Chess

imperia

Grandmasters Pap and Atalik share first in Paracin Open

The 5th International Chess Festival “Sport Summer 2012″ was held on 6-13th July in Hotel Petrus in Paraćin, Serbia.

The main event was Open A – International Championship of Central Serbia, a 9-round Swiss tournament with FIDE time control which is valid for FIDE rating and GM/IM norms.

There were two groups, OPEN A for the players rated higher then 2100 and OPEN B for the lower rated players.

GM Gyula Pap (Hungary) and GM Suat Atalik (Turkey) signed a draw in the final round and shared the first place with 7/9 points each, half a point ahead of the group of players from Russia and Serbia. Pap is declared winner on better tie-break score.

Pap - Atalik

Pap - Atalik, playing on the top board in the final round

Gyula Pap

GM Gyula Pap with the trophy

Last year winner Mikhail Ulibin finished 4th on tie-break.

Tarik Selbes, also from Turkey, took the 1st prize for elo range 2201-2300 and claimed an IM norm. Chandra Akshat (USA) was the best placed player rated under 2200.

Russian junior Anton Pleshakov was convincing in the Open B and took a clear first place with 8 points, a full point ahead of the followers. 140 players competed in this event. Full standings for both groups are bellow.

Paracin Open B 2012

Winners of the Open B section: Franca Veronika, Pleshakov Anton and Ostojic Nikola M

Dmitar Ristovich

Dmitar Ristovich traveled from distant South Africa to visit the family in Cuprija and accidentally found about the tournament in Paracin

Official website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Pap Gyula HUN 2566 – 7
2. GM Atalik Suat TUR 2599 – 7
3. GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2565 – 6.5
4. GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2531 – 6.5
5. IM Matsenko Sergei RUS 2460 – 6.5
6. GM Kovacevic Aleksandar SRB 2537 – 6.5
7. GM Savic Miodrag R SRB 2517 – 6.5
8. IM Nestorovic Dejan SRB 2404 – 6.5
9. GM Vovk Yuri UKR 2584 – 6
10. GM Damljanovic Branko SRB 2564 – 6
11. GM Bogdanovski Vlatko MKD 2454 – 6
12. IM Nestorovic Nikola SRB 2436 – 6
13. GM Bogosavljevic Boban SRB 2520 – 5.5
14. IM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2451 – 5.5
15. GM Martinovic Slobodan SRB 2447 – 5.5
16. Selbes Tarik TUR 2257 – 5.5
17. IM Nestorovic Lazar SRB 2381 – 5.5
18. IM Stojanovski Dejan MKD 2430 – 5.5
19. GM Cvitan Ognjen CRO 2538 – 5.5
20. GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2492 – 5.5
21. IM Maksimovic Branimir SRB 2452 – 5.5
22. GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2506 – 5.5
23. FM Kholopov Alexander A RUS 2289 – 5
24. FM Zlatanovic Boroljub SRB 2428 – 5
25. FM Martic Ivan SRB 2402 – 5
26. IM Andrijevic Milan SRB 2345 – 5
27. IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2335 – 5
28. Dimitrijevic Radmilo SRB 2236 – 5
29. IM Kadric Denis BIH 2420 – 5
30. IM Doric Nenad CRO 2330 – 5
31. IM Arsovic Zoran SRB 2443 – 5
32. FM Skovgaard Peter DEN 2306 – 5
33. FM Irizanin Radoje SRB 2344 – 5
34. Chandra Akshat USA 2179 – 5
35. Mladenovic Stefan SRB 2236 – 5
36. FM Popovic Aleksandar M SRB 2288 – 5
37. GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2470 – 5
38. GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G ESP 2547 – 5
39. Ratkovic Milovan SRB 2214 – 5
40. IM Kislik Erik Andrew USA 2408 – 4.5
41. FM Lukovic Vladimir SRB 2329 – 4.5
42. Desnica Vladan SRB 2225 – 4.5
43. FM Tosic Srecko SRB 2367 – 4.5
44. Nenezic Marko SRB 2346 – 4.5
45. Matsenko Andrei RUS 2163 – 4.5
46. FM Brankovic Dejan SRB 2349 – 4.5
47. Tavasja Elvis ALB 0 – 4.5
48. IM Miljkovic Miroslav D SRB 2463 – 4.5
49. Blazeka Matej CRO 2216 – 4.5
50. Tscharotschkin Michael GER 2176 – 4.5
51. Marjanovic Dejan BIH 2169 – 4.5
52. Todorovic Nenad I SRB 2001 – 4.5
53. FM Dimic Pavle SRB 2116 – 4.5
54. IM Battey Alexander USA 2396 – 4.5
55. FM Cabarkapa Novak SRB 2254 – 4
56. Zajic Milan SRB 2151 – 4
57. CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2225 – 4
58. Banovic Ivan SRB 2072 – 4
59. FM Nikolic Dragovan SRB 2261 – 4
60. Radovanovic Nikola SRB 2191 – 4
61. WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2040 – 4
62. Jovanovic Aleksandar D SRB 2200 – 4
63. Vucinic Gojko SRB 2150 – 4
64. Miladinovic Lena SRB 2078 – 4
65. Ratkovic Miloje SRB 2176 – 4
66. IM Martic Zlatko CRO 2356 – 4
67. FM Kacakovski Dimitar MKD 2122 – 3.5
68. Thestrup Sixten DEN 2036 – 3.5
69. Rubil Marko CRO 2205 – 3.5
70. Milovanovic Srboljub SRB 2217 – 3.5
71. Smirnov Boris RUS 2143 – 3.5
72. FM Pantelic Sasa SRB 2362 – 3.5
73. Colovic Zoran SRB 2129 – 3.5
74. Livaja Mario SRB 2277 – 3.5
75. Kalinic Dusan SRB 2082 – 3.5
76. Ristovich Dmitar S RSA 1916 – 3.5
77. Iliev Dimitar BUL 2137 – 3.5
78. Tisma Ivan SRB 2134 – 3.5
79. Persson Richard SWE 2193 – 3.5
80. Jovanovic Bojan P SRB 2185 – 3
81. CM Jandric Damjan SRB 2010 – 3
82. Debevec Blaz SLO 2083 – 3
83. Stojkovska Monika MKD 1909 – 3
84. FM Hadzi – Manev Ljubomir MKD 2089 – 3
85. Bejatovic Bojana MKD 1941 – 3
86. Katic Goran SRB 1989 – 3
87. Zarkovic Mila SRB 1996 – 2.5
88. Kovacevic Bozidar SRB 1915 – 2
89. Grujic Nebojsa SRB 2156 – 1.5
90. Filipovic Tomislav S SRB 1865 – 1
91. IM Lanzani Mario ITA 2302 – 0.5
92. Drobne Marjan SLO 2123 – 0.5

