Chess

imperia

Granda Zuniga wins American Continental; Kaidanov, Shabalov and Hansen also qualify for World Cup 2013

Peruvian Grandmaster Julio Granda Zuniga was the big winner of the 7th American Continental Championship, not only winning the competition that was held in the auditorium of the Hotel Casino – which brought together around 200 players – but also managing to qualify for the next edition of the World Cup to be held in Tromso (Norway) in August 2013.

Granda, who has lived for five years in Salamanca and has an international Elo of 2647 points – which places him among the 100 best players in the world – was awarded (thanks to his better tie-break) the 7th Continental Championship: he shared the leading position with Diego Flores (Argentina), Eric Hansen (Canada) and the Americans Gregory Kaidanov and Alexander Shabalov, all with 8.5 points after eleven rounds.

Given that the tournament only gave the four best ranked a place in the World Cup, last night at the same venue, a mini round robin semi-rapid tournament was played, with a time control of 15 minutes and an increment of 10 seconds per player since the first move.

Julio Granda Zuniga

Julio Granda Zuniga receiving the trophy

The tie-break lasted just over five hours, and at the end, Gregory Kaidanov emerged as the winner with 3 points (beat Flores and Hansen, and drew Granda and Shabalov). He was followed by Granda with 2.5, Shabalov with 2, Hansen with 1.5, and Flores with 1.

So, the former Argentine champion Diego Flores was eliminated from the series (he beat Shabalov and lost to Granda, Kaidanov and Hansen).

“I really had low expectations about winning the tournament, having lost the pace with two draws (against Jorge Cori and Diego Valerga), and then losing against Shabalov. I thought that my chances were slim. I still can’t believe I turned out as the winner”, he said after receiving the trophy from the organizer, Mr. Mario Petrucci, and the President of FIDE America, Jorge Vega.

Later, after successfully qualifying in the playoff series for a place in the World Cup, the chess player born in CamanĂ¡, and Peru’s No.1 said: “… It’s part of the job, right? One must accept that sometimes things are decided this way, with a different style of chess, more tactical. I was concerned about the possibility of winning the tournament and being removed from the World Cup. The key was in the 1st game, when I beat Diego Flores. That gave me confidence. I’m sorry about Diego who was left out, but one had to be left with nothing. He is a good boy and plays very good chess.”

Starting tomorrow, Tuesday, Julio Granda will be in the city of Buenos Aires, participating in the Marcel Duchamp Festival.

He’ll be in the Masters section along with the GMs Fernando Peralta, Ruben Felgaer, Diego Flores, Salvador Alonso and Sandro Mareco.

Official website

Final standings:

1. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2647 – 8.5
2. GM Shabalov Alexander USA 2570 – 8.5
3. GM Flores Diego ARG 2598 – 8.5
4. IM Hansen Eric CAN 2527 – 8.5
5. GM Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2587 – 8.5
6. GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2639 – 8
7. GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2717 – 8
8. GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2503 – 8
9. GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2581 – 8
10. GM Valerga Diego ARG 2485 – 8
11. GM Leitao Rafael BRA 2617 – 7.5
12. GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2579 – 7.5
13. IM Hungaski Robert Andrew USA 2451 – 7.5
14. GM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2580 – 7.5
15. IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo URU 2430 – 7.5
16. GM Cori Jorge PER 2522 – 7.5
17. FM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2368 – 7.5
18. GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2579 – 7.5
19. GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto MEX 2531 – 7.5
20. GM Ricardi Pablo ARG 2505 – 7.5
21. IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2381 – 7.5
22. IM Soppe Guillermo ARG 2417 – 7.5
23. Umetsubo Cesar Hidemitsu BRA 2276 – 7.5
24. IM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2364 – 7.5
25. Caceres Recalde Fernando ARG 2159 – 7.5
26. FM Paveto Kevin ARG 2282 – 7.5
27. IM Tristan Leonardo ARG 2442 – 7
28. GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2447 – 7
29. WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2411 – 7
30. GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S. ECU 2534 – 7
31. FM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2321 – 7
32. IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2400 – 7
33. IM De Dovitiis Alejo ARG 2348 – 7
34. FM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2265 – 7
35. FM Fabian Gaston ARG 2344 – 7
36. IM Rosito Jorge ARG 2387 – 7
37. FM Dos Santos Haroldo Cunha BRA 2263 – 7
38. Pardo Alejandro COL 2181 – 7
39. Tokman Ariel ARG 2283 – 7
40. Tobares Leandro ARG 2261 – 7
41. FM Julia Ernesto ARG 2370 – 6.5
42. FM Sabas Jorge ARG 2274 – 6.5
43. IM Diaz Hollemaert Nahuel ARG 2408 – 6.5
44. Toniutti Ezio ARG 2162 – 6.5
45. IM Kanefsck Gustavo ARG 2358 – 6.5
46. IM Toth Christian Endre BRA 2357 – 6.5
47. FM Gemy Jose Daniel BOL 2333 – 6.5
48. IM Fusco Leonardo ARG 2379 – 6.5
49. FM Zuluaga Cesar COL 2394 – 6.5
50. FM Abdalla Luiz Guilherme Aurell BRA 2316 – 6.5
51. WIM Zuriel Marisa ARG 2217 – 6.5
52. Reis Renan Do Carmo BRA 2306 – 6.5
53. FM Fulgenzi Ernesto ARG 2344 – 6.5
54. Perez Gormaz Matias CHI 2261 – 6.5
55. Supi Luis Paulo BRA 2287 – 6.5
56. FM Viana Dirceu BRA 2275 – 6.5
57. De Paiva Pedro Henrique BRA 2289 – 6.5
58. IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2379 – 6.5
59. WFM Feliciano Ebert Vanessa BRA 2268 – 6.5
60. IM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2427 – 6.5
61. FM Caceres Vasquez Sergio CHI 2213 – 6.5
62. IM Della Morte German ARG 2346 – 6.5
63. Rioseco Pinochet Fernan CHI 2236 – 6.5
64. Villegas Franco ARG 1852 – 6.5
65. Batista Gerson Peres BRA 2233 – 6.5
66. IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2482 – 6
67. IM Gascon Jose Rafael VEN 2206 – 6
68. FM Pichot Alan ARG 2300 – 6
69. FM Contreras Henry COL 2220 – 6
70. FM Gaitan Juan Manuel ARG 2266 – 6
71. Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2138 – 6
72. FM Nina Miguel Angel PER 2298 – 6
73. Fiora Emilio ARG 1954 – 6
74. IM Estrada Nieto Julian MEX 2310 – 6
75. Lingua Alejo ARG 2232 – 6
76. IM Mahia Gustavo ARG 2409 – 6
77. Mellano Santiago ARG 2242 – 6
78. Paniagua Chnelik Sebastian ARG 2204 – 6
79. FM Cuevas Alex ARG 2263 – 6
80. Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2174 – 6
81. Miranda Jr Roberto Calheiros BRA 2200 – 6
82. Souza Neves Andrey M. BRA 2147 – 6
83. Sperb Eduardo Quintana BRA 2040 – 6
84. FM Assumpcao Roberto BRA 2218 – 6
85. Crespo Eugenio ARG 2076 – 6
86. Mackeprang Luis ARG 2145 – 6
87. Bianchi Augusto ARG 1903 – 6
88. FM Andrade Roberto Luiz Costa BRA 2187 – 6
89. Avila Pedro Andres COL 2145 – 6
90. De Oliveira Francemir Barra BRA 1799 – 6
91. GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2489 – 5.5
