Chess

imperia

GM Vladimir Dobrov convincing at Ljubljana Chess Festival 2014

GM Kosteniuk playing a simul

GM Kosteniuk playing a simul

The first Ljubljana Chess Festival 2014 took place in Ljubljana, 15th of March 2014. It was a thematic tournament with Santa Claus visiting in March (aka “Шахматный Фестивал на приз деда Мороза” ) making both children and chess fans happy. The event was a 9 rounds blitz tournament with time control 10 mins + 5 sec, with a hefty prize fund of 11 000 EUR, of which 2000 EUR for the winner.

A total of 229 players from 11 different countries participated in the main event – from Bosna and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia, Russia, and Ukraine. Parallel to the open tournament, there was a simultaneous exhibition, given by the V.I.P. guest – the former world chess champion Alexandra Kosteniuk.

The organization was at highest level. Tournament directors WGM Darja Kaps (the first Slovenian woman grandmaster) and WFM Indira Bajt had taken care of every detail in the festival, and set stage for multiple charity activities: auction of artworks, simultaneous exhibitions, and chess matches of chess enthusiasts with chess grandmasters. The raised funds server for purchasing chess sets for kindergartens and retirement homes.

The winner of the event was GM Vladimir Dobrov. First place for women took WGM Adriana Nikolova. Scroll down for the final standings. Here is a photo report by Luka Rifelj.

Official website of the tournament: http://www.sah-zveza.si/rez/1403/caissa14/razvrstitev.asp

GM Vladimir Dobrov (Russia) became the sole winner with 8 points out of 9, outplaying GM Ante Brkic (Croatia) in the last round

GM Vladimir Dobrov (Russia) became the sole winner with 8 points out of 9, outplaying GM Ante Brkic (Croatia) in the last round

WGM Adriana Nikolova (Bulgaria) was the best placed women in the open tournament

WGM Adriana Nikolova (Bulgaria) was the best placed women in the open tournament

The playing hall. The first boards were equipped with new kind of chess pieces, handcrafted in Slovenia.

The playing hall. The first boards were equipped with new kind of chess pieces, handcrafted in Slovenia.

Chess player with multiple talents playing the piano

Chess player with multiple talents playing the piano

The art exhibition

The art exhibition

1527007_10203264237356582_1406338784_n

The tournament director – the charming Darja Kaps

The tournament director – the charming Darja Kaps

The tournament director WFM Indira Bajt with Santa Claus

The tournament director WFM Indira Bajt with Santa Claus

GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, the VIP guest of the competition

GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, the VIP guest of the competition

GM Kosteniuk playing a simul

GM Kosteniuk playing a simul

GM Ferenc Berkes (Hungary) shared second place in a 4-way tie

GM Ferenc Berkes (Hungary) shared second place in a 4-way tie

The Croatian GM Marin Bosiocic remained seventh

The Croatian GM Marin Bosiocic remained seventh

Spela Orehek (Slovenia)

Spela Orehek (Slovenia)

WGM Ana Srebrnic (Slovenia)

WGM Ana Srebrnic (Slovenia)

The winner receiving the prize

The winner receiving the prize

1012091_10203264544844269_210630134_n

Opening ceremony

Opening ceremony

1981892_10203264519603638_330458223_n

 

 

