Chess

predictions

Grandmaster Sebastian Bogner winner in Liechtenstein Open

The 30th International Chess Open in the Principality of Liechtenstein was held on 11-19th May, 2012, at the Gemeindesaal Triesen. The tournament was organized under the patronage by S.D. Erbprinz Alois von und zu Liechtenstein.

There were two playing groups – Open and Senior, both held over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

German Grandmaster Sebastian Bogner won the Open group by collecting 7/9 points, leaving a large group of followers half a point behind. 105 players competed – full standings bellow.

The Senior Open had 55 participants. The reigning World Senior Champion GM Vladimir Okhotnik convincingly won the first place with 8/9 points. Standings bellow.

Castle in Liechtenstein

Castle in Liechtenstein

The prizes in the main Open event were: 1st – CHF 2’000, 2nd – CHF 1’500, 3rd – CHF 1’200, 4th – CHF 1’000, 5th – CHF 800, 6th – CHF 700, 7th – CHF 600, 8th – CHF 500, 9th – CHF 400, 10th – (until 10th Hort-System) CHF 300, 11th to 20th – (ranking) CHF 200.

The prizes in the Seniors Open (players born in 1952 or earlier) were: 1st – CHF 800, 2nd – CHF 600, 3rd – CHF 400, 4th – CHF 300, 5th – CHF 200, 6th to 10th – CHF 100

Official website

Final Standings (Open):

1 GM Bogner Sebastian GER 2569 – 7
2 GM Hera Imre Jr HUN 2567 – 6.5
3 GM Ovsejevitsch Sergei UKR 2572 – 6.5
4 IM Froewis Georg AUT 2394 – 6.5
5 FM Wagner Dennis GER 2424 – 6.5
6 GM Dgebuadze Alexandre BEL 2558 – 6.5
7 GM Van Der Weide Karel NED 2456 – 6.5
8 IM Colovic Aleksandar MKD 2433 – 6.5
9 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2437 – 6.5
10 GM Paehtz Thomas GER 2438 – 6.5
11 GM Farago Ivan HUN 2500 – 6
12 FM Dittmar Peter GER 2297 – 6
13 GM Sergeev Vladimir UKR 2486 – 6
14 FM Schachinger Mario AUT 2385 – 6
15 IM Kuijf Marinus NED 2419 – 6
16 IM Vucic Mladen USA 2336 – 5.5
17 Bezler Rainer AUT 2217 – 5.5
18 FM Grabher Heinz AUT 2246 – 5.5
19 IM Izsak Gyula HUN 2483 – 5.5
20 Poettinger Harald AUT 2227 – 5.5
21 WIM Jicman Ligia-Letitia ROU 2189 – 5.5
22 FM Guenthner Oliver GER 2261 – 5.5
23 FM Vogel Jaap NED 2163 – 5.5
24 Kessler Luca AUT 2233 – 5.5
25 Bahl Felix AUT 1891 – 5.5
26 IM Habibi Ali GER 2286 – 5.5
27 IM Peredy Ferenc HUN 2156 – 5.5
28 Benes Petr CZE 2105 – 5.5
29 Matt Fabian AUT 2213 – 5.5
30 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2271 – 5.5
31 Sarmir Milos SVK 2070 – 5.5
32 Baumann Kurt SUI 1975 – 5.5
33 CM Keller Manfred GER 2190 – 5
34 Neuberger Guido GER 2172 – 5
35 IM Kelecevic Nedeljko SUI 2260 – 5
36 Zahn Alina GER 1861 – 5
37 Laske Erich AUT 2081 – 5
38 Marentini Marcel SUI 2114 – 5
39 Raddatz Michael GER 2027 – 5
40 Hehle Bernhard AUT 1917 – 5
41 Maurer Fritz SUI 2150 – 5
42 Plicka Petr CZE 1836 – 5
43 Rauta Nicolas BEL 1941 – 5
44 Meier Gerd GER 1946 – 5
45 Uhlarz Joerg GER 1728 – 5
46 Rous Daniel CZE 1911 – 4.5
47 Kosar Mikulas SVK 1915 – 4.5
48 Habart Simon CZE 1496 – 4.5
49 Jelic Dejan CRO 1961 – 4.5
50 Schnegg Anna-Lena AUT 2084 – 4.5
51 Kottenhoff Roland GER 2138 – 4.5
52 Van Melsen Raymond BEL 1843 – 4.5
53 Halwachs Siegfried AUT 1904 – 4.5
54 Schnepel Thomas GER 1945 – 4.5
55 FM Ballon Guenther NED 2187 – 4.5
56 Nefzer Werner GER 1981 – 4.5
57 Polzin Jens-Peter GER 1932 – 4.5
58 Matocha Pavel CZE 2016 – 4.5
59 Van Dongen Rob NED 1974 – 4.5
60 Mertens Klaus GER 2064 – 4
61 Mannhart Marcel LIE 2085 – 4
62 Frick Renato LIE 2106 – 4
63 Kuhn Michael AUT 1656 – 4
64 Sova Ondrej CZE 1549 – 4
65 Bergen Klaus AUT 1938 – 4
66 Bogner Norbert GER 2075 – 4
67 Proyer Enno AUT 1839 – 4
68 Buchaeckert Juergen GER 1954 – 4
69 Heinrici Simon AUT 1950 – 4
70 Sperzel Bernd SUI 1977 – 4
71 Plieger Josef AUT 1961 – 4
72 Durakovic Zlatko AUT 1786 – 4
73 Tschedemnig Herbert AUT 1985 – 4
74 Leemann Juerg SUI 1902 – 4
75 Gerold Alexander AUT 1323 – 4
76 Hofer Emilian AUT 1907 – 3.5
77 Kleinhenz Hans-Georg GER 1928 – 3.5
78 Melde Christian GER 2060 – 3.5
79 Nussbaumer Vincent AUT 1815 – 3.5
80 Schwander Lukas SUI 1699 – 3.5
81 Frederiksen Jens DEN 1816 – 3.5
82 Vlkovic Pavol SVK 1818 – 3.5
83 Nussbaumer Leon AUT 1869 – 3.5
84 Nussbaumer Patrick AUT 1632 – 3.5
85 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1806 – 3.5
86 Ingold Willi SUI 1727 – 3.5
87 Khachatouri Saro AUT 1512 – 3.5
88 Wulff Jens-Peter GER 1825 – 3
89 Arntsen Frode NOR 1815 – 3
90 Nesimovic Kemal AUT 1840 – 3
91 Busch Michael GER 1503 – 3
92 Greussing Stefan AUT 1596 – 3
93 Giger Daniel SUI 1683 – 3
94 Hornak Pavol SVK 1754 – 3
95 Pali Philipp AUT 1675 – 3
96 Bauder Herbert GER 1930 – 2.5
97 Lachat Martin SUI 1693 – 2.5
98 Wickli Jean Pierre SUI 1928 – 2.5
99 Chiesola Elmar AUT 1812 – 2
100 Gruber Juerg SUI 1662 – 2
101 Neunkirchner Andreas AUT 1443 – 2
102 Kessler Michaela AUT 1984 – 1.5
103 Hoecker Horst GER 1720 – 1.5
104 Nussbaumer Laslo AUT 1866 – 0.5
105 Nussbaumer Alexa AUT 1311 – 0