92. Martinez De Negri Gonzalo ARG 2123 – 5.5
93. Pineiro Dario ARG 2141 – 5.5
94. Perez Maximiliano ARG 2264 – 5.5
95. CM Tapie Amione Pablo Adib MEX 2240 – 5.5
96. Cervetto Esteban ARG 2100 – 5.5
97. Sanchez Sandoval Gonzalo CHI 2029 – 5.5
98. Ferro Ezequiel ARG 2214 – 5.5
99. FM Chiari Arthur Gontijo BRA 2098 – 5.5
100. Arias Juan Cruz ARG 1899 – 5.5
101. Postolski Javier ARG 2006 – 5.5
102. Lopez Miller Indalecio ARG 1940 – 5.5
103. FM Cerda Albornoz Guillermo CHI 2267 – 5.5
104. Borja Raul COL 2140 – 5.5
105. Heinecke Lucas ARG 1978 – 5.5
106. Hernandez Amura Gilberto ARG 1851 – 5.5
107. San Martin Basualto Epiro CHI 2114 – 5.5
108. Vazquez Maximiliano VEN 2112 – 5.5
109. Fiori Alberto Nicolas ARG 2159 – 5.5
110. Jorquera Alfaro Mauricio CHI 2036 – 5.5
111. Ferreira Kleber Victor BRA 2121 – 5.5
112. De Souza Monteiro Marcos Paul BRA 2040 – 5.5
113. Barea Luis ARG 2245 – 5.5
114. Maldonado Federico ARG 1973 – 5.5
115. FM Teixeira Ricardo Da Silva BRA 2276 – 5.5
116. Arias Juan Carlos ARG 2215 – 5.5
117. Palmiotto Marco Ivan ARG 1985 – 5
118. Fiori Hector ARG 2125 – 5
119. Benedetti Julio ARG 2117 – 5
120. Prallon Sampaio Leonardo De S BRA 1976 – 5
121. Bouwman Marcelo Wanderley BRA 2233 – 5
122. Santopietro Gerardo ARG 2006 – 5
123. Anino Sergio ARG 2226 – 5
124. Baeta Marcio Netto BRA 2101 – 5
125. Restuccia Francisco ARG 2118 – 5
126. Salvatti Diego ARG 2112 – 5
127. Conde Adrian ARG 2053 – 5
128. De Freitas Rames Fialho BRA 0 – 5
129. Morelli Nicolas ARG 2036 – 5
130. Aberbach Angel ARG 2023 – 5
131. Bulgarini Torre Marco CHI 1977 – 5
132. Rodriguez Carolina COL 1776 – 5
133. Romero Fabian ARG 2058 – 5
134. Minelli Fausto BRA 0 – 5
135. Lo Presti Roberto ARG 2065 – 5
136. Moyses Sobrinho Elias BRA 0 – 5
137. Krumrick Ezequiel Arturo ARG 0 – 5
138. FM Leskovar Matias ARG 2283 – 4.5
139. Brizzi Victor Emmanuel ARG 1930 – 4.5
140. Pirola Marcos ARG 2070 – 4.5
141. Arango Andres Mauricio COL 2140 – 4.5
142. Evans Pablo ARG 2017 – 4.5
143. Rivas Lucas ARG 1987 – 4.5
144. Ayala Gustavo ARG 1955 – 4.5
145. Cortes Orihuela Javier CHI 1948 – 4.5
146. Heinecke Victor ARG 2025 – 4.5
147. Schuh Astor Jose BRA 2055 – 4.5
148. Horst Rodrigo BRA 0 – 4.5
149. Espindola Juan Carlos ARG 1891 – 4.5
150. Judewicz Alejandro ARG 2084 – 4.5
151. Saitta Jorge ARG 1847 – 4.5
152. Mendez Nicolas ARG 1744 – 4.5
153. Lescano Ramon ARG 0 – 4.5
154. Etchevest Marcelo ARG 1744 – 4.5
155. Perez Wertheim Rodolfo ARG 2015 – 4.5
156. Besso Guadalupe ARG 1730 – 4.5
157. Brizzi Milagros Tatiana ARG 1839 – 4.5
158. Epelboin Matias ARG 1941 – 4.5
159. Cordono Carlos ARG 0 – 4.5
160. Alvarez Agustin ARG 1863 – 4.5
161. Acosta Lautaro Gaston ARG 0 – 4.5
162. Okamura Milton Kasuo BRA 2092 – 4
163. Speranza Mariano ARG 1851 – 4
164. Sepulveda Perez Jorge Eduardo CHI 1953 – 4
165. Ezcurra Mariano ARG 1560 – 4
166. March Diego ARG 1822 – 4
167. Curotto Nicolas ARG 1859 – 4
168. Aguero Arce Matias ARG 1633 – 4
169. Besso Javier Alejandro ARG 1751 – 4
170. Elias Roberto ARG 1885 – 4
171. Areco Antonio ARG 0 – 4
172. Baquero Yuri Paola COL 1780 – 4
173. Morales Guillermo ARG 1779 – 4
174. Bilbao Guillermo ARG 1890 – 4
175. Gerez Ariel ARG 0 – 4
176. Farias Sergio Luiz Cardoso BRA 1524 – 4
177. Malvicino Juan Carlos ARG 0 – 4
178. Maggiori Luciano ARG 1700 – 3.5
179. De Freitas Julio Eimard BRA 1882 – 3.5
180. Zalimben Maria Luz ARG 1714 – 3.5
181. Fonseca Luis Ernesto Serra Az BRA 2096 – 3.5
182. Mateu Pedro ARG 0 – 3.5
183. Ortiz Jorge ARG 1932 – 3.5
184. Figar Nicolas ARG 1802 – 3.5
185. Derbes Jose Maria ARG 0 – 3.5
186. Argote Heredia Valentina COL 1856 – 3.5
187. Caceres Recalde Gonzalo ARG 1582 – 3.5
188. Perez Velazco Daniela COL 1465 – 3.5
189. Beron Ricardo ARG 1703 – 3.5
190. Do Prado Hamilton Mesquita BRA 1669 – 3
191. Romero Kries Mario Andres CHI 1645 – 3
192. Desanzo Juan Carlos ARG 1604 – 3
193. Nicosia Mariano ARG 1562 – 3
194. Bustos Pedro ARG 0 – 3
195. Bidigaray Marcio BRA 1715 – 3
196. Heller Eduardo ARG 0 – 2.5
197. Bigoria Escobedo Raul PER 1868 – 2
198. Bigoria Luis PER 1716 – 2
199. Duran Melissa COL 0 – 1.5
200. Leon Calderon Jonathan ECU 2139 – 1
201. Siccardi Pablo Daniel ARG 0 – 1
202. Vergara Rozas Jose CHI 2076 – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014