Standings

N Title Name Fed ELO Points
1 GM Dobrov,Vladimir RUS 2511 8
2 GM Berkes,Ferenc HUN 2687 7.5
3 GM Lenic,Luka SLO 2654 7.5
4 GM Nabaty,Tamir ISR 2586 7.5
5 GM Georgiev,Kiril BUL 2625 7.5
6 GM Brkic,Ante CRO 2563 7
7 GM Bosiocic,Marin CRO 2554 7
8 GM Mohr,Georg SLO 2483 7
9 GM Cebalo,Mišo CRO 2425 7
10 GM Borišek,Jure SLO 2567 7
11 GM Predojevic,Borki BIH 2607 7
12 GM Rusev,Krasimir BUL 2541 7
13 GM Ajrapetjan,Yuriy UKR 2502 7
14 GM Dražic,Siniša SRB 2415 6.5
15 GM Jovanovic,Zoran CRO 2548 6.5
16 GM Tratar,Marko SLO 2492 6.5
17 GM Lazic,Miroljub SRB 2466 6.5
18 GM Tadic,Branko SRB 2505 6.5
19 GM Horvath,Csaba HUN 2551 6.5
20 GM Arnaudov,G. Petar BUL 2459 6.5
21 GM Jankovic,Alojzije CRO 2569 6.5
22 GM Papp,Gabor HUN 2582 6.5
23 Tica,Sven CRO 2095 6.5
24 IM Arsovic,Zoran SRB 2450 6
25 FM Pezelj,Novak SRB 2391 6
26 IM Mrdja,Milan CRO 2368 6
27 GM Rakhmanov,Aleksandr RUS 2599 6
28 GM Kožul,Zdenko CRO 2586 6
29 GM Šebenik,Matej SLO 2497 6
30 IM Mencinger,Vojko SLO 2407 6
31 IM Rogulj,Branko CRO 2418 6
32 GM Djuric,Stefan SRB 2391 6
33 GM Lajthajm,Borko SRB 2525 6
34 IM Loncar,Robert CRO 2358 6
35 FM Srbiš,Jurica CRO 2377 6
36 WGM Nikolova,Adriana BUL 2341 6
37 IM Arsovic,Goran SRB 2434 6
38 IM Golubovic,Boris CRO 2418 6
39 FM Tomazini,Žan SLO 2286 6
40 GM Vukic,Milan BIH 2386 6
41 FM Lukovic,Vladimir SRB 2400 6
42 IM Hrešc,Vladimir CRO 2409 6
43 M Markoja,Boris SLO 2163 6
44 Kormos,Adam HUN 2127 6
45 Musovic,Armin MNE 2176 6
46 FM Srebrnic,Marko SLO 2333 5.5
47 MK Beletic,Danijel SLO 2270 5.5
48 FM Kastelic,Marjan SLO 2311 5.5
49 IM Doric,Nenad CRO 2297 5.5
50 IM Mazi,Leon SLO 2351 5.5
51 IM Zorko,Jure SLO 2466 5.5
52 IM Biti,Ozren CRO 2376 5.5
53 GM Jovanic,Ognjen CRO 2526 5.5
54 WGM Videnova,Iva BUL 2251 5.5
55 MK Debevec,Blaž SLO 2138 5.5
56 MK Zupancic,Jernej SLO 2174 5.5
57 FM Plenca,Julijan CRO 2337 5.5
58 Dimitrijevic,Nenad SRB 2233 5.5
59 MK Plenca,Jadranko CRO 2173 5.5
60 FM Narancic,Vlado BIH 2311 5.5
61 FM Blažeka,Matej CRO 2304 5.5
62 FM Buzeti,Jernej SLO 2263 5.5
63 FM Gombac,Jan SLO 2268 5.5
64 MK Sirnik,Boštjan SLO 2260 5.5
65 MK Babic,Radoslav CRO 2190 5.5
66 FM Ostovic,Matija CRO 2320 5.5
67 I Murko,David SLO 1871 5.5
68 MK Markoja,Sebastijan SLO 2087 5.5
69 FM Radulovic,Bojan CRO 2221 5.5
70 I Zupancic,Urban SLO 1891 5.5
71 WMK Vidic,Teja SLO 1922 5.5
72 Katic,Damir CRO 5.5
73 FM Kokol,Peter SLO 2271 5
74 MK Hiti,Domen SLO 2183 5
