportiu 3
51 MK PRATS RODRIGUEZ Juan Bosco CAT 2065 Sant Boi 3
52 GUASCH MURTRA Josep Maria CAT 1964 Espluga de Francolí 2,5
53 TARDIO FRAN Emilio CAT 1835 Tres Peons 2,5
54 IM LACASA DIAZ Jose Antonio CAT 2411 Sitges 2
55 CLANCHET OLLE Josep CAT 1710 Martorell 1

Open B final standings:

1 NAVARRO GUTIERREZ Andres Cami CAT 1940 7
2 ABUL Qasem BAN 1968 6,5
3 KENANI Dariush SWE 1990 6,5
4 PEREZ RUIZ Santiago CAT 1887 6
5 BARBA RIOS Enric CAT 1956 6
6 GRAU FERRER Carles CAT 1991 6
7 CATALAN ESCALE Enric CAT 1998 6
8 CARDENAS Fernando Adrian CAT 1947 6
9 COLOM ANDRES Xavier CAT 1949 6
10 FLORES MENDOZA Jose Antonio CAT 0 5,5
11 CASTRILLON OTERO Javier CAT 1958 5,5
12 PALACIOS PENA Gerardo CAT 1841 5,5
13 ELNAAMI Hashem A.K. LBA 1878 5
14 ALNAMI Salaheddin LBA 1846 5
15 NADAL FAJARDO Ricard CAT 1910 5
16 APREA Daniele ITA 1943 5
17 RIOS TORONDELL Jaume CAT 1901 5
18 MAGALLANES Gustavo ARG 1986 5
19 TERRONES HERNANDEZ Jonathan CAT 1763 5
20 HUMANES BESPIN Ivan CAT 1965 5
21 MOLANO LAFUENTE Ismael CAT 1929 5
22 SANZ BASTOS Fernando CAT 1954 4,5
23 FABREGAT PLANELLA Joaquim CAT 0 4,5
24 WALTER TRAVELLA German CAT 1920 4,5
25 DELGADILLO TORRICO Felipe CAT 1910 4,5
26 AALBERSBERG KROON Pedro CAT 1838 4
27 ELFETURI Melad LBA 1892 4
28 VALAREZZO RICARD Pedro CAT 1860 4
29 BOSCH ROMAY Jaume CAT 1975 4
30 SERRANO MARTINEZ Francisco Jo ESP 1881 4
31 GARCIA ESPELTA Josep CAT 1938 4
32 PARAYRE SOGUERO Jordi CAT 1908 4
33 ORTEGA LOPEZ Jose CAT 1577 3,5
34 MOLINA WHEATLEY Emilio CAT 1314 3,5
35 VARGAS DRECHSLER Carlos CAT 1835 3,5
36 AYMAT SATUE Joan CAT 1756 3,5
37 PEREDO CLAROS Luis Gabriel BOL 1794 3,5
38 RIBON CALABIA Mariano ESP 1832 3
39 EMPEZ GARCIA Manuel CAT 1655 3
40 GRASA SOLANAS Oscar ESP 1527 2,5
41 GYLAND Stig NOR 1464 2,5
42 ENRIQUEZ ALVARO Adria CAT 1354 2,5
43 FEBRERO PEREZ Lluis CAT 1581 2,5
44 LUQUE MAROTO Rafael CAT 0 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015