Chess

Grandmasters David, Vovk and Rasmussen share first place in Amantea Open 2014

Amantea

Amantea

The 12th edition of the Amantea Chess Festival took place on 7-14th September 2014 at Hotel “La Tonnara” in Amantea, an Italian town and tourist center on the southern Tyrrhenian Sea coast.

61 players competed in a 9-round Swiss tournament with a time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the games plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1.

GM Alberto David (Italy), GM Andrey Vovk (Ukraine) and GM Allan Rasmussen (Denmark) shared first place on 7 points each but the Italian Grandmaster prevailed on a superior tie-break score.

Ukrainian GM Andrey Sumets is clear fourth on 6,5 points. You can see the full standings below.

Official websiteLive games with analysisPlay online chess / Predict chess events at ChessBet

Final standings:

1 GM David Alberto 2548 2682 ITA 7.0
2 GM Vovk Andrey 2625 2583 UKR 7.0
3 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2517 2546 DEN 7.0
4 GM Sumets Andrey 2618 2633 UKR 6.5
5 IM Collutiis Duilio 2476 2492 ITA 6.0
6 IM Delorme Axel 2505 2506 FRA 6.0
7 GM Horvath Jozsef 2514 2477 HUN 6.0
8 IM Valsecchi Alessio 2438 2360 ITA 6.0
9 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2502 2492 LAT 5.5
10 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2531 2490 FRA 5.5
11 IM Sharma Dinesh K. 2359 2483 IND 5.5
12 IM Estremera Panos Sergio 2366 2397 ESP 5.5
13 GM Farago Ivan 2428 2381 HUN 5.5
14 GM Horvath Csaba 2537 2463 HUN 5.5
15 FM Draskovic Luka 2337 2337 MNE 5.5
16 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir 2380 2293 LAT 5.5
17 GM Drasko Milan 2434 2312 MNE 5.5
18 IM Solomon Kenny 2378 2334 RSA 5.5
19 IM Bruno Fabio 2436 2302 ITA 5.5
20 FM Harshal Shahi 2185 2276 IND 5.5
21 Delfino Luigi 2249 2136 ITA 5.5
22 FM Ochsner Bjorn Moller 2336 2411 DEN 5.0
23 FM Bove Alessandro 2302 2397 ITA 5.0
24 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2227 2245 ESP 4.5
25 Marzaduri Riccardo 2018 2305 ITA 4.5
26 WFM Movileanu Daniela 2051 2188 ITA 4.5
27 Meertens Martin 2140 2177 GER 4.5
28 FM Sanchez Enriquez Oscar Gerardo 2383 2183 MEX 4.5
29 Sardo Gabriele 2229 2142 ITA 4.5
30 Pisacane Pietro 2094 2127 ITA 4.5
31 Rotunno Giuseppe 2014 2108 ITA 4.5
32 Pitzanti Matteo 1967 2111 ITA 4.5
33 Gregori Giacomo 2080 2122 ITA 4.5
34 FM Damia Angelo 2209 2217 ITA 4.0
35 Varriale Luca 2037 2147 ITA 4.0
36 WFM Arnetta Maria Teresa 2015 2097 ITA 4.0
37 WIM Makka Ioulia 2115 2131 GRE 4.0
38 Carbone Stefano 2082 2100 ITA 4.0
39 Draskovic Davor 1902 2080 MNE 4.0
40 Bernardini Tommaso 2006 2112 ITA 4.0
41 Iannello Andrea 1869 1965 ITA 4.0
42 Iasman Inna 1912 2025 FRA 4.0
43 Scholzen Wolfgang(W) 2119 2080 GER 3.5
44 Favaloro Andrea 2082 1999 ITA 3.5
45 Minerba Paolo 2028 2016 ITA 3.5
46 Vocaturo Riccardo 1922 1955 ITA 3.5
47 Blasco Domenico 1884 2106 ITA 3.5
48 Carbone Edoardo 1927 1999 ITA 3.5
49 Valguarnera Girolamo 2063 2031 ITA 3.5
50 Gad Ahmad 1964 1900 ITA 3.5
51 Forlano Luigi 2027 1957 ITA 3.5
52 Inguscio Giorgio 1956 2014 ITA 3.5
53 Marincolo Piercarlo 1905 1951 ITA 3.5
54 Brizzi Matteo 2013 1878 ITA 3.0
55 FM Fabiano Giuseppe 2042 1954 ITA 3.0
56 FM Gromovs Sergejs(W) 2323 1906 ITA 2.5
57 Barca Lorenzo 1907 1880 ITA 2.5
58 Levacic Melissa 1984 1903 MNC 2.5
59 Violi Vincenzo 1869 1874 ITA 2.5
60 Grasso Gaetano 2077 1834 ITA 2.0
61 Vespe Francesco 1945 1604 ITA 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015