Chess

predictions

Golden Prague Festival 2013

The Golden Prague Festival 2013 is taking place on 23rd-30th June at the Karlínské Spektrum, Karlínské náměstí 7, Praha 8 – Karlín, Czech Republic.

It is organized by the Chess Club Holdia DP Prague and the Chess Academy Club in cooperation with DDM Prague.

The event is divided in six groups, separated by playing strength and age categories, besides a rapid tournament and an IM-norms closed championship.

The main attraction is the A group which will be open for all the players. It will be played under the Swiss system with 9 rounds.

Rate of play: 90 minutes in 40 moves + 30 minutes untill the end of the game + 30 seconds for each move starting from the beginning of the game.

The playing hall

The pairings in the first 2 rounds will be made using the accelerated system.

Prizes: 1st prize 10 000 CZK, 2nd prize 8 000 CZK, 3rd prize 6 000 CZK, 4th prize 4 000 CZK, 5th prize 3 000 CZK, 6th prize 2 000 CZK, 7th prize 1 000 CZK, 8th prize 800 CZK, 9th prize 600 CZK, 10th prize 300 CZK.

Tournament website

Participants – A group:

1 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2436
2 FM Kočiščák Jiří CZE 2407
3 GM Meduna Eduard CZE 2397
4 FM Sharashenidze Akaki CZE 2354
5 FM Jüptner Jan CZE 2328
6 IM Přibyl Josef CZE 2318
7 FM Gregor Jiří CZE 2295
8 WGM Ptáčníková Lenka ISL 2255
9 FM Stigar Petter NOR 2255
10 Postupa Pavel CZE 2229
11 FM Van Hoolandt Patrick MNC 2204
12 Liuba Volodymyr UKR 2198
13 Schnitzer Peter GER 2185
14 Trapl Dalibor CZE 2176
15 Kratochvíl Jakub CZE 2153
16 Pospíšil Evžen CZE 2131
17 Rut Vojtěch CZE 2105
18 Mišičko Ján CZE 2091
19 Pick Štěpán CZE 2089
20 Hadžala Daniel CZE 2088
21 Kovář Josef CZE 2077
22 Ragaa Hassan EGY 2077
23 Šišák Richard CZE 2051
24 Plášek Zdeněk CZE 2044
25 Kučera Tomáš CZE 2043
26 Janáček Jaroslav CZE 2042
27 Rous František CZE 2041
28 Mohd A. Altaher UAE 2040
29 Szirmai Emil CZE 2037
30 Stojkovič Andreja CRO 2034
31 Čáp Adam CZE 2025
32 Vavřinec Tomáš CZE 2024
33 Žemlička Vít CZE 2016
34 Plašil Petr CZE 2016
35 Svedberg Hans SWE 2011
36 Al-Kaabi Abdulla UAE 1968
37 Green Per SWE 1967
38 Sargsyan Karen ARM 1963
39 Fišer Jiří CZE 1962
40 Vladyka Václav CZE 1959
41 Picek Miroslav CZE 1953
42 Poghosyan Tigran GER 1945
43 Šlechta Karel CZE 1936
44 Kaiser Rudolf CZE 1933
45 Plicka Petr CZE 1920
46 Hollan Petr CZE 1917
47 Hollan Martin CZE 1906
48 Plchot Miroslav SCO 1890
49 Walid Anwar UAE 1887
50 Pokorný Jan CZE 1875
51 Schuster Jan CZE 1859
52 Vítek Jan CZE 1824
53 Vavřínek Tomáš CZE 1814
54 Štěpánek Svatopluk CZE 1811
55 Krejčík Miroslav CZE 1807
56 Nový Filip CZE 1803
57 Kučera Josef CZE 1774
58 Vystrčil Martin CZE 1768
59 Strakoš Tomáš CZE 1761
60 Ali Rashid Ghanem UAE 1754
61 Plesnivý Martin CZE 1732
62 Macková Veronika CZE 1719
63 Růžička Václav CZE 1688
64 Přívozník Luboš CZE 1676
65 Malý Petr CZE 1676
66 Haase Pavel CZE 1661
67 Daňhel Lukáš CZE 1654
68 Žáček Petr CZE 1649
69 Jorgensen Orla Eilegaard DEN 1629
70 CM Al-Zaruoni Fahad UAE 1602
71 Hein Jacob DEN 1501
72 Přibylová Sofie CZE 1437
73 Jirasek Ladia Rayne USA 0
74 Katzer Radovan CZE 0
75 Bartoň Milan CZE 0
76 Kučera Jan CZE 0

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014