75 MK Srebrnic,Vojko SLO 2171 5
76 FM Tomazini,Aljoša SLO 2283 5
77 WIM Franciškovic,Borka CRO 2290 5
78 Topalov,Aleksandar SRB 2251 5
79 MK Cretnik,Urban SLO 1959 5
80 MK Titan,Matej SLO 2202 5
81 WFM Dimitrijevic,Aleksandra BIH 2269 5
82 I Djuric,Petar SLO 2024 5
83 WFM Novak,Ksenija SLO 2082 5
84 WM Unuk,Laura SLO 2029 5
85 Tisma,Ivan SRB 2095 5
86 MK Mejak,Severin SLO 2180 5
87 II Markošek,Maj SLO 1717 5
88 I Volcanšek,Jože SLO 1672 5
89 MK Jeran,Boštjan SLO 2188 5
90 FM Djukic,Boris BIH 2292 5
91 WMK Hrešcak,Ivana SLO 1902 5
92 MK Babnik,Igor SLO 2157 5
93 MK Brinovec,Dušan SLO 2190 5
94 I Virtic,Samo SLO 1942 5
95 WGM Srebrnic,Ana SLO 2234 5
96 WMK Janželj,Lara SLO 1891 5
97 MK Mestek,Igor SLO 2130 5
98 IV Jancigaj,Sašo Valentin SLO 1578 5
99 MK Peršl,Bojan SLO 2086 5
100 I Ivetic,Sašo SLO 1972 5
101 Klobucar,Dean CRO 2157 5
102 II Zirkelbach,Maj SLO 1877 4.5
103 Pavicic,Željko CRO 2359 4.5
104 Dappiano,Andrea ITA 2172 4.5
105 MK Janželj,Tim SLO 2295 4.5
106 MK Plaskan,Jure SLO 2223 4.5
107 M Drnovšek,Gal SLO 2209 4.5
108 MK Soldo,Robert CRO 2139 4.5
109 Radovanovic,Mihajlo SRB 2041 4.5
110 MK Bratkovic,Sham SLO 2092 4.5
111 MK Šolmajer,Luka SLO 2101 4.5
112 IV Prosen,Jure SLO 1934 4.5
113 Novaky,Csaba HUN 2074 4.5
114 MK Bulatovic,Milorad SLO 1906 4.5
115 Mizik,Tamas HUN 2082 4.5
116 I Bratkovic,Jakob SLO 1991 4.5
117 Papista,Akos HUN 2163 4.5
118 III Jerancic,Bojan SLO 4.5
119 MK Peric,Bernard SLO 2056 4.5
120 I Šuta,Andraž SLO 1915 4.5
121 WMK Franca,Veronika SLO 1959 4.5
122 MK Špelec,Darko SLO 2033 4.5
123 WM Uršic,Mateja SLO 2045 4.5
124 I Ocepek,Marjan ml. SLO 2009 4.5
125 MK Lucovnik,Tilen SLO 2014 4.5
126 Gasparics,Akos HUN 2011 4.5
127 I Veskovic,Džemal SLO 1934 4.5
128 Maksimovic,Bojan BIH 1745 4.5
129 Grimm,Gyorgy HUN 2076 4
130 FM Popovic,Zoran BIH 2345 4
131 Grimm,Daniel HUN 2295 4
132 II Cmor,Nino SLO 1965 4
133 IM Jušic,Zdenko CRO 2309 4
134 I Grah,Matej SLO 1806 4
135 III Stevanic,David SLO 1658 4
136 MK Rozman,Mitja SLO 2086 4
137 Farkas,Adam HUN 2151 4
138 WFM Kolaric,Špela SLO 2035 4
139 Georgieva,Emilia BUL 1921 4
140 Mejak,George SLO 4
141 WMK Kejžar,Petra SLO 1949 4
142 WM Leonardi,Caterina SLO 1944 4
143 MK Cojhter,Karl SLO 2062 4
144 II Grabovac,Rajko SLO 1895 4
145 MK Pirnat,Sašo SLO 2138 4
146 I Jukan,Nesib SLO 1957 4
147 MK Volcanšek,Robert SLO 1971 4
148 MK Oberc,Marjan SLO 2028 4
149 MK Kelemen,Miljenko CRO 2054 4