Open B final standings:

1. MK Pleshakov Anton RUS 2074 – 8
2. MK Franca Veronika SLO 1849 – 7
3. MK Ostojic Nikola M SRB 2048 – 7
4. MK Popovic Milan S SRB 2083 – 7
5. MK Kastelijn Toine NED 1946 – 7
6. MK Radovic Janko SRB 2024 – 7
7. I Litvinenko Ekaterina RUS 1914 – 6.5
8. MK Milosevic Rade SRB 2099 – 6.5
9. I Jakovljevic Dejan SRB 1838 – 6.5
10. MK Tomic Slobodan SRB 2090 – 6.5
11. MK Radovic Luka SRB 1982 – 6.5
12. I Ivic Matija SRB 1884 – 6.5
13. I Radovanovic Miroljub B SRB 1953 – 6.5
14. I Antic Nenad SRB 2031 – 6.5
15. MK Nikolic Vladimir SRB 1987 – 6.5
16. I Kostic Tomislav SRB 1833 – 6
17. MK Majstorovic Dusan SRB 2050 – 6
18. MK Stefanov Evtim BUL 1969 – 6
19. MK Mirkovic Dejan SRB 1919 – 6
20. MK Nikolic Stanko SLO 1911 – 6
21. MK Milutinovic Stefana SRB 1896 – 6
22. MK Stojkovic Zoran SRB 2019 – 6
23. WFM Matsenko Elena RUS 1996 – 6
24. MK Dragojevic Dragan SRB 1968 – 6
25. I Zajic Milun SRB 1873 – 5.5
26. MK Korbovljanovic Natasa SRB 1844 – 5.5
27. MK Nikolic Milan SRB 1857 – 5.5
28. MK Zivkovic Zivojin SRB 1991 – 5.5
29. I Milanovic Maja SRB 1879 – 5.5
30. I Dimitrijevic Dusan SRB 0 – 5.5
31. MK Boskovic Maksimilijan SRB 1888 – 5.5
32. I Khafizova Yana RUS 1934 – 5.5
33. I Arsic Djordje SRB 1949 – 5.5
34. I Antonijevic Milutin SRB 1790 – 5.5
35. MK Djordjevic Danilo SRB 1967 – 5.5
36. MK Djuretanovic Ivan SRB 2051 – 5.5
37. I Jaklin Damir CRO 1937 – 5.5
38. MK Cvetic Milan SRB 2063 – 5.5
39. MK Kosir Franci SLO 1925 – 5.5
40. I Stojanovic Vladimir M SRB 1949 – 5.5
41. MK Brankovan Mario SRB 1854 – 5
42. MK Arandjelovic Aleksandar Z SRB 2030 – 5
43. I Kostic Marko G SRB 0 – 5
44. MK Tosic Dragoljub SRB 1998 – 5
45. MK Nadvesnik Vilma SLO 1906 – 5
46. MK Milosavljevic Delimir SRB 1824 – 5
47. II Ratkovic Petar SRB 1527 – 5
48. I Majcen Zoran SLO 1809 – 5
49. I Jovovic Jovan SRB 0 – 5
50. I Radzhabov Rodion RUS 1867 – 5
51. II Ljuboja Ognjen SRB 1830 – 5
52. I Sosic Nikola SRB 0 – 5
53. I Stojadinovic Tomislav SRB 1896 – 5
54. I Gagic Miroljub SRB 1911 – 5
55. MK Lazic Milan B SRB 2042 – 5
56. II Vasilev Martin BUL 1596 – 5
57. I Cokan Mirko SLO 1800 – 5
58. I Stojkovic Dragan D SRB 1872 – 5
59. I Radovanovic Danko SRB 1895 – 5
60. MK Hafliger Hans SUI 0 – 5
61. I Brankovic Slavoljub SRB 1920 – 5
62. II Nikic Saso SLO 1683 – 5
63. II Danilovic Predrag SRB 0 – 5
64. III Hrescak Ivana SLO 1686 – 4.5
65. I Lazovic Bozidar SRB 1802 – 4.5
66. I Rajic Milovan SRB 1865 – 4.5
67. I Pavlovic Slobodan Z SRB 1805 – 4.5
68. I Ostojic Katarina SRB 0 – 4.5
69. I Janzelj Lara SLO 1745 – 4.5
70. II Injac Teodora SRB 1679 – 4.5