Final standings (Senior):

1 GM Okhotnik Vladimir FRA 2463 – 8
2 IM Pribyl Josef CZE 2307 – 6.5
3 CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2168 – 6.5
4 Jackson Oliver A ENG 2192 – 6.5
5 IM Eperjesi Laszlo Dr HUN 2218 – 6
6 Lang Ferdinand GER 2131 – 6
7 FM Karl Hans SUI 2163 – 6
8 Lutz Albert GER 2175 – 5.5
9 Peterlunger Erich AUT 1958 – 5.5
10 Hicker Harald AUT 2096 – 5.5
11 Reiss Siegfried SUI 2101 – 5.5
12 Schumacher Helmut BEL 2041 – 5.5
13 Hein Manfred GER 2077 – 5.5
14 Goris-Schouwstra Adry NED 1900 – 5.5
15 FM Hohler Peter SUI 2209 – 5
16 Rigg Hans AUT 1968 – 5
17 Lavanchy Marc-Henri SUI 1907 – 5
18 Roth Heinz Georg GER 1851 – 5
19 Csefalvay Stefan SVK 1918 – 4.5
20 Adler Wilfried GER 2013 – 4.5
21 Weder Hanspeter SUI 1959 – 4.5
22 Schaad Pierluigi Dr SUI 1947 – 4.5
23 Brugger Anton SUI 1939 – 4.5
24 Gauer Jacques FRA 1919 – 4.5
25 Isler Peter SUI 1982 – 4.5
26 Abegg Beat SUI 1906 – 4.5
27 FM Kock Hans-Uwe LIE 2099 – 4.5
28 Puobis Jozef SVK 1912 – 4.5
29 WCM Norman Dinah M ENG 1866 – 4.5
30 Goris Ton NED 2025 – 4.5
31 Zappi Adriano ITA 1625 – 4.5
32 Koch Helmuth AUT 1964 – 4.5
33 Klieber Heinz SUI 1841 – 4.5
34 IM Bhend Edwin SUI 2276 – 4
35 Ten Berge Hans NED 2070 – 4
36 Zindel Ernst SUI 1978 – 4
37 Hasovic Rasim BIH 1866 – 4
38 Lechenbauer Karl AUT 1902 – 4
39 Thonig Manfred GER 1669 – 4
40 Stoffregen Guenter SUI 1886 – 3.5
41 Bucher Rolf SUI 2010 – 3.5
42 Schoenfelder Heinrich GER 1875 – 3.5
43 Neumann Horst GER 1915 – 3.5
44 Britschgi-Zwimpfer Michele SUI 1679 – 3.5
45 Studer Kurt LIE 1805 – 3.5
46 Furger Andreas SUI 1740 – 3.5
47 Sprenger Paul SUI 1682 – 3
48 Doeserich Reinhard SUI 1829 – 3
49 Straub Peter GER 2185 – 2.5
50 Graier Hubert AUT 1626 – 2.5
51 Klammer Heinrich AUT 1517 – 2.5
52 Kosar Mikulas SVK 1763 – 2.5
53 Lincke Paul SUI 1543 – 2
54 Kok Frans NED 1545 – 1.5
55 Samarian Cornel GER 1786 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014