150 WFM Mihevc-Mohr,Narcisa SLO 2067 4
151 WMK Orehek,Špela SLO 2018 4
152 WII Rozman,Monika SLO 1767 4
153 II Sotirov,Pavle SLO 1845 4
154 II Torkar,Boris SLO 1876 4
155 II Pukl,Simon SLO 4
156 WFM Biti,Ana SLO 2036 4
157 WI Dobrovoljc,Andreja SLO 1697 4
158 II Matkun,Željko CRO 1902 4
159 I Kolar,Drago SLO 1853 4
160 I Dobrovoljc,Vid SLO 1827 3.5
161 MK Pahor,Miloš SLO 2068 3.5
162 Maksimovic,Maša BIH 1637 3.5
163 II Zagoršek,David SLO 1808 3.5
164 Nemeti,Kornel HUN 1973 3.5
165 MK Saradjen,Janko SLO 2124 3.5
166 I Slejko,Vladimir SLO 1892 3.5
167 Leskovac,Aleksandar SRB 2016 3.5
168 Gyorffy,Peter Pal HUN 1840 3.5
169 Beres,Gabor HUN 1890 3.5
170 MK Novkovic,Stojan SLO 2020 3.5
171 MK Volf,Žiga SLO 2211 3.5
172 III Šketa,Mark SLO 1677 3.5
173 Ružic,Miloš SLO 3.5
174 II Cerkvenik,Simon SLO 1708 3.5
175 Gašparic,Stojan SLO 3.5
176 II Brinovec,David SLO 1920 3.5
177 III Birk,Bojan CRO 1958 3.5
178 WMK Švent,Suzana SLO 2015 3.5
179 Adrovic,Admir MNE 1948 3.5
180 II Rolih,Miran SLO 3.5
181 II Novak,Vjekoslav CRO 1753 3.5
182 I Djurdjevic,Stanko SLO 3.5
183 I Ješe,Janez SLO 1832 3.5
184 II Dejak,Janez SLO 3.5
185 IV Piciga,Aleksander SLO 1363 3.5
186 WII Urh,Zala SLO 1579 3.5
187 III Blažinc,Jože SLO 3
188 MK Žnidaric,Anže SLO 1934 3
189 Sokac,Stjepan SLO 3
190 III Kobe,Jure SLO 3
191 I Tomažic,Martin SLO 1764 3
192 II Novak,Anže SLO 1677 3
193 Galonja,Igor CRO 3
194 II Mlakar,Slavko SLO 1718 3
195 I Abe,Blaž SLO 1655 3
196 Bajt,Aleš SLO 1292 3
197 Cabrijan,Ivan CRO 1691 3
198 II Kastelic,Anton SLO 3
199 I Gregorc,Igor SLO 3
200 Vah,Denis SLO 3
201 IV Trplan,Filip SLO 1262 3
202 IV Ažman,Jaka SLO 3
203 IV Štukelj,Gašper SLO 3
204 IV Ružic,Pia Marie SLO 3
205 Medvešek,Janez SLO 2.5
206 IV Sušnik,Tomaž SLO 2.5
207 II Šubelj,Jan SLO 1623 2.5
208 II Piskar,Rihard SLO 1754 2.5
209 III Matjašic,Matjaž SLO 1679 2.5
210 III Klemencic,Marjan SLO 2.5
211 WII Bajt,Hana SLO 1394 2.5
212 Varlamov,Mark SLO 2.5
213 Komelj,Erazem SLO 2
214 Kobe,Alojz SLO 2
215 IV Lavrih,Domen SLO 1400 2
216 Babic,Josip CRO 1498 2
217 Roncevic,Lovro SLO 2
218 IV Jeršic,Aleks SLO 2
219 Južnic,Jakob SLO 2
220 Sydorchuk,Daniil UKR 2
221 Avguštincic,Boštjan SLO 2
222 III Djonovic,Miloš SLO 2
223 Varlamova,Nika SLO 2
224 Safrov,David SLO 2
225 IV Kobe,Matic SLO 1.5
226 Bajt,Adriana SLO 1.5
227 Koderman,Maj SLO 1
228 Jelenic,Ava SLO 0.5
229 Grdinic,Petar MNE 1912

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014