71. I Vaskovic Dragan SRB 1823 – 4.5
72. II Bouwmans Erik NED 1756 – 4.5
73. I Milosevic Radomir SRB 0 – 4.5
74. MK Zdravkovic Dragan S SRB 1943 – 4.5
75. II Vukajlovic Jovan SRB 1574 – 4.5
76. I Raskovic Dejan SRB 0 – 4.5
77. III Tiakoudis Zaharias GRE 0 – 4.5
78. I Velikic Vule SRB 1816 – 4.5
79. II Jovicic Damir SRB 1702 – 4.5
80. II Radojkovic Stefan SRB 0 – 4.5
81. III Blagojevic Nikola SRB 1586 – 4
82. I Milutinovic Bojan SRB 1815 – 4
83. I Zivanovic Blagoje SRB 1767 – 4
84. MK Ristic Dejan D SRB 1844 – 4
85. II Barbul Ionel ROU 1778 – 4
86. II Miskovic Lazar SRB 1629 – 4
87. II Miloradovic Stanisav SRB 1666 – 4
88. I Mijajlovic Milutin SRB 0 – 4
89. I Glisic Tomislav SRB 2075 – 4
90. I Pantic Radosav SRB 1830 – 4
91. I Zarkovic Milos SRB 1575 – 4
92. III Pridigar Lovro SLO 1504 – 4
93. II Petrovic Petar R SRB 0 – 4
94. III Gombac Matevz SLO 1502 – 4
95. III Matijevic Marjan SRB 0 – 4
96. I Jovanovic Mladen SRB 0 – 4
97. II Stanimirovic Ivana SRB 1533 – 4
98. II Stefanovic Rade SRB 1671 – 4
99. II Fejzic Edo BIH 0 – 4
100. III Zivkovic Vukoje SRB 0 – 4
101. I Monticone Sonia ITA 1882 – 3.5
102. II Milosavljevic Radosav SRB 0 – 3.5
103. I Ilic Milosav SRB 0 – 3.5
104. I Djoric Krsta SLO 1876 – 3.5
105. II Milenkovic Jelena SRB 1510 – 3.5
106. I Cvetkovski Slobodan MKD 1914 – 3.5
107. III Krejic Nik SLO 1488 – 3.5
108. III Jankovic Moma SRB 0 – 3.5
109. II Calasan Vojin SRB 0 – 3.5
110. II Demic Aleksandar SRB 0 – 3.5
111. II Miljkovic Jovana SRB 1661 – 3.5
112. II Zubovic Stevan SRB 0 – 3.5
113. III Tsimperopoulos Petros GRE 0 – 3.5
114. III Simic Filip SRB 0 – 3.5
115. III Peric Luka SRB 0 – 3.5
116. II Nestorovic Katarina SRB 1403 – 3
117. II Nickovic Teodora SRB 1556 – 3
118. I Milojkovic Miroslav SRB 1724 – 3
119. II Kostic Marko SRB 0 – 3
120. III Jankovic Milan SRB 0 – 3
121. III Lazic Toplica SRB 0 – 3
122. III Milanovic Nikolina SRB 0 – 3
123. III Kostic Miroljub SRB 0 – 3
124. III Milojevic Marko SRB 0 – 3
125. II Vaskovic Andjela SRB 1320 – 3
126. II Rakic Nikola SRB 1689 – 2.5
127. III Pavlovic Branka SRB 0 – 2.5
128. III Rasic Milan SRB 0 – 2.5
129. III Vujcic Milena SRB 0 – 2.5
130. III Zdravkovic Vitomir SRB 0 – 2.5
131. I Jovanovic Ivan M SRB 0 – 2
132. III Markovic Lazar Z SRB 0 – 2
133. III Mijajlovic Jovan SRB 0 – 2
134. II Oparnica Jovan SRB 0 – 2
135. III Markovic Kristina SRB 0 – 2
136. III Radivojevic Aleksa SRB 0 – 2
137. MK Blazic Ivica SRB 2020 – 1.5
138. III Licina Luka SRB 0 – 1.5
139. III Lazic Radomir SRB 1561 – 1
140. III Jovanovic Teodora SRB 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014