Chess

Grandmasters Ibarra Jerez and Franco Ocampos share first place in Lorca

sah 1The 3rd International Tournament Ciudad de Lorca was held from 26-30th December at the Auditorium of the University of Lorca, 30800-Lorca (Murcia), Spain.

The 9-round Swiss tournament gathered 110 participants from 15 countries, including 10 Grandmasters and 8 International Masters.

Grandmasters Jose Carlos Ibarra Jerez and Zenon Franco Ocampos shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each.

Ibarra Jerez is declared winner on better tie-break score.

Final standings:

1 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2527 – 7.5
2 GM Franco Ocampos Zenon PAR 2490 – 7.5
3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2581 – 7
4 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2521 – 7
5 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2345 – 7
6 Aryan Chopra IND 2337 – 6.5
7 GM Giaccio Alfredo ARG 2488 – 6.5
8 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2449 – 6.5
9 IM Stella Andrea ITA 2410 – 6
10 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2399 – 6
11 GM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2537 – 6
12 FM Montoliu Cervero Francisco ESP 2307 – 6
13 FM Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2374 – 6
14 Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2218 – 6
15 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2258 – 6
16 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2350 – 6
17 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2475 – 6
18 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2137 – 6
19 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2271 – 5.5
20 IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2432 – 5.5
21 FM Almagro Mazariegos Sebastian ESP 2310 – 5.5
22 WIM Congiu Mathilde FRA 2317 – 5.5
23 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2162 – 5.5
24 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2336 – 5.5
25 Portela Peleteiro Alberto ESP 2106 – 5.5
26 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2326 – 5.5
27 Nunez Miranda Adrian ESP 2136 – 5.5
28 Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2182 – 5.5
29 Chetrari Nikita MDA 2117 – 5.5
30 Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2163 – 5
31 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2030 – 5
32 Llamas Guevara Francisco Jose ESP 1842 – 5
33 Castellanos Gomez Alejandro ESP 2266 – 5
34 Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2081 – 5
35 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2247 – 5
36 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 2122 – 5
37 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2036 – 5
38 Escudero Manzano Sergio ESP 2081 – 5
39 Piqueras Guardiola Francisco ESP 2015 – 5
40 WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2202 – 5
41 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania ESP 2176 – 5
42 Miquel Juan Marcelo ESP 1850 – 5
43 Zapata Lopez Julio ESP 2007 – 5
44 Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1897 – 5
45 Lucas Vega Ivan ESP 2083 – 4.5
46 Porta Tovar Oriol ESP 2080 – 4.5
47 Vaarala Eric SWE 2281 – 4.5
48 Bjerre Jonas DEN 2073 – 4.5
49 Garcia Martinez Marcos ESP 1992 – 4.5
50 Lopez De Turiso Jose Angel ESP 2090 – 4.5
51 Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 1802 – 4.5
52 Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 2064 – 4.5
53 Orantes Taboada Francisco ESP 1983 – 4.5
54 Garcia Martin Marta ESP 1943 – 4.5
55 Lozano Osorio Isaac ESP 1985 – 4.5
56 Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 1973 – 4.5
57 Galiana Fernandez Adrian ESP 2108 – 4.5
58 Navarro Martinez Daniel ESP 1906 – 4.5
59 Carruana Fuentes Rafael ESP 2033 – 4.5
60 Munoz Pelaez Manuel ESP 2003 – 4.5
61 Sabater Sanchez Asensio ESP 2157 – 4.5
62 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 1973 – 4
63 Garcia Jhoel PER 2377 – 4
64 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1903 – 4
65 Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2006 – 4
66 Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 1961 – 4
67 Prado Lobo Jonas ESP 1887 – 4
68 Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1974 – 4
69 Porta Tovar Guillem ESP 2002 – 4
70 Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1675 – 4
71 Martinez Buendia Andres ESP 1753 – 4
72 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1746 – 4
73 Pol Plazas Pedro ESP 1949 – 4
74 Sanchez Romero Miquel Angel ESP 2250 – 4
75 Galiano Martinez Antonio ESP 2015 – 4
76 Erades Berenguer Ana ESP 1614 – 4
77 De La Calle Fuentes Sergio ESP 1717 – 4
78 Cartagena Sanchez Javier ESP 1925 – 3.5
79 Torroglosa Minarro Juan Jose ESP 1910 – 3.5
80 Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1866 – 3.5
81 Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 1778 – 3.5
82 Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1913 – 3.5
83 Perez Gisbert Santiago ESP 1776 – 3.5
84 Burgos Olmos Mario ESP 1873 – 3.5
85 Alonso Jimenez De Cisneros Ja ESP 1410 – 3.5
86 Montes Valera Manuel ESP 1709 – 3.5
87 Henderson De La Fuente Andrea ESP 1700 – 3
88 Cabrera Valverde Cristina ESP 1723 – 3
89 Losilla Marin Antonio ESP 1677 – 3
90 Caballero Frutos Jose Alfredo ESP 1686 – 3
91 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1752 – 3
92 Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1649 – 3
93 Romero Garcia Jose Luis ESP 1753 – 3
94 Guerrero Mendez Luis ESP 1648 – 3
95 Taquet Eric ESP 1488 – 3
96 Martinez Martinez Juan Antoni ESP 1681 – 3
97 Quinonero Padilla Maria ESP 1482 – 3
98 Perez Epinin Gines ESP 1303 – 2.5
99 Alvarez Sanchez Julian ESP 1522 – 2.5
100 Pujante Martinez Rafael ESP 1620 – 2.5
101 Zambudio Marin Pedro Jose ESP 1262 – 2.5
102 Donado-Mazarron Romero Javier ESP 1477 – 2.5
103 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 1330 – 2
104 Perez Epinina Olga ESP 0 – 2
105 Espin Lopez Isidoro ESP 1494 – 2
106 Martinez Molina Julian ESP 0 – 2
107 Duque Suarez Leonardo ESP 1550 – 1.5
108 Parra Sanchez Celia ESP 1181 – 1
109 Garijo Perez Hugo ESP 1237 – 1
110 Lopez Soler Jose ESP 1